1/15/15 U.S. High School Weight List

Some big changes over the last with six improvements in the boy’s top 10 and four improvements in the girl’s top ten. On the boy’s side, three more throwers broke 70 feet last week. Jonathan Zedella (St. Edward, Lakewood, OH) made his season debut at the Youngstown High School Meet, Nate Sander (Warwick Valley, Warwick, NY) produced a five foot personal best at the Hispanic Games, and Owen Russell (Moses Brown, Providence, RI) also improved in Rhode Island.

Also in Rhode Island Alva Hicks (Classical, Providence, RI) improved to the Rhody Classic to move up to number two in the nation. And Carrol Pauley (Riverdale, Mount Blanchard, OH) in Western Ohio for a top-five rank.

                      U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'INDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                  NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
 
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              03-15-09
 
                              NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
65-08.50 Nick Lane             FR  Bowling Green, OH                      03-08-14
75-00.50 Walter Henning        SO  St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY    02-26-05
87-10.75 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              03-16-08
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              03-15-09
            
                             2014/2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
82-08.75 Adam Kelly            SR  Barrington, RI                            12-27
77-00.00 Bobby Colantonio      JR  Barrington, RI                            12-20
72-03.00 Jonathan Zedella      SR  St. Edward, Lakewood, OH                  01-10 *
70-04.25 Nate Sander           SR  Warwick Valley, Warwick, NY               01-10 *
70-04.00 Owen Russell          SR  Moses Brown, Providence, RI               01-06 *
70-00.25 Seth Whitener         SR  North Paulding, Dallas, GA                12-27
66-02.00 Logan Kusky           JR  Austintown Fitch, Youngstown, OH          01-10 *
65-11.00 Jake Wickey           SO  Medina, OH                                01-10 *
65-10.50 Mike Alvernaz         SR  Barrington, RI                            01-10 *
65-05.00 Nick Zak              SR  Brunswick, OH                             12-07
65-03.25 Brett Neelly          SR  Gallatin, TN                              12-27
64-03.00 Lane Hluch            SR  Rootstown, OH                             01-10 *
64-03.00 Robert Landers        SR  Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                  01-10 *
63-05.50 Francy Mata           SR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              12-27
63-03.50 Jacob Yang            SR  Pilgrim, Warwick, RI                      01-10 *
62-10.00 John Putnam           SR  Massapequa, NY                            12-06
60-04.75 Cameron Thompson      JR  Lakeland/Panas, Cortlandt, NY             01-10 *
60-03.00 Aaron Elliott         JR  Waverly, OH                               01-08 *
60-00.25 Marcus Vieira         SR  Peabody, MA                               01-10 *
59-06.75 Matt Dutton           SR  Acton-Boxbor, Acton, MA                   12-27
57-11.75 Jared Briere          SO  Woonsocket, RI                            12-27
57-09.00 Brent Fairbanks       SO  Austintown Fitch, Youngstown, OH          01-10 *
57-03.00 Lutfi Pocesta         SR  Susan E. Wagner, Staten Island, NY        01-02
56-07.50 Tyrone Silva          JR  Central, Providence, RI                   12-20
56-07.00 Trevor Detillion      SR  Unioto, Chillioothe,OH                    01-08 *
56-02.75 Timothy Beard         JR  Kamiak, Mukiltteo, WA                     12-06
56-01.00 Robby Moots           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                   12-27
55-11.00 Danny Andrews         SR  Woodward Academy, Powder Springs, GA      12-27
55-10.75 Joseph DeSantis       SR  General Douglas McArthur, Levittown, NY   01-10 *
55-10.00 Thanadron Phenglee    SR  Classical, Providence, RI                 12-27
55-03.00 Anthony Danicher      SR  Classical, Providence, RI                 12-20  
55-02.75 Eric Favors           SR  North Rockland, Thiells, NY               12-14
55-01.00 Jordan Geist          SO  Knoch, Saxonburg, PA                      01-10 *
54-03.25 Ariel Ayala           JR  Peabody, MA                               01-10 *
54-03.00 Jamie Heinl           SR  Barrington, RI                            01-10 *
54-01.00 Glenn Vallee          SR  North Kingstown, RI                       01-10 *
54-00.50 Jay Judge             SO  Walton, Marietta, GA                      12-27
54-00.00 Michael March         SR  Monroe, MI                                01-02
53-11.25 Xavier Tyler          SR  Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY               01-10 *
53-11.00 Nick Neilson          SR  South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI            12-20
53-10.00 Jake Dorbish          JR  Austintown Fitch, Youngstown, OH          01-10 *
53-06.50 Jacob Bachman         SR  Zeeland East, Zeeland, MI                 01-02
53-06.00 Tim Beard             JR  Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA                      12-27
53-05.00 Colin Blair           JR  Lancaster, NY                             01-10 *
53-03.25 Dan Busold            SR  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY            12-27
53-00.00 Jake Glass            SR  St. Xavier, Louisville,KY                 01-10 *
52-10.75 Birook Woldeyohannes  JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                   12-27
52-10.25 Caleb Brown           SR  Ravenwood, Brentwood, TN                  12-27
52-08.00 Matthew O’Neill       SR  South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI            12-20
52-06.00 Bailey King           JR  Union, Camas, WA                          12-06
52-05.50 Bishop Simmons        JR  Aquinas Institute, Rochester, NY          01-02
52-05.00 Dilyn Cote            SO  Woonsocket, RI                            01-10 *
52-03.00 Alex Otto             JR  Wayne, Huber Height, OH                   01-10 *
52-00.00 Christian Johnson     SR  Victor Central, Victor, NY                12-13
51-10.00 Tyler Munk            SR  Starrs Mills, Fayetteville, GA            12-27
51-08.00 Jake Finklestein      SR  Massapequa, NY                            12-06
51-06.00 Julian Pereria        JR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              12-20
51-04.00 Kenny Sladick         SR  Berea-Midpark, Middleburg Heights, OH     01-10 *
51-02.50 Nichols Neilson       SR  South Kingstown, RI                       01-10 *
51-01.50 Jonathan Chapman      SR  Rogers, Newport, RI                       01-10 *
50-10.50 Kurt Worley           JR  Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH              01-10 *
50-10.50 David DeCosta         SR  West Warwick, RI                          01-10 *
50-10.50 Jacob Greenless       SO  Woonsocket, RI                            01-10 *
50-10.00 Robert Detz           SR  Chapel Field, Pine Bush, NY               01-10 *
50-10.00 Ivan Goretory         SO  West Warwick, RI                          12-20
50-08.00 Kyle Bruhns           SR  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY            12-27
50-07.50 Dan Faust             JR  Brunswick, OH                             01-10 *
50-01.00 Lukas Leitis          SR  Eastlake, Sammamish, WA                   12-27
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'OUTDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                 NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
82’08.25” Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA               12-21-13
 
                            NATIONAL CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
69’00.00” Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA             06-10-06
73’06.00” Wes Wright            SO  Villa Rica, GA                        03-06-06
79’00.50” Wes Wright            JR  Villa Rica, GA                        02-04-07
82’08.25” Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA               12-21-13
 
                            2014/2015 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
77-07.25 Kenneth Brinson        SR  Marist, Atlanta, GA                      11-02
73-06.25 Seth Whitener          SR  North Paulding, Dallas, GA               01-04 *
65-03.25 Isaiah Rogers          JR  Campbell, Symrna, GA                     11-29
64-09.00 Tyler Merkley          SR  Los Osos, Alta Loma, CA                  01-03 *
60-03.25 Danny Andrews          SR  Woodward Academy, Powder Springs, GA     01-04 *
59-07.00 Robby Moots            SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                  01-04 *
59-02.25 Cameron Thompson       JR  Lakeland/Panas, Cortlandt, NY            12-28
59-00.75 Evan McCracken         SR  Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                10-13
56-08.00 Jay Judge              SO  Walton, Marietta, GA                     11-02
55-10.25 Cory Claiborne         SR  Milton, GA                               11-02
55-09.00 Birook Woldeyohannes   JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                  01-11 *
55-01.50 Etham Scism            JR  Volunteer, Church Hill, TN               10-13
54-06.00 Zack Gregory           SR  Timberland, Wentzville, MO               09-28
50-06.00 Christian Cook         SR  Alpharetta, GA                           01-04 *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'INDOOR 35# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                  NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
 
65’08.25” Davis Fraker          SR  McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA          02-14-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'OUTDOOR 35# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                  NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
64’05.00” Josh Whitener        SR  North Paulding, Dallas, GA             02-10-13
 
                            2014/2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
48-05.00 Patrick Kunza         SR  Timberland, Wentzville, MO                11-09
45-01-50 Evan McCracken        SR  Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                 10-13
44-07.00 Zack Gregory          SR  Timberland, Wentzville, MO                11-09
43-06.00 Caleb Brown           SR  Ravenwood, Brentwood, TN                  10-13
42-06.00 Etham Scism           JR  Volunteer, Church Hill, TN                10-13
40-10-25 Brett Neelly          SR  Gallatin, TN                              10-13
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’INDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                  NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
                
68’02.50” Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
 
                              NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
57’03.00” Katie Kraychir       FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-02-08
58’08.75” Kamryn Brinson       SO  Marist, Atlanta, GA                    02-13-14
65’04.25” Shelby Ashe          JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-14-10
68’02.50” Shelby Ashe          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
       
                            2014/2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
59-00.00 Sabrina Gaitan’       SO  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA                  12-27
56-11.00 Alva Hicks            SR  Classical, Providence, RI                 01-10 *
56-02.00 Kamryn Brinson        JR  Marist, Atlanta, GA                       12-27
53-10.50 Haley Showalter       SR  Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, CO      12-12
50-07.50 Carrol Pauley         SO  Riverdale, Mount Blanchard, OH            01-10 *
50-01.00 Olivia Seifert        JR  St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY       12-06
49-10.00 Lysah Russell         JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 01-10 *
49-09.75 Mariah Mays           SR  Rome Free Academy, Rome, NY               01-09 *
49-04.50 Hayden Merrick        SR  Perimeter Christtian, Johns Creek, GA     12-27
49-01.00 Makena Thomas         JR  Narragansett, RI                          12-15
48-01.25 Courtney Jacobsen     JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    01-05 *
47-10.75 Monae Cooper          JR  New Rochelle, NY                          12-06
47-09.00 Carly Timpson         SR  Narragansett, RI                          12-20
47-08.00 Kristina Insingo      SR  Holy Trinity, Hicksville, NY              12-06
47-02.00 Faith Estelle         SR  Bloomfield, CT                            01-10 *
46-11.50 Danika Okasia         SR  Bloomfield, CT                            12-27
46-10.50 Jill Shippee          SO  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY            12-27
46-08.75 Sydnee Walker         SO  King’s Ridge Christian, Alpharetta, GA    12-27
45-11.25 Jessica Jeffrey       JR  New Rochelle, NY                          12-27
45-07.00 Oluafunmibi Yusuff    JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 01-10 *
45-00.75 Juliana Piemonte      SR  Rome Free Academy, Rome, NY               01-09 *
45-00.25 Abby Cousens          SR  Portsmouth, RI                            01-07 *
44-07.75 Katie Dewey           SR  Elmwood, Bloomdale, OH                    12-07
44-06.75 Molly Leppelmeier     SO  McComb, OH                                01-11 *
44-02.00 Cailen Blaire         JR  Hickory, Hermitage, PA                    01-10 *
43-09.50 Samantha Lambert      SR  Wynford, Bucyrus, OH                      01-11 *
43-06.25 Jessica Molina        JR  Westwood, Township of Washington, NJ      01-10 *
43-05.50 Sochima Bishop        SR  New Rochelle, NY                          12-29
43-01.50 Lauren Swanson        SR  East Greenwich, RI                        12-27
43-00.50 Gina Graziani         JR  Lancaster, NY                             12-10 *
42-06.50 Lundy Spinner         SR  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY            12-27
42-01.25 Madelyn Lee           JR  Gordon Lee, Chickamauga, GA               12-27
41-11.25 Taylor Grayson        JR  Beech, Hendersonville, TN                 12-27
41-07.25 Nijera Manuel         JR  New Rochelle, NY                          12-06
41-07.00 Cydnee Collins-Luther SR  Trinity Chapel Academy, Powder Springs,GA 12-27
41-00.50 Camryn Bowman         SO  Signal Mountain, TN                       12-27
40-11.25 Rebecca Dickinson     JR  North Kingstown, RI                       12-27
40-11.25 Paige Carmichael      JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    12-27
40-11.00 Denaia Flanders       SR  Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY       12-19
40-08.00 Jasmine Washington    SR  Austin Fitch, Youngstown, OH              01-10 *
40-06.25 Reilly O’Hare         FR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                12-27
40-05.50 Ani Armenakyan        SO  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    12-20
40-04.50 Ashley Martinez       SR  Woonsocket, RI                            12-20
40-02.00 Tara Rochefort        SR  Woonsocket, RI                            01-10 *
39-11.00 Faye Gauthier         JR  West Warwick, RI                          01-05 *
39-09.50 Allie Amazan          JR  New Rochelle, NY                          12-27
39-08.50 Courtney Brooks       SR  Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                 12-20
38-10.00 Khayla Dawson         JR  Olympic, Charlotte, NC                    12-20
38-08.00 Cecelia Porter        JR  Emma Willard, Troy, NY                    01-10 *
38-07.75 Olivia Reeves         JR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                12-27
38-07.50 Tiffany Coble         JR  North Kingstown, RI                       12-15
38-04.75 Rachel Wilson         SR  Homewood-Flossmoor, Flossmoor, IL         12-20
38-00.25 Hannah Pastagal       SR  Gloucester, MA                            01-10 *
37-11.00 Maya Cooper           SR  New Rochelle, NY                          12-29
37-11.00 Mirasia Cassese       SR  Rogers, Newport, RI                       12-20
37-06.50 Jessica Craven        SR  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY            12-27
37-06.25 Victoria Smith        JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    12-15
37-04.00 Kailynn Figueroa      SR  Classical, Providence, RI                 01-10 *
37-03.50 Valerie Hinds         SR  Kingston, NY                              12-13
36-11.25 Katerina Gray         SR  Lincoln, RI                               01-10 *
36-09.50 Ruby Nguyen           SO  Coventry, RI                              12-15
36-07.25 Amanda Taft           JR  Woonsocket, RI                            12-15
36-06.00 Ariana McDevitt       SO  Central Falls, RI                         01-10 *
36-06.00 Tori McKinley         SO  Hickory, Hermitage, PA                    01-10 *
36-05.00 Adebelunol Arowosegbe JR  Stivers School for the Arts, Dayton, OH   01-10 *
36-03.50 Amanda Cuadra         SR  Mount Vernon, NY                          12-06
36-03.00 Emma Love             SO  Providence, Charlotte, NC                 12-20
36-01.75 Leah Hulbert          JR  Rush Henrietta, Henrietta, NY             01-10 *
35-09.00 Samantha Andrews      SO  Lincoln, RI                               01-5  *
35-07.75 Madison Camelo        SR  Bishop Fenwick, Peabody, MA               01-10 *
35-07.00 Otilia Monteiro       SO  Magnificat, Rocky River, OH               01-10 *
35-02.75 Natalia Pontes        SR  West Warwick, RI                          01-10 *
35-02.25 Jennifer Iozzi        JR  Cranston West, RI                         01-07 *
35-01.75 Joangely Mata         FR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              01-07 *
35-01.25 Alison Ortega         SR  George Walton Academy, Monroe, GA         12-27
35-01.00 Dana Hamilton         SR  Carleton Airport, Carleton, MI            01-02
35-00.00 Brianna Wooten        SO  Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                  01-10 *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               U.S HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' OUTDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                          NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
69’04.00” Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA               01-16-11
 
                           CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
54’02.00” Casey Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                  02-17-07
59’04.75” Sabrina Gaitan        SO  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA              02-03-13
61’02.25” Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA               03-07-10
69’04.00” Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA               01-16-11
 
                        2014/2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
60-05.75 Sabrina Gaitan’       SR  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA                  01-04 *
57-07.50 Kamryn Brinson        JR  Marist, Atlanta, GA                       01-04 *
50-10.00 Hayden Merrick        SR  Perimeter Christtian, Johns Creek, GA     01-04 *
49-09.25 Noelle Parker         SR  Whitewater, Fayetteville, GA              11-02
49-00.75 Tatiana Taylor        SR  Walton, Marietta, GA                      11-29
47-07.75 Sydnee Walker         SO  King’s Ridge Christian, Alpharetta, GA    01-04 *
47-07.75 Zharia Jeffries       SR  Woodward Academy, College Park, GA        01-04 *
46-00.50 Cydnee Collins-Luther SR  Trinity Chapel Academy, Powder Springs,GA 01-04 *
45-08.50 Madelyn Lee           JR  Gordon Lee, Chickamauga, GA               01-04 *
43-03.75 Jessica Slagus        FR  North Pocono, Moscow, PA                  10-04
42-05.50 Camryn Bowman         SO  Signal Mountain, TN                       01-04 *
40-06.00 Olivia Reeves         JR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                01-04 *
39-11.25 Jessey Page           JR  South Lake, Groveland, FL                 12-06  
38-04.00 Marie Green           SR  Vashon, St. Louis, MO                     09-28
38-00.00 Emily Montgomery      JR  Buchanan, Troy, MO                        11-09
36-06.25 Grace Artis           SO  Roswell, GA                               11-29
35-08.50 Alison Ortega         SR  George Walton Academy, Monroe, GA         01-11 *
35-04.00 Shannah Mallet        8th Cheekland MS, Lawrenceville, GA           01-04 *
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cutoff 01-11-15          Updated 01-15-15
 
Standards: boys’ 25# - 50’; boys’ 35# 40’; girls’ 20# 35’.
 
Weekly/final updates up to top 100 in each gender.
 
* = Addition, improvement, change, correction since last update.
 
‘ = Foreign athlete
 
Outdoor performances listed for athletes with no indoor performances, and for
athletes whose outdoor performance is better than his/her indoor performance in
addition to his/her qualifying indoor performance. If an athlete’s indoor 
performance is better than his/her outdoor performance only the indoor
performance is listed.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw information and developments by
being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:  http://www.hshammer.com/
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at rmgourley@fullchannel.net
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *