East Coast Invitational (RI) Results

east-coast-invitational-150One day after winning and setting meet records at the Yale Interscholastic Classic on Friday, Adam Kelly (Barrington, RI) and Alva Hicks (Classical, Providence, RI) again came home with wins and records at the East Coast Invitational in Rhode Island. Both athletes were also named throws MVP of the meet after turning in solid shot put performances; Kelly placed second in the shot put and Hicks fourth.

                  4th Annual East Coast Invitational             
        Sponsored by the Rhode Island Track Coaches Association                  
             Providence Career & Technical High School
                         Providence, RI
                    Saturday  January 17, 2015

Championship Division

Boys Weight Throw Championship Scholastic
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kelly, Adam               12 Barrington            77-11.25     23.75m *
  2 Colantonio, Bobby         11 Barrington            72-11.50     22.23m
  3 Alvernaz, Mike            12 Barrington            63-03.00     19.27m
  4 Mata, Francy              12 Mt. Pleasant          62-08.75     19.11m
  5 Dutton, Matt              12 Acton Boxboro         59-10.00     18.23m
  6 Briere, Jared             10 Woonsocket            58-01.75     17.72m
  7 Yang, Jacob               12 Pilgrim               56-01.00     17.09m
  8 Vieira, Marcus            12 Peabody               55-06.25     16.92m
  9 Cote, Dilyn               10 Woonsocket            53-11.50     16.44m
 10 Greenless, Jacob          10 Woonsocket            52-08.25     16.05m
 11 Heinl, Jamie              12 Barrington            51-11.00     15.82m
 12 Silva, Tyrone             11 Central               51-08.00     15.74m
 13 Phenglee, Michael         12 Classical             50-08.00     15.44m
 14 Busold, Dan               12 Shenendehowa          49-11.25     15.22m
 15 Peyerya, Julien           12 Mt. Pleasant          49-10.00     15.18m
 16 Bruhns, Kyle              12 Shenendehowa          49-07.00     15.11m
 17 Vallee, Glen              12 North Kingstown       49-04.00     15.03m
 18 Ayala, Ariel              11 Peabody               49-01.00     14.96m
 19 Bromberg, Joshua          12 Classical             48-09.75     14.87m
 20 Decosta, David            12 West Warwick          48-08.25     14.83m
 21 Bonilla, Alexus           12 Classical             48-00.75     14.64m
 22 Goretoy, Ivan             10 West Warwick          47-05.75     14.47m
 23 Pang, Patrick             10 Peabody               45-10.50     13.98m
 24 May, Paul                 12 Bloomfield            45-04.25     13.82m

Girls Weight Throw Championship Scholastic
==========================================================================         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                    
==========================================================================         
Finals                                                                             
  1 Hicks, Alva               12 Classical             52-08.50     16.06m         
  2 Russell, Lysah            11 Classical             51-00.75     15.56m         
  3 Shippee, Jill             10 Shenendehowa          50-08.00     15.44m         
  4 Jacobsen, Courtney        11 Toll Gate             49-01.00     14.96m
  5 Okasia, Danika            12 Bloomfield           J49-01.00     14.96m
  6 Thomas, Makena            11 Narragansett          47-10.00     14.57m         
  7 Yusuff, Oluwafunmibi      11 Classical             46-10.00     14.27m         
  8 Estelle, Faith            12 Bloomfield            44-10.00     13.66m         
  9 Timpson, Carly            12 Narragansett          44-07.00     13.58m         
 10 Gauthier, Faye            11 West Warwick          42-08.50     13.01m         
 11 Spinner, Lundy            12 Shenendehowa          42-01.25     12.83m         
 12 Swanson, Lauren           12 East Greenwich        41-04.00     12.59m         
 13 Rochefort, Tara           12 Woonsocket            40-01.00     12.21m         
 14 Martinez, Ashley          12 Woonsocket            39-10.25     12.14m         
 15 Armenakyan, Ani           10 Toll Gate             39-01.00     11.91m         
 16 Gray, Katerina            12 Lincoln High          38-10.50     11.84m         
 17 Porter, Cecelia           11 Emma Willard          38-01.50     11.62m         
 18 Taft, Amanda              11 Woonsocket            36-08.00     11.17m         
 19 Jones, Brittany           10 Bloomfield            34-08.00     10.56m         
 20 Rose, Alexandra           10 East Lyme             34-03.25     10.44m         
 21 Carmichael, Paige         11 Toll Gate             34-01.00     10.38m         
 22 Nguyen, Ruby              10 Coventry              33-02.50     10.12m         
 23 Strelnitskaya, Alexandra  09 East Longmeadow       32-05.75      9.89m

* – New Meet Record

Emerging Elite Division

Boys Weight Throw Emerging Scholastic (Top 25 – 37 participants)
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Coppolino, Michael        11 Cumberland            51-11.25     15.83m
  2 Matos, Adrian             10 Central               51-07.50     15.73m
  3 Akoiwala, Corvah          12 Classical             50-11.00     15.51m
  4 Taylor, Joe               12 Lincoln High          50-10.00     15.49m
  5 Christo, Anthony          12 Peabody               50-01.50     15.27m
  6 Chiapinni, Tom            12 Saint John's Prep     48-02.00     14.68m
  7 David-Hill, Lovell        11 Central               47-00.00     14.32m
  8 Hoskins, Jason            10 Coventry              44-07.50     13.60m
  9 Palazzo, Joe              11 Classical             42-07.00     12.97m
 10 Lafond, Homer             12 Lincoln High          42-03.00     12.87m
 11 Harris, Jody              11 Central               42-01.00     12.82m
 12 Valez, Marvin             11 Central               41-05.00     12.62m
 13 Ford, Colin                  Rogers                41-04.25     12.60m
 14 Croteau, Tim              12 North Kingstown       40-08.00     12.39m
 15 Caufield, Nick            10 Cumberland            39-11.50     12.17m
 16 McBride, James            12 Coventry              36-10.75     11.24m
 17 dejesus, Anthony          11 Classical             36-08.00     11.17m
 18 Cohen, Zeke               10 Classical             36-07.25     11.15m
 19 Gyurcsik, Forrest         12 Westford Academy      35-07.00     10.84m
 20 Smith, Kychon             11 Central               33-09.50     10.29m
 21 Ceballos, Brian           11 Classical             33-03.50     10.14m
 22 Kilbridge, Theo           11 Classical             32-03.00      9.82m
 23 Mitchell, Taajia          10 Central               31-11.00      9.72m
 24 Holzberger, Josh          10 Cumberland            31-09.25      9.68m
 25 Dankert, Peter            11 Saint John's Prep     31-01.00      9.47m
 
Girls Weight Throw Emerging Scholastic (Top 25 – 46 participants)
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Traore, Tenin             10 Mt. Pleasant          37-10.25     11.53m
  2 Billow, Stephanie         12 Emma Willard          36-08.00     11.17m
  3 Mata, Joanangelly         09 Mt. Pleasant          35-03.00     10.74m
  4 Pontes, Natalia           12 West Warwick          34-03.75     10.45m
  5 McDevitt, Ariana          10 Central Falls         33-11.00     10.33m
  6 Silva, Athena             12 West Warwick          33-06.25     10.21m
  7 Mendee, Kayeawon          11 Classical             33-04.25     10.16m
  8 Sosa, Elida               10 Classical             33-03.25     10.14m
  9 Gizzarelli, Serena        12 Exeter-W. Greenwich   32-09.00      9.98m
 10 Iozzi, Jennifer           11 Cranston West         32-02.00      9.80m
 11 Brazenor, Lindsay         11 La Salle Academy      32-01.75      9.79m
 12 Lopriore, Mikaela         11 East Lyme             31-06.00      9.60m
 13 Viera, Kate               09 Moses Brown           31-05.00      9.57m
 14 Gallo-Fusco, Jasmine      10 Toll Gate             31-03.50      9.53m
 15 Andrews, Samantha         10 Lincoln High          31-01.00      9.47m
 16 Foster, Kristin           11 East Lyme             30-03.00      9.22m
 17 Gaglione, Carissa         10 West Warwick          30-01.50      9.18m
 18 Ackerman, Elicia          10 Cumberland            29-10.25      9.09m
 19 Tapia, Ashleigh           10 West Warwick          29-07.50      9.02m
 20 Gordon, Charlotte         11 Emma Willard          29-06.50      9.00m
 21 Hanzel, Alyssa            09 Woonsocket            29-03.50      8.92m
 22 Kurowski, Katrina         09 Woonsocket            29-02.75      8.90m
 23 Cruz, Morgan              09 West Warwick          29-01.25      8.87m
 24 Zaniol, Kate              11 Lincoln High          28-10.50      8.80m
 25 Polando, Faith            09 Barrington            28-09.50      8.77m
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *