Rhode Island Boys Division Championships

                     Division Championships
              Providence Career and Technical Academy
                  91 Fricker St., Providence, RI 
                    Saturday January 25, 2014
                   
Event 13  Boys 25# Weight Throw Metropolitan Division (Top ten – 24 threw)
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Adam Kelly                JR Barrington            75-04.50     22.97m 
  2 Olusegun-Thomas Vadis     SR Classical             67-11.75     20.72m 
  3 Owen Russell              JR Moses Brown           67-08.50     20.63m 
  4 Bobby Colantonio          SO Barrington            66-06.00     20.26m 
  5 Bryan Zapata              SR Hope                  54-07.25     16.64m 
  6 Thanadron-Michael Phengl  JR Classical             53-05.50     16.29m 
  7 Gelson Silva              SR Central               51-11.50     15.83m 
  8 Leon Edmonds              SR East Providence       51-08.25     15.75m 
  9 Mike Alvernaz             JR Barrington            49-05.00     15.06m 
 10 Shamar Spruill            SR Central               47-11.50     14.61m 
 
Event 27  Boys 25# Weight Throw Suburban Division (Top ten – 17 threw)
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Chris Celona              SR Bishop Hendricken     58-09.50     17.91m 
  2 Alex Cerbo                SR Bishop Hendricken     54-10.00     16.71m 
  3 Eddie Barber              SR Bishop Hendricken     53-02.50     16.21m
  4 Mike Tarro                SR Bishop Hendricken     53-02.50 J   16.21m
  5 Daniel Johnston           SR Pilgrim               52-01.50     15.88m 
  6 Jacob Yang                JR Pilgrim               50-04.00     15.34m 
  7 Brian Schofield           SR Warwick               48-01.00     14.65m 
  8 David decosta             JR West Warwick          43-07.50     13.29m 
  9 Lukas Fontaine            JR Pilgrim               40-04.00     12.29m 
 10 Andrew Swain              SR Pilgrim               39-04.50     12.00m 
 
Event 41  Boys 25# Weight Throw Northern Division (Top 10 – 19 threw)
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Connor Fugere             SR Woonsocket            64-05.25     19.64m 
  2 Giovanni Gray             SR Lincoln               59-01.00     18.00m 
  3 Stefan Balestra           SR Lincoln               59-00.50     17.99m 
  4 Jake Brierly              SR Lincoln               53-04.00     16.25m 
  5 Austin Taft               SR Woonsocket            51-06.50     15.70m 
  6 Adam Freiman              SR Cumberland            51-06.00     15.69m 
  7 Jared Briere              FR Woonsocket            49-07.00     15.11m 
  8 Bennett Allen             SR Lincoln               47-10.00     14.57m 
  9 Hayden Gardner            JR Cumberland            46-02.50     14.08m
 10 Alexis Dominguez          JR Central Falls         40-08.50     12.40m 
 
Event 55  Boys 25# Weight Throw Southern Division (Top ten – 20 threw)
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jason Flanagan            SO North Kingstown       61-08.50     18.80m 
  2 Joseph Mattson            SR Rogers                57-08.50     17.58m 
  3 Glen Vallee               JR North Kingstown       51-10.00     15.79m 
  4 Garret Davis              SR Rogers                47-09.00     14.55m 
  5 Andrew DelSanto           SR Portsmouth            45-06.00     13.86m 
  6 Jonathon Whalen           JR Narragansett          45-03.25     13.79m 
  7 Ben Straka                SR Rogers                43-01.75     13.15m 
  8 Matthew O'Neill           JR South Kingstown       41-11.00     12.77m 
  9 Eric Holmander            JR South Kingstown       41-05.75     12.64m 
 10 Timothy Croteau           JR North Kingstown       40-10.50     12.45m 
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *