Hartford Invitational (CT)

Jash Faboyede (Classical, Providence, RI) threw a twenty foot season best of 214’02” to win this year’s Hartford Public High School Invitational. Robert Gudier (Danbury, CT) and A.J. Guerra (Woodstock Academy, CT) also had personal bests for second and third place respectively. Nicole Heinl (Barrington, RI) won the women’s competition with a four foot personal best (and twelve foot seasons best) of 162’11”.

38th Hartford Public H.S. INVITATION T&F MEET - 5/9/2009
Veterans' Stadium New Britain, CT

Event 16 Men Hammer Throw
========================================================================
4 Throws - NO FINALS
Measure all attempts
NO ADDITIONAL ENTRIES ALLOWED
HPHS: # 222-03 1979 Keith Bateson, East Greenwich CT
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 Joshua Faboyede Classical HS 195-00 214-02
2 Robert Guider Danbury HS 193-10 204-08
3 AJ Guerra Woodstock Academy 191-00 199-08
4 Evan Palmer Shenendehowa 185-02 183-07
5 John Steele Barrington HS 175-00 181-00
6 Tyler Prendergast Shenendehowa 163-03 167-10
7 Meko Washington Classical HS 154-00 155-02
8 TJ Liguori Westerly HS 164-03 152-10
9 Luc Lacerte Barrington HS 146-03 148-03
10 Gary Feldman Ellington HS 126-01 141-07
11 Christopher Flynn Amity 136-01 128-02
12 Walter Malec Suffield CT 113-08 110-09
13 Garret Boney LincolnSudReg MA 65-00 99-09
14 Joe Merullo LincolnSudReg MA 69-00 90-10
-- Michael Levine Commack High School 179-07 FOUL
-- Timothy Phok Classical HS 154-00 FOUL

Event 15 Women Hammer Throw
=========================================================================
HPHS: # 179-00 2008 victoria flowers, Classical HS
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Nicole Heinl Barrington RI 150-07 162-11
2 Karen Henning St. Anthony's NY 164-03 160-04
3 Angela Onye Classical RI 138-00 140-03
4 Alexandra Procopio Toll Gate HS RI 138-06 138-11
5 Robyn McFetters Barrington RI 137-07 136-00
6 Catherine Lauro Classical RI 125-00 129-03
7 Katy Keller Milford HS NH 126-03 120-08
8 Jenna Hoefer ShenendehowaC NY 90-00 112-07
9 Colleen Garman Seymour CT 101-05 111-01
10 Kaitlyn Exner Tri Valley NY 113-06 108-10
11 Julianna Williamson Amity CT 102-07 106-09
12 Heidi Furman Tri Valley NY 109-11 106-01
13 Jeanette Leo Classical RI 101-00 104-04
14 Aimee Rich Darien HS CT 98-10 103-06
15 Amanda Clark Smithfield RI 120-06 101-08
16 Sarah George South Windsor CT 100-11 101-00
17 Ashley Walker Bloomfield CT 108-10 100-05
18 Corrine Furjanic ShenendehowaC NY 100-00 99-03
19 Georgia Elgar Smithfield RI 120-06 98-01
20 Dominique Darby Tri Valley NY 88-05 97-06
21 Brittany LoPriore East Lyme CT 102-10 94-02
22 Kaitlyn Doyle Danbury HS CT 87-06 84-10
23 Liz Houle LincolnSudReg MA 60-00 78-04
24 Megan Outley LincolnSudReg MA 60-00 77-08
25 Amanda Ghannam Danbury HS CT 95-00 76-11
26 Abbey Wyant LincolnSudReg MA 60-00 74-10
27 Annie Rathjens LincolnSudReg MA 30-00 73-05
28 Tehnyat Khan Tri Valley NY 95-00 71-06
29 Rachel Howe Glastonbury CT 67-03 62-00
30 Sara Smith LincolnSudReg MA 30-00 57-10
31 Melissa Bachmeier Glastonbury CT 52-06 47-04
-- Katherine Shinn Amity CT 77-01 FOUL
-- Larisa Trailsmith Daniel Hand CT 80-00 FOUL
-- Karina Foster Bloomfield CT 109-02 FOUL
-- Savannah Gordon ShenendehowaC NY 120-00 FOUL
-- Valerie Motter Suffield CT 65-00 DNF

Source: http://www.nesportstiming.com/hartford/index.htm
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *