7/16/15 U.S. High School Hammer List

Big changes took place at the top of the national performance this last week, led by strong performances at the Chicagoland Throw Series. Haley Showalter (Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, CO) extended her girl’s national lead, while Adam Kelly (Barrington, RI) came within six inches of the boy’s national lead. Both of them moved further up the all-time top 10 lists.

Also in Chicago Alyssa Wilson (Donovan Catholic, Toms River, NJ) threw over 170 feet for the first time to set a new state record and move into the nation’s top 10 this season. And a notable marke earlier in the week came from Mike Alvernaz (Barrington, RI). He broke the 200 foot mark for the first time, moving up 11th in the nation and becoming the 20th thrower to move past the barrier this season.

                U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 12# HAMMER THROW
 
                              NATIONAL RECORD
 
260-05 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                               Class Records
 
213-00 Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-22-06
243-11 Conor McCullough      SO  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-03-07
260-00 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-28-08
260-05 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                             2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
243-07 Bobby Colantonio      JR  Barrington, RI                            05-16
243-01 Adam Kelly            SR  Barrington, RI                            07-10 *
231-11 Jacob Beene           SR  Gilbert, AZ                               04-25
230-05 Owen Russell          SR  Moses Brown, Providence, RI               06-09
225-07 Tyler Merkley         SR  Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga, CA            05-09
218-08 Seth Whitener         SR  North Paulding, Dallas, GA                06-14
218-03 Michael Yow           JR  Fort Worth Lake County, TX                05-28
215-03 Eric Sheng            SR  Syosset, NY                               04-04
210-00 Kenneth Brinson       SR  Marist, Atlanta, GA                       05-10
208-11 Joshua D. Hernandez   JR  El Paso Del Valle, El Paso, TX            06-05
207-04 Mike Alvernaz         SR  Barrington, RI                            07-07 *
207-00 Isaiah Rogers         JR  Campbell, Symrna, GA                      06-07
206-02 Michael Feldman       SO  Tottenville, Staten Island, NY            05-31
203-11 Silviu Bocancea       SR  Corona Del Mar, Costa Mesa, CA            06-28
203-09 Steven Tofanelli      SR  Del Campo, Fair Oaks, CA                  06-13
203-07 Robert Landers        SR  Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                  04-17
202-11 Cameron Thompson      JR  Lakeland/Panas, Cortlandt, NY             05-27
201-02 Jared Briere          SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-11
201-01 Lane Hluch            SR  Rootstown, OH                             06-07
200-11 Francy Mata           SR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              05-16
197-00 Max Lydum             SR  Central, Independence, OR                 04-18
196-08 Logan Kusky           JR  Austintown Fitch, Youngstown, OH          06-07
196-05 Nick Lane             SO  Bowling Green, OH                         04-24
194-08 Jacob Yang            SR  Pilgrim, Warwick, RI                      05-16
193-06 Blake McKee           SR  Mesquite, Gilbert, AZ                     06-14
191-06 Clay Campbell         SR  Verrado, Buckeye, AZ                      04-25
190-06 John Putnam           SR  Massapequa, NY                            06-19
190-01 Matt Ritchey          JR  Klein, TX                                 05-21
188-02 Matt Slagus           SO  North Pocono, Moscow, PA                  06-04
187-07 Nicholas Matthews     SR  Moline, Coral Valley, IL                  07-01
187-00 Shane Olson           JR  Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI            05-11
186-02 Danny Andrews         SR  Woodward Academy, College Park, GA        03-07
185-04 Trenton Fanta         JR  Hanover Central, Cedar Lake, IN           07-10 *
184-10 Tim Beard             JR  Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA                      04-12
184-06 Michael Coppolino     JR  Cumberland, RI                            06-09
184-03 Robby Moots           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                   06-14
184-02 Corey Claiborne       SR  Milton, GA                                06-07
183-08 Lutfi Pocesta         SR  Susan E. Wagner, Staten Island, NY        07-10 *
183-00 Cody Holt             SR  Mariposa County, Mariposa, CA             06-19
182-09 Adrian Matos          SO  Central, Providence, RI                   07-10 *
182-02 Joseph Palazzo        JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-30
182-02 Jacob Greenless       SO  Woonsocket, RI                            07-10 *
180-05 Jake Wickey           SO  Medina, OH                                06-07
180-04 Jonathan Zedella      SR  St. Edward, Lakewood, OH                  06-22
179-06 Liam Hennessy         SR  Millard North, Omaha, NE                  07-10 *
179-05 Steven Feldman        SO  Tottenville, Staten Island, NY            05-31
179-04 Jacob Slate           SO  Chandler, AZ                              07-10 *
179-01 Nathan Bultman        SR  West Ranch, Valencia, CA                  06-13
177-10 Dilyn Cote            SO  Woonsocket, RI                            06-09
176-11 Lukas Leitis          SR  Eastlake, Sammamish, WA                   05-31
175-02 Joe Taylor            SR  Lincoln, RI                               05-16
174-07 Kirk Unland           JR  Ferris, Spokane, WA                       05-24
174-07 Austin Tharp          SR  Sheldon, Eugene, OR                       04-18
174-01 Brayden Eiland        SR  Centralia, WA                             07-05 *
173-11 Wyatt Doughty         SR  Del Campo. Fair Oaks, CA                  06-13
173-00 Michael Root          JR  Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills, CA            06-19
172-09 Xavier Tyler          SR  Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY               06-07
172-01 Trevor Hamilton       SR  Del Campo, Fair Oaks, CA                  06-13
171-08 James Eblen           SR  Centerville, OH                           05-05
170-01 Jamie Heinl           SR  Barrington, RI                            04-17
167-04 Tristan Bush          SO  Saratoga, CA                              06-17
166-00 Marcus Vieira         SR  Peabody, MA                               06-19
165-06 Nik Curtiss           JR  Lancaster, OH                             05-01
165-05 Abraham Salako        SO  Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI            05-30
165-03 Christian Cook        SR  Alpharetta, GA                            06-14
165-02 Glenn Vallee          SR  North Kingstown, RI                       05-12
164-11 Zach Andrew           JR  Bishop Kelly, Boise, ID                   05-21
164-10 Ivan Goretoy          SO  West Warwick, RI                          06-06
164-06 Hap Frketich          JR  Newberg, OR                               07-05 *
164-06 Jason Wright          SO  St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY       04-07
163-05 Logan Feasline        SR  St. Maries, ID                            06-13
163-03 Tyler Dent            SR  Oregon City, OR                           04-18
163-00 Jack Root             JR  Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills, CA            01-24
162-11 Jay Judge             SO  Walton, Marietta, GA                      05-10
162-07 Marcus Abraham        SR  Victory Christian Academy, Charlotte, NC  06-19
162-05 Lane Holtrop          SR  Cole Valley Christian, Meridian, ID       06-18
162-05 CJ Falcioni           JR  Seymour, CT                               06-04
162-02 Aaron Elliott         JR  Waverly, OH                               05-01
161-09 Nicholas Neilson      SR  South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI            06-06
161-08 Kurt Worley           JR  Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH              05-01
161-07 Jonathan Chapman      SR  Rogers, Newport, RI                       05-20
161-04 Mason Crane           SO  Corona del Mar, Newport Beach, CA         06-13
160-09 Benjamin Hamilton     SO  Arnold, Panama City Beach, FL             07-10 *
160-09 Matthew O’Neill       SR  South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI            05-12
160-00 Alvin Deveaux         SR  Stratford, Goose Creek, SC                06-12
159-07 Willie Humphrey       JR  Eau Claire, Columbia, SC                  06-12
159-07 Ian Frost             FR  Mary M. Knight, Elma, WA                  07-05 *
159-06 Brent Fairbanks       SO  Austintown Fitch, Youngstown, OH          06-20
159-05 Birook Woldeyohannes  JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                   06-07
159-01 Louie Reicher         SO  John Glenn, New Concord, OH               06-07
158-10 Kolton Lindemann      SO  El Paso Americas, El Paso, TX             06-05
158-09 Ryan Freeman          SR  Bloomington South, Bloomington, IN        07-10 *
158-09 Eric Bottelsen        SR  Brookfield, CT                            06-09
158-01 Torrey Hickel         JR  Desert Vista, Phoenix, AZ                 06-14
158-01 Jacob Cornellio       JR  Elk Grove, CA                             06-13
158-00 Anthony Christo       SR  Peabody, MA                               05-05
156-11 Brice Winegardner     SR  Fairfield Union, Lancaster, OH            05-01
156-07 Paul May              SR  Bloomfield, CT                            06-09
155-10 Jake Finklestein      SR  Massapequa, NY                            05-02
155-09 Evan McCracken        JR  Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                 04-03
154-10 Dylan Blair           SO  Eastside, Taylors, SC                     06-12
154-09 Homer Lafond          JR  Lincoln, RI                               04-13
154-08 Adrian Brukner        SR  Rampart, Colorado Springs, CO             06-18
154-03 Neil Blanken          JR  Bluffton, SC                              05-23
154-02 Evan Hardin           SO  Harrison, Kennesaw, GA                    06-07
154-00 Joseph DeSantis       SR  General Douglas McArthur, Levittown, NY   04-19
153-11 Jardon Omolo          SO  Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                  04-07
153-10 Kevin Fofanah         SO  Classical, Providence, RI                 04-06
153-07 Andrew Allen          SR  East Valley, Spokane, WA                  05-31
153-05 Bailey King           JR  Union, Camas, WA                          04-11
153-04 Alec Burbee           SR  Lakewood, WA                              05-31
152-09 Jon Whalen            SR  Narragansett, RI                          04-04
152-08 Keautri Robinson      JR  Clinton, SC                               06-12
152-06 Kieran McKeag         JR  Apple Valley, MN                          06-12
152-03 Matt Frey             SR  Naperville North, Naperville, IL          07-10 *
152-01 Kevin Tunnell         SR  Vintage, Napa, CA                         06-19
152-00 Jack Heckman          SR  Eastwood, Pemberville, OH                 04-24
151-06 Timothy Croteau       SR  North Kingstown, RI                       05-02
151-05 Austin Kleinman       JR  Sprague, Salem, OR                        07-10 *
151-02 Marty Munyon          JR  Central Valley, Veradale, WA              05-24
151-02 Hayden Gardner        SR  Cumberland, RI                            04-04
151-01 Jack Zimmerman        SO  Briarcliff, Briarcliff Manor, NY          05-01
151-01 Adam Neelly           JR  Gallatin, TN                              07-10 *
151-00 James Elden           SR  Centerville, OH                           04-17
150-05 Tyler Dent            SR  Oregon City, OR                           04-11
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 5K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
263-09 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-01-08
 
                           2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
256-06 Bobby Colantonio      JR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
219-03 Cameron Thompson      JR  Lakeland/Panas, Cortlandt, NY             05-31
214-09 Joshua D. Hernandez   JR  El Paso Del Valle, El Paso, TX            06-30
210-06 Jared Briere          SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-09
205-05 Isaiah Rogers         JR  Campbell, Symrna, GA                      06-13
193-06 Michael Feldman       SO  Tottenville, Staten Island, NY            07-01
189-08 Michael Coppolino     JR  Cumberland, RI                            06-09
188-04 Jacob Greenless       SO  Woonsocket, RI                            06-09
186-04 Joseph Palazzo        JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-09
185-04 Dilyn Cote            SO  Woonsocket, RI                            06-09
183-07 Jay Judge             SO  Walton, Marietta, GA                      05-17
179-04 Tristan Bush          SO  Saratoga, CA                              05-30
178-01 Adrian Matos          SO  Central, Providence, RI                   05-09
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 6K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
249’00” Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                               Class Records
 
203-11 Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-17-06
218-01 Rudy Winkler          SO  Averill Park, NY                       07-17-11
248-11 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-12-08
249-00 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                           2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
232-05 Bobby Colantonio      JR  Barrington, RI                            06-27
230-04 Adam Kelly            SR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
215-08 Owen Russell          SR  Moses Brown, Providence, RI               07-11 *
211-10 Tyler Merkley         SR  Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga, CA            06-27
209-00 Jacob Beene           SR  Gilbert, AZ                               06-27
206-03 Seth Whitener         SR  North Paulding, Dallas, GA                06-13
195-06 Max Lydum             SR  Central, Independence, OR                 06-27
185-02 Mike Alvernaz         SR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
182-11 Eric Sheng            SR  Syosset, NY                               03-29
181-08 Jared Briere          SO  Woonsocket, RI                            06-09
179-01 Francy Mata           SR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              05-09
175-10 Michael Yow           JR  Fort Worth Lake County, TX                06-27
170-09 Shane Olson           JR  Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI            05-09
170-02 Danny Andrews         SR  Woodward Academy, College Park, GA        06-13
166-09 Corey Claiborne       SR  Milton, GA                                06-13
164-04 Tim Beard             JR  Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA                      06-21
162-09 Robby Moots           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                   06-13
162-04 Lukas Leitis          SR  Eastlake, Sammamish, WA                   05-17
161-06 Joseph Palazzo        JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-09
159-02 Joe Taylor            SR  Lincoln, RI                               06-09
151-03 Jamie Heinl           SR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
150-03 Adrian Matos          SO  Central, Providence, RI                   05-09
145-07 Dilyn Cote            SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-09
145-03 Ian Frost             FR  Mary M. Knight, Elma, WA                  06-20
143-08 Zack Phillips         JR  Fort Zumwalt West, O’Fallon, MO           07-12 *
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 16# HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-22-09
 
                              Class Records
 
168-02 Bobby Colantonio      FR  Barrington, RI                         08-25-13
192-09 Bobby Colantonio      SO  Barrington, RI                         08-17-14
210-11 Walter Henning        JR  St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY    06-20-06
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-22-09
 
                              2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
202-03 Adam Kelly            SR  Barrington, RI                            05-09
194-07 Michael Yow           JR  Fort Worth Lake County, TX                06-04
172-09 Mike Alvernaz         SR  Barrington, RI                            06-09
159-00 Jared Briere          SO  Woonsocket, RI                            05-09
152-04 Francy Mata           SR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              05-09
149-00 Zachary Gregory       SR  Timberland, Wentzville, MO                07-12 *
148-06 Shane Olson           JR  Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI            05-09
147-01 Tim Beard             JR  Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA                      03-28
147-00 Jacob Greenless       SO  Woonsocket, RI                            07-05
141-07 Marcus Vieira         SR  Peabody, MA                               05-09
140-01 Dilyn Cote            SO  Woonsocket, RI                            07-05
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’4K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                06-15-10
 
                               Class Records
 
173-04 Casey Kraychir         FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   05-04-07
192-05 Sabrina Gaitan’        SO  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA               06-02-13
214-04 Shelby Ashe            JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                06-15-10
211-01 Shelby Ashe            SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                05-15-11
        
                            2015 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
194-01 Haley Showalter         SR  Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, CO      07-10 *
185-03 Sabrina Gaitan’         SR  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA                  05-03
181-00 Emelda Malm-Annan       SR  Monterey Trail, Elk Grove, CA             06-19
178-06 Courtney Jacobsen       JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    05-12
175-06 Shoshana Isis Trotman   JR  Centerville, OH                           05-05
172-00 Kaylee Antill           SR  Tri-Valley, Dresden, OH                   05-01
171-05 Alva Hicks              SR  Classical, Providence, RI                 05-30
171-01 Olivia Seifert          JR  St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY       04-07
170-03 Alyssa Wilson           SO  Donovan Catholic, Toms River, NJ          07-10 *
170-00 Makena Thomas           JR  Narragansett, RI                          05-31
168-09 Meagan Malloy           JR  Smithfield, Esmond, RI                    06-06
168-08 Kamryn Brinson          JR  Marist, Atlanta, GA                       05-03
166-02 Lauren Swanson          SR  East Greenwich, RI                        06-09
165-00 Lysah Russell           JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 06-06
164-07 Haleigh Sudbeck         JR  Camas, WA                                 06-06
164-06 Carly Timpson           SR  Narragansett, RI                          07-05
161-06 Maddie Rabing           JR  Lakeridge, Lake Oswego, OR                07-10 *
160-01 Tatiana Taylor          SR  Walton, Marietta, GA                      05-24
157-05 Taylor Scaife           SR  Howard, Ellicott City, MD                 06-20
157-03 Abby Cousens            SR  Portsmouth, RI                            05-02
154-04 Hayden Merrick          SR  Perimeter Christian, Johns Creek, GA      06-07
154-03 Riley Scocco            JR  Shorewood Christian, Seattle, WA          02-28
152-03 Carrol Pauley           SO  Riverdale, Mount Blanchard, OH            06-07
151-10 Monae Cooper            JR  New Rochelle, NY                          05-27
150-09 Savannah Marlow         SR  Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                 04-04
149-06 Zharia Jeffries         SR  Woodward Academy, College Park, GA        06-14
148-05 Alexandra Collins       SR  Cactus Shadows, Scottsdale, AZ            03-26
147-05 Mariah Mays             SR  Rome Free Academy, Rome, NY               06-20
147-01 Jordan McClendon        SR  John Borroughs, St. Louis, MO             06-06
147-00 Jocelen Ruth            JR  Kutztown, PA                              06-11
146-02 Sydnee Walker           SO  King’s Ridge Christian, Alpharetta, GA    06-07
144-08 Faye Gauthier           JR  West Warwick, RI                          06-09
144-02 Jessica Slagus          FR  North Pocono, Moscow, PA                  06-18
144-01 Nickolette Dunbar       JR  Whippany Park, Whippany, NJ               05-08
143-07 Siniva Areta            SR  Joel E. Ferris, Spokane, WA               05-24
143-02 Jessica Jeffrey         JR  New Rochelle, NY                          05-01
143-01 Kendra Noneman          JR  Eagle, ID                                 06-04
142-09 Allie Farmer            SR  Tri-Valley, Dresden, OH                   05-01
142-06 Jessy Page              JR  South Lake, Groveland, FL                 07-10 *
142-04 Samantha Andrews        SO  Lincoln, RI                               07-05
141-09 Tamia Crockett          SR  Hardin Valley Academy, Knoxville, TN      06-21
141-04 Alyssa Watkins          JR  Camp Verde, AZ                            07-10 *
140-10 Gianna Rao              FR  Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI            06-09
140-02 Faith Estelle           SR  Bloomfield, CT                            06-09
139-10 Joangely Mata           FR  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              05-12
139-07 Danika Okasia           SR  Bloomfield, CT                            06-09
139-07 Cecilya Johnson         SR  Lutheran South St. Louis, MO              06-06
139-05 Samantha Noennig        JR  Hartford Union, Hartford, WI              06-21
139-03 Caitlin McClain         JR  Kimball (John C), Tracy, CA               06-07
138-08 Madelyn Lee             JR  Gordon Lee, Chickamauga, GA               05-03
138-06 Annika Kelly            8th Barrington Middle School, RI              06-20
138-01 Daija Young             JR  Trinity, Garfield Heights, OH             07-10 *
137-07 Tara Rochefort          SR  Woonsocket, RI                            04-17
137-04 Joselynn Tensley        JR  Central Valley, Veradale, WA              07-10 *
137-04 Zoe Broadway            JR  Joshua, TX                                07-08 *
137-02 Jill Shippee            SO  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY            06-21
136-10 Sochima Bishop          SR  New Rochelle, NY                          05-27
136-03 Lindsay McShane         JR  Amity, OR                                 06-26
135-11 Jessica Molina          JR  Westwood, Township of Washington, NJ      05-02
135-05 Samantha Layko          SR  Croatan, Jacksonville, NC                 04-04
135-01 Nijera Manuel           JR  New Rochelle, NY                          05-27
134-00 Shannah Mallett         8th Cheekland Middle School,Lawrenceville, GA 06-14
132-08 Rebecca Dickinson       SR  North Kingstown, RI                       05-11
132-04 Reilly O’Hare           FR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                05-10
132-00 Grace Artis             SO  Roswell, GA                               06-18
131-03 Jocelynn Budwig         8th Sutter Middle School, Fowler, CA          06-07
131-02 Katerina Gray           SR  Lincoln, RI                               06-06
131-02 Olivia Reeves           JR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                04-26
130-07 Kes Burke               SR  Millard West, Omaha, NE                   07-10 *
130-07 Paige Carmichael        JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    04-21
130-06 Morgan Irish            SR  Verrado, Buckeye, AZ                      06-05
130-05 Elizabeth Bernbaum      SR  Central Valley, Veradale, WA              05-24
130-04 Faith Polando           FR  Barrington, RI                            05-26
130-03 Amanda Taft             JR  Woonsocket, RI                            05-04
129-08 Victoria Hernandez      SO  El Paso Del Valle, El Paso, TX            06-05
129-07 Elizabeth Jones         JR  Corona del Mar, Newport Beach, CA         05-15
129-07 Shaelyn Ward            JR  Lincoln Christian, Tulsa, OK              06-05
129-06 Jamey Kogan             JR  Buena, Sierra Vista, AZ                   03-26
129-04 Maggie Tarmey           SO  Lincoln, RI                               06-09
129-03 Tenin Traore            SO  Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI              04-27
128-10 Emilie Pedersen         JR  Glacier Peak, Snohomish, WA               05-20
128-08 Alexandra King          FR  Westminster Academy, Ft. Lauderdale, FL   07-10 *
128-02 Courtney Brooks         SR  Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                 04-04
127-07 Noelle Parker           SR  Whitewater, Fayetteville, GA              06-14
127-04 Emily Johns             JR  Lake Lehman, Lehman, PA                   07-10 *
126-09 Alexandra Strelnitskaya SO  East Longmeadow, MA                       07-05
126-08 Keely McLaughlin        SO  Grove, OK                                 06-05
126-08 Maia Garren             JR  Logan, UT                                 06-05
126-05 Lundy Spinner           SR  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY            05-02
126-02 Ariana McDevitt         SO  Central Falls, RI                         05-23
126-00 Rachel Campo            JR  Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY       05-02
125-09 Grecia Restituyo        SR  Barrington, RI                            05-12
125-07 Alycia Springs          JR  Mallard Creek. Charlotte, NC              04-04
125-04 Madison Mott            SR  Napa, CA                                  06-19
124-11 Taylor Grayson          JR  Beech, Hendersonville, TN                 06-06
124-06 Jordan Wildermuth       JR  Jefferson Township, Oak Ridge, NJ         06-20
124-04 Grace D’Antuono         SR  North Kingstown, RI                       05-11
123-11 Alison Ortega           SR  George Walton Academy, Monroe, GA         05-31
123-08 Livie Smelcer           SO  Liberty-Benton, Findlay, OH               06-07
123-06 Reshanna Simon          JR  Centerville, OH                           06-20
123-04 Molly Botts             SO  Cranston East, Cranston, RI               05-23
123-03 Bridget Keenan          JR  Twinsburg, OH                             07-10 *
121-10 Tiffany Coble           JR  North Kingstown, RI                       04-07
121-06 Keryn Lumpkin           SR  Archbishop Alter, Kettering, OH           04-17
121-02 Serena Gizzarelli       SR  Exeter-West Greenwich, West Greenwich, RI 05-30
121-02 Rachel Wilson           SR  Homewood-Flossmoor, Flossmoor, IL         07-10 *
121-00 Maya English            JR  Ayala, Chino Hills, CA                    06-13
120-08 Kathleen Young          SO  Warrensburg-Latham, Warrensburg, IL       06-30
120-07 Ashley Martinez         SR  Woonsocket, RI                            04-21
120-04 Camryn Bowman           SO  Signal Mountain, TN                       03-07
120-04 Jacqueline Leeds        SO  Stratford, Nashville, TN                  07-10 *
120-02 Zandra Adams            SR  Wallkill, NY                              06-03
120-00 Lydia Cook              SO  Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI            05-02
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’3K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
208-05 Sabrina Gaitan’         SO  Sprayberry, Marietta                   05-12-13
 
                            2015 PERFORMANCE LIST

193-10 Courtney Jacobsen       JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    06-09
190-07 Meagan Malloy           JR  Smithfield, Esmond, RI                    06-09
186-02 Kamryn Brinson          JR  Marist, Atlanta, GA                       06-12
181-04 Makena Thomas           JR  Narragansett, RI                          05-09
178-01 Lysah Russell           JR  Classical, Providence, RI                 06-09
174-06 Sydnee Walker           SO  King’s Ridge Christian, Alpharetta, GA    06-13
168-09 Alyssa Wilson           SO  Donovan Catholic, Toms River, NJ          06-30
163-05 Shannah Mallett         8th Cheekland Middle School,Lawrenceville, GA 06-13
162-05 Jessica Molina          JR  Westwood, Township of Washington, NJ      06-07
161-08 Carrol Pauley           SO  Riverdale, Mount Blanchard, OH            06-30
159-08 Faye Gauthier           JR  West Warwick, RI                          04-04
159-00 Grace Artis             SO  Roswell, GA                               05-31
158-06 Annika Kelly            8th Barrington Middle School, RI              07-05
158-04 Reilly O’Hare           FR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                05-10
153-09 Samantha Andrews        SO  Lincoln, RI                               06-09
152-07 Olivia Reeves           JR  River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                05-31
150-02 Madelyn Lee             JR  Gordon Lee, Chickamauga, GA               06-13
143-04 Alexandra Strelnitskaya SO  East Longmeadow, MA                       06-09
142-05 Jessy Page              JR  South Lake, Groveland, FL                 05-16
141-10 Paige Carmichael        JR  Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                    06-09
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cutoff:  07-12-15     Updated: 07-16-15
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Standards: Boys’  5k – 160’, 12# - 150, 6k - 145’, 16# - 140’
           Girls’ 3k – 140’, 4k  - 120’
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 ‘ = Foreign athlete
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Although the 3k hammer (girls) and 5k hammer (boys) throw are not normally contested
in the U.S. it is conducted in some meets at the Youth level. Girls 3k performances
of 140’ and boys’ 5k performances of 160’ or more in an officially sanctioned
meet will be included in the performance list providing the athlete is no older than
17 years old through December 31, 2015 (born no earlier than in 1998).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and developments
By being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:  http://www.hshammer.com/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at rmgourley@fullchannel.net
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *