Rhode Island Girls Division Championships Results

Rhode Island high schools are divided into four roughly geographic divisions and on Saturday each hosted a girl’s division championship. The top results came out of the Headley Division, with winner Lysah Russell (Classical, Providence, RI) added more than two feet to her personal best to win with a throw of 54’10”. Courtney Jacobsen (Toll Gate, Warwick, RI) also threw a personal best and broke 50 feet for the first time to place second.Overall the top five marks came from the Headley Division, but there were solide marks in all divisions. Highlights included a close competition and personal best winning throw for Abby Cousens (Portsmouth, RI) in the Bayha Division, a win for freshman Joangely Mata (Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI) in the Dwyer Division, and another close win for Lauren Swanson (East Greenwich, RI) in the Sullivan Division.

RHODE ISLAND INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE-GIRLS’ DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS
Providence Career and Technical Academy, Providence, RI
Saturday  January 24, 2015
                     
Girls Weight Throw Bayha
================================================================
    Name          Year School        Finals          
================================================================
  1 Cousens, Abby             SR PRTS        45-08.75     13.93m
  2 Malloy, Meagan            JR Smith       45-04.25     13.82m
  3 Iozzi, Jennifer           JR Cr West     34-02.00     10.41m
  4 Brazenor, Lindsay         JR LASA        33-10.75     10.33m
  5 Akerman, Elicia           SO CUMB        33-01.25     10.09m
  6 Polando, Faith            FR Barr        30-04.50      9.25m
  7 Miguel, Alyssa            SR LASA        29-04.00      8.94m
  8 Clauer-Janelle, Samantha  SO PRTS        27-10.00      8.48m
  9 Kebbeh, Fatoumatta        JR Smith       27-05.50      8.36m
 10 Sieben, Megan             FR PRTS        27-04.75      8.35m
 11 Younkin, April            SO PRTS        26-09.50      8.16m
 12 Sasso, Miranda            JR Smith       25-02.00      7.67m
 13 Bonifaz, Anya             SO Barr        24-03.75      7.41m
 14 Hall, Ariel               FR HOPE        22-02.00      6.75m
 15 Valdez, Nicole            FR HOPE        18-04.75      5.60m
 16 Trembley, Madisyn         SR CUMB        18-02.50      5.54m
 17 DelRio, Natalie           JR LASA        17-02.75      5.25m
 
Girls Weight Throw Dwyer
================================================================
    Name          Year School        Finals           
================================================================
  1 Mata, Joangely            FR MP          41-03.75     12.59m
  2 Rochefort, Tara           SR WOON        40-03.25     12.27m
  3 Traore, Tenin             SO MP          40-01.00     12.21m
  4 Rao, Gianna                  PON         39-06.25     12.04m
  5 Martinez, Ashley          SR WOON        39-03.50     11.97m
  6 Taft, Amanda              JR WOON        37-08.25     11.48m
  7 Cassese, Mirasia          SR ROG         36-08.00     11.17m
  8 McKenna, Brynn            JR Mth         33-06.00     10.21m
  9 Chin-Onak, Aijalon           Midt       X29-00.75      8.85m
 10 Plasse, Briannah          SR WOON        28-08.25      8.74m
 11 McDermott, Shayla         SO CHAR        28-04.00      8.63m
 12 London, Kandia            SR ROG         27-04.50      8.34m
 13 Howard, Pana              SR MP          26-01.75      7.96m
 14 Alexander, Tess              Mth         14-07.50      4.45m
 
Girls Weight Throw Sullivan
==========================================================================
    Name          Year School        Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Swanson, Lauren           SR East G      42-10.50     13.06m
  2 Gauthier, Faye            JR WW          42-00.75     12.82m
  3 Gray, Katerina            SR Lincoln     39-10.75     12.16m
  4 Botts, Molly              SO Cr East     38-02.00     11.63m
  5 Buchanan, Kimberly        JR WARW        36-02.25     11.02m
  6 Silva, Athena             SR WW          34-07.75     10.56m
  7 Andrews, Samantha         SO Lincoln     33-02.00     10.10m
  8 Gizzarelli, Serena        SR EWG         32-04.00      9.85m
  9 Tarmey, Maggie            SO Lincoln     30-11.00      9.42m
 10 Bourbon, Kayla            JR WARW        29-09.50      9.08m
 11 Zaniol, Kate              JR Lincoln     28-07.50      8.72m
 12 Cortez, Nayali            FR CF          25-08.00      7.82m
 13 Carissa, Gaglione         SO WW          24-00.00      7.31m
 14 Imbriglio, Jenny          FR East G      23-05.75      7.15m
 15 Schubert, Angelica        SR CF          21-11.00      6.68m
 16 Adams, Emily              FR East G      18-00.50      5.49m
 17 Cabral, Cassandra            TOL         16-00.50      4.88m
 18 Alonza, Alejandra            TOL         12-09.00      3.88m
 -- McDevitt, Ariana          SO CF              FOUL            
 -- Pontes, Natalia           SR WW              FOUL           
 
Girls Weight Throw Headley
==========================================================================
    Name          Year School        Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Russell, Lysah            JR CLAS        54-10.00     16.71m
  2 Jacobsen, Courtney        JR Tolg        50-01.50     15.27m
  3 Thomas, Makena            JR NRRG        49-04.50     15.04m
  4 Timpson, Carly            SR NRRG        48-02.50     14.69m
  5 Yusuff, Fummibi           JR CLAS        47-00.00     14.32m
  6 Carmichael, Paige         JR Tolg        40-07.00     12.36m
  7 Loua, Marie               JR CLAS        40-01.00     12.21m
  8 Armenakyan, Ani           SO Tolg        38-05.50     11.72m
  9 Viera, Kate               FR MB          33-06.75     10.22m
 10 Crawford, Meghan          JR WEST        33-06.50     10.22m
 11 Figueroa, Kailynn         SR CLAS        33-05.00     10.18m
 12 Premy, Blessin            SO Pilgrim     32-02.75      9.82m
 13 Yang, Chelsea             SO Pilgrim     30-08.50      9.35m
 14 Smith, Victoria           JR Tolg        30-03.50      9.23m
 15 DosSantos, Ciara          JR Pilgrim     29-07.00      9.01m
 16 Colvin, Maxine            JR COV         29-01.75      8.88m
 17 Anthes, Kaitlyn           JR MSC         28-10.50      8.80m
 18 Spear, Theresa            FR WEST        24-11.50      7.60m
 19 Keresztessy, Brooke       JR COV         22-05.75      6.85m
 20 Sullivan, Eily            SR NRRG        21-10.00      6.65m
 21 MacDonald, Lauren         FR SK          21-01.00      6.42m
 22 Maxwell, Adoria           SO Pilgrim     18-06.50      5.65m
 -- Nguyen, Ruby              SO COV               ND
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *