1/4/18 U.S. High School Weight List

After his new national sophomore class record on Friday, Trey Knight (Ridgefield, WA) strengthened his national lead to more than 12 feet in this week’s national performance list. Kyle Brown (West Forsyth, Cumming, GA) also made his indoor season debut and moved into fourth position on the boy’s list.

On the girl’s list Javon Joyner (Norcross, GA) took the national lead in her first indoor meet of the season. The throw is also the first 60 foot throw of the year and an indoor personal best for Joyner by over eight feet, although she started the year with solid outdoor weight throw marks already in November. Annika Kelly (Barrington, RI) also improved her best in fifth position.

                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'INDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                 NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
 
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              03-15-09
 
                             NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
71-03.50 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                          02-04-17
80-07.25 Trey Knight           SO Ridgefield, WA                          12-29-17
87-10.75 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-16-08
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-15-09
 
                           2017/2018 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
80-07.25 Trey Knight           SO Ridgefield, WA                             12-29 * S
68-07.00 Andrew Palermo        SR Spencerport, NY                            12-08
67-11.00 Jacob Furland         JR Classical, Providence, RI                  12-23
66-08.75 Kyle Brown            JR West Forsyth, Cumming, GA                  12-30 *
66-05.00 Garrett Doyle         SR Lincoln, RI                                12-23
65-04.25 Joel Crain            SR Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                   12-03
64-11.50 Sam Mastro            SR South Fayette, McDonald, PA                12-19
63-10.50 Dylan Litreal         SR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               12-03
63-01.00 Joseph Benedetto      SR John S. Burke Catholic, Goshen, NY         12-29 *
62-11.25 Ryan Swavely          SR Rome Free Academy, Rome, NY                12-27 *
61-11.50 Jamal Ellis           JR Alpharetta, GA                             12-16
61-08.00 Anthony Ray           SR Batavia, NY                                12-08
61-06.00 Caleb Nickens         SR Sweet Home, Amherst, NY                    12-30 *
61-04.00 Brian Neal            JR Rogers, Newport, RI                        12-23
61-00.00 Evan Grivers          SR Lincoln, RI                                12-18
60-01.00 Jack Dunn             SR Barrington, RI                             12-23
59-10.00 Andy Pietrantoni      JR Lancaster, NY                              12-30 *
59-06.50 Ryan Morel            JR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             12-23
59-05.50 Tanner Duffin         JR Chamblee, GA                               12-30 *
59-03.00 Joseph Ryan           SR Massapequa, NY                             12-28 *
59-02.00 Nate Wonsley          SR Roswell, GA                                12-30 *
58-07.00 Cameron Croce         SR LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI            12-23
58-00.25 Jermaine Anderson     SR Chapel Hill, Douglasville, GA              12-16
57-11.50 James Cocca           JR Averill Park, NY                           12-17
57-07.50 Ben Clay III          SR Highland Springs, VA                       12-29 *
57-06.75 Derek Ferrado         SR Iona Preparatory, New Rochelle, NY         12-15
57-05.00 Kegan Schroeter       SR Narragansett, RI                           12-18
57-03.75 Jeffrey Del Bango     SR St. Piux X, Atlanta, GA                    12-30 
57-02.00 Kyle Moison           SO Lincoln, RI                                12-28 *
57-02.00 Ridvan Kazimov        JR South Forsyth, Cumming, GA                 12-30 *
56-09.00 Matt Thibaudeau       SR Lincoln, RI                                12-23
56-06.00 Robert Edge           SR Eagles Landing Christian, McDonough, GA    12-30 *
56-04.25 Mike Balestra         SR Lincoln, RI                                12-28 *
55-11.25 Tyler Arbaugh         SO Van Buren, OH                              12-03
55-08.75 Luke Tobia            SR Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY                12-15
55-08.75 Paul Brennan          JR Princeton, NJ                              12-17
55-06.00 Aaron Rodriguez       SR Benjamin Franklin, Rochester, NY           12-22
55-04.25 Jakob Morrissey       JR Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy, Bronx, NY   12-16
55-02.50 Kevin Cetin           SR Massapequa, NY                             12-02
55-01.50 Dylan Beaird          JR Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                   12-03
55-01.00 Breyer Sinor          SR Essex, Essex Junction, VT                  12-16
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S = New National Sophomore Class Record
 
Knight’s record breaking indoor performance was at the Super Throwers Indoor
Series #4 at the Willamette Striders Indoor Training Facility in Oregon City, OR
on Friday December 29, 2017.
 
Series:
 
76-05.25  73-07.00  77-00.50  69-06.00  77-11.75  80-07.25
 
Old record prior to this meet:
 
75-06.50 – Knight at the Super Throwers Indoor Series #3 at the Willamette
Striders Indoor Training Facility in Oregon City, OR on December 16, 2017.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'OUTDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                               NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA               12-21-13
 
                            NATIONAL CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
69-00.00 Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA             06-10-06
73-06.00 Wes Wright            SO  Villa Rica, GA                        03-06-06
79-00.50 Wes Wright            JR  Villa Rica, GA                        02-04-07
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA               12-21-13
 
                          2017/2018 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
68-09.75 Kyle Brown            JR West Forsyth, Cumming, GA                  11-25
68-03.75 Tanner Duffin         JR Chamblee, GA                               11-25
65-09.50 Jamal Ellis           JR Alpharetta, GA                             11-25
63-04.25 Joshua Armstrong      JR Woodward Academy, College Park, GA         11-25
62-10.75 Scott Fineberg        SR North Springs, Atlanta, GA                 10-15
61-05.75 Ridvan Kazimov        JR South Forsyth, Cumming, GA                 11-25
60-07.25 Jeffrey Del Bango     SR St. Piux X, Atlanta, GA                    11-05
59-09.00 Robert Edge           SR Eagles Landing Christian, McDonough, GA    11-05
58-06.50 Omar Roberts          SR Marietta, GA                               11-19
58-01.75 Brandon Smith         JR Lassiter, Marietta GA                      10-15
55-11.00 Ethan Brown           SR East Coweta, Sharpsburg, GA                12-03
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’INDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                  NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
                
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 03-13-11
 
                              NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
57-03.00 Katie Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                    02-02-08
58-08.75 Kamryn Brinson        SO  Marist, Atlanta, GA                     02-13-14
65-04.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 03-14-10
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 03-13-11
 
                         2017/2018 INDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
60-05.25 Javon Joyner          SR Norcross, GA                               12-30 *
60-02.75 Shelby Moran          SR Sherwood, OR                               12-16
59-07.00 Gianna Rao            SR Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI             12-23
58-06.25 Chandler Hayden       JR Pittsfield, IL                             12-09
52-06.50 Annika Kelly          JR Barrington, RI                             12-28 *
51-03.00 Jessica Slagus        SR North Pocono, Moscow, PA                   12-30 *
51-00.25 Monique Hardy         SO Webster Thomas, Webster, NY                12-15
51-00.00 Keyarsa Harris        SR Central, Providence, RI                    12-21
49-10.00 Brianna Brock         SR McCluer-Berkeley, St. Louis, MO            12-09
49-01.50 Victoria Solheim      SR Paulding County, Dallas, GA                12-30 *
48-10.50 Cheyenne Figueroa     SO Classical, Providence, RI                  12-23
48-09.50 Marissa Henley        JR Woonsocket, RI                             12-28 *
48-07.75 Danielle Gregory      JR Liberty, Wentzville, MO                    12-09
48-02.00 Nicole Valdez         SR Hope, Providence, RI                       12-23
47-05.00 Addie Fraker          SR McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA               12-30 *
47-03.00 Jena Reinheimer       SR Butler, PA                                 12-19
47-02.50 Joangely Mata         SR Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI               12-23
46-08.25 Shannah Mallett       JR Creekview, Canton, GA                      12-30 *
46-07.50 Soteria Russell       SR Carver, Atlanta, GA                        12-30 *
46-05.00 Emma Kowalski         SO Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               12-03
46-03.25 Mikyla Rogers         SR St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY        12-16
46-03.00 Natalia Surdej        FR Lancaster, NY                              12-30 *
46-03.00 Briana Wright         SR Lima, OH                                   12-03
46-02.75 Whitney Love          SR New Rochelle, NY                           12-16
46-02.00 Madison Offhaus       SR Warsaw, NY                                 12-16
46-01.50 O’Niece Roberts       FR Marietta, GA                               12-30 *
45-09.25 Amy Alagor            SR Christopher Columbus, Bronx, NY            12-16
45-08.00 Julianna Tobin        SR Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY            12-29 *
45-06.75 Rachel Schultz        SR Troy Buchanan, Troy, MO                    12-09
45-06.00 Avrie Burns           SR Hope, Providence, RI                       12-12
45-05.50 Ludith Campos         SR Mount Vernon, NY                           12-16
45-04.00 Sydney Polando        JR Barrington, RI                             12-21
45-02.25 Morgan Johnson        JR Whitewater, Fayetteville, GA               12-16
45-02.00 Brianna Shablom       SR Portsmouth, RI                             12-08
45-02.00 Voski Armenakyan      JR Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     12-23
45-02.00 Alyssa Workman        SR Tualatin, OR                               12-16
45-01.00 Justyce Wilson        SR Bloomfield, CT                             12-26 *
44-11.50 Jada Pierce           SR Central Catholic, Portland, OR             12-02
44-09.50 Faith Polando         SR Barrington, RI                             12-28 *
44-07.00 Lala Frketich         JR Newberg, OR                                11-18
44-05.75 Jannah Sharpe         JR Mount Vernon, NY                           12-16
44-05.25 Schuyler Heflin       SO North Cobb Christian, Kennesaw, GA         12-30 *
44-05.00 Georgia Coleman       SR Elizabeth Seton, Blandensburg, MD          12-29 *
44-04.00 Rachel Hutchinson     SR Hempfield Area, Greenburg, PA              12-19
44-03.00 Amber Nunez           JR Classical, Providence, RI                  12-21
43-08.50 Megan Cook            SR Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI             12-21
43-06.00 Megan Sieben          SR Portsmouth, RI                             12-20
43-06.00 Alyssa Walls          JR West Albany, Albany, OR                    12-16
43-05.50 Nadirah Umrani Sanders SR Wagner, Staten Island, NY                 12-27 *
43-05.00 Megan Sheehan         SR Sanborn Regional, Kingston, NH             12-27 *
43-04.75 Joy Gerow             JR Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, CO       12-08
43-04.25 Katrina Kurowski      SR Woonsocket, RI                             12-08
43-00.00 Sara Schultz          JR Troy Buchanan, Troy, MO                    12-09
42-10.50 Carrie-Ann Calhoun    JR New Rochelle, NY                           12-16
42-09.50 Ajahnea Greene        SR Rogers, Newport, RI                        12-21
42-09.00 Georgerianna Farley   SR Classical, Providence, RI                  12-21
42-09.00 Alice Aldrich         SR Greenwich Central, Greenwich, NY           12-28 *
42-08.00 Kira Lindner          SO Horace Greeley, Chappaqua, NY              12-10
42-05.50 Kirsten Hentschel     SR Kankakee Valle, Wheatfield, IN             12-16
42-04.00 Rachel Donner         SR Iroquois, Elma, NY                         12-30 *
42-03.75 Grace Rigel           SR Leipsic, OH                                12-03
42-03.00 Kaitlin Conte         JR Marlboro, NY                               12-15
42-02.75 Siddeeqa Abdurrahman  JR Meadowcreek, Norcross, GA                  12-30 *
42-01.50 Anna Orticerio        JR Smithfield, RI                             12-28 *
42-00.00 Jackie Andrews        SO Lincoln, RI                                12-08
42-00.00 Clair Johnson         SR Sherwood, OR                               12-16
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               U.S HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' OUTDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                          NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                01-16-11
 
                           CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
54-02.00 Casey Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-17-07
59-04.75 Sabrina Gaitan        SO  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA               02-03-13
61-02.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-07-10
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                01-16-11
        
                            2017/2018 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
52-07.25 Shannah Mallett      JR Creekview, Canton, GA                       10-15
50-08.75 Victoria Solhein     SR Paulding County, Dallas, GA                 11-25
50-02.00 Samantha Kunza       JR Timberland, Wentzville, MO                  12-16
49-02.25 Addie Fraker         SR McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA                10-15
48-05.25 Schuyler Heflin      SO North Cobb Christian, Kennesaw, GA          11-25
47-07.25 Hannah Jackson       JR Kell, Marietta, GA                          10-15
47-01.00 O’Niece Roberts      FR Marietta, GA                                12-03
46-08.00 Morgan Johnson       JR Whitewater, Douglasville, GA                12-03
46-06.25 Jamila Otieno        JR Etowah, Woodstock, GA                       10-15
44-05.50 Karena Grigenas      JR Marietta, GA                                11-05
43-11.25 Siddeeqa Abdurrahman JR Meadowcreek, Norcross, GA                   10-15
43-09.75 Nikki Marceus        JR Booker, Sarasota, FL                        09-30
43-07.00 Hannah Judge         JR SO Walton, Marietta, GA                     11-05
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cutoff:  12-31-17      Updated: 01-04-18
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Standards: Boys 25#   - 55-00.00 35# 40-00.00
 
     Girls 20#  – 42-00.00
--------------------------------------------------------------------
*    = Addition or change.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and
developments by being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:
                         http://www.hshammer.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at rmgourley@fullchannel.net