OATCCC Indoor State Championships (OH)

This year, the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches (OATCCC) Indoor State Championships featured the weight throw as a full scoring meet. Congrats to Anthony Scholes, Justin Welch, Emily Niehaus, and Erin Pendleton for taking home titles.

                  OATCCC Indoor Track & Field  Championships - 3/15/2008                                   
Stiles Field House - Univ. of Akron, OH

Boys Weight Throw Div I
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Scholes, Anthony 12 Centerville 52-07.00 57-05.00 17.50m
2 Ferguson, Lucas 11 Mount Vernon 56-00.00 53-11.00 16.43m
3 Gehring, Billy SR Col. St. Charles 45-09.00 53-09.00 16.38m
4 Kidder, Michael 11 Kings Mills Kings 51-05.00 52-02.00 15.90m
5 Burkhart, Andrew 12 Watkins Memorial 49-10.50 51-06.00 15.69m
6 Krumm, Jon Paul 12 Centerville 49-10.00 51-03.00 15.62m
7 Brode, Dustin 10 Canfield 54-04.50 50-06.00 15.39m
8 Ebersole, Drew 12 Grafton Midview 48-02.00 48-09.00 14.85m
9 Bitsko, Ryan 11 Huber Heights Wayne 42-07.00 47-10.00 14.57m
10 Ballenger, Josh 11 Fremont Ross 41-08.50 45-11.00 13.99m
11 Cheek, Nathan 10 Lancaster 45-09.00 45-03.00 13.79m
12 Marinucci, Zach Brunswick 53-06.00 44-10.00 13.66m
13 Kline, Derek 10 Lancaster 39-06.00 40-02.00 12.24m

Boys Weight Throw Div II/III
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Welch, Justin 10 Eastwood 67-06.25 66-08.00F 20.32m
2 Hernandez, Alex 12 Eastwood 55-07.25 57-06.00 17.52m
3 Kelley, Nick 12 Heath 56-01.50 54-00.00 16.45m
4 Paulucci, Joseph 12 Lan Fisher Catho 50-03.00 50-05.00 15.36m
5 Graham, Anthony 12 Lutheran East 47-06.00 50-00.00 15.24m
5 Enoch, William 12 Chaminade-Julien 48-02.00 50-00.00 15.24m
5 Smith, Curt 11 Chillicothe 53-02.00 50-00.00 15.24m
8 Reese, Ethan 11 Byesville Meadow 47-00.00 47-10.00 14.57m
9 German, Brandon 9 Byesville Meadow 46-00.00 46-11.00 14.30m
10 Crabtree, Bo 11 Lucasville Valley 47-01.00 46-10.00 14.27m
11 Evans, Adam 12 Millersport 40-01.50 45-03.00 13.79m
12 Levering, Austin 12 Caledonia RiverV 51-03.00 44-07.00 13.58m
13 Smith, Duvell 11 Lutheran East 40-08.00 41-11.00 12.77m
14 Lewis, Cory 11 Newton Falls 37-09.50 37-10.00 11.53m
15 Kimbler, A. J. 12 Madison Plains 35-07.00 33-00.00 10.05m
16 Fisher, Greg 12 Chaminade-Julien 44-00.00 24-10.00 7.56m

Girls Weight Throw Div I
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals ===================================================================================
1 Niehaus, Emily 12 Kings Mills Kings 46-08.00 46-06.00 14.17m
2 Crowe, Lyndsey 11 Wilmington 35-04.00 40-02.00 12.24m
3 Clemons, Diamond 11 Piqua 36-08.00 38-06.00 11.73m
4 Wesner, Megan 9 Ashland 32-06.00 37-07.00 11.45m
5 Grosclose, katie 11 Mount Vernon 42-02.00 36-01.00 10.99m
6 Allen, Cailee 11 Vandalia Butler 39-09.00 35-09.00 10.89m
7 Sherman, Lucy 9 Vandalia Butler 31-04.00 34-09.00 10.59m
8 Kline, Amanda 12 Lancaster 30-07.50 30-09.00 9.37m
9 Sanders, Brooke 11 Cleveland Heights 31-00.00 30-04.00 9.24m
10 Wright, Katie 12 Piqua 30-04.00 27-07.00 8.40m
11 Coggins, Kianna 12 Cle Collinwood 28-10.00 J27-07.00 8.40m
12 Vanleer, Aaliyah 12 Cleveland Heights 25-07.00 27-06.00 8.38m
13 Seide, Theresa 9 Huber Heights Wayne 28-09.00 22-09.00 6.93m
-- Aebersold, Kamry 10 Lancaster 29-11.00 FOUL

Girls Weight Throw Div II/III
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Pendleton, Erin 11 Elmore Woodmore 49-09.00 49-00.00 14.93m
2 Griffith, Kaitlyn 12 Orrville 44-03.25 45-02.00 13.76m
3 Knapski, Anna Canton South 41-05.75 42-01.00 12.82m
4 Strother, Briana 12 St Peter Chanel 40-00.00 39-08.00 12.09m
6 Kelley, Paige 11 Heath 35-08.00 36-00.00 10.97m
7 Caynon, Destinee 12 Warrensville Hts 33-07.00 35-08.00 10.87m
8 Brobeck, Sarah 12 Salem 33-02.00 34-09.00 10.59m
9 Stoneking, Krystal 12 Licking Valley 27-10.00 32-02.00 9.80m
10 Allen, Brittnay 9 Lutheran East 28-08.00 31-05.00 9.57m
11 Kubicina, KaiCee 12 Newton Falls 29-04.00 30-05.00 9.27m
12 Greer, Courtney 11 Mc Connelsville 31-02.00 28-02.00 8.58m
13 Clevenger, Christie 11 Licking Valley 26-08.00 27-07.00 8.40m
14 Akram, Yasmeen 12 Warrensville Hts 29-03.00 27-04.00 8.33m
15 Blackburn, Brianna 10 Mc Connelsville 27-01.00 26-03.00 8.00m
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *