Rhode Island Class Championships Results

The postseason continued in Rhode Island on Saturday as athletes competed across three class championships in Providence. The top boy’s mark was once again produced by Bobb Colantonio (Barrington, RI) in Class B, with Jason Briere (Woonsocket, RI) and Brian Neal (Rogers, Newport, RI) also winning class titles. Colantonio continues to produce consistent marks this season and the national leader was once again over 79 feet.

The top girl’s mark came from Lysah Russell (Classical, Providence, RI) in winning the girls Large Class. Russell also added a foot and a half to her best and closed in on the state lead. Courtney Jacobsen (Toll Gate, Warwick, RI) won the Medium Clasd and her best mark was not far behind. Meagan Malloy (Smithfield, Esmond, RI) also captured the Small Class win.

RHODE ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK & FIELD  CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS
PROVIDENCE CAREER AND TECHNICAL ACADEMY
SATURDAY  FEBRUARY 13, 2016

BOYS 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
Boys Weight Throw Class A
=================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Finals        
=================================================================
  1 Briere, Jared          JR Woonsocket         68-00.50  20.73m   
  2 Coppolino, Michael     SR Cumberland         63-08.00  19.40m   
  3 Matos, Adrian          JR Central            61-09.00  18.82m   
  4 Cote, Dilyn            JR Woonsocket         59-09.50  18.22m   
  5 Greenless, Jacob       JR Woonsocket         59-03.75  18.07m   
  6 Harris, Jody           SR Central            58-07.00  17.85m   
  7 Salako, Abraham        JR Bishop Hendricken  57-05.00  17.50m 
  8 Hoskins, Jason         JR Coventry           52-00.25  15.85m 
  9 Seonwoo, Eunki         SR Bishop Hendricken  49-04.75  15.05m 
 10 Corcoran, Aidan        SO Bishop Hendricken  48-03.25  14.71m 
 
Winning series – Briere: 65-03.50 Foul 68-00.50 66-11.75 68-00.25 66-09.25
 
Boys Weight Throw Class B
=================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Finals        
=================================================================
  1 Colontonio, Bobby      SR Barrington         79-00.50  24.09m   
  2 Goretoy, Ivan          JR West Warwick       57-07.50  17.56m   
  3 Fofanah, Kevin         JR Classical          56-03.50  17.15m   
  4 Umoh, Earnest          JR Classical          55-01.00  16.78m   
  5 Thibaudeau, Matthew    SO Lincoln            54-01.75  16.50m   
  6 Cabral, Alex           JR West Warwick       51-01.00  15.57m   
  7 Cohen, Zeke            JR Classical          50-03.50  15.32m 
  8 Grivers, Evan          SO Lincoln            49-07.25  15.11m 
  9 Price, Malik           SR West Warwick       46-11.50  14.31m 
 10 Dunn, Jack             SO Barrington         46-06.00  14.17m
 
Winning series – Colantonio: 76-02.00 77-04.25  79-00.50 77-01.50 76-06.00 Foul
 
Boys Weight Throw Class C
=================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Finals        
=================================================================
  1 Neal, Brian            FR Rogers             51-10.00  15.79m   
  2 Straka, Chris          SR Rogers             49-06.50  15.10m   
  3 Ford, Collin           JR Middletown        X49-02.50  14.99m   
  4 Schroeter, Kegan       SO Narragansett       48-07.50  14.82m  
  5 Dominguez, Yanzel      SO Central Falls      48-07.00  14.80m   
  6 Duhaime, Chris         JR Ponagaanset        45-09.00  13.94m   
  7 Strain, Tyler          SO Rogers             43-01.75  13.15m 
  8 Mc Cray, Zack          JR Rogers             43-00.50  13.11m 
  9 Settipane, Cal         JR Moses Brown        42-01.75  12.84m 
 10 Betances, Jordanny     JR Central Falls      34-08.00  10.56m 
 
Winning series – Neal: 44-00.50 42-09.75 42-05.25 49-02.00 51-10.00 Foul
                                                                GIRLS 20# WEIGHT THROW

Girls Weight Throw Large
=================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Finals        
=================================================================
  1 Russell, Lysah         SR Classical          54-08.50  16.67m   
  2 Mata, Joangely         SO Mt. Pleasant       48-03.00  14.70m   
  3 Yusuff, Fummibi        SR Classical          46-01.00  14.04m   
  4 Nguyen, Ruby           JR Coventry           45-03.75  13.81m   
  5 Botts, Molly           JR Cranston East      43-11.50  13.39m   
  6 Taft, Amanda           SR Woonsocket         39-05.00  12.01m   
  7 Mejia, Melissa         JR Classical          38-02.75  11.65m 
  8 Harris, Keyarsa        SO Central            37-05.75  11.42m 
  9 Loua, Marie            SR Classical          37-03.25  11.36m 
 10 Marion, Victoria       SR Cranston           36-11.00  11.25m
 
Winning series – Russell: Foul 52-00.25 47-10.25 54-08.50 Foul 49-06.75
 
Girls Weight Throw Medium
=================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Finals        
=================================================================
  1 Jacobsen, Courtney     SR Toll Gate          54-00.50  16.47m   
  2 Yang, Chelsea          JR Pilgrim            49-02.75  15.00m   
  3 Carmichael, Paige      SR Toll Gate          47-10.00  14.57m   
  4 Gauthier, Faye         SR West Warwick       46-01.25  14.05m   
  5 Andrews, Samantha      JR Lincoln            44-07.50  13.60m   
  6 Gallo-Fusco, Jasmine   JR Toll Gate          43-11.50  13.39m   
  7 Polando, Faith         SO Barrington         43-10.00  13.36m 
  8 Kelly, Annika          FR Barrington         42-10.25  13.06m 
  9 Armenakyan, Ani        JR Toll Gate          40-09.75  12.43m 
 10 Cruz, Morgan           SO West Warwick       40-04.75  12.31m
 
Winning series – Jacobsen: 54-00.50 50-07.00 53-02.75 52-06.25 51-11.25 52-11.00
  
Girls Weight Throw Small
=================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Finals        
=================================================================
  1 Malloy, Meagan         SR Smithfield         52-05.75  15.99m   
  2 Rao, Gianna            SO Ponagaanset        49-11.50  15.22m   
  3 McDevitt, Ariana       JR Central Falls      43-09.00  13.33m   
  4 Colbert, Alyssa        SR Smithfield         40-02.75  12.26m   
  5 Anthes, Kaitlyn        SR Mt. St. Charles    38-01.00  11.60m   
  6 Kebbeh, Fatoumatta     SR Smithfield         35-08.50  10.88m   
  7 Viera, Kate            SO Moses Brown        34-11.75  10.66m 
  8 Orticerio, Anna        FR Smithfield         34-02.25  10.42m 
  9 Trottier, Hannah       SO Mt. St. Charles    25-06.00   7.77m 
 10 Myers, Emma            SR Moses Brown        22-10.00   6.95m 
 
Winning series – Malloy: Foul 39-11.50 Foul 52-05.75 50-01.25 48-00.50
1 reply

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. […] meet. The top girl’s mover was Lysah Russell (Classical, Providence, RI). Her new best at the Rhode Island Class Championships puts her in seventh […]

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *