East Coast Track and Field Invitational (RI) Results

Adam Kelly (Barrington, RI) threw a new personal best to win at the East Coast Track and Field Invitational on Saturday. His throw of 77’00.50″ was nearly ten feet better than runner-up Owen Russell (Moses Brown, Providence, RI). However Russell, Thomas Vadis (Classical, Providence, RI), and Connor Fugere (Woonsocket, RI) all also broke 60 feet and improved their own bests in the competition. Alva Hicks (Classical, Providence, RI), currently ranked second in Rhode Island this season, placed second in the girl’s competition.

      3rd Annual East Coast T&F Invitational
      Sponsor: Rhode Island Track Coaches Association
   Providence Career & Technical Academy Providence, RI
               Saturday January 18, 2014

Boys Weight Throw Championship Scholastic (Top 15 – 23 threw)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kelly, Adam               11 Barrington            77-00.50  
  2 Russell, Owen             11 Moses Brown           68-01.50  
  3 Vadis, Thomas Olusegun    12 Classical             66-03.50  
  4 Fugere, Connor            12 Woonsocket            63-09.50  
  5 Zapata, Bryan             12 Hope                  59-10.50  
  6 Gray, Giovanni            12 Lincoln High          59-03.00  
  7 Celona, Chris             12 Bishop Hendricken     56-09.50  
  8 Flanagan, Jason           10 North Kingstown       56-03.25  
  9 Barber, Eddie             12 Bishop Hendricken     55-10.25  
 10 Colantonio, Bobby         10 Barrington            54-04.25  
 11 Collins III, David        12 North Kingstown       52-08.75  
 12 Balestra, Stefan          12 Lincoln High          51-10.00  
 13 Spruill, Shamar           12 Central               51-03.25  
 14 Brierly, Jake             12 Lincoln High          50-04.25  
 15 Gardner, Hayden           11 Cumberland            50-02.00  

Girls Weight Throw Championship Scholastic (Top 15 – 23 threw)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hicks, Alva               11 Classical             49-05.00  
  2 Ebert, Victoria           12 Exeter/West Greenwich 47-06.00  
  3 Donadio, Bianca           12 Classical             45-00.50  
  4 Nalle, Cheyanne           12 Woonsocket            43-05.25  
  5 Esmay, Jackie             12 La Salle Academy      42-04.25  
  6 Jacobsen, Courtney        10 Toll Gate             41-07.25  
  7 Russell, Lysah            10 Classical             41-04.25  
  8 Fowler, Zoe               12 Emma Willard          39-04.00  
  9 Swanson, Lauren           11 East Greenwich        38-09.00  
 10 Caron, Maddison           12 Pilgrim               37-09.50  
 11 Malloy, Meagan            10 Smithfield            37-07.25  
 12 Camara, Shannon           10 Lincoln High          36-07.50  
 13 Gauthier, Faye            10 West Warwick          36-04.50  
 14 Morris, Taylor            10 St. Mary Bay          36-03.50  
 15 Rochefort, Tara           11 Woonsocket            36-01.50  

Boys Weight Throw Emerging Scholastic (Top 10 – 30 threw)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LaRovere, Vinnie          12 Saint John's          51-07.00  
  2 Briere, Jared             09 Woonsocket            47-08.25  
  3 Garneau, Ben              12 Lincoln High          47-07.75  
  4 Mata, Francy              11 Mt. Pleasant          47-03.75  
  5 Allen, Bennett            12 Lincoln High          47-03.00  
  6 Bonilla, Alexus           11 Classical             46-03.75  
  7 Bromberg, Joshua          11 Classical             44-10.75  
  8 Saeger, Riley             11 Barrington            44-06.50  
  9 Akoiwala, Corvah          11 Classical             44-05.25  
 10 DeCosta, David            11 West Warwick          44-03.25  

Girls Weight Throw Emerging Scholastic (Top 10 – 13 threw)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kemp, Mya                 12 Classical             36-04.25  
  2 Murray, Summer            12 East Greenwi          35-01.00  
  3 figureea, Kailynn         11 Classical             34-08.50  
  4 Cambrola, Hayley          12 Mt.Hope               31-10.75  
  5 Porter, Cecelia           10 Emma Willard          29-07.25  
  6 Swanson, Emily            11 East Greenwi          26-07.50  
  7 McKenna, Brynn            10 Mt.Hope               26-07.25  
  8 Mendee, Kayeawon          10 Classical             26-01.75  
  9 Miguel, Alyssa            11 La Salle Aca          25-06.75  
 10 Billow, Stephanie         11 Emma Willard          25-05.00
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *