Hicks headlines winners at Ohio State Championships

A.J. Hicks (Solon, OH) was a big winner at the Ohio Indoor Track and Field Championships on Saturday. With a personal best of nearly six feet, the senior became the 11th thrower in the nation this year to break 70 feet. He also took home the boy’s Division I title and set a new Division I meet record. The girl’s title went to Therese Seide (Wayne, Huber Heights, OH) who also had three foot personal best to win a close girl’s competition.

The Division II/III championship also featured some close competitions. Jeffery Rutherford (Eastwood, Pemberville, OH) threw a personal best in the final round to move into first, but former leader Brad Szypka (Genoa, OH) responded with an even better mark to win the boy’s title. Jackie Leppelmeier (McComb, OH) won the girl’s competition just under her personal best.


OATCCC Indoor Track & Field  Championships - 3/19/2011              
Timing/Results by www.FinishTiming.com                      
Stile Field House - Univ. of Akron, OH  
 
Event 58  Boys Weight Throw Div I
==========================================================================
       HS FH: F 79-01.50  3/20/2010   Justin Welch, Eastwood              
  State Meet: %    70-04  3/20/2010   Dustin Brode, Canfield              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hicks, AJ                 12 Solon                 70-07.75%    21.53m
      63-03.50  66-09  69-04  FOUL  70-07.75  PASS
  2 Dukes, Tyler              12 Wayne                 65-05.00     19.93m
      54-02.25  61-08.50  65-05  FOUL  59-00.50  FOUL
  3 Montavon, Michael         12 Centerville           62-07.50     19.08m
      FOUL  FOUL  60-05.25  FOUL  FOUL  62-07.50
  4 McGowan, Benny            11 Centerville           60-11.75     18.58m
      60-11.75  FOUL  60-09.50  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Blair, Coy                11 Logan                 60-05.00     18.41m
      FOUL  60-05  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Braun, Jesse              12 Brunswick             60-02.50     18.35m
      54-09  FOUL  55-01.50  58-04.25  60-02.50  FOUL
  7 Dexter, Isaiah             9 Lancaster             59-03.00     18.05m
      FOUL  51-03.75  57-04.75  59-03  55-10.75  56-04
  8 Harrison, Jared           12 Wayne                 58-04.00     17.78m
      51-05  57-01.50  56-04  55-08.25  58-04  FOUL
  9 Zedella, Aaron            10 St. Edward            58-01.50     17.71m
      FOUL  57-06.75  FOUL  55-02.25  FOUL  58-01.50
 10 Hartranft, David          11 Lancaster             51-03.00     15.62m
 11 Tudor, Mack               11 Western Brown         50-10.50     15.50m
 12 Ballenger, Jared           9 Fremont Ross          49-08.25     15.14m
 13 Davis, Jelani             12 Austintown Fitch      48-02.25     14.68m
 14 Bunting, Andrew           11 Brunswick             45-02.00     13.76m
 -- Peace, Alex               10 Cuyahoga Falls            FOUL                  
 -- Campbell, Bryn            11 Canal Winchester          FOUL
 
Event 57  Girls Weight Throw Div I
==========================================================================
       HS FH: F 53-07.50  3/21/2009   Alexis Thomas, HH Wayne             
  State Meet: % 53-07.50  3/21/2009   Alexis Thomas, Wayne                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Seide, Theresa            12 Wayne                 47-02.00     14.37m
      FOUL  42-02  47-02  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Tolich, Ali               12 Austintown Fitch      46-06.75     14.19m
      FOUL  42-11.25  43-00.50  46-03.50  44-00.50  46-06.75
  3 Wesner, Megan             12 Ashland HS            45-05.50     13.85m
      42-06.25  FOUL  45-05  45-05.50  FOUL  42-07.50
  4 King, Erica               10 Cuyahoga Falls        42-10.00     13.05m
      38-09.50  35-11.50  36-11.75  FOUL  42-10  41-10.75
  5 Helenthal, Natalie         9 Ashland HS            39-08.50     12.10m
      38-06.25  FOUL  37-05  FOUL  39-08.25  39-08.50
  6 Valore, Kristen           11 Brunswick             39-01.75     11.93m
      FOUL  FOUL  38-00.75  FOUL  39-01.75  37-05
  7 Francescangeli, Hedy      12 Brunswick             37-09.25     11.51m
      37-09.25  FOUL  FOUL  36-06.50  FOUL  32-06
  8 Mlnarik, Sarah            11 Cuyahoga Falls        35-09.00     10.89m
      35-09  FOUL  FOUL  31-00.75  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Gillilan, Alison          11 Watkins Memorial      34-08.75     10.58m
      34-08.75  FOUL  34-01.25  FOUL  34-07.75  FOUL
 10 Freshkorn, Ashley         10 Hamilton Township     33-00.00     10.05m
 11 Slusher, Sami             11 Kings                 32-07.00      9.93m
 12 Gore, Ashley              12 Saint Joseph          32-01.25      9.78m
 13 Dramis, Michaela          11 Wayne                 26-02.50      7.98m
 -- Figueroa, Gabby            9 Austintown Fitch          FOUL
 
Event 60  Boys Weight Throw Div II/III
==========================================================================
       HS FH: F 79-01.50  3/20/2010   Justin Welch, Eastwood    
  State Meet: % 79-01.50  3/20/2010   Justin Welch, Eastwood     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Szypka, Brad              12 Genoa Area            64-01.75     19.55m
      60-00.50  62-02.75  FOUL  62-10.25  FOUL  64-01.75
  2 Rutherford, Jeffery       12 Eastwood              63-02.75     19.27m
      FOUL  47-06  54-04.50  58-03.75  58-06  63-02.75
  3 Dyke, Dylan               10 Waverly               61-03.75     18.68m
      56-01.50  58-07.75  FOUL  57-09.25  FOUL  61-03.75
  4 Aaron, Price              12 Newark Catholic       60-03.50     18.37m
      52-05  57-05  58-04.25  60-03.50  58-04.25  56-05.50
  5 Whitcomb, Jared           12 Hillsdale             57-02.25     17.43m
      FOUL  55-06.75  FOUL  56-08  57-02.25  FOUL
  6 Welliver, Jason           12 Mineral Ridge         56-11.50     17.36m
      49-11.75  55-11.75  56-04  55-06.50  FOUL  56-11.50
  7 Howard, Darien            10 Chaminade Julienne    54-11.75     16.75m
      FOUL  50-01.75  FOUL  48-02.25  FOUL  54-11.75
  8 Iarussi, Keary            12 Struthers             51-09.50     15.78m
      51-09.50  FOUL  FOUL  50-10  51-05  FOUL
  9 Satterfield, Zack         12 Heath                 50-04.75     15.36m
      47-00.75  49-03.25  48-06.75  47-02  48-03.75  50-04.75
 10 Crawford, Travis          12 Piketon               49-02.00     14.98m
 11 Blevins, Dylan            12 Shelby                49-01.75     14.97m
 12 Hill, Jeff                12 Hubbard               48-03.75     14.72m
 13 Schuck, Mike              12 Hillsdale             47-06.75     14.49m
 14 Hoyles, Tyler             12 Genoa Area            45-02.00     13.76m
 15 Snively, Zac              11 Jonathan Alder        42-04.00     12.90m
 16 Tesso, Dustin             12 Crestline             38-03.00     11.65m
 
Event 59  Girls Weight Throw Div I
==========================================================================
       HS FH: F 53-07.50  3/21/2009   Alexis Thomas, HH Wayne          
  State Meet: % 51-01.50  3/21/2009   Erin Pendleton, Woodmore      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Leppelmeier, Jackie       12 McComb                49-04.00     15.03m
      48-06.75  49-04  FOUL  46-01.25  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Pendleton, Carly          12 Woodmore              47-09.25     14.56m
      45-01  45-06.25  44-02.50  46-09.50  47-09.25  46-00.50
  3 Clippinger, Liz           12 Heath                 44-03.00     13.48m
      44-03  FOUL  43-02  40-09.75  FOUL  42-00.75
  4 Elfrink, Emilie           11 West Jefferson        43-01.00     13.13m
      42-09.50  FOUL  43-01  41-07.50  40-08.75  FOUL                 
  5 Averesch, Kendra          11 Leipsic               41-00.50     12.50m
      41-00.50  38-03.50  39-00.50  FOUL  37-09.75  40-06.50
  6 Gary, Alyssa              11 Liberty-Benton        40-02.50     12.25m
      37-02.75  40-02.50  FOUL  FOUL  39-10  FOUL
  7 Reiser, Kori              11 Elmwood               39-04.75     12.00m
      FOUL  35-08.25  39-04.75  30-06.50  32-07  FOUL
  8 Rhoads, Lauren            11 Waverly               37-09.00     11.50m
      34-00.75  37-01.50  36-00.75  37-09  36-04  FOUL
  9 Leppelmeier, Becca        10 McComb                35-06.50     10.83m
      35-05.75  FOUL  FOUL  34-00.25  35-03.50  35-06.50
 10 Schuck, Stephanie         11 Hillsdale             33-02.50     10.12m
 11 Pendleton, Megan          10 Woodmore              33-01.00     10.08m
 12 Jones, Tia                11 Chaminade Julienne    32-03.75      9.84m
 13 Streaker, Liz             10 Liberty-Benton        31-00.00      9.44m
 14 Dorland, Crystal          12 Meadowbrook           27-09.00      8.45m
 15 Prince, Natalie           11 Chaminade Julienne    26-10.00      8.17m
 16 Habegger, Rachel          -- Hillsdale             25-08.00      7.82m
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *