Simplot Games (ID)

The Georgians swept the weight throw at the 2006 Simplot Games. Emily Bernhardt (Lassiter, Marietta, GA) easily won the women’s weight throw with a toss of 53’01.00″. Second place went to Jenny Mack (Custer, SD) who was only inches off of her personal best.

David Schiedt (Lassiter, Marietta, GA) threw a foot and a half personal best to win the men’s competition by nearly four feet. Eric Flores (Custer, SD) and Trevor Karychir (Twentynine Palms, CA) both threw personal bests to place second and third respectively.

                        Simplot Games 2006 - 2/16/2005
Pocatello, Idaho
Results

Event 31 Women Weight Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 1099 Bernhardt, Emily 12 Bernhardt, Emily 53-01.00
2 2056 Mack, Jennifer 12 Mack, Jennifer 49-03.25
3 1158 Cardinal, Sarah 12 Blackfoot Track 49-00.75
4 2456 Smith, Kristin 12 Smith, Kristin 49-00.50
5 2605 Kraychir, Casey 8 Team Kraychir 45-10.25
6 2606 Kraychir, Katie 7 Team Kraychir 45-00.00
7 1529 Prince, Shannon 12 Davis Track Club 38-06.00
8 1521 Ferrin, Alayna 12 Davis Track Club 35-04.00
9 2058 Wright, Brittany 11 Madison Track Cl 35-01.00
10 1071 Bradley, Kelly 12 Beaverhead Track 31-01.75
11 1900 Santy, Lauren 10 Judge Memorial 30-07.25
12 1072 Folson, Cosy 12 Beaverhead Track 30-05.25
13 1776 Andrade, Cheyanne 12 Homedale Track C 30-00.75
14 2291 Nicholson, Shauna 12 Red Deer Titans 27-11.50
-- 1891 Lewis, Stephanie 9 Judge Memorial ND
-- 1930 Etcheverry, Kelly 10 Kearns Track Clu ND
-- 2367 Sofele, Kaelissa S L C Track Club ND
-- 1845 Jeffrey, Jaleesa 12 James Logan FOUL

Event 30 Men Weight Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 2389 Schiedt, David 12 Schiedt, David 74-07.50
2 1665 Flores, Eric 12 Flores, Eric 70-08.50
3 2608 Kraychir, Trevor 11 Team Kraychir 68-01.50
4 1561 Davis, Greg 11 Davis, Greg 62-05.50
5 1468 Cox, Cody 11 Cox, Cody 61-03.25
6 1907 Boevers, Colin 11 Judge Memorial 59-03.75
7 2607 Kraychir, Trent 10 Team Kraychir 58-08.50
8 1728 Gormley, Mitchell 10 Gormley, Mitchel 57-10.75
9 2398 Stray, Jordan 11 Shelton Throwers 57-06.25
10 1719 Gonzalez III, Raul 11 Gonzalez III, Ra 57-01.50
11 1541 Hall, Spencer 12 Davis Track Club 54-06.50
12 1476 Crews, AJ 11 Crews, A J 52-01.25
13 1078 Borjas, Harley 12 Beaverhead Track 45-06.50
14 1539 Hall, Bryce 10 Davis Track Club 44-05.00
15 1604 Hunsaker, Will 10 Durango Track Cl 44-03.25
16 1880 Janzen, Wade Janzen, Wade 43-01.50
17 1096 Winn, Kyle 12 Beaverhead Track 43-00.25
18 1177 Morrill, Brian 11 Box Elder Track 41-05.00
19 1921 Rock, Nate 10 Judge Memorial 41-03.50
20 1044 Davis, Shawn 12 Aspen Mountain T 40-03.75
21 1081 Forrester, Bob 12 Beaverhead Track 38-05.25
22 2847 Van Etten, Blake 10 Van Etten, Blake 38-01.00
-- 2396 Hanes, Jacob 10 Shelton Throwers ND
-- 1094 Tollett, Tobin 12 Beaverhead Track ND
-- 2181 Major, Andrew 10 Platte River Tra ND
-- 2834 Maiers, Donnie 12 Trojan Track Clu ND
-- 1914 Lewis, Domonique 11 Judge Memorial ND
-- 2129 Wiley, Sean 12 N T H S ND
-- 1080 Fjeseth, Andy 12 Beaverhead Track ND
-- 1829 Ingebritsen, Chris 12 Ingebritsen, Chr FOUL
-- 1924 Walker, Shane 11 Judge Memorial FOUL
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *