Schomp Invitational (RI) Results

Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, RI) and Leia Mistowski (Narragansett, RI) both threw massive personal bests to win this year’s Schomp Invitational. Colantonio added more than 20 feet to his best. His new best of 228’00” ranks second in the nation this season and second best mark my a sophomore all-time. Colantonio’s teammate Adam Kelly (Barrington, RI) took second and Connor Fugere (Woonsocket, RI) broke 200 feet for the first time this season to place third.

Mistowski added nearly eight feet to her best to win the girl’s competition. All five of her legal throws were far enough to win the competition even though Jacqueline Esmay (LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI) and Victoria Ebert (Exeter/West Greenwich, West Greenwich, RI) produced strong efforts and personal bests for second and third place.

                         Schomp Invitational - 5/3/2014                         
              Exeter-West Greenwich High School, West Greenwich, RI       
 
 
Boys Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
        Auto: # 180-00                                                         
 Provisional: * 155-00                                                         
 Meet Record: @ 249-06  1999        Jacob Freeman, B. Hendricken               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Bobby Colantonio          SO Barrington-RI           228-00#    69.49m   
  2 Adam Kelly                JR Barrington-RI           211-06#    64.46m   
  3 Connor Fugere             SR Woonsocket - RI         203-01#    61.89m   
  4 Olusegun-Thomas Vadis     SR Classical-RI            190-11#    58.19m   
  5 Joseph Mattson            SR Rogers - RI             185-02#    56.43m   
  6 Chris Celona              SR B.Hendricken-RI         175-09*    53.56m   
  7 Stefan Balestra           SR Lincoln HS              173-03*    52.80m 
  8 Eddie Barber              SR B.Hendricken-RI         169-10*    51.76m 
  9 Shamar Spruill            SR Central - RI            168-05*    51.33m 
 10 Mike Tarro                SR B.Hendricken-RI         167-11*    51.18m 
 10 Mike Alvernaz             JR Barrington-RI           167-11*    51.18m 
 12 Alex Cerbo                SR B.Hendricken-RI         163-02*    49.73m 
 13 Austin Taft               SR Woonsocket - RI         161-08*    49.27m 
 14 Jake Brierly              SR Lincoln HS              157-09*    48.08m 
 15 Cullen Aubin              SR B.Hendricken-RI         156-01*    47.57m 
 16 Jared Briere              FR Woonsocket - RI         151-03     46.10m 
 17 David Collins III         SR N.Kingstown-RI          150-05     45.84m 
 18 Glen Vallee               JR N.Kingstown-RI          148-10     45.36m 
 19 Giovanni Gray             SR Lincoln HS              146-09     44.72m 
 20 Patrick Silvia            SR B.Hendricken-RI         146-02     44.55m 
 21 Jamie Heinl               JR Barrington-RI           142-01     43.30m 
 -- Tyrone Silva              SO Central - RI              FOUL            
 -- Hayden Gardner            JR Cumberland - RI           FOUL 
 
Winning series: Colantonio
 
218’05  222’02”  228’00”  Foul  226’02”  224’03”
 
Girls Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
        Auto: # 143-00                                                         
 Provisional: * 110-00                                                         
 Meet Record: @ 173-01  2001        Kristen Michalski, West Warwick            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Leia Mistowski            SR Narragansett RI         175-03@    53.41m   
  2 Jacqueline Esmay          SR La Salle - RI           156-03#    47.62m   
  3 Victoria Ebert            SR Exeter-W GR RI          154-05#    47.06m   
  4 Meagan Malloy             SO Smithfield RI           149-09#    45.64m   
  5 Cheyanne Nalle            SR Woonsocket - RI         138-00*    42.06m   
  6 Courtney Jacobsen         SO Toll Gate - RI          137-11*    42.03m   
  7 Maddison Caron            SR Pilgrim - RI            134-08*    41.04m 
  8 Abby Cousens              JR Portsmouth-RI           130-11*    39.90m 
  9 Carly Timpson             JR Narragansett RI         128-09*    39.24m 
 10 Faye Gauthier             SO W.Warwick-RI            118-10*    36.22m 
 11 Katerina Gray             JR Lincoln - RI            117-02*    35.71m 
 12 Rebecca Dickinson         SO N.Kingstown-RI          114-03*    34.82m 
 13 Tiffany Coble             SO N.Kingstown-RI          104-01     31.72m 
 14 Lindsay Brazenor          SO La Salle - RI           101-06     30.93m 
 15 Grace D'Antuono           JR N.Kingstown-RI          101-02     30.83m 
 16 Elicia Akerman            FR Cumberland - RI          96-07     29.43m 
 17 Bria McAloon              SR Warwick Vets RI          91-10     27.99m 
 18 Brionca Williams          SR Mt.Pleasant-RI           91-09     27.96m 
 19 Natalia Pontes            JR W.Warwick-RI             80-02     24.43m 
 20 Fatoumatta Kebbeh         SO Smithfield RI            77-04     23.57m 
 21 Caitlyn Kogut             SO Cumberland - RI          68-01     20.75m 
 -- Lysah Russell             SO Classical-RI              FOUL
 
Winning series: Mistowski
 
164’01”  Foul  167’06”  175’03”  167’03”  169’09”
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *