Brown University Track and Field Classic (RI)

Junior Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY) improved his personal best on Friday at the Brown University Classic in Providence, RI. The New York Native won the competition by nearly nine feet with a toss of 74’01.50″. Mike Gama (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI) took second place. Nicole Heinl (Barrington, RI) won the girl’s competition at 44’08.00″, a two foot improvement on her season’s best.

27th Annual Brown University Track & Field Classic

Brown University, Providence, RI

Olney-Margolies Athletic Center

Friday January 2, 2009



Boys Weight Throw Relay 3 per team

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals

==========================================================================

1 2215 Faldermeyer, Alec JR Minisink Val 74-01.50 22.59m

2 1465 Gama, Mike SR Bishop Hendr 65-09.50 20.05m

3 1706 Simalchik, Stephen SR Danbury HS 57-05.25 17.50m

4 1704 Guider, Robert SR Danbury HS 55-08.75 16.98m

5 1615 faboyede, josh SR classical 54-08.00 16.66m

6 2576 Spelman, John SR Toll Gate 54-02.50 16.52m

7 1386 Brown, Ed SR Bay Shore 53-10.25 16.41m

8 2507 Grasso, Vincent SR South Kingst 52-00.00 15.84m

9 1481 Milder, Max JR Bishop Hendr 51-11.25 15.83m

10 1693 Linback, David SR Cumberland H 51-10.75 15.81m

11 2505 Favreau, Justin JR South Kingst 51-09.25 15.77m

12 2676 Liguori, TJ SR Westerly 49-08.75 15.15m

13 2590 Jefferys, Errol SR Transit Tech 49-08.25 15.14m

14 1478 McConnell, Sean SR Bishop Hendr 49-06.75 15.10m

15 1380 Steele, Remy JR Barrington H 49-03.75 15.03m

16 1627 Pholk, Tim JR classical 49-02.00 14.98m

17 2159 Butler, Mathew JR Lincoln High 48-05.50 14.77m

18 1365 Adams, Wilson JR Barrington H 47-11.50 14.61m

19 2173 Wynne, Raymond SR Lincoln High 46-07.25 14.20m

20 1634 Washington, Meko SO classical 46-06.75 14.19m

21 1324 Moon, Jason SR Amity Region 45-07.75 13.91m

22 1960 Mottola, Teddy SR Iona Prep Sc 45-04.00 13.81m

23 1308 Flynn, Chris SR Amity Region 44-06.25 13.56m

24 2572 Gouviea, Brian JR Toll Gate 44-03.75 13.50m

25 2514 McLoughlin, Shane JR South Kingst 43-11.50 13.39m

26 2575 Rocheleau, Joseph SR Toll Gate 43-05.75 13.25m

27 1396 Kennedy, Jon SR Bay Shore 42-05.50 12.94m

28 1375 Lacerte, Luc JR Barrington H 41-10.00 12.75m

29 2602 Telesford, Michael SR Transit Tech 41-00.00 12.49m

30 1388 Constantin, Mike SR Bay Shore 40-09.25 12.42m

30 2671 Carr, Kyle JR Westerly 40-09.25 12.42m

32 1680 Collins, Brendan SR Cumberland H 40-04.75 12.31m

33 1961 Murphy, Brendan SR Iona Prep Sc 37-03.00 11.35m

34 2168 Leech, Scott JR Lincoln High 34-07.75 10.56m

35 1962 Murphy, Matt SR Iona Prep Sc 31-11.25 9.73m

36 1705 Noble, Tommie SR Danbury HS 31-06.75 9.62m

37 1284 Bailey, Stephen JR Amity Region 30-10.25 9.40m

38 2581 Chad, Delecia SR Transit Tech 27-09.00 8.45m

-- 2669 Broccolo, Jake SO Westerly FOUL



Event 33 Girls Weight Throw Relay 3 per team

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals

==========================================================================

1 77 Heinl, Nicole SR Barrington H 44-08.00 13.61m

2 525 Stowers, Kathryn SR La Salle Aca 42-11.75 13.10m

3 165 Walker, Ashley SR Bloomfield H 41-01.00 12.52m

4 1023 Oakley, Rena JR South Kingst 40-08.25 12.40m

5 515 Power, Brittany SR La Salle Aca 40-04.25 12.29m

6 218 Jones, Amber SO classical 39-11.25 12.17m

7 1151 Procopio, Alexandr SR Toll Gate 37-01.25 11.30m

8 1194 Silvestri, Bianca SR West Warwick 36-10.50 11.23m

9 973 Clark, Amanda JR Smithfield H 36-01.50 11.01m

10 111 Moreira, Elizabeth SR Bay Shore 36-00.75 10.99m

11 976 Elgar, Georgia JR Smithfield H 35-00.50 10.68m

12 79 McFetters, Robyn SO Barrington H 34-03.50 10.45m

13 91 Brown, Cherrice SR Bay Shore 34-02.00 10.41m

14 1196 Turenne, Jerilynn SR West Warwick 31-09.25 9.68m

15 76 Ferreira, Samantha SR Barrington H 30-11.50 9.43m

16 150 Foster, Karina SO Bloomfield H 29-11.00 9.11m

17 487 Foley, Meghan SR La Salle Aca 28-09.00 8.76m

18 223 Leo, Jeanette JR classical 28-07.00 8.71m

19 164 Thomas, Shemika JR Bloomfield H 28-05.75 8.68m

20 103 Holly, Donna SR Bay Shore 27-10.75 8.50m

21 1153 Smith, Catherine JR Toll Gate 26-06.75 8.09m

22 978 Falcao, Amy JR Smithfield H 25-07.50 7.81m

23 1150 Poncin, Meredith JR Toll Gate 23-11.25 7.29m

24 1191 Kelly, Molly SR West Warwick 23-10.00 7.26m

25 1019 Ndiaye, Nafi JR South Kingst 20-04.50 6.21m

-- 226 Onye, Angela JR classical FOUL

-- 426 Biosse, Eliana JR Hope High Sc FOUL





Source: http://ri.milesplit.us/meets/45111
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *