Yale Interscholastic Classic (CT) Results

           30th Yale Interscholastic Track & Field Classic 
              Coxe Cage, Yale University, New Haven, CT
                         January 20, 2012
 
Event 56  Boys 25# Weight Throw Championship
Meet record:
Joe Velez, Classical High School, Providence, RI 64’09.25” 2011
 
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Velez, Joe                12 Classical             73-05.50 *  
  2 Horace, Reuben            12 Bishop Hendr          69-09.50  
  3 Mangum, Carlos            11 Central               60-10.75  
  4 Celona, John              12 Bishop Hendr          58-11.25  
  5 Gardner, Dylan            11 Pilgrim               58-01.75  
  6 Vadis, Thomas Olusegun    10 Classical             58-00.00  
  7 Rhodes, Bryan             12 St. Anthony'          57-00.75  
  8 Palazzo, Robert           12 Classical             56-07.75  
  9 Thomas, Mark              12 Shenendehowa          56-07.25  
 10 Ionata, Charlie           11 Barrington            55-09.00  
 11 Sheriff, Nadeff           12 Classical             52-09.75  
 12 Gallop, Clarence          11 Central               52-04.00  
 13 Wilson, Tim               11 Washingtonvi          47-07.25  
 14 Driver, Zack              11 Classical             44-00.00  
 15 Pensa, Christopher        11 St. Anthony'          40-10.25
 
* New meet record.
  Joe Velez broke the meet record in the second round with a 
  throw of 67’03.75”. Reuben Horace then moved the record out to
  69’09.50” in the fourth round. Velez answered in round five
  with a throw of 72’06.25”, and then extended the meet record
  again with longest throw of the day with his 73’05.50” throw
  in round six.
  
Event 57  Girls 20# Weight Throw Championship
Meet record:
Karina Foster, Bloomfield High School, Bloomfield, CT 52’11.00” 2011
 
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dufault, Maggie           12 Pilgrim               50-04.00  
  2 Darby, Dominique          12 Tri-Valley            48-08.00  
  3 Cooper, Martha            12 Classical             46-04.00  
  4 Dagrin, Ann               12 Classical             42-03.00  
  5 Collins, Jordan           12 Bayport-Blue          41-09.00  
  6 Furman, Heidi             12 Tri-Valley            39-03.50  
  7 Spinner, Lundy            09 Shenendehowa          39-00.00  
  8 Donadio, Bianca           10 Classical             38-09.00  
  9 Carroll, Lauren           11 Classical             36-06.00  
 10 Vadis, Manulea            12 Classical             34-03.00  
 11 Red, Alleah               11 Bloomfield            33-08.00  
 12 Banks, Breanna            12 Bloomfield            33-00.00  
 13 Estelle, Faith            09 Bloomfield            31-02.00
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *