Faldermeyer and Kurzdorfer win weight at Nike Indoor Nationals

Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY) was just off of his personal best, but still easily won the Nike Indoor Nationals weight throw title on Friday and just barely missed the meet record set by Dylan Amstrong of Canada in 1999. (On a side note, Armstrong placed fourth in the shot put this morning at the World Indoor Championships). Faldermeyer’s best throw of 85’10.50″ was more than fifteen feet better than runner-up Dustin Brode (Canfield, OH). Brode came up with his best throw, a new personal best, to move from third to second in the final round. Bret Hardin (Harrison, Marietta, GA) was inches off of his personal best in third place.

Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster, NY) regained the national lead and set a meet record wo win the girl’s competition. All of Kurzdorfer’s throws outdistanced runner-up Angela Onye (Classical, Providence, RI). Onye also had a spectacular day, throwing a personal best of more than four feet to take second. Aleide Fernandes (Central Falls, RI) threw a two foot best for third place and Karen Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) took fourth.

Boys Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    National: N 86-03.75  2/27/2007   Walter Henning, St. Anthony's, S Hunt,NY 
        Meet: M    87-05  3/1999      Dylan Armstrong, Westside, Canada        
    Freshman: ( 63-06.25  1/22/2005   Wes Wright, Villa Rica, GA               
   Sophomore: R 75-00.50  2/26/2005   Walter Henning, St. Anthony's,S Hunt,NY  
      Junior: J    85-06  3/12/2006   Walter Henning, St. Anthony's,S Hunt,NY  
      Senior: $ 86-03.75  2/27/2007   Walter Henning, St. Anthony's, S Hunt,NY 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1  3165 Faldermeyer, Alec   10 Una-Ny-New_h            26.17m   85-10.50 
      24.39m  26.17m  25.22m  25.36m  25.47m  FOUL
  2  3177 Brode, Dustin       10 Una-Oh-Canfi            21.41m   70-03.00 
      20.02m  20.36m  20.61m  20.32m  21.10m  21.41m
  3  2899 Hardin, Bret        10 Throw1deep C            21.22m   69-07.50 
      19.58m  20.85m  FOUL  FOUL  19.38m  21.22m
  4  2041 Filiano, Dominic    10 Lebanon TC              20.99m   68-10.50 
      19.94m  19.74m  FOUL  20.99m  20.66m  20.78m
  5  1213 Milder, Max         10 Bishop Hendr            20.45m   67-01.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  19.71m  20.45m  FOUL  20.38m
  6  1104 Adams, Wilson       10 Barrington T            20.11m   65-11.75 
      FOUL  19.13m  20.11m  FOUL  19.31m  FOUL
  7  2699 Prendergast, Tyler  10 Shenendehowa            19.76m   64-10.00 
      19.76m  FOUL  19.31m  19.50m  19.65m  19.76m
  8  2023 Cheek, Nathan       10 Lancaster TC            19.58m   64-03.00 
      18.36m  18.57m  19.58m  18.62m  18.73m  FOUL
  9  2511 Choquette, Josh     11 Plainfield T            19.44m   63-09.50 
      19.44m  18.45m  19.29m            
 10  2895 Brentnall, Edward   11 Throw1deep C            19.42m   63-08.75 
      19.04m  19.42m  19.20m            
 11  1211 Maloof, Michael     11 Bishop Hendr            19.30m   63-04.00 
      18.12m  19.30m  18.94m            
 12  2353 Harris, Clay        10 Newark Catho            19.03m   62-05.25 
      18.54m  18.95m  19.03m            
 13  2380 Peter, Kevin        10 North Attleb            18.57m   60-11.25 
      18.57m  17.95m  17.23m            
 14  1125 Hall, James         10 Beacon TC               18.54m   60-10.00 
      18.54m  17.40m  FOUL            
 15  2900 Kent, William       10 Throw1deep C            18.51m   60-08.75 
      18.51m  17.75m  FOUL            
 16  2902 Serafenas, Thor     10 Throw1deep C            18.41m   60-05.00 
      FOUL  18.41m  17.43m            
 17  2692 Jacobs, Kevin       11 Shenendehowa            18.40m   60-04.50 
      FOUL  18.40m  FOUL            
 18  3163 Weintraub, Harry    10 Una-Ny-Montr            18.09m   59-04.25 
      17.50m  18.09m  18.03m            
 19  1419 Phok, Timothy       10 Classical TC            18.05m   59-02.75 
      FOUL  17.92m  18.05m            
 20  2585 Mulligan, Michael   10 Rogers Tc-Ri            17.97m   58-11.50 
      17.85m  17.36m  17.97m            
 21  3162 Whitfield, Bentley  10 Una-Ny-Massa            17.95m   58-10.75 
      17.95m  17.85m  17.53m            
 22  1759 Uthe, Brian         11 Governor Tho            17.77m   58-03.75 
      17.31m  17.77m  FOUL            
 23  1088 McGeever, Brandon   10 Archbishop S            17.75m   58-03.00 
      15.98m  17.33m  17.75m            
 24  2741 McLoughlin, Shane   10 South Kingst            17.63m   57-10.25 
      17.30m  17.63m  FOUL            
 25  1914 King, Conway        10 John D. O'Br            17.53m   57-06.25 
      17.53m  16.73m  17.22m            
 26  1424 Winters, Gabre      10 Classical TC            17.36m   56-11.50 
      FOUL  17.14m  17.36m            
 27  1095 Winkler, Rudy       13 Averill Park            17.22m   56-06.00 
      FOUL  17.05m  17.22m            
 28  1111 Steele, John        10 Barrington T            16.60m   54-05.50 
      16.46m  15.95m  16.60m            
 29  1423 Velez, Joseph       12 Classical TC            16.23m   53-03.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  16.23m            
 30  2553 Adantor, Yao        10 Reservoir TC            16.20m   53-01.75 
      16.20m  15.19m  15.96m            
 31  1410 Cabellero, Joel     11 Classical TC            16.13m   52-11.00 
      FOUL  16.13m  15.06m            
 32  3146 DuPan, Josh         11 Una-Ny-Brock            15.82m   51-11.00 
      FOUL  15.82m  FOUL            
 33  2024 Kline, Derek        10 Lancaster TC            15.73m   51-07.25 
      FOUL  15.73m  15.69m            
 34  3222 Roos, Jordan        12 Una-Tx-Celin            15.61m   51-02.75 
      15.61m  FOUL  FOUL            
 35  1413 Fleming, Evan       11 Classical TC            15.48m   50-09.50 
      15.48m  FOUL  FOUL            
 36  2703 Thomas, Mark        12 Shenendehowa            15.44m   50-08.00 
      15.44m  FOUL  15.25m            
 37  1915 Robinson, Nigel     10 John D. O'Br            14.65m   48-00.75 
      13.39m  14.58m  14.65m            
 38  3129 Rosenberg, Kevin    10 Una-Nh-Nashu            14.49m   47-06.50 
      FOUL  14.49m  14.43m            
 39  1420 Reynoso, Gustavo    11 Classical TC            14.38m   47-02.25 
      14.38m  FOUL  13.58m            
 40  1412 DeCosta, Evan       10 Classical TC            13.61m   44-08.00 
      12.83m  13.20m  13.61m            
 41  1418 Palazzo, Robert     12 Classical TC            12.31m   40-04.75 
      12.31m  FOUL  FOUL            
 42  1349 Garduno, Marvin     12 Centrall Fal            11.28m   37-00.25 
      11.28m  11.14m  FOUL            
 --  2009 Barrett, Kevin      10 La Salle Aca              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 --  3484 Kebe, Ibrahima      10 Woodrow Wils              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 --  2901 Loe, Nathan         11 Throw1deep C              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 --  2739 Favreau, Justin     10 South Kingst              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 --  3457 Servino, Thomas     11 Wilson Memor              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 --  1346 Betancourt, Jorge   12 Centrall Fal              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 --  1347 Danielson, Nico     12 Centrall Fal              FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL            
 --  2898 Gaitan, Enrique     11 Throw1deep C               DNS            
 --  1532 Collins, Peter      11 DeMatha Cath               DNS          



Girls Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    National: N    62-02  3/3/2008    Victoria Flowers, Classical, Providence,R
        Meet: M    61-02  3/15/2008   Victoria Flowers, Classical, Providence,R
    Freshman: (    57-03  2/2/2008    Katie Kraychir, Twentynine Palms, CA     
   Sophomore: R    57-11  3/16/2008   Patrice Gates, Villa Rica, CA            
      Junior: J 60-10.50  1997        Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID           
      Senior: $    62-02  3/15/2008   Victoria Flowers, Classical, Providence,R
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1  3161 Kurzdorfer, Meliss  10 Una-Ny-Lanca            18.69m   61-04.00 
      18.69m  17.23m  17.57m  18.16m  18.19m  FOUL
  2  1417 Onye, Angela        10 Classical TC            17.08m   56-00.50 
      16.94m  FOUL  17.08m  14.37m  15.92m  14.73m
  3  1348 Fernandes, Aleide   11 Centrall Fal            16.79m   55-01.00 
      15.92m  15.88m  16.38m  FOUL  15.94m  16.79m
  4  2776 Henning, Karen      10 St. Anthony'            15.61m   51-02.75 
      FOUL  14.54m  14.38m  14.93m  15.61m  15.13m
  5  2896 DuPont, Taylor      11 Throw1deep C            15.51m   50-10.75 
      15.51m  15.12m  15.37m  FOUL  14.11m  FOUL
  6  1094 Tolich, Alexandra   11 Austintown F            15.01m   49-03.00 
      13.47m  14.28m  15.01m  14.46m  14.40m  FOUL
  7  3202 Mintzer, Charlotte  10 Una-Ri-Barri            14.67m   48-01.75 
      13.33m  12.86m  13.49m  14.67m  12.21m  12.35m
  8  1260 Foster, Karina      11 Bloomfield T            13.85m   45-05.25 
      13.85m  FOUL  13.56m  13.58m  FOUL  13.01m
  9  2897 Futch, Sally Marie  11 Throw1deep C            13.47m   44-02.50 
      13.31m  13.47m  FOUL            
 10  2312 Gibson, Baillie     10 Natrona Coun            13.43m   44-00.75 
      12.74m  13.43m  13.31m            
 11  2683 Furjanic, Corrine   11 Shenendehowa            13.36m   43-10.00 
      FOUL  12.00m  13.36m            
 12  2264 Keller, Katy        10 Milford Tc-N            13.24m   43-05.25 
      12.97m  12.98m  13.24m            
 13  2338 Amazan, Natasha     10 New RochelleTC-G        13.24m   43-05.25 
      13.24m  12.66m  9.86m            
 14  1916 Thornton, Adrienne  12 John D. O'Br            13.01m   42-08.25 
      13.01m  FOUL  12.64m            
 15  1350 Johnson, Nicole     13 Centrall Fal            12.98m   42-07.00 
      12.71m  12.26m  12.98m            
 16  3201 McFetters, Robyn    11 Una-Ri-Barri            12.91m   42-04.25 
      12.04m  FOUL  12.91m            
 17  2684 Gordon, Savannah    11 Shenendehowa            12.72m   41-08.75 
      12.39m  12.72m  12.30m            
 18  2347 Raglan, Regina      10 New RochelleTC-G        12.72m   41-08.75 
      12.72m  FOUL  FOUL            
 19  2043 Liebowitz, Cathy    11 Lebanon TC              12.65m   41-06.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.65m            
 20  1416 Louis, Parrisha     10 Classical TC            12.59m   41-03.75 
      FOUL  11.86m  12.59m            
 21  2069 Rust, Megan         10 Let It Fly T            12.12m   39-09.25 
      11.95m  12.12m  FOUL            
 22  3080 Mayne, Emma         10 Una-Md-Mt._a            11.90m   39-00.50 
      11.41m  11.74m  11.90m            
 23  2067 Greer, Sara         11 Let It Fly T            11.83m   38-09.75 
      11.83m  FOUL  11.04m            
 24  1414 Lauro, Catherine    10 Classical TC            11.78m   38-07.75 
      10.92m  11.63m  11.78m            
 25  2342 Graham, Natasha     10 New RochelleTC-G        11.72m   38-05.50 
      11.72m  FOUL  11.16m            
 26  1079 Perry, Katie        11 Aquinas Inst            11.21m   36-09.50 
      8.06m  11.21m  9.98m            
 27  1411 Dagrin, Ann         12 Classical TC            11.20m   36-09.00 
      11.09m  11.20m  10.03m            
 28  3305 Remouns, Yumiko     10 Washingtonvi            11.08m   36-04.25 
      10.59m  11.08m  9.37m            
 29  2271 Polanco, Jazmin     10 Minisink Val            10.88m   35-08.50 
      10.88m  10.31m  FOUL            
 30  3156 Furman, Heidi       12 Una-Ny-Graha            10.84m   35-06.75 
      9.98m  10.84m  10.75m            
 31  2269 Galdun, Jaclyn      11 Minisink Val            10.63m   34-10.50 
      10.14m  10.21m  10.63m            
 32  2584 Janes, Grace        12 Rogers Tc-Ri            10.60m   34-09.50 
      10.60m  FOUL  10.32m            
 33  3155 Darby, Dominique    12 Una-Ny-Graha            10.60m   34-09.50 
      10.60m  FOUL  FOUL            
 34  1415 Leo, Jeanette       10 Classical TC            10.38m   34-00.75 
      9.92m  FOUL  10.38m            
 35  3147 Gaisser, Jordan     10 Una-Ny-Brock            10.08m   33-01.00 
      9.88m  9.56m  10.08m            
 36  2270 Galdun, Janine      11 Minisink Val             9.95m   32-07.75 
      9.91m  9.60m  9.95m            
 37  3157 Khan, Tehnyat       10 Una-Ny-Graha             9.95m   32-07.75 
      9.95m  FOUL  FOUL            
 38  1422 Vadis, Manuela      12 Classical TC             9.85m   32-03.75 
      9.34m  FOUL  9.85m            
 39  3516 Walker, Somer          LC Unlimited             8.77m   28-09.25 
      5.12m  8.77m  8.35m            
 40  2068 Lindemer, Hayley    12 Let It Fly T             8.73m   28-07.75 
      8.73m  8.29m  8.39m            
 41  1351 Ortiz, Venetcia     13 Centrall Fal             8.57m   28-01.50 
      8.57m  8.22m  FOUL            
 42  3148 Wexler, Hunter      12 Una-Ny-Brock             8.14m   26-08.50 
      8.14m  7.76m  7.94m            
 --  3517 Sampson, Claire     10 Prout TC                  FOUL  
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *