Simplot Games (ID)

Throw 1 Deep throwers dominated this year’s Simplot Games with throwers Davis Fraker (McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA) and Lauren Chambers (Kell, Marietta, GA) winning the weight throw competitions. Throw 1 Deep also had eight of the top nine boy’s throwers and nine of the top ten girls.

Simplot Games 2009 - 2/19/2009
Idaho State University
Pocatello, ID

Event 30 Men Weight Throw -
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 2548 Fraker, Davis 11 Throw1deep 71-08.25
2 2552 Mubarak, Nabil 12 Throw1deep 69-01.00
3 2549 Freberg, Miles 12 Throw1deep 65-09.50
4 2550 Gaitan, Enrique 10 Throw1deep 60-02.50
5 1381 Roberts, Justin 12 Cheyenne Central 59-06.50
6 2546 Brentnall, Edward 10 Throw1deep 56-09.75
7 2553 Rauhof, Bryce 12 Throw1deep 56-08.00
8 2551 Hardin, Bret 11 Throw1deep 56-07.00
9 2547 Dunkleberger, Andr 10 Throw1deep 55-09.00
10 2182 Post, Matthew 12 Post Track Team 54-00.50
11 2593 Jeffrey, Errol 12 Transit Tech 53-10.00
12 2600 Telesford, Micheal 12 Transit Tech 51-02.00
13 1082 O'Farrell, Mike 12 Aspen Mountain T 49-09.00
14 2036 Merkley, Craig 12 West Coast Gazelles 49-03.50
15 1117 McClellan, Blayde 12 Box Elder Men's 48-09.00
16 2485 Hill, Aaron 11 Syracuse Track Club 48-06.50
17 2554 Reed, Jon Paul 9 Throw1deep 47-07.50
18 1115 Johnson, Chris 11 Box Elder Men's 47-02.25
19 1396 Ellender, Zach 10 Cheyenne East 45-11.25
20 2495 Thompson, Kuyler 11 Syracuse Track Club 41-03.00
21 1548 Lindstrom, Mark 10 Davis Track Club 40-06.50
22 2714 Nish, James 12 Wildcat Track Club 38-01.00
-- 1300 Nava, Benny 12 Cardinal Track Club ND
-- 1933 Woods, Mitch 12 Judge Memorial B FOUL
-- 1081 O'Farrell, Matt 12 Aspen Mountain T FOUL
-- 1721 Gregg, Jacob 12 Gate City Track FOUL
-- 1542 Hill, Tony 12 Davis Track Club FOUL
-- 1890 Antoine, Ronald 12 James Logan FOUL

Event 31 Women Weight Throw -
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Chambers, Lauren 12 Throw1deep 60-10.00 56-05.50
2 Miller, Jazmin 12 Throw1deep 53-04.00 53-06.00
3 Gates, Patrice 11 Throw1deep 57-11.00 53-01.50
4 Halvorson, Aslynn 12 Higher Power Ath 52-01.00 48-09.50
5 Radford, Breanna 12 Throw1deep 46-01.00 47-07.25
6 Bragg, Katie 12 Throw1deep 53-04.00 47-00.00
7 Moncur-Blue, J'Quyra 12 Throw1deep 44-10.00 46-11.00
8 Futch, SallyMarie 10 Throw1deep 43-00.00 43-03.75
9 Fannon, Megan 12 Throw1deep 41-01.00 42-04.00
10 Levy, Daina 10 Throw1deep 47-11.00 42-00.00
11 Okwara, Nnenna 12 Higher Power Ath 46-00.00 41-00.75
12 DuPont, Taylor 10 Throw1deep 42-00.00 40-00.00
13 Phillips, Monica 9 Throw1deep 40-01.00 39-11.00
14 Pauni, Jessica 11 Syracuse Track Club 30-00.00 33-11.00
15 Pauni, Mary 10 Syracuse Track Club 26-00.00 30-09.50
16 Wilkes, Madison 12 Star ValleyTrack 33-06.00 29-02.75
17 Vaisima, Ofa 9 Judge Memorial B ND 28-10.00
18 Vaisima, Maloi 12 Wildcat Track Club 34-00.00 28-02.25
-- Prothro, Janelle 12 James Logan 40-04.00 FOUL
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *