Rhode Island State Championships Results

Top ranked throwers Adam Kelly (Barrington, RI) and Leia Mistowski (Narragansett, RI) took home titles at the Rhode Island indoor state championships on Saturday. Kelly won his title in convincing fashion, with a best mark nearly nine feet ahead of runner-up Vadis Olusegun-Thomas (Classical, Providence, RI). Mistowski had a much closer competition. Runner-up Alva Hicks (Classical, Providence, RI) threw a season’s best and was little more than a foot behind at the end of the day.

           Rhode Island Indoor Track & Field State Championship
                  Providence Career & Technical Academy                     
                           Providence, RI
                         February 15, 2014                  
 
                  Event 26  Boys 25# Weight Throw
==========================================================================
State Record: # 81-08.75  2/20/2000   Josh Mc Caughey, Bishop Hendricken       
 Meet Record: % 81-08.75  2/20/2000   Josh Mc Caughey, Bishop Hendricken       
    Facility: @ 78-08.75  2/1/2013    Charlie Ionata, Barrington               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Adam Kelly                JR Barrington            74-07.50     22.74m 
  2 Olusegun-Thomas Vadis     SR Classical             65-11.50     20.10m 
  3 Owen Russell              JR Moses Brown           65-11.00     20.09m 
  4 Bobby Colantonio          SO Barrington            64-05.75     19.65m 
  5 Bryan Zapata              SR Hope                  64-02.00     19.55m 
  6 Connor Fugere             SR Woonsocket            63-11.00     19.48m 
  7 Giovanni Gray             SR Lincoln               62-05.00     19.02m 
  8 Chris Celona              SR Bishop Hendricken     61-02.00     18.64m 
  9 Jason Flanagan            SO North Kingstown       60-10.00     18.54m 
 10 Eddie Barber              SR Bishop Hendricken     58-03.25     17.76m 
 11 Stefan Balestra           SR Lincoln               57-08.00     17.57m 
 12 Mike Alvernaz             JR Barrington            57-04.50     17.48m 
 13 Francy Mata               JR Mt. Pleasant          56-02.00     17.11m 
 14 Alex Cerbo                SR Bishop Hendricken     55-03.00     16.84m 
 15 Jake Brierly              SR Lincoln               54-01.00     16.48m 
 16 Joseph Mattson            SR Rogers                53-11.00     16.43m 
 17 David Collins III         SR North Kingstown       52-11.50     16.14m 
 18 Thanadron-Michael Phenglee JR Classical            48-11.00     14.90m
 
                    Event 25  Girls 20# Weight Throw
==========================================================================
State Record: #    62-02  3/3/2008    Victoria Flowers, Classical              
 Meet Record: % 57-09.25  2/17/2008   Victoria Flowers, Classical              
    Facility: @ 56-02.25  2/12/2011   Aleide Fernandes, Central Falls          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Leia Mistowski            SR Narragansett          54-11.00     16.73m 
  2 Alva Hicks                JR Classical             53-08.25     16.36m 
  3 Tori Ebert                SR Exeter-West Greenwich 48-11.25     14.91m 
  4 Bianca Donadio            SR Classical             48-01.00     14.65m 
  5 Jacqueline Esmay          SR La Salle              47-01.00     14.35m 
  6 Meagan Malloy             SO Smithfield            45-11.00     13.99m 
  7 Carly Timpson             JR Narragansett          44-08.75     13.63m 
  8 Maddison Caron            SR Pilgrim               44-00.50     13.42m 
  9 Lysah Russell             SO Classical             42-02.00     12.85m 
 10 Lauren Swanson            JR East Greenwich        40-07.50     12.38m 
 11 Funmibi Yusuff            SO Classical             40-03.75     12.28m 
 12 Abby Cousens              JR Portsmouth            39-10.00     12.14m 
 13 Courtney Jacobsen         SO Toll Gate             38-10.25     11.84m 
 14 Faye Gauthier             SO West Warwick          38-06.25     11.74m 
 15 Cheyanne Nalle            SR Woonsocket            38-06.00     11.73m 
 16 Katerina Gray             JR Lincoln               37-07.00     11.45m 
 17 Summer Murray             SR East Greenwich        36-08.00     11.17m 
 18 Katerina Irwin            SR Chariho               35-05.50     10.80m 
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *