Rhode Island Boys Division Championships Results

Just a few days after a massive wind and snow storm battered the state, Rhode Island’s top boys returned for the Division Championships. Across the four division, the top three marks all came out of the Metropolitan Division. Adam Kelly (Barrington, RI) led the way with another 80-foot throw to win and set a meet record on his last attempt, while teammate Bobby Colantonio (Barrington, RI) took second. The biggest improvement was set by Owen Russell (Moses Brown, Providence, RI) for third as his mark of 72’4.5″ added more than two feet to his personal best.

Another big improvement was posted by Jacob Yang (Pilgrim, Warwick, RI) to win the Suburban Division. He added nearly five feet to his best to win by 14 feet. Jared Briere (Woonsocket, RI) and Matthew O’Neill (South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI) won the Northern and Southern divisions respectively, also with personal bests.

                        2015 Division Championships
        Providence Career and Technical Academy, Providence, RI
                           Saturday  - 1/31/2015                   
 
                  Event 13  Boys Weight Throw Metropolitan
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: * 78-08.75  1/28/2013   Charlie Ionata, Barrington-RI       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Adam Kelly                SR Barrington            80-03.50*    24.47m 
  2 Bobby Colantonio          JR Barrington            74-05.00     22.68m 
  3 Owen Russell              SR Moses Brown           72-04.50     22.05m 
  4 Mike Alvernaz             SR Barrington            66-08.50     20.33m 
  5 Jamie Heinl               SR Barrington            54-05.50     16.59m 
  6 Francy Mata               SR Mt. Pleasant          53-09.50     16.39m 
  7 Thanadron Phenglee        SR Classical             52-01.25     15.88m 
  8 Anthony Danicher          SR Classical             52-00.50     15.86m 
  9 Tyrone Silva              JR Central               50-03.00     15.31m 
 10 Corvah Akoiwala           SR Classical             49-07.50     15.12m 
 11 Marvin Velez              JR Central               49-05.00     15.06m 
 12 Adrian Matos              SO Central               47-05.00     14.45m 
 13 Alexis Bonia              SR Classical             46-01.00     14.04m 
 14 Lovell David-Hill         JR Central               41-10.50     12.76m 
 15 Julian Pereria            JR Mt. Pleasant          40-08.00     12.39m 
 16 Kevin Pereira             SR East Providence       34-07.00     10.54m 
 17 Leonardo Alvarez          FR Hope                  34-04.50     10.47m 
 18 Jerome Collins            FR Hope                  33-11.00     10.33m 
 19 Calvin Settipane          SO Moses Brown           28-09.50      8.77m 
 20 Evan Poland               JR East Providence       28-01.00      8.55m 
 20 Mike Belliveau            FR LaSalle Academy       28-01.00      8.55m 
 22 Cameron Croce             FR LaSalle Academy       25-04.00      7.72m 
 -- Ethan Jones               JR East Providence          ND
 
                             SUBURBAN DIVISION
 
                  Event 27  Boys Weight Throw Suburban
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: * 75-00.50  1996        Sean Flynn, Pilgrim                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jacob Yang                SR Pilgrim               68-06.50     20.89m 
  2 Shane Olson               JR Bishop Hendricken     54-05.50     16.59m 
  3 David Decosta             SR West Warwick          52-07.50     16.04m 
  4 Ivan Goretoy              SO West Warwick          51-08.00     15.74m 
  5 Lukas Fontaine            SR Pilgrim               51-05.50     15.68m 
  6 Eunki Seonwoo             JR Bishop Hendricken     50-09.50     15.48m 
  7 Joseph Borges             SR Pilgrim               45-04.50     13.83m 
  8 Alex Cabral               SO West Warwick          42-03.25     12.88m 
  9 Abraham Salako            SO Bishop Hendricken     41-11.00     12.77m 
 10 Devin Ramos               SR Pilgrim               40-05.00     12.31m 
 11 Michael Napolitano        SR Cranston West         36-10.00     11.22m 
 12 Malik Price               JR West Warwick          36-06.50     11.13m 
 13 Nicholas Renyolds         SO Warwick               35-03.50     10.75m 
 14 Daniel O'Connell          SR Warwick               26-04.75      8.04m 
 15 Greg DiIorio              JR Cranston West         25-08.00      7.82m
 
                           NORTHERN DIVISION
 
                  Event 41  Boys Weight Throw Northern
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: * 67-10  1995        Sean Flynn, Pilgrim                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jared Briere              SO Woonsocket            60-01.00     18.31m 
  2 Joseph Taylor             SR Lincoln               54-03.50     16.54m 
  3 Dilyn Cote                SO Woonsocket            52-10.00     16.10m 
  4 Michael Coppolino         JR Cumberland            51-02.75     15.61m 
  5 Jacob Greenless           SO Woonsocket            50-03.25     15.32m 
  6 Daniel Hunt               SR Cumberland            48-09.00     14.85m 
  7 Alexis Dominguez          SR Central Falls         48-05.50     14.77m 
  8 Homer Lafond Jr.          JR Lincoln               44-03.50     13.50m 
  9 Evan Grivers              FR Lincoln               42-03.50     12.89m 
 10 Andrew Walters            SR Cumberland            41-10.75     12.76m 
 11 Zachary Blanchard         JR Woonsocket            41-07.75     12.69m 
 12 Nicholas Caulfield        SO Cumberland            41-06.50     12.66m 
 13 Gladior Kwesiah           SO Shea                  39-10.00     12.14m 
 14 Matthew Thibaudeau        FR Lincoln               39-06.50     12.05m 
 15 Chris Duhaime             SO Ponaganset            35-00.50     10.68m 
 16 Yanzel Dominguez          FR Central Falls         32-06.50      9.91m 
 17 Christopher Fontes        JR Central Falls         32-05.25      9.88m 
 18 Ryan Luisi                SO Mt. St. Charles       31-05.00      9.57m 
 19 Dan Lavoie                FR Ponaganset            26-08.75      8.14m
 
                          SOUTHERN DIVISION
 
                  Event 55  Boys Weight Throw Southern
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: * 76-11  2000        Josh McCaughey, Bishop Hendricken      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Matt O'Neill              SR South Kingstown       58-08.50     17.89m 
  2 Glen Vallee               JR North Kingstown       51-10.50     15.81m 
  3 Nick Neilson              SR South Kingstown       49-02.50     14.99m 
  4 Johnathan Chapman         SR Rogers                48-11.00     14.90m 
  5 Timothy Croteau           SR North Kingstown       48-05.00     14.75m 
  6 Collin Ford               JR Middletown           X46-09.00     14.24m 
  7 Eric Holmander            SR South Kingstown       44-02.00     13.46m 
  8 James Costigan            SR Chariho               43-09.50     13.34m 
  9 Tom Costigan              SO Chariho               42-06.00     12.95m 
 10 Connor Kennedy            SO North Kingstown       41-11.50     12.78m 
 11 Lance Waranis             SO Narragansett          40-02.00     12.24m 
 12 James McBride             SR Coventry              40-01.00     12.21m 
 13 Zack Mc Cray              SO Rogers                39-05.50     12.02m 
 14 Kegan Schroeter           FR Narragansett          37-10.50     11.54m 
 15 Chris Straka              JR Rogers                37-04.50     11.39m 
 16 Anthony Carson            SO Rogers                36-07.50     11.16m 
 17 Justin Lee                SR Portsmouth            35-10.00     10.92m 
 18 Joseph LaChance           SO Coventry              31-08.00      9.65m 
 19 Tyler Strain              FR Narragansett          30-08.00      9.34m 
 20 Chris Beauregard          SO Portsmouth            30-06.50      9.30m 
 21 Evan Nadeau               FR Chariho               30-01.50      9.18m 
 22 Ethan Koukas              FR Narragansett          21-06.50      6.56m
1 reply

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. […] On the boy’s side Robert Landers (Wayne, Huber Heights, OH) became the seventh boy to break 70-feet this year, but even higher up the list Owen Russell (Moses Brown, Providence, RI) jumped from fifth to third position with a personal best at Rhode Island Division Championships. […]

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *