Bishop Hendricken Invitational (RI) Results

Charles Ionata (Barrington, RI) improved his personal best by one-inch with a win at the Bishop Hendricken Invitational in Rhode Island on Sunday. Ionata, who ranks 13th all-time in the nation and is just a few feet from moving up to second all-time in Rhode Island, had a throw of 233’8″ which easily won the competition. In second and third place was Clarence Gallop (Central, Providence, RI) and teammate Carlos Mangum (Central, Providence, RI). Gallop also had a personal best in the competition and moves up to seventh on the national performance list.

Marthaline Cooper (Classical, Providence, RI) won the girl’s competition with a new personal best and state leading mark of 173’3″. The mark also moves her up to third in the nation. Leia Mistowski (Narragansett, RI) took second and Kendra Plant (Cumberland, RI) placed third with a new personal best.

                49th Annual Hendricken Invitational - 5/25/2013                
                         Bishop Hendricken High School
 
                               Boys Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
        Meet: # 253-03  1999        Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendricken                  
   Qualifier: $ 180-00                                                         
 Provisional: & 155-00                                                         
    Name                    Year School                        Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Charlie Ionata            SR Barrington              233-08$    71.22m   
  2 Clarence Gallop           SR Central                 214-00$    65.22m   
  3 Carlos Mangum             SR Central                 210-06$    64.16m   
  4 Adam Kelly                SO Barrington              205-04$    62.58m   
  5 Bobby Colantonio          FR Barrington              200-08$    61.16m   
  6 Connor Fugere             JR Woonsocket              191-10$    58.47m   
  7 Matt Casbarro             SR Bishop Hendricken       184-00$    56.08m 
  8 Brandon Amo               SR Bishop Hendricken       176-07&    53.82m 
  9 Bryan Zapata              JR HOPE                    172-04&    52.52m 
 10 Cory Woodbine             SR Bishop Hendricken       172-02&    52.47m 
 11 Joseph Mattson            JR Rogers                  170-08&    52.01m 
 12 Brian Bianchi             SR West Warwick            166-02&    50.64m 
 13 Olusegun Vadis            JR Classical               163-05&    49.80m 
 14 Alexander Madoian         SR North Kingstown         163-03&    49.75m 
 15 Giovanni Gray             SR Lincoln                 162-06&    49.53m 
 16 Steven O'Brien            SR Cranston West           155-10&    47.49m 
 17 Owen Russell              SO Moses Brown            X152-04     46.43m 
 18 Jake Briely               JR Lincoln                 149-11     45.69m 
 19 Tyler Champlin            JR Bishop Hendricken       149-02     45.46m 
 20 Eddie Barber              JR Bishop Hendricken       148-05     45.23m
 
                       Mt. Pleasant Performance - 5/25/2013                      
                                   Qualifier                                   
                                  Mt. Pleasant
 
                          Event 22  Girls Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
       State: * 189-03  2001        Kate Johnston, Warwick Vets                
        AUTO: @ 135-00                                                         
        PROV: # 110-00                                                         
        Meet: $ 170-08  5/28/2011   Robyn McFetters, Barrington-RI             
    Name                    Year School                        Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Mathaline Cooper          SR Classical-RI            173-03$    52.80m 
  2 Leia Mistowski            JR Narragansett RI         149-09@    45.64m 
  3 Kendra Plant              SR Cumberland - RI         143-11@    43.86m 
  4 Abby Cousens              SO Portsmouth-RI           140-06@    42.82m 
  5 Bianca Donadio            JR Classical-RI            136-05@    41.57m 
  6 Destinee Barrette         SR Pilgrim - RI            132-02#    40.28m 
  7 Courtney Jacobsen         FR Toll Gate - RI          131-06#    40.08m 
  8 Lauren Swanson            SO E. Greenwich -RI        130-07#    39.80m 
  9 Katerina Irwin            JR Chariho-RI              128-00#    39.01m 
 10 Meagan Malloy             FR Smithfield-RI           127-02#    38.76m 
 11 Molly Fogarty             SR Cumberland - RI         126-05#    38.53m 
 12 Lysah Rusell              FR Classical-RI            125-11#    38.37m 
 13 Yesenia Biascochea        JR Central Falls-RI        124-09#    38.02m 
 14 Lauren Carroll            SR Classical-RI            119-05#    36.39m 
 15 Briana Pina               SR Cumberland - RI         109-10     33.47m 
 16 Oksana Goretaya           SR West Warwick-RI         107-11     32.89m 
 17 Leslie Alvarez            SR West Warwick-RI         103-02     31.44m 
 18 Kailynn Figueroa          SO Classical-RI            103-01     31.41m 
 19 Grace Restituyo           SO Barrington-RI           102-11     31.36m 
 20 Emily Swanson             SO E. Greenwich -RI         94-06     28.80m 
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *