New Balance Nationals (NY) Emerging Elite Results

The elite finals are on Sunday, but already the emerging elite competition took place with freshman Kamryn Brinson (Marist, Atlanta, GA) and sophomore Seth Whitener (North Paulding, Dallas, GA), both from the Throw1Deep club, taking first place.

                   2013 New Balance National Indoor - 3/8/2013
                            New Balance Armory                            
                               New York, NY              
 
                    Event 93  Boys Weight Throw Emerging Elite
==========================================================================
        Meet: M 65-00.75  3/11/2011   Kevin Conway, Westerly, RI
          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================                                                                
  1 Seth Whitener             15 Throw1deep C,Throw1     19.83m   65-00.75
      FOUL  19.83m  19.16m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                              
  2 Timothy Brennan           13 Shore Ac-Nj,Cranbur     19.54m   64-01.25
      17.52m  18.81m  FOUL  18.60m  19.54m  18.98m                        
  3 Brandon Amo               13 Bishop Hendr,Warwic     18.90m   62-00.25
      17.37m  FOUL  17.98m  18.41m  18.90m  FOUL                          
  4 Jonathan Zedella          15 St. Edward T,Lakewo     18.64m   61-02.00
      17.09m  17.76m  FOUL  17.03m  18.44m  18.64m                        
  5 Jeff Nunez                13 Thunder T+F,Grahams     18.26m   59-11.00
      16.82m  17.44m  15.75m  17.09m  18.26m  17.95m                      
  6 Kyle Littles              13 Throw1deep C,Throw1     17.45m   57-03.00
      16.44m  17.45m  16.53m  17.08m  FOUL  17.29m                        
  7 James Leddy               14 Una-Ny-East_,East I     17.29m   56-08.75
      16.38m  16.30m  16.91m  16.90m  16.59m  17.29m                      
  8 Joe Segreto               14 Una-Ny-Oakda,Oakdal     16.96m   55-07.75
      FOUL  16.96m  15.70m  15.95m  16.03m  16.17m                        
  9 John Aronson              13 Syosset Tc-N,Syosse     16.66m   54-08.00
 10 Eric Sheng                15 Syosset Tc-N,Syosse     16.21m   53-02.25
 11 Troy Andretta             13 Thrower Nati,Baskin     16.06m   52-08.25
 12 Chris Celona              14 Bishop Hendr,North      16.02m   52-06.75
 13 Christian Carter          13 DC Throws-DC,Washin     15.62m   51-03.00
 14 Robert Alder              14 Una-Ny-Rome-,NY, NY     15.42m   50-07.25
 15 Jeffrey Chavis            14 Mount Hebron,Ellico     15.26m   50-00.75
 16 Bruce Robinson            14 Una-Ny-Littl,Little     14.78m   48-06.00
 17 Bryan Miranda             13 Red Devils T,Burlin     14.47m   47-05.75
 18 Andrew Nelson             13 Bay Shore TC,Bay Sh     14.41m   47-03.50
 19 Garrett Hessman           15 Bergen Catho,oradel     14.05m   46-01.25
 20 Andrew Piracha            14 Una-Ny-Islan,Island     13.72m   45-00.25
 21 Jack Lippin               13 Bergen Catho,oradel     13.67m   44-10.25
 22 Marcus Abraham            15 Metrolina Ch,Indian     13.51m   44-04.00
 23 Brian Oehlsen             13 Una-Ny-Clint,clinto     13.31m   43-08.00
 24 Chris Kelly               13 Long Island,Seaford     13.05m   42-09.75
 25 Lutfi Pocesta             15 Susan Wagner,Staten     11.92m   39-01.25
 26 Brett Rozell              14 Somers Tc-Ny,Lincol     11.40m   37-05.00
 27 Jay Judge                 17 Throw1deep C,Throw1      9.41m   30-10.50
 -- Jack Gamble               13 St. Anthony',Huntin       FOUL           
 -- Chase Boyle               13 Thrower Nati,Baskin       FOUL           
 -- Andrew Robinson           14 McDonogh Tc-,Owings       FOUL           
 -- John Mirabito             13 Bay Shore TC,Bay Sh       FOUL           
 -- Isaiah Rogers             16 Throw1deep C,Throw1       FOUL           
 -- Blake Walton              13 St. Anthony',Melvil       FOUL           
 -- Alex Mercado              13 Long Island,Seaford       FOUL     
 
                   Event 94  Girls Weight Throw Emerging Elite
==========================================================================
        Meet: M 49-01.75  3/11/2011   Torie Owers, Athens Acad, Athens, GA
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================                                                          
  1 Kamryn Brinson            16 Throw1deep C,Throw1     15.61m   51-02.75
      FOUL  14.63m  15.61m  FOUL  14.55m  15.08m                          
  2 Josie Hardin              13 Throw1deep C,Throw1     14.93m   48-11.75
      13.42m  14.93m  14.39m  14.30m  13.64m  13.91m                      
  3 Andrea Vahoua             14 Throw1deep C,Throw1     14.89m   48-10.25
      14.89m  FOUL  14.75m  14.34m  FOUL  14.70m                          
  4 Sarah Mitchell            13 Throw1deep C,Throw1     14.34m   47-00.75
      13.84m  FOUL  13.73m  FOUL  13.68m  14.34m                          
  5 Bailey Simmons            14 Una-Al-Montg,Montgo     14.26m   46-09.50
      14.09m  14.26m  14.23m  13.64m  13.31m  13.48m                      
  6 Megan Mounts              14 Una-Md-Walke,Walker     14.18m   46-06.25
      14.05m  13.90m  13.77m  13.34m  14.18m  FOUL                        
  7 Faith Estelle             15 Bloomfield T,Bloomf     13.15m   43-01.75
      FOUL  12.59m  12.58m  11.81m  13.15m  12.57m                        
  8 Mareena DiMilia           13 Tri-Valley T,Graham     12.88m   42-03.25
      12.88m  FOUL  FOUL  12.14m  12.62m  FOUL                            
  9 Sochima Bishop            15 New Ro Throw,Mount      12.42m   40-09.00
 10 Alexandrea Amazan         16 New Ro Throw,Mount      12.29m   40-04.00
 11 Elizabeth Tevnan          14 Una-Ma-South,South      12.07m   39-07.25
 12 Margaret Lepley           13 Una-Ma-Salem,MA, MA     11.87m   38-11.50
 13 Jessica Jeffrey           16 New Ro Throw,Mount      11.83m   38-09.75
 14 Alleah Red                13 Bloomfield T,Bloomf     11.81m   38-09.00
 15 Victoria Taibe            13 Archbishop M,Briarw     11.72m   38-05.50
 16 Brittany Sepe             13 Sachem Ssc-N,Farmin     11.52m   37-09.50
 17 Olivia Seifert            16 Una-Ny-Rockv,Rockvi     11.51m   37-09.25
 18 Cydnee Collins-Luther     15 Throw1deep C,Throw1     11.38m   37-04.00
 19 Carolyn Claveau           13 Una-Ma-Salem,MA, MA     11.32m   37-01.75
 20 Kristina King             13 New Ro Throw,Mount      11.14m   36-06.75
 21 Antori Abraham            13 New Ro Throw,Mount      11.06m   36-03.50
 22 Taylor Kern               13 Sachem Ssc-N,Farmin     11.02m   36-02.00
 23 Elaine Minew              14 Susan Wagner,Staten     10.94m   35-10.75
 24 Zoe Fowler                14 Una-Ny-Troy-,NY, NY     10.91m   35-09.50
 25 Ariane Dubois             14 Club Athl Dy,Orford     10.67m   35-00.25
 26 Mariah Mays               15 Rfa Girls TC,Rome,      10.61m   34-09.75
 27 Christine Agoris          14 Una-Md-Reist,MD, MD     10.45m   34-03.50
 28 Misha St. Aubin           14 Mount Vernon,Mount      10.29m   33-09.25
 29 Gloria Bauman             14 Sacred Heart,Hempst     10.18m   33-04.75
 30 Sarah Coney               13 Tri-Valley T,Graham     10.16m   33-04.00
 31 Meghan Porr               13 Massapequa T,Massap     10.11m   33-02.00
 32 Shannon Smith             13 Tri-Valley T,Graham      9.94m   32-07.50
 33 Olivia Reeves             16 Throw1deep C,Throw1      9.64m   31-07.50
 34 Judae Norwood             14 New Ro Throw,Mount       9.33m   30-07.50
 35 Jaliyah Henry             14 New Ro Throw,Mount       9.28m   30-05.50
 36 Katlyn Cassidy            13 Thunder T+F,Grahams      7.95m   26-01.00
 37 Tianna Gillenwater        14 New Ro Throw,Mount       7.19m   23-07.25
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *