Junior Olympics National Championships (TX) Results

66ec3357-4e24-404e-8197-76a651fed020More than 100 athletes from 24 different states participated in the hammer throw at this week’s Junior Olympics National Championships outside of Houston. Brock Eager (Tahoma, Covington, WA) and Emelda Malm-Annan (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove, CA) won the 17-18 year old age division. Eager fought off a personal best by runner-up Owen Russell (Moses Brown, Providence, RI) and the first throw ever over 200 feet for Erick Loomis (Sierra Pacific, Hanford, CA) to win, while Malm-Annan threw a personal best of her own to secure the women’s title.

In the 15-16 year old age division Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, RI) easily secured the victory by more than 30 feet, while Kamryn Brinson (Marist, Atlanta, GA) was the girl’s champion.

USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
July 23-24, 2014
Turner Stadium, Humble, TX

Men's Hammer Throw 17-18 Division
==================================================================
    Name               Year Team                            Finals  
==================================================================
  1 Brock Eager          SR Tahoma, Covington, WA           223-00
  2 Owen Russell         JR Moses Brown, Providence, RI     216-10
  3 Erick Loomis         SR Sierra Pacific, Hanford, CA     203-07
  4 Gabriel Arcaro       SR Burlington, MA                  200-02
  5 Eric Sheng           JR Syosset, NY                     197-07
  6 Kenneth Brinson      JR Marist, Atlanta, GA             196-09
  7 Connor Fugere        SR Woonsocket, RI                  192-10
  8 Nathan Bultman       JR West Ranch, Valencia, CA        191-07
  9 Blake McKee          JR Mesquite, Gilbert, AZ           183-05
 10 Steven Tofanelli     JR Elk Grove, CA                   181-05
 11 Wyatt Doughty        JR Del Campo, Fair Oaks, CA        181-03
 12 Clay Campbell        JR Verrado, Buckeye, AZ            176-05
 13 Michael Yow          SO Fort Worth Lake County, TX      174-11
 14 Matt Ritchey         SO Klein, TX                       169-11
 15 William Partridge    JR Buena, Sierra Vista, AZ         168-00 
 16 Cody Holt            JR Elk Grove, CA                   165-10
 17 Donald Daley         SR Redan, Stone Mountain, GA       165-09
 18 John Putman          JR Massapequa, NY                  164-08
 19 Daniel Andrews       JR Woodward Acd, Powder Spr, GA    162-02
 20 Michael Siether         Fontainebleau, Mandeville, LA   162-02 
 21 Timothy Tatton       SR McMinville, OR                  154-11
 22 Mason Falahat        SR West Ranch, Stevenson Ranch, CA 154-09
 23 Jeffrey Chavis       SR Mount Hebron, Ellicott City, MD 150-05 
 24 Jabari Mani          SR Paul VI, Haddonfield, NJ        149-03 
 25 Liam Hennessy        JR Millard North, Omaha, NE        149-00
 26 Michael Silverstein     Next Dimension Track (NJ)       144-08
 27 James Malone            Peak Performance TC (LA)        140-03
 28 Norman Black         SR High Tech High, San Diego, CA   126-05 
 29 Matt Frey            JR North, Naperville, IL           113-07
  - Aleksander Escudero  JR Mundelein, IL                     Foul
  - Andrew Allen         JR East Valley, Spokane, WA          Foul
  - Tyler Chazotte       SR T.C. Roberson, Asheville, NC      Foul

Boy's Hammer Throw 15-16 Division
==================================================================
    Name               Year Team                            Finals  
==================================================================
  1 Robert Colantonio    SO Barrington, RI                  215-01
  2 Joshua Hernandez     SO El Paso Del Valle, El Paso, TX  184-09
  3 Jared Briere         FR Woonsocket, RI                  178-00
  4 Kieran McKeag        SO Apple Valley, MN                162-10
  5 Joseph Palazzo       SO Classical, Providence, RI       152-07
  6 Michael Root         SO Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills, CA  151-01
  7 Tristan Bush         FR Saratoga, CA                    149-07
  8 Jacob Cornelio       SO Elk Grove, CA                   148-02
  9 Bailey King          SO Union, Camas, WA                143-01
 10 Austin Elrod         FR Cullman, AL                     140-09
 11 Trenton Fanta        SO Hanover Central, Cedar Lake, IN 136-03
 12 Robert White         SO Elk Grove, CA                   126-09
 13 Poun Phongprasansak  FR Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA            125-07
 14 Jacob Wilkins           Mt. Pleasant TC (SC)            118-08
 15 Justin Bynum            Peak Performance TC (LA)        108-06
 16 Kennan Tate          SO Zachary, LA                     107-08
 17 Sebastain Coleman    FR Desert Ridge, Mesa, AZ          106-06
 18 Evan Hardin          FR Harrison, Kennesaw, GA          106-00
 19 LaBarius Rhodes      FR Greensboro, AL                   97-03
 20 Aiden Vennard           Northwest Flyers TC (TX)         93-01
 21 Riley Widney         8th Arizona Puma (AZ)                85-00
 22 Derek Hartwig           Parkland, El Paso, TX            81-09
 23 Eric Robinson           Next Dimension Track (NJ)        80-02
  - Vincent Buckley         Campbell Jr Spartans Track        Foul
  - Kolton Lindemann     FR Americas, El Paso, TX             Foul

Women's Hammer Throw 17-18 Division
==================================================================
    Name               Year Team                            Finals  
==================================================================
  1 Emelda Malm-Annan    JR Monterey Trail, Elk Grove, CA   158-02
  2 Alva Hicks           JR Classical, Providence, RI       151-11
  3 Bailey Simmons       SR Alabama Chr, Montgomery, AL     147-02
  4 Samantha Layko       JR Croatan, Jacksonville, NC       143-03
  5 Tara Rochefort       JR Woonsocket, RI                  139-05
  6 Collins Alexandra    JR Cactus Shadows, Scottsdale, AZ  138-07
  7 Tamia Crockett       JR Hardin Valley Acd Knoxville, TN 137-06
  8 Taylor Scaife        JR Howard, Ellicott City, MD       135-11
  9 Carly Timpson        JR Narragansett, RI                132-07
 10 Tessa Krempel        SR Columbus North, IN              130-04
 11 Kayla York           JR Hanover Central, Cedar Lake, IN 129-08
 12 Ashley Doherty       SR Aptos, CA                       129-04
 13 Madison Mott         JR Napa, CA                        127-03
 14 Maddison Leatherbury SR Cherokee Trail, Aurora, CO      126-05
 15 Cydnee CollinsLuther JR Trinity Chapel, Powder Spr,GA   126-05
 16 Mariah Walker        SR Sand Hill, Colorado Springs, CO 125-01
 17 Rachel Lee Wilson    JR Homewood-Flossmoor, IL          120-07
 18 Olivia Roehri        JR Cary-Grove, Cary, IL            118-03
 19 Jamey Kogan          SO Buena, Serravista, AZ           111-09
 20 Kes Burke            JR Millard West, Omaha, NE         107-04
 21 Alison Ortega        JR George Walton, Monroe, GA       106-00
 22 Rachel Hoffing          Next Dimension Track (NJ)       104-09
 23 Allyn Murray         JR Frontenac, KS                    97-00
 24 Mara Krempel         SR North, Columbus, IN              96-10
 25 Elise Hodges         SR Timber Creek, Keller, TX         80-08
 26 Sue Kania               Asheville Lightning (NC)         70-03
 27 Aiko Ploog           SR Patrick Henry, Minneapolis, MN   53-10

Girl's Hammer Throw 15-16 Division
==================================================================
    Name               Year Team                            Finals  
==================================================================
  1 Kamryn Brinson       SO Marist, Atlanta, GA             152-04
  2 Riley Scocco         SO Shorewood Chr, Seattle, WA      130-07 
  3 Alyssa Watkins       JR Camp Verde, AZ                  123-03
  4 Haleigh Sudbeck      SO Camas, WA                       122-05
  5 Austin Steed         SO Napa, CA                        118-09
  6 Keely McLaughlin     FR Grove, OK                       112-11
  7 Xochitl Bryson       FR Oxford Academy, Cypress, CA     104-03
  8 Angela Chmelicek     SO Aptos, CA                       103-03
  9 Branda Manzueta      FR St. Casimir, Yonkers, NY         81-08
 10 Clarissa Mcgarner    SO St. Michael, Baton Rouge, LA     79-04
 11 Anais Hill           FR Round Rock, TX                   74-01
 12 Elyssa Thomas        FR St. Casimir, Yonkers, NY         73-07
 13 Victoria Hernandez   FR Del Valley, El Paso, TX          72-02
 14 Micaela Ecija        SO Carlsbad, CA                     60-01
 15 Kiera Johnson           TNTTRACK (MD)                    53-07
 16 Taylor Parola        FR Mundelein, IL                    47-01
  - Bridget Keenan       SO Twinsburg, OH                     Foul
1 reply

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. […] his runner-up finish at Junior Olympic national championships, Owen Russell (Moses Brown, Providence, RI) climbed up the national performance list this week and […]

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *