5/21/15 U.S. High School Hammer List

There were big improvements over the last week on both the boy’s and girl’s national lists. Bobby Colantonio extended his own nation-leading mark at the Classical Classic, also moving into the all-time top 10 in the process. Isaiah Rogers (Campbell, Symrna, GA) and Jared Briere (Woonsocket, RI) also became the 11th and 12th athletes to break 200 feet this season. On the girl’s list Courtney Jacobsen‘s (Toll Gate, Warwick, RI) winning mark at the Rhode Island Divisional Championships propelled her up to third in the nation.

               U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 12# HAMMER THROW
 
                              NATIONAL RECORD
 
260-05 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                               Class Records
 
213-00 Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-22-06
243-11 Conor McCullough      SO  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-03-07
260-00 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-28-08
260-05 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                             2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
243-07 Bobby Colantonio      JR  Barrington, RI                            05-16 *
236-07 Adam Kelly            SR  Barrington, RI                            04-04
231-11 Jacob Beene           SR  Gilbert, AZ                               04-25
225-07 Tyler Merkley         SR  Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga, CA            05-09
222-03 Owen Russell          SR  Moses Brown, Providence, RI               04-04
215-03 Eric Sheng            SR  Syosset, NY                               04-04
210-00 Kenneth Brinson       SR  Marist, Atlanta, GA                       05-10
205-04 Seth Whitener         SR  North Paulding, Dallas, GA                03-07
204-02 Isaiah Rogers         JR  Campbell, Symrna, GA                      05-17 *
203-07 Robert Landers        SR  Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                  04-17
201-00 Jared Briere          SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-11 *
200-11 Francy Mata           SR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              05-16 *
199-05 Cameron Thompson      JR  Lakeland/Panas, Cortlandt, NY             05-01
198-10 Michael Feldman       SO  Tottenville, Staten Island, NY            05-03
197-00 Max Lydum             SR  Central, Independence, OR                 04-18
196-05 Nick Lane             SO  Bowling Green, OH                         04-24
195-10 Silviu Bocancea       SR  Corona Del Mar, Costa Mesa, CA            04-04
195-04 Mike Alvernaz         SR  Barrington, RI                            04-17
194-08 Jacob Yang            SR  Pilgrim, Warwick, RI                      05-16 *
191-06 Clay Campbell         SR  Verrado, Buckeye, AZ                      04-25
191-04 Steven Tofanelli      SR  Del Campo, Fair Oaks, CA                  01-24
187-00 Shane Olson           JR  Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI            05-11 *
186-02 Danny Andrews         SR  Woodward Academy, Powder Springs, GA      03-07
184-10 Tim Beard             JR  Kamiak, Mukiltteo, WA                     04-12
180-03 Joseph Palazzo        JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-16 *
179-09 John Putnam           SR  Massapequa, NY                            04-11
179-00 Adrian Matos          SO  Central, Providence, RI                   05-16 *
178-06 Jacob Greenless       SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-16 *
176-02 Dilyn Cote            SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-02
175-02 Joe Taylor            SR  Lincoln, RI                               05-16 *
175-02 Steven Feldman        SO  Tottenville, Staten Island, NY            05-03
174-07 Austin Tharp          SR  Sheldon, Eugene, OR                       04-18
173-03 Brayden Eiland        SR  Centralia, WA                             05-03
172-03 Michael Coppolino     JR  Cumberland, RI                            05-11 *
172-02 Wyatt Doughty         SR  Del Campo. Fair Oaks, CA                  01-24
171-08 James Eblen           SR  Centerville, OH                           05-05 *
170-10 Robby Moots           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                   04-26
170-06 Jake Wickey           SO  Medina, OH                                04-03
170-02 Corey Claiborne       SR  Milton, GA                                05-03
170-01 Jamie Heinl           SR  Barrington, RI                            04-17
169-08 Lukas Leitis          SR  Eastlake, Sammamish, WA                   05-17 *
168-02 Kirk Unland           JR  Ferris, Spokane, WA                       04-25
165-06 Nik Curtiss           JR  Lancaster, OH                             05-01
165-02 Glenn Vallee          SR  North Kingstown, RI                       05-12 *
164-09 Abraham Salako        SO  Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI            05-16 *
164-06 Jason Wright          SO  St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY       04-07
163-03 Tyler Dent            SR  Oregon City, OR                           04-18
163-03 Logan Feasline        SR  St. Maries, ID                            04-25
163-00 Jack Root             JR  Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills, CA            01-24
162-11 Jay Judge             SO  Walton, Marietta, GA                      05-10
162-02 Aaron Elliott         JR  Waverly, OH                               05-01
162-01 Tristan Bush          SO  Saratoga, CA                              04-25
161-09 Marcus Vieira         SR  Peabody, MA                               05-05
161-09 Ivan Goretoy          SO  West Warwick, RI                          05-12 *
161-08 Kurt Worley           JR  Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH              05-01
161-01 Cody Holt             SO  Mariposa County, Mariposa, CA             01-24 
160-09 Matthew O’Neill       SR  South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI            05-12 *
158-06 Xavier Tyler          SR  Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY               04-06
158-00 Anthony Christo       SR  Peabody, MA                               05-05
156-11 Brice Winegardner     SR  Fairfield Union, Lancaster, OH            05-01
156-05 Nicholas Neilson      SR  South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI            05-12 *
155-10 Jake Finklestein      SR  Massapequa, NY                            05-02
155-09 Evan McCracken        JR  Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                 04-03
155-00 Matt Slagus           SO  North Pocono, Moscow, PA                  03-22
154-09 Homer Lafond          JR  Lincoln, RI                               04-13
154-00 Joseph DeSantis       SR  General Douglas McArthur, Levittown, NY   04-19
153-11 Jardon Omolo          SO  Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                  04-07
153-10 Kevin Fofanah         SO  Classical, Providence, RI                 04-06
153-08 Louie Reicher         SO  John Glenn, New Concord, OH               05-01
153-05 Bailey King           JR  Union, Camas, WA                          04-11
153-02 Christian Cook        SR  Alpharetta, GA                            03-07
153-01 Evan Hardin           SO  Harrison, Kennesaw, GA                    05-10
152-10 Eric Bottelsen        SR  Brookfield, CT                            05-08
152-09 Jon Whalen            SR  Narragansett, RI                          04-04
152-08 Alec Burbee           SR  Lakewood, WA                              05-17 *
152-04 Lutfi Pocesta         SR  Susan E. Wagner, Staten Island, NY        05-10
152-00 Jack Heckman          SR  Eastwood, Pemberville, OH                 04-24
151-08 Birook Woldeyohannes  JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                   05-03
151-06 Timothy Croteau       SR  North Kingstown, RI                       05-02
151-05 Ian Frost             FR  Mary M. Knight, Elma, WA                  05-17 *
151-02 Hayden Gardner        SR  Cumberland, RI                            04-04
151-01 Jack Zimmerman        SO  Briarcliff, Briarcliff Manor, NY          05-01
151-00 James Elden           SR  Centerville, OH                           04-17
150-05 Tyler Dent            SR  Oregon City, OR                           04-11
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 5K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
263-09 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-01-08
 
                           2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
256-06 Bobby Colantonio      JR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
210-06 Jared Briere          SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-09
207-03 Cameron Thompson      JR  Lakeland/Panas, Cortlandt, NY             04-19
186-04 Joseph Palazzo        JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-09
183-07 Jay Judge             SO  Walton, Marietta, GA                      05-17 *
178-01 Adrian Matos          SO  Central, Providence, RI                   05-09
171-09 Dilyn Cote            SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-09
167-06 Jacob Greenless       SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-09
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 6K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
249’00” Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                               Class Records
 
203-11 Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-17-06
218-01 Rudy Winkler          SO  Averill Park, NY                       07-17-11
248-11 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-12-08
249-00 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                           2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
230-04 Adam Kelly            SR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
227-04 Bobby Colantonio      JR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
208-00 Owen Russell          SR  Moses Brown, Providence, RI               04-04
185-02 Mike Alvernaz         SR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
182-11 Eric Sheng            SR  Syosset, NY                               03-29
179-01 Francy Mata           SR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              05-09
170-09 Shane Olson           JR  Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI            05-09
162-04 Lukas Leitis          SR  Eastlake, Sammamish, WA                   05-17 *
161-06 Joseph Palazzo        JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-09
156-02 Joe Taylor            SR  Lincoln, RI                               04-04
151-03 Jamie Heinl           SR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
150-03 Adrian Matos          SO  Central, Providence, RI                   05-09
145-07 Dilyn Cote            SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-09
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 16# HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-22-09
 
                              Class Records
 
168-02 Bobby Colantonio      FR  Barrington, RI                         08-25-13
192-09 Bobby Colantonio      SO  Barrington, RI                         08-17-14
210-11 Walter Henning        JR  St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY    06-20-06
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-22-09
 
                              2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
202-03 Adam Kelly            SR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
166-02 Mike Alvernaz         SR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
159-00 Jared Briere          SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-09
152-04 Francy Mata           SR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              05-09
148-06 Shane Olson           JR  Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI            05-09
147-01 Tim Beard             JR  Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA                      03-28
141-07 Marcus Vieira         SR  Peabody, MA                               05-09
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’4K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                06-15-10
 
                               Class Records
 
173-04 Casey Kraychir         FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   05-04-07
192-05 Sabrina Gaitan’        SO  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA               06-02-13
214-04 Shelby Ashe            JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                06-15-10
211-01 Shelby Ashe            SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                05-15-11
        
                            2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
185-03 Sabrina Gaitan’         SR  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA                  05-03
180-08 Haley Showalter         SR  Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, CO      04-04
178-06 Courtney Jacobsen       JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    05-12 *
175-06 Shoshana Isis Trotman   JR  Centerville, OH                           05-05 *
172-00 Kaylee Antill           SR  Tri-Valley, Dresden, OH                   05-01
171-01 Olivia Seifert          JR  St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY       04-07
168-08 Kamryn Brinson          JR  Marist, Atlanta, GA                       05-03
168-07 Makena Thomas           JR  Narragansett, RI                          05-09
167-09 Alva Hicks              SR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-16 *
164-05 Alyssa Wilson           SO  Donovan Catholic, Toms River, NJ          04-03
160-10 Meagan Malloy           JR  Smithfield, Esmond, RI                    05-09
160-09 Lysah Russell           JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-09
160-09 Carly Timpson           SR  Narragansett, RI                          05-11 *
159-11 Lauren Swanson          SR  East Greenwich, RI                        05-09
157-03 Abby Cousens            SR  Portsmouth, RI                            05-02
155-09 Haleigh Sudbeck         JR  Camas, WA                                 05-03
154-03 Riley Scocco            JR  Shorewood Christian, Seattle, WA          02-28
153-07 Emelda Malm-Annan       SR  Monterey Trail, Elk Grove, CA             01-24
152-04 Tatiana Taylor          SR  Walton, Marietta, GA                      05-17 *
150-09 Savannah Marlow         SR  Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                 04-04
148-05 Alexandra Collins       SR  Cactus Shadows, Scottsdale, AZ            03-26
147-07 Hayden Merrick          SR  Perimeter Christian, Johns Creek, GA      05-03
147-06 Monae Cooper            JR  New Rochelle, NY                          04-17
144-01 Nickolette Dunbar       JR  Whippany Park, Whippany, NJ               05-08
143-02 Jessica Jeffrey         JR  New Rochelle, NY                          05-01
142-09 Allie Farmer            SR  Tri-Valley, Dresden, OH                   05-01
142-08 Maddie Rabing           JR  Lakeridge, Lake Oswego, OR                03-29
141-02 Zharia Jeffries         SR  Woodward Academy, College Park, GA        05-03
139-11 Sydnee Walker           SO  King’s Ridge Christian, Alpharetta, GA    05-03
139-10 Joangely Mata           FR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              05-12 *
138-08 Madelyn Lee             JR  Gordon Lee, Chickamauga, GA               05-03
138-05 Annika Kelly            8th Barrington Middle School, RI              05-09
137-09 Jessica Molina          JR  Westwood, Township of Washington, NJ      05-17 *
137-07 Tara Rochefort          SR  Woonsocket, RI                            04-17
135-06 Danika Okasia           SR  Bloomfield, CT                            05-09
135-05 Samantha Layko          SR  Croatan, Jacksonville, NC                 04-04
135-04 Jill Shippee            SO  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY            05-02
135-01 Faye Gauthier           JR  West Warwick, RI                          04-21
133-10 Siniva Areta            SR  Joel E. Ferris, Spokane, WA               04-25
132-09 Jessica Slagus          FR  North Pocono, Moscow, PA                  04-17
132-08 Rebecca Dickinson       SR  North Kingstown, RI                       05-11 *
132-05 Sochima Bishop          SR  New Rochelle, NY                          05-01
132-04 Reilly O’Hare           FR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                05-10
132-01 Faith Estelle           SR  Bloomfield, CT                            04-25
131-02 Olivia Reeves           JR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                04-26
130-07 Paige Carmichael        JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    04-21
130-03 Amanda Taft             JR  Woonsocket, RI                            05-04
129-08 Joselynn Tensley        JR  Central Valley, Veradale, WA              05-02
129-06 Jamey Kogan             JR  Buena, Sierra Vista, AZ                   03-26
129-03 Tenin Traore            SO  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              04-27
128-05 Samantha Andrews        SO  Lincoln, RI                               04-28
128-02 Courtney Brooks         SR  Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                 04-04
126-05 Lundy Spinner           SR  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY            05-02
126-00 Rachel Campo            JR  Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY       05-02
125-09 Grecia Restituyo        SR  Barrington, RI                            05-12 *
125-07 Alycia Springs          JR  Mallard Creek. Charlotte, NC              04-04
125-05 Lindsay McShane         JR  Amity, OR                                 04-24
125-00 Shannah Mallett         8th Cheekland Middle School,Lawrenceville, GA 04-26
124-04 Grace D’Antuono         SR  North Kingstown, RI                       05-11 *
124-02 Elizabeth Bernbaum      SR  Central Valley, Veradale, WA              04-25
124-00 Katerina Gray           SR  Lincoln, RI                               05-16 *
123-08 Noelle Parker           SR  Whitewater, Fayetteville, GA              05-17 *
122-09 Alyssa Watkins          JR  Camp Verde, AZ                            02-21
122-05 Nijera Manuel           JR  New Rochelle, NY                          05-17 *
122-02 Reshanna Simon          JR  Centerville, OH                           05-05 *
121-10 Elizabeth Jones         JR  Corona del Mar, Newport Beach, CA         04-04
121-10 Tiffany Coble           JR  North Kingstown, RI                       04-07
121-08 Molly Botts             SO  Cranston East, Cranston, RI               05-13 *
121-06 Keryn Lumpkin           SR  Archbishop Alter, Kettering, OH           04-17
120-07 Alexandra Strelnitskaya SO  East Longmeadow, MA                       05-09
120-07 Ashley Martinez         SR  Woonsocket, RI                            04-21
120-04 Camryn Bowman           SO  Signal Mountain, TN                       03-07
120-03 Alison Ortega           SR  George Walton Academy, Monroe, GA         04-26
120-02 Faith Polando           FR  Barrington, RI                            05-12 *
120-00 Lydia Cook              SO  Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI            05-02
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’3K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
208-05 Sabrina Gaitan’         SO  Sprayberry, Marietta                   05-12-13
 
                            2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
189-09 Courtney Jacobsen       JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    04-04
184-07 Kamryn Brinson          JR  Marist, Atlanta, GA                       05-17 *
182-00 Meagan Malloy           JR  Smithfield, Esmond, RI                    04-04
181-04 Makena Thomas           JR  Narragansett, RI                          05-09
170-03 Lysah Russell           JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-09
162-02 Sydnee Walker           SO  King’s Ridge Christian, Alpharetta, GA    05-17 *
159-08 Faye Gauthier           JR  West Warwick, RI                          04-04
158-04 Reilly O’Hare           FR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                05-10
150-04 Annika Kelly            8th Barrington Middle School, RI              05-09
146-00 Grace Artis             SO  Roswell, GA                               05-17 *
144-04 Madelyn Lee             JR  Gordon Lee, Chickamauga, GA               05-10
142-05 Jessy Page              JR  South Lake, Groveland, FL                 05-16 *
141-07 Alexandra Strelnitskaya SO  East Longmeadow, MA                       04-04
140-08 Samantha Andrews        SO  Lincoln, RI                               05-09
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cutoff:  05-17-15     Updated: 05-21-15
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Standards: Boys’  5k – 160’, 12# - 150, 6k - 145’, 16# - 140’
           Girls’ 3k – 140’, 4k  - 120’
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
‘ = Foreign athlete
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Although the 3k hammer (girls) and 5k hammer (boys) throw are not normally contested
in the U.S. it is conducted in some meets at the Youth level. Girls 3k performances
of 140’ and boys’ 5k performances of 160’ or more in an officially sanctioned
meet will be included in the performance list providing the athlete is no older than
17 years old through December 31, 2015 (born no earlier than in 1998).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and developments
By being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:  http://www.hshammer.com/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at [email protected]
1 reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *