5/18/17 U.S. High School Hammer List

After lots of improvements on the girls list at the start of the month, the top mover this week was Jacob Furland (Classical, Providence, RI) who moved up to fifth on the boy’s list. The sophomore produced the top mark at the Rhode Island Boys Division Championships last week and also came within four inches of the state lead in the process.

                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 12# HAMMER THROW
 
                              NATIONAL RECORD
 
260-05 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                               Class Records
 
213-00 Conor McCullough      FR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-22-06
243-11 Conor McCullough      SO Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-03-07
260-00 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-28-08
260-05 Rudy Winkler          SR Averill Park, NY                        07-02-13
 
                             2017 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
232-05 Michael Feldman       SR Tottenville, Staten Island, NY             04-19
219-05 Nick Lane             SR Bowling Green, OH                          04-21
214-01 Steven Feldman        SR Tottenville, Staten Island, NY             04-19
208-00 Jared Briere          SR Woonsocket, RI                             04-10
207-08 Jacob Furland         SO Classical, Providence, RI                  05-09 *
206-10 Jacob Wickey          SR Medina, OH                                 04-23
205-07 Dilyn Cote            SR Woonsocket, RI                             05-06
203-10 Jason Wright          SR St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY        04-21
202-06 Tristan Bush          SR Saratoga, CA                               03-31
201-10 Sam Meece             SR Napoleon, OH                               04-21
200-11 Thomas Reiser         SR Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY            04-15
200-00 Evan Hardin           SR Harrison, Kennesaw, GA                     05-14 *
197-03 Ian Frost             JR Mary M. Knight, Elma, WA                   02-25
194-06 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                             02-11
192-02 Jay Judge             SR Walton, Marietta, GA                       05-14 *
192-00 Jacob Greenless       SR Woonsocket, RI                             04-08
191-07 Ryan Morel            SO Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             05-13 *
191-06 Ivan Goretoy          SR West Warwick, RI                           04-08
190-05 Garrett Doyle         JR Lincoln, RI                                05-06
189-10 Abraham Salako        SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             04-29
186-03 Silas Hurst           SR Santiago Corona, Corona, CA                01-28
184-08 Kevin Fofanah         SR Classical, Providence, RI                  04-08
184-01 Scott Bonagofski      JR Centralia, WA                              05-07
183-05 Joshua Eiland         JR Centralia, WA                              05-07
182-04 Zeke Cohen            SR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-09 *
182-00 Matt Thibaudeau       JR Lincoln, RI                                05-01
181-07 Jack Zimmerman        SR Briarcliff, Briarcliff Manor, NY           09-24
181-06 Evan Grivers          JR Lincoln, RI                                04-10
177-03 Jack Dunn             JR Barrington, RI                             05-10 *
177-03 Derin Paskanik        SO Woonsocket, RI                             04-29
176-06 Cameron Croce         JR LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI            05-10 *
175-09 Jardon Omolo          SR Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                   04-23
174-10 Angus Beaton          SR Capital, Olympia, WA                       05-07
174-07 Aiden Camp            SR Andale, KS                                 04-13
173-08 Jonathan Buchanan     JR Classical, Providence, RI                  04-08
173-06 Joshua Armstrong      JR Woodward Academy, College Park, GA         05-07
173-04 Jeffrey Del Bagno     JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                    05-14 *
172-00 Nate Wonsley          JR Roswell, GA                                11-26
171-08 Jake Dalton           SO Andover, MA                                04-15
171-08 Jide Akinjisola       JR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             05-13 *
171-04 Brian Neal            SO Rogers, Newport, RI                        05-13 *
170-02 Jason Hoskins         SR Coventry, RI                               05-08 *
169-07 Dylan Litreal         JR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               04-21
169-00 Jack Pihlkar          SR Commack, NY                                05-06
167-10 Phillip Rosendorf     SR Susan E. Wagner, Staten Island, NY         04-21
167-02 Anastasios Mouzakis   SR Tappan Zee, Orangeburg, NY                 05-06
166-11 Nick Caulfield        SR Cumberland, RI                             05-08 *
166-07 Jacob Rieman          SR Carroll, Dayton, OH                        04-27
166-05 Erik Fertig           SO Eastwood, Pemberville, OH                  04-21
166-04 Poun Phongprasansak   SR Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA                       04-22
166-02 Mark Coppolino        JR Cumberland, RI                             05-13 *
165-09 Rondie Almeida        JR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             05-09 *
165-00 Joseph Ryan           JR Massapequa, NY                             04-08
164-02 Robert Edge           JR Eagles Landing Christian, McDonough, GA    05-14 *
164-02 Myles Schreck         JR Trinity Prep, Winter Park, FL              03-17
163-04 Dylan Beaird          SO Wayne, Huber Heights, OR                   04-23
163-03 Tyler Pelletier       SR Coventry, RI                               05-08 *
163-01 Brady Pierce          SR Sherwood, OR                               02-25
162-05 Kyle Brown            SO West Forsyth, Cumming, GA                  04-30
162-02 Isiah Shepard         SO Central, Providence, RI                    05-13 *
162-02 Kegan Schroeter       JR Narragansett                               05-08 *
160-10 Luke Sheridan         SR Lancaster, OH                              04-14
160-07 Scott Fineberg        JR North Springs, Atlanta, GA                 11-26
159-06 Brandon Smith         SO Lassiter, Marietta GA                      03-04
159-04 Kaden Elder           JR Windom, MN                                 04-22
159-02 Dalton Andrews        JR Eastwood, Pemberville, OH                  04-21
159-00 Joel Crain            JR Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                   04-04
158-09 Kyle Moison           FR Lincoln, RI                                04-29
158-08 Robert Lisi           JR Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     05-13 *
157-07 Nathan Deplaines      SO Woonsocket, RI                             05-13 *
157-02 Christian Sturm       JR St. Paul Catholic, Bristol, CT             04-28
156-08 Andrew Rochon         SR Southern Lehigh, Center Valley, PA         04-21
156-06 Timothy Criss         SR Arlington, LaGrangeville, NY               04-24
156-00 Ridvan Kazimov        SO South Forsyth, Cumming, GA                 05-07
155-08 Jimmy Friel           SR West Orange, NJ                            12-28
154-09 Tyler Strain          JR Rogers, Newport, RI                        05-02
153-06 Ryan Diener           JR Wallkill, NY                               05-06
153-00 Jonah Mudse           JR Whitmer, Toledo, OH                        04-21
152-05 Philip Coppolino      FR Cumberland, RI                             05-06
152-01 Josh Holzberger       SR Cumberland, RI                             05-13 *
151-10 Austin Burkhart       SR Watkins Memorial, Pataskala, OH            04-21
151-08 Jacob Banse           SR Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY            11-05
151-07 Andrew Ward           SR Pike County, Zembulon, GA                  05-14 *
151-06 Michael Luna          JR Central, Providence, RI                    04-29
151-02 Alex Mazika           SR Cumberland, RI                             05-06
151-01 Jamal Ellis           SO Alpharetta, GA                             05-14 *
150-10 Jacob Ott             SR Paint Valley, Bainbridge, OH               04-23
150-05 Jason Wang            SR Great Neck, NY                             04-08
150-03 Maverick Baglietto    SR Malibu, CA                                 01-28
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 5K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
263-09 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-01-08
 
                           2017 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
197-10 Jacob Furland         SO Classical, Providence, RI                  04-08
186-06 Garrett Doyle         JR Lincoln, RI                                05-07
182-10 Derin Paskanik        SO Woonsocket, RI                             05-07
182-07 Cameron Croce         JR LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI            05-07
179-03 Jake Dalton           SO Andover, MA                                04-08
173-03 Christian Sturm       JR St. Paul Catholic, Bristol, CT             05-07
167-02 Kyle Moison           FR Lincoln, RI                                05-07
160-06 Cameron Cassidy       8th Sacred Heart, Hampton, NH                 05-07
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 6K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
249-00 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                               Class Records
 
203-11 Conor McCullough      FR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-17-06
218-01 Rudy Winkler          SO Averill Park, NY                        07-17-11
248-11 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               07-12-08
249-00 Rudy Winkler          SR Averill Park, NY                        07-02-13
 
                           2017 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
196-03 Jared Briere          SR Woonsocket, RI                             04-08
194-04 Dilyn Cote            SR Woonsocket, RI                             05-07
193-10 Jay Judge             SR Walton, Marietta, GA                       04-23
193-08 Evan Hardin           SR Harrison, Kennesaw, GA                     04-23
171-02 Jacob Greenless       SR Woonsocket, RI                             04-08
169-00 Kevin Fofanah         SR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
166-07 Garrett Doyle         JR Lincoln, RI                                05-07
164-00 Jack Dunn             JR Barrington, RI                             05-07
161-00 Zeke Cohen            SR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
159-04 Matt Thibaudeau       JR Lincoln, RI                                05-07
158-08 Derin Paskanik        SO Woonsocket, RI                             05-07
158-06 Ivan Goretoy          SR West Warwick, RI                           05-07
157-10 Jonathan Buchanan     JR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
156-04 Jason Hoskins         SR Coventry, RI                               05-07
155-02 Evan Grivers          JR Lincoln, RI                                04-08
152-07 Cameron Croce         JR LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI            05-07
151-07 Kyle Moison           FR Lincoln, RI                                05-07
150-01 Jeffrey Del Bagno     JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                    04-30
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 16# HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-22-09
 
                              Class Records
 
168-02 Bobby Colantonio      FR Barrington, RI                          08-25-13
192-09 Bobby Colantonio      SO Barrington, RI                          08-17-14
210-11 Walter Henning        JR St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY     06-20-06
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               07-22-09
 
                              2017 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
169-04 Jared Briere          SR Woonsocket, RI                             05-07
162-02 Dilyn Cote            SR Woonsocket, RI                             05-07
161-06 Ian Frost             JR Mary M. Knight, Elma, WA                   04-30
153-11 Jacob Furland         SO Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
153-02 Poun Phongprasansak   SR Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA                       03-11
152-08 Abraham Salako        SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             04-08
150-07 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                             02-11
147-00 Zeke Cohen            SR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
144-08 Joshua Eiland         JR Centralia, WA                              05-07
143-02 Jonathan Buchanan     JR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
143-00 Angus Beaton          SR Capital, Olympia, WA                       02-25
141-04 Kevin Fofanah         SR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
140-01 Scott Bonagofski      JR Centralia, WA                              05-07
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’4K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                06-15-10
 
                               Class Records
 
173-04 Casey Kraychir        FR Twentynine Palms, CA                    05-04-07
192-05 Sabrina Gaitan’       SO Sprayberry, Marietta, GA                06-02-13
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 06-15-10
211-01 Shelby Ashe           SR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 05-15-11
        
                            2017 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
199-06 Joy McArthur          SR Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA                 03-04
196-02 Jill Shippee          SR Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY             04-21
185-08 Gianna Rao            JR Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI             05-07
177-06 Molly Leppelmeier     SR McComb, OH                                 04-23
172-08 Sydnee Walker         SR King’s Ridge Christian, Alpharetta, GA     04-30
171-07 Carrol Pauley         SR Riverdale, Mount Blanchard, OH             04-23
169-00 Samantha Kunza        SO Timberland, Wentzville, MO                 03-25
167-11 Madison Pollard       SR Anthony Wayne, Whitehouse, OH              04-21
167-02 Annika Kelly          SO Barrington, RI                             05-09 *
165-05 Shelby Moran          JR Sherwood, OR                               02-25
164-08 Faith Polando         JR Barrington, RI                             05-06
164-08 Molly Botts           SR Cranston East, RI                          05-06
164-08 Makenli Forrest       SR Woodward Academy, College Park, GA         11-26
164-07 Shannah Mallett       SO Creekview, Canton, GA                      05-07
164-04 Samantha Andrews      SR Lincoln, RI                                04-10
163-11 Danielle Gregory      SO Liberty, Wentzville, MO                    03-25
163-01 Jordan Fong           JR Kentlake, Kent, WA                         02-25
163-00 Brittany Jones        SR Bloomfield, CT                             04-28
161-11 Grace Artis           SR Roswell, GA                                04-30
160-03 Ani Armenakyan        SR Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     04-08
152-07 Voski Armenakyan      SO Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     05-07
152-06 Amanda Howe           JR Southington, CT                            05-07
152-02 Keyarsa Harris        JR Central, Providence, RI                    05-10 *
152-01 Sydney Polando        SO Barrington, RI                             05-07
149-07 Abigail Green         JR Francis Howe Central, St. Charles, MO      12-31
147-09 Nicole Valdez         JR Hope, Providence, RI                       04-29
144-11 Miranda Zinola        SR Homestead, Cupertino, CA                   04-07
144-04 Chelsea Yang          SR Pilgrim, Warwick, RI                       05-06
143-08 Katrina Kurowski      JR Woonsocket, RI                             05-07
143-01 Rachel Bring          SR Molalla, OR                                02-11
143-00 Mya Muse              SR Vestal, NY                                 05-06
141-07 Maggie Tarmey         SR Lincoln, RI                                04-10
140-05 Mayyi Mahama          SR Pullman, WA                                04-29
139-07 Katie Roush           SR Centerville, OH                            04-28
139-04 Cheyenne Figueroa     FR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
139-00 Natasha Stamp         SR Grayson, Loganville, GA                    03-04
138-05 Sarah Ragland         SR Lutheran West, Rocky River, OH             04-23
138-03 Brittany Curtin       SR Connetquot, Bohemia, NY                    04-08
138-03 Emily Danielsson      SO South Forsyth, Cumming, GA                 05-07
137-05 Megan Cook            JR Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI             04-10
137-05 Morgan Cruz           JR West Warwick, RI                           05-09 *
136-04 Lea Fusco             SR Coventry, RI                               04-10
136-03 Megan Sheehan         JR Sanborn Regional, Kingston, NH             04-30
135-02 Addie Fraker          JR McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA               05-07
134-09 Jasmine Gallo-Fusco   SR Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     05-06
134-05 Chandler Hayden       SO Pittsfield, IL                             11-20
134-03 Marissa Henley        SO Woonsocket, RI                             05-06
133-08 Gabriella Frost       SR Interlake, Bellevue, WA                    04-30
132-10 Jenna Tracy           SR Centerville, OH                            04-23
132-07 Jillian Dorego        SR Cornwall, New Windsor, NY                  05-06
132-07 Javon Joyner          JR Norcross, GA                               11-26
132-00 Ashley O’Loughlin     SR Coventry, RI                               04-05
131-05 Gabriela Ribeiro      SO Woonsocket, RI                             04-10
130-10 Jessica Foutz         SR Sheldon, Eugene, OR                        04-15
130-08 Karlee Freeman        JR Raymond, WA                                05-07
128-10 Tara Koonce           SO Kamiak, Mukilteo, WA                       04-22
128-09 Nyla Pouncey          SR Bloomfield, CT                             04-28
128-07 Paiton Bruce          SO Andale, KS                                 04-13
128-07 Joangely Mata         JR Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI               04-29
128-06 Tenin Traore          SR Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI               05-10 *
128-03 Melissa Mejia         SR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
128-00 Emma Kowalski         FR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               04-21
127-08 Hannah Judge          SO Walton, Marietta, GA                       05-14 *
127-04 Ajahnea Greene        JR Rogers, Newport, RI                        05-09 *
127-00 Anna Oticerio         SO Smithfield, RI                             04-29
126-03 Erika Earwood         SR South Paulding, Douglasville, GA           11-26
124-07 Tori Tallo            SO Lincoln, RI                                04-03
124-04 Takiyah Lewis         SR Central, Providence, RI                    04-29
123-03 Addison Wolff         SO Ithaca, NY                                 04-02
123-02 Kathryn McCarthy      SR Coventry, RI                               04-29
122-10 Laurel Kun            SO Walton, Marietta, GA                       05-07
122-09 Meghan Carbiener      SR West Linn, OR                              02-25
122-06 Ava David             FR Lake Oswego, OR                            03-11
122-01 Karena Grigenas       SO Marietta, GA                               05-07
121-09 O’Niece Roberts       8th Faith Lutheran, Marietta, GA              11-26
121-07 Samantha Dale         SR East Valley, Spokane, WA                   04-29
121-03 Jianna Peno           JR Rogers, Newport, RI                        05-09 *
121-02 Elidia Sossa          SR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
120-08 Megan Sieben          JR Portsmouth, RI                             05-09 *
120-06 Georgianna Farley     JR Classical, Providence, RI                  04-21
120-05 Caileigh Blackmer     JR Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     04-29
120-05 Alyssa Workman        JR Tualatin, OR                               02-25
120-00 Keeley Rasmussen      SO Sandy, OR                                  04-15
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’3K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
208-05 Sabrina Gaitan’       SO  Sprayberry, Marietta                   05-12-13
 
                            2017 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
193-05 Gianna Rao            JR Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI             04-08
183-06 Shannah Mallett       SO Creekview, Canton, GA                      04-30
183-03 Annika Kelly          SO Barrington, RI                             05-07
181-10 Faith Polando         JR Barrington, RI                             05-07
179-01 Danielle Gregory      SO Liberty, Wentzville, MO                    10-30
173-10 Abigail Green         JR Francis Howe Central, St. Charles, MO      12-31
170-05 Sydney Polando        SO Barrington, RI                             05-07
166-08 Voski Armenakyan      SO Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     05-07
165-09 Katrina Kurowski      JR Woonsocket, RI                             05-07
159-02 Chandler Hayden       SO Pittsfield, IL                             12-31
155-03 Megan Sheehan         JR Sanborn Regional, Kingston, NH             05-07
153-08 Megan Cook            JR Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI             05-07
152-05 Cheyenne Figueroa     FR Classical, Providence, RI                  05-07
148-11 Emily Danielsson      SO South Forsyth, GA                          04-23
148-02 Hannah Judge          SO Walton, Marietta, GA                       04-23
146-07 Laurel Kun            SO Walton, Marietta, GA                       04-23
144-02 Addie Fraker          JR McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA               04-30
143-02 Morgan Cruz           JR West Warwick, RI                           05-07
141-06 Gabriela Ribeiro      SO Woonsocket, RI                             04-08
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cutoff:  05-14-17            Updated: 05-18-17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Standards: Boys’  5k – 160’, 12# - 150’, 6k - 145’, 16# - 140’
           Girls’ 3k – 140’, 4k  - 120’
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*    = Addition or change.
 
Although the 3k hammer (girls) and 5k hammer (boys) throw are not normally
contested in the U.S. it is conducted in some meets at the Youth level. Girls
3k performances of 140’ and boys’ 5k performances of 160’ or more in an
officially sanctioned meet will be included in the performance list providing
the athlete is no older than 17 years old through December 31, 2017
(born no earlier than in 2000).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and developments
by being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:
                         http://www.hshammer.com
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at rmgourley@fullchannel.net
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *