Ohio State Indoor Championships (OH)

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches Indoor Track and Field Championships included the weight throw once again this year. After a personal best at last weekend’s Natioanl Scholastic Indoor Championships, Justin Welch (Eastwood, Pemberville, OH) returned to win Division II/III with another personal best of 76’01.00″. Alexis Thomas(Wayne, Huber Heights, OH) had the top women’s mark. She threw a two and a half foot personal best of 53’07.50″ to win the Division I competition.

                  OATCCC Indoor Track & Field  Championships - 3/21/2009                     
Stile Field House - Univ. of Akron, OH

Event 58 Boys Weight Throw Div I
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Brode, Dustin 11 Canfield 58-00.00 62-05.50 19.03m
2 Ferguson, Lucas 12 Mount Vernon 63-10.50 60-11.00 18.56m
3 Bennett, Mike 10 Centerville 58-09.50 57-03.00 17.44m
4 Thomas, George 11 Austintown Fitch 51-11.00 J57-03.00 17.44m
5 Kidder, Michael 12 Kings 60-11.00 56-08.00 17.27m
6 Cheek, Nathan 11 Lancaster 60-00.00 56-04.50 17.18m
7 Beyland, Matt 11 Centerville 58-04.00 55-10.50 17.03m
8 Lipinsky, Alex 12 Boardman 56-04.00 54-07.50 16.64m
9 Ballenger, Josh 11 Fremont Ross 54-04.00 54-03.00 16.53m
10 Baker, Derrick 11 Mount Vernon 53-02.00 53-11.50 16.44m
11 Linsley, Corey 12 Boardman 54-06.00 51-09.50 15.78m
12 George, Emory 11 Watkins Memorial 49-11.00 50-04.00 15.34m
13 Howard, Nick 12 Troy 50-05.00 43-02.00 13.15m
-- Bitsko, Ryan 12 Wayne 55-10.00 FOUL
-- Harrison, Kyree 12 Wayne 53-09.00 FOUL
-- Jackson, Logan 11 Watkins Memorial 49-05.50 FOUL

Girls Weight Throw Div I
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Thomas, Alexis 12 Wayne 51-00.00 53-07.50 16.34m 10
2 Tolich, Ali 10 Austintown Fitch 44-06.00 46-01.50 14.05m 8
3 Groseclose, Katie 12 Mount Vernon 45-04.00 44-11.00 13.69m 6
4 Clemons, Diamond 12 Piqua 43-00.00 41-10.50 12.76m 5
5 Wesner, Megan 10 Ashland HS 40-03.00 39-11.50 12.17m 4
6 Crowe, Lyndsey 12 Wilmington 35-02.00 39-04.00 11.98m 3
7 Allen, Cailee 12 Vandaila-Butler 39-04.00 38-11.00 11.86m 2
8 Sherman, Lucy 10 Vandaila-Butler 36-06.00 38-04.00 11.68m 1
9 Seide, Theresa 10 Wayne 33-11.75 36-00.00 10.97m
10 Schuster, Katie 12 Amherst Steele 31-06.50 34-10.00 10.61m
11 Quinter, Kayle -- Piqua 36-09.00 31-00.50 9.46m
12 Byars, Raven 11 Troy 37-00.00 30-10.50 9.41m
13 Kemp, Amie 12 Lancaster 35-10.00 30-05.00 9.27m
14 Aebersold, Kamry 11 Lancaster 37-10.25 29-10.50 9.10m
15 Lewis, Syron 11 Collinwood 31-01.00 29-00.00 8.83m
-- Miller, Taylor 10 St. Joseph Academy 30-02.50 FOUL

Boys Weight Throw Div II/III
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Welch, Justin 11 Eastwood 73-10.00 76-01.00 23.19m 10
2 Smith, Duvell 11 Lutheran East 54-11.00 61-09.00 18.82m 8
3 Crabtree, Bo 12 Valley 61-10.00 60-10.00 18.54m 6
4 Blackwell, Devon 12 Trinity 52-00.00 57-09.00 17.60m 5
5 Rutherford, Jeffery 10 Eastwood 51-07.50 56-00.00 17.06m 4
6 Vicars, Marcus 12 Genoa Area 55-08.00 55-11.00 17.04m 3
7 Warfield, Adrian 12 Chaminade Julienne 48-05.00 50-09.50 15.48m 2
8 German, Jason 12 Meadowbrook 52-01.50 50-04.50 15.35m 1
9 Godbey, Dan -- Trinity 47-00.00 49-09.50 15.17m
10 Reese, Ethan 12 Meadowbrook 50-10.50 49-08.00 15.13m
11 Taylor, Mack 11 Loudonville 47-10.25 46-04.50 14.13m
12 Christo Baker, Greg 12 Licking Valley 40-03.00 40-03.50 12.28m
13 Satterfield, Zack 10 Heath 42-03.00 38-09.00 11.81m
-- Kent, Isiah 11 Colonel Crawford 50-08.50 FOUL

Girls Weight Throw Div II/III
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Pendleton, Erin 12 Woodmore 52-00.00 51-01.50 15.58m 10
2 Knapski, Anna 12 Canton South 44-09.00 43-09.50 13.34m 8
3 Kelley, Paige 12 Heath 39-06.00 42-06.50 12.96m 6
4 Pendleton, Carly 10 Woodmore 39-09.75 38-07.00 11.76m 5
5 Elfrink, Emilie 9 West Jefferson 35-07.75 35-05.50 10.80m 4
6 Bierbaugh, Caitlin 11 Graham Local 34-07.00 34-09.00 10.59m 3
7 Mccullough, Lauren 12 Fairfield Union 37-10.00 32-10.00 10.00m 2
8 Clevenger, Christie 12 Licking Valley 31-00.25 32-05.00 9.88m 1
9 Blackburn, Brianna 11 Morgan 33-04.00 31-07.50 9.63m
10 Dorland, Crystal 10 Meadowbrook 28-05.75 29-06.50 9.00m
11 Haynes, Chandra 10 Lutheran East 28-11.50 29-02.00 8.89m
12 Averesch, Kendra 10 Leipsic 26-04.50 28-11.00 8.81m
13 Moore, Kayla 12 Claymont 29-07.50 27-09.50 8.47m
14 Decker, Taylor -- Carey 26-10.00 26-02.50 7.98m
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *