Ohio OATCCC Indoor State Championships Results

Over the last few years Ohio has become a powerhouse of high school thrower and this year’s Ohio state indoor championship showcased this year’s talent. National leader Gabby Figueroa (Austintown Fitch, Youngstown, OH) easily captured the Division I girl’s title with a new meet record. Kaylee Antill (Tri-Valley, Dresden, OH) threw a big personal best for second place, as did Liza Wall (Waverly, OH) to win the Division II/III title.

On the boys side, John Zedella (St. Edward, Lakewood, OH) added nearly five feet to his best to become the surprise Division I winner after his brother won last season. Runner-up John Brandon (Hudson, OH) also had a massive personal best for second and Nick Lane (Bowling Green, OH) added a few inches to his national freshman class record for third place. The best mark overall, however, went Division II/III winner Logan Bryer (Genoa Area, OH) who once again broke 75 feet.

Ohio OATCCC Indoor State Championships
March 8th
Akron, Ohio

Division I Boys Weight Throw
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 John Zedella              JR St. Edward            69-05.50
  2 John Brandon              SR Hudson                67-10.00
  3 Nick Lane                 FR Bowling Green         65-08.50
  4 Isaiah Dexter             SR Lancaster             63-08.25
  5 James Eblen               JR Centerville           63-07.00
  6 Austin Crist              SR Lancaster             61-04.00
  7 Max Seipel                SR Avon Lake             60-09.25
  8 Tim Roop                  SR Centerville           59-05.75
  9 Jake Wickey               FR Medina                58-11.50
 10 Nick Zak                  JR Brunswick             58-04.50
 11 Logan Kusky               SO Austintown Fitch      56-00.00
 12 John Maurins              SR Mentor                55-02.25
 13 Tyler Laffin              SR Brunswick             52-08.00
 14 Robet Landers             JR Wayne                 52-04.25
 15 Rehman Rafique            SR Austintown Fitch      49-11.25
 16 Derek Stout               SR Ellet                 49-03.50

Division II/III Boys Weight Throw
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Logan Bryer               SR Genoa Area            75-00.25
  2 Lane Hluch                JR Rootstown             59-08.00
  3 Trevor Detillion          JR Unioto                56-05.00
  4 Aaron Elliott             SO Waverly               53-05.00
  5 Jack Heckman              JR Eastwood              52-03.50
  6 Michael Pape              SR Struthers             49-00.75
  7 Ryan Allyn                SO Newark Catholic       48-08.00
  8 Matt Pipolz               JR Lake Catholic         48-03.75

Division I Girls Weight Throw
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Gabby Figueora            SR Austintown Fitch      59-06.50
  2 Kaylee Antill             JR Tri-Valley            57-07.50
  3 Mariah Mansperger         SR Ashland               47-11.00
  4 Tradaiza Merchant         SR Austintown Fitch      47-09.75
  5 Natalie Helenthal         SR Ashland               45-03.00
  6 Teria Mackey              SR Wayne                 44-09.00
  7 Shoshana Isis Trotman     SO Centerville           43-03.50
  8 Baylee Geiss              JR Brunswick             42-11.50
  9 Kelly Andrews             SR Stow-Munroe Falls     41-01.00
 10 Rachael Aikens            SR Wayne                 39-08.75
 11 Maddie Ziccardi           SR Cuyahoga Falls        39-00.00
 12 Sydney Jones              SR Brunswick             38-08.00
 13 Antonia Arnold            SR Centerville           35-08.50
 14 Allie Farmer              JR Tri-Valey             34-01.50
 15 Payton Breehl             JR Cuyahoga Falls        33-08.00
 16 Hannah Griffith           SR Big Walnut            30-02.75
 
Division II/III Girls Weight Throw
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Liza Wall                 SR Waverly               52-10.25
  2 Carrol Pauley             FR Riverdale             49-09.50
  3 Daija Young               SO Trinity               49-06.00
  4 Aubrey Fruchey            SR Columbus Grove        43-07.00
  5 Molly Leppelmeier         FR McComb                42-08.25
  6 Holly Aversch             JR Leipsic               41-07.50
  7 Samantha Lambert          JR Wynford               41-05.50
  8 Emily Dawson              SR Triway                38-03.00
  9 Madison Haggerty          SO Loudonville           38-01.25
 10 Katie Dewey               JR Elmwood               37-09.25
 11 Emily Griffith            SR River Valley          37-01.00
 12 Livie Smelcer             FR Liberty-Benton        36-10.50
 13 Johana Ragland            JR Lutheran West         35-00.75
 14 Sarah Branstetter         SR River Valley          34-04.25
 15 Jaymee Allred             SR Galion                30-09.00
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *