USATF Junior Olympic Regionals

This season, 11 of the 15 Junior Olympic regions contest hammer throw at their regional championships. Below are the results from each region that conducted the hammer throw.

USATF Region 1 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/7-9/06 – Kingston, NY

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 O'Brien, Becky 01unatt-Maine 27.14m 89-00


Hammer Throw Young Women
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 London, Jodee 05-New Haven Age 20.62m 67-08


Hammer Throw Young Men
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Loughney, Ryan 06-Tri Valley 54.85m 179-11
2 Sullivan, dan 02-Joe Donahue T 51.36m 168-06
3 Clark, Chip 59-Unatt LI 50.74m 166-06
4 Farley, Matthew 59-Unatt LI 50.60m 166-00
5 Hamilton, Grant 02-Amherst Track 46.48m 152-06
6 Ivanov, Alex 02-Nitehawks 31.84m 104-05

USATF Region 2 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/6-9/06 – Erie County Community College, Buffalo, N.Y.

Event 420  Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kennedy, Brieanna Unattached 32.34m
2 Mobley, Rita Wilmington T 23.20m


Event 522 Hammer Throw Young Women
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Daniels, Samantha Bethany Bapt 33.66m

Event 471 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kennedy, Bobby Unattached 39.19m


Event 573 Hammer Throw Young Men
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Yurchick, Chad Una-Three Ri 43.08m
2 Harbodin, James Una-Three Ri 37.66m
3 Warning, Christopher Una-Three Ri 31.10m
4 Allocco, Chris Chau Strider 28.86m

USATF Region 3 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships 7/6-9/06 – Hoschton, Ga.

Event 420  Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.21m 2005 Allison Homer, Unattached
JO Meet: J 43.09m 2004 Emily Berhart, Unattached
Region 3: R 46.83m 7/8/2005 Allison Horner, GA Unattached
Name Year Team Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 18749 Gates, Patrice 45 Throw 1 Deep 45.43mJ

Event 471 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
=========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 65.66m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Region 3: R 52.73m 7/8/2004 David Schiedt, Throw 1 Deep
Name Year Team Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 19805 Lindholme, Brad 13 Asheville Li 21.29m 27.75m

Event 420 Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.21m 2005 Allison Homer, Unattached
JO Meet: J 43.09m 2004 Emily Berhart, Unattached
Region 3: R 46.83m 7/8/2005 Allison Horner, GA Unattached
Name Year Team Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 18749 Gates, Patrice 45 Throw 1 Deep 45.43mJ

USATF Region 6 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/6-9/06 – Tennessee State University, Nashville, TN

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Bowen, Yashinique 90 Nsh Ilusions 19.69m 64-07
2 Carisle, Jessica 90 Hoover Parks 17.16m 56-03
3 Bailey, Danielle 90 Hoover Parks 16.40m 53-10

Hammer Throw Young Women
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Cox, Brittany 88 Nsh Ilusions 40.05m 131-05
2 Rotella, Taylor 89 Unattached 35.73m 117-03
3 Kane, Holly 89 Unattached 34.30m 112-06

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Johnson, Nicholas 90 Hoover Parks 20.09m 65-11

Hammer Throw Young Men
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Bell, Ryan 88 Hoover Parks 44.29m 145-04
2 Vaughn, Cole 87 Mecury Al 29.70m 97-05

USATF Region 7 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/6-9/06 – Lisle, IL

Hammer Throw Exhibition Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.21m 2005 Allison Homer, Unattached
JO Meet: J 43.09m 2004 Emily Berhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 9182 Hannah Baker 91 Marion Swamp Fox 25.66m 84-02

Hammer Throw Exhibition Young Women
==========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
JO Meet: J 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 9108 Meagan Williams 88 Indiana TC 34.64m 113-08
2 9398 Taylor Murray 89 Unattached (IL) 23.39m 76-09


Hammer Throw Exhibition Intermediate Boys
==========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 65.66m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 9119 Ben Stancombe 90 Indiana TC 38.96m 127-10
2 9327 Jeremiah Porter 90 Summit City AA 17.28m 56-08
3 9313 Adrian Hairston 91 Summit City AA 12.57m 41-03

Hammer Throw Exhibition Young Men
==========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 58.86m 2005 Buck Sullivan, Unattached
JO Meet: J 58.30m 2005 Buck Sullivan
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 9118 Tommy Smith 88 Indiana TC 50.96m 167-02
2 9113 Seth Galloway 88 Indiana TC 26.86m 88-01

USATF Region 9 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/12-15/06 – Lawrence, KS

Event 420  Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
===================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Gendron, Melissa 09-Sc Cyclones 20.69m 67-10

Event 471 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
===================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Tabor, Sean 09-Unattached 35.95m 117-11
2 Minkley, Ryan 09-Ardmore Track 22.31m 73-02

Event 570 Hammer Throw Young Men
===================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Talbert, John 09-Unattached 52.36m 57.81m 189-08

USATF Region 11 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
6/21-24/06 – Bozeman, MT

Event 522  Hammer Throw Young Women
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Sabina Sullivan 89 Beartooth Track 28.75m 94-04

Event 471 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Kurtis Janzen 90 Unattached 22.96m 75-04
2 Blake Anderson 91 Unattached 22.89m 75-01

Event 573 Hammer Throw Young Men
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Wade Janzen 88 Unattached 40.43m 132-08

USATF Region 12 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/4-8/06 – Houston, TX

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kellen, Caroline Track Houston Tr 21.56m
2 Parker, Ashley Wings 16.90m
3 Adekoya, Jasmine Wings 15.81m
4 Baker, Evalina Wings 14.24m

Hammer Throw Young Women
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Chambers, Andrea Wings 26.36m
2 Jensen, Katie Wings 18.55m

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Yarmey, Erik North Texas Jagu 38.82m
2 Gilliam, Jarrett Wings 25.20m
3 Kosecki, Matthew Track Houston Tr 21.22m
4 Evans, Johnny Unattached 19.88m

Hammer Throw Young Men
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Agoes, Martin unattached 46.92m
2 Fahmi, Idris Start 2 Finish 31.27m
3 Reese, Douglas Wings 27.07m
4 Gilbert, Joshua Wings 23.17m

USATF Region 13 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/6-9/06 – Salem, OR

Event 568  Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Midles, Madeline 36 Una 40.28m 132-02
2 Cole, Amanda 37 Una 35.08m 36.53m 119-10
3 Midles, Olivia Barron Park Stri 35.78m 117-05
4 Kegg, Nora Milwaukie Tr 23.44m 26.71m 87-07
5 Myers, Brittany Peak Perform 22.38m 22.38m 73-05
6 Kau, Stephanie 37 Una 25.80m 21.22m 69-07

Event 668 Hammer Throw Young Women
==========================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Midles, Gabriella 36 Una 47.82m 156-11
2 Hendershot, Kayla Team Oregon, 45.38m 44.20m 145-00
3 Fliger, Alicia 36 Una 41.40m 135-10
4 Cole, Sara 37 Una 39.30m 40.21m 131-11
5 Feather, Kerrin 36 Una 38.09m 125-00
6 Cook, Annelise 36 Una 37.27m 122-03
7 Landon, Lyndsee 35 Una 11-08.75 35.24m 115-07
8 Hutchinson, Ashley Cheney Track 08-09.75 32.72m 107-04
9 Chaney, Erica Greater Spokane 77-08.50 24.03m 78-10
-- Manwiller, Roseanna 36 Una ND

Event 578 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
==========================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Peulen, Adam Oregon Throw 37.06m 43.25m 141-11
2 Gibson, Cole 36 Una 42.13m 138-03
3 Saxon, Tyler Emerald Vall 31.61m 36.08m 118-04
4 Garpestad, Craig Spokane Mercury 66-06 23.94m 78-06

Event 678 Hammer Throw Young Men
==========================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Stray, Jordan 36 Una 60.59m 198-09
2 Skipper, Eric Super Throwe 48.33m 48.98m 160-08
3 Johnson, Michael 36 Una 46.81m 153-07
4 Sorensen, Kyle 37 Una 42.19m 42.73m 140-02
5 Leonis, Robert Southern Ore 41.50m 41.32m 135-07
6 Wang, Steven 36 Una 35.99m 118-01
7 Crews, Arthur AJ 35 Una 35.73m 117-03

USATF Region 14 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/7-9/06 – Folsom, CA

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=======================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.21m 2005 Allison Homer, Unattached
JO Meet: J 43.09m 2004 Emily Berhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hedenland, Chelsea Sierra Foothill 27.00m

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
=======================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 65.66m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Post, Matthew Sierra Foothill 28.59m
2 Phillips, Jackson Castro Valley 20.67m
-- Endler, Matthew unattached ND

Hammer Throw Young Men
=======================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 58.86m 2005 Buck Sullivan, Unattached
JO Meet: J 58.30m 2005 Buck Sullivan
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Singh, Kamalpreet Ustc 60.32mN
2 Anderson, Jonathan Pride Track 35.33m
3 Willamson, Robert MP Striders 33.62m
4 Weldon, Taylor Una 38 26.88m
5 Mundo, Michael Pride Track 26.50m
-- Spangle, Mitchell Ustc ND

USATF Region 15 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
6/23-25/06 – Carson, CA

Hammer Throw Young Women
===================================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
JO Meet: J 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Lugo, Adrianna Una 46.63m 153-00
4 Esslinger, Karen Wildcats 24.64m 80-10

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
===================================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 65.66m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 McCullough, Connor Una 64.92mJ 213-00

Hammer Throw Young Men
===================================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 58.86m 2005 Buck Sullivan, Unattached
JO Meet: J 58.30m 2005 Buck Sullivan
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
3 Gonzalez, Raul Una 57.61m 189-00
4 Nunya, Ian Una 54.18m 177-09
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *