USA Youth Championships (IN) Results

2014Youth_Outdoor_T&F_Champs[6]Lena Giger (Highland, IL) set a meet record at the USA Youth Track and Field Championships this weekend. Giger easily won the Young Women’s division and was just a few feet off of her personal best. Freshman Carrol Pauley (Riverdale, Mount Blanchard, OH) won the girl’s division. Other notable performances include personal bests by junior Kaylee Antill (Tri-Valley, Dresden, OH) and Jordan McClendon (John Borroughs, St. Louis, MO).

In the boy’s competitions, Jacob Beene (Gilbert, AZ) became the sixth boy to break 220 feet this year by launching a new state record of 220’00” in the young men’s division. Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, RI) captured the boy’s division title with the second best overall mark of the day.

              2014 USA Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships
                            June 28 - 29, 2014
                             Bloomington, IN

Hammer Throw 17-18 Women
===========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
===========================================================================
  1 Giger, Lena          SR Highland, IL                  55.80mN    183-01
  2 Antill, Kaylee       JR Tri-Valley, Dresden, OH       47.91m     157-02
  3 McClendon, Jordan    JR J Borroughs, St. Louis, MO    46.71m     153-03
  4 Layko, Samantha      JR Croatan, Jacksonville, NC     44.26m     145-02
  5 Johnson, Cecilya     JR Lutheran S, St. Louis, MO     43.91m     144-01
  6 Morris, Leena        JR Etowah, Woodstock, GA         38.61m     126-08
  7 Krempel, Tessa       SR Columbus North, IN            38.32m     125-09
  8 Roehri, Olivia       JR Cary-Grove, IL                36.11m     118-06
  9 Virgl, Lizzie        SR Bishop Neumann, Wahoo, NE     34.58m     113-05
 10 Burke, Kes           JR Millard West, Omaha, NE       33.89m     111-02
 11 Ortega, Alison       JR G Walton Acdy, Monroe, GA     32.06m     105-02
 12 York, Kayla          JR Hanover C, Cedar Lake, IN     31.78m     104-03
 13 Krempel, Mara        SR Columbus North, IN            30.09m      98-09
 14 Shostrom, Emilee     97 Unattached                    24.82m      81-05
 15 Winn, Hayley         96 L.I.F.T. TC                   24.61m      80-09
 15 Rectanus, Amanda     96 L.I.F.T. TC                   24.61m      80-09
 17 Yates, Annabel       97 Steel Throwers Club           22.48m      73-09
 18 Mehalic, Katelyn     97 South Park T                  20.03m      65-08
 19 Sims, Lauren         97 Unattached                    18.30m      60-00
 -- Gable, Chelsea       97 Unattached                        ND      
 
Hammer Throw 15-16 Girls
===========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
===========================================================================
  1 Pauley, Carrol       FR Riverdale, Mt Blanchard, OH   43.54m     142-10
  2 Seifert, Olivia      SO St Anthony, S Huntington, NY  40.77m     133-09
  3 Noennig, Samantha    SO Hartford Union, WI            40.73m     133-07
  4 Rivera, Sophia       SO Brentwood, MO                 35.88m     117-08
  5 Bryson, Xochitl      FR Oxford Acdy, Cypress, CA      32.33m     106-01
  6 Virgl, Becky         98 Bishop Neumann, Wahoo, NE     31.41m     103-01
  7 Grayson, Taylor      98 Steel Throwers Club           30.68m     100-08
  8 Barnett, Kalea       98 Elite Throwers Club           28.66m      94-00
  9 Walls, Elaina        99 Unattached                    26.40m      86-07
 10 Than, SokDawn        98 Steel Throwers Club           26.12m      85-08
 11 Leeds, Jacqueline    99 Steel Throwers Club           24.41m      80-01
 12 Parola, Taylor       99 Mambas Track Club             12.30m      40-04
 
Hammer Throw 17-18 Men
===========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
===========================================================================
  1 Beene, Jacob         JR Gilbert, AZ                   67.05m     220-00
  2 Russell, Owen        JR Moses Brown, Providence, RI   63.92m     209-08
  3 Arcaro, Gabriel      SR Burlington, MA                62.54m     205-02
  4 Sheng, Eric          JR Syosset, NY                   60.27m     197-09
  5 Yow, Michael         SO Ft Worth Lake County, TX      59.15m     194-01
  6 Matthews, Nicholas   JR Moline, Coral Valley, IL      52.53m     172-04
  7 Hluch, Lane          JR Rootstown, OH                 52.07m     170-10
  8 Daley, Donald        SR Redan, Stone Mountain, GA     50.29m     165-00
  9 Andrews, Daniel      JR Woodward Acdy, P Springs, GA  49.26m     161-07
 10 Moots, Robert        JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA       48.06m     157-08
 11 Brennan, Sean        97 Shore Athletic Club           45.30m     148-07
 12 Neelly, Brett        96 Steel Throwers Club           42.91m     140-09
 13 Glass, Jake          96 Unattached                    41.74m     136-11
 14 Brown, Caleb         97 Steel Throwers Club           37.84m     124-02
 15 Yeakley, Colton      97 Unattached                    36.03m     118-02
 16 Clem, Andrew         96 Illini Heat                   33.37m     109-06
 17 Hill, Gaven          97 Indiana Track Club            33.22m     109-00
 18 Whitman, Bryce       96 Elite Throwers Club           31.03m     101-10
 -- Goddin, Robert       97 Indiana Track Club                ND
 
Hammer Throw 15-16 Boys
===========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
===========================================================================
  1 Colantonio, Robert   SO Barrington, RI                65.32m     214-04   
  2 Lane, Nickolas       FR Bowling Green, OH             52.76m     173-01   
  3 Judge, Jason         FR Walton, Marietta, GA          38.66m     126-10   
  4 Stanley, Jay         SO Mason County, Maysville, KY   37.04m     121-06   
  5 Fanta, Trenton       SO Hanover Cent, Cedar Lake, IN  36.80m     120-09   
  6 Bertucci, Derek      FR Wheeler, Valparaiso, IN       29.98m      98-04
1 reply

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. […] just the 18th thrower all-time to surpass the mark. Jacob Beene (Gilbert, AZ) also improved at the USA Youth Championships to become the sixth boy over 220 feet this season, while Sidnie Wilder (Cameron, WI) became the […]

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *