Rhode Island JV State Championships Results

The Rhode Island State Championships are on tap for later this month, but the JV championships already took place on Saturday. West Warwick High School swept the competition with boys and girls wins. Alex Cabral (West Warwick, RI) set a new personal best to win the boy’s competition, while Morgan Cruz (West Warwick, RI) was just under her best to capture the girl’s title.

                     RI JV State Championships - 2/11/2017                    
                     Providence Career & Technical Academy
                    91 Fricker Street, Providence, RI 02903 
 
Boys 25# Weight Throw (Top 25 – 83 competed)
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Alex Cabral               SR West Warwick          55-04.75     16.88m 
  2 Kegan Schroeter           JR Narragansett          54-06.50     16.62m 
  3 Tyler Pelletier           SR Coventry              53-11.25     16.44m 
  4 Derin Paskanik            SO Woonsocket            53-09.50     16.39m 
  5 Rondie Almeida            JR Bishop Hendricken     53-03.00     16.23m 
  6 Aidan Corcoran            JR Bishop Hendricken     52-02.25     15.90m 
  7 Frank Ricci               SR Bishop Hendricken     51-06.50     15.70m 
  8 Alex Mazika               SR Cumberland            50-08.75     15.46m 
  9 Isiah Shepard             SO Central               50-00.00     15.24m 
 10 Michael Luna              JR Central               48-04.00     14.73m 
 11 Jonathon Lejeune          SR Pilgrim               48-01.25     14.66m 
 12 Robert Lisi               JR Toll Gate             48-00.50     14.64m 
 13 Nathan Desplaines         SO Woonsocket            47-02.00     14.37m 
 14 Cole Hooper               SO Cumberland            46-11.00     14.30m 
 15 Josh Taylor               SO Lincoln               46-08.50     14.23m 
 16 Christopher Duhaime       SR Ponaganset            46-07.00     14.19m 
 17 Hunter Coleman            JR Pilgrim               46-01.50     14.05m 
 18 Philip Coppolino          FR Cumberland            45-06.75     13.88m 
 19 Jesse Mandeville          SR Woonsocket            44-08.25     13.62m 
 20 Leonardo Alvarez          FR Hope                  44-05.75     13.55m 
 21 Jared Hemond              SO Lincoln               43-06.50     13.27m 
 22 Peter Cavanagh            SR Bishop Hendricken     43-04.00     13.20m 
 23 Mitchell Shallcross       SR Lincoln               42-10.50     13.06m 
 24 Mason Walmsley            JR Smithfield            42-06.25     12.96m 
 25 Ian Savastrano            JR Coventry              41-07.00     12.67m 
  
Winning series: SFL  50-09.50  55-04.75  53-03.00  53-06.25
 
Girls Weight 20# Throw (Top 25 - 86 competed)
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Morgan Cruz               JR West Warwick          42-03.00     12.87m  
  2 Voski Armenakyan          SO Toll Gate             42-01.00     12.82m  
  3 Katherine Santiago        SO Classical             41-11.00     12.77m  
  4 Katrina Kurowski          JR Woonsocket            41-10.25     12.75m  
  5 Lea Fusco                 SR Coventry              41-04.75     12.61m  
  6 Kate Viera                JR Moses Brown           41-02.00     12.54m  
  7 Megan Sieben              JR Portsmouth            40-05.00     12.31m
  8 Georgerinna Farley        SO Classical             39-11.25     12.17m
  9 Anna Orticerio            SO Smithfield            39-03.50     11.97m
 10 Tori Tallo                SO Lincoln               39-02.00     11.93m
 11 Ariel Hall                JR Hope                  37-11.25     11.56m
 12 Daphane Mulford-Evangeli  JR Central Falls         36-11.00     11.25m
 13 Marissa Henley            SO Woonsocket            36-08.00     11.17m
 14 Caileigh Blackmer         JR Toll Gate             36-07.00     11.15m
 15 Gabriela Ribeiro          SO Woonsocket            36-00.00     10.97m
 16 Erynn Field               SO North Kingstown       35-10.00     10.92m
 17 Katie McCarthy            SR Coventry              35-03.00     10.74m
 17 Madelyn White             SR Portsmouth            35-03.00     10.74m
 19 Sabrina Montanez          JR Central               35-00.00     10.66m
 20 Ashleigh Tapia            SR West Warwick          34-11.00     10.64m
 21 Bridget Damon             SO Woonsocket            34-10.00     10.61m
 21 Sarah Bouthillier         SO North Kingstown       34-10.00     10.61m
 21 Rachel Taraian            SR Bay View              34-10.00     10.61m
 24 Alexis Tavares            SR La Salle Academy      34-07.75     10.56m
 25 Kate Alvarez              SO West Warwick          33-02.50     10.12m
 
Winning series: 42-03.00  41-01.50  41-02.25  41-08.50  Foul  Foul
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *