Connecticut State Championship Results

The Connecticut State Championships hammer throw competition took place on Tuesday and Wednesday. Christian Sturm (St. Paul Catholic, Bristol, CT) added two feet from his best to win the boy’s competition. Amanda Howe (Southington, CT) captured the girl’s title.

                            CIAC State Open
                         Manchester High School
                             Manchester, CT
                         Wednesday June 13, 2018

Boys Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Christian Sturm           12 St. Paul Cat            187-07     57.17m
  2 Joseph Lanham             11 Coventry                173-05     52.85m
  3 Michael Browning          11 RHAM                    162-10     49.63m
  4 Jonathan Prell            11 Simsbury                150-00     45.72m
  5 Dallas Tuttle             12 Pomperaug               134-00     40.84m
  6 Aaron Williams            11 Bloomfield              130-08     39.82m
  7 Chris Persechino           9 Northwestern            126-03     38.48m
  8 Khaled Elmady             12 Brookfield              123-09     37.71m
  9 Matt Romano               12 Fairfield Lu            116-11     35.63m
 10 Connor Rose               11 Guilford                111-05     33.95m
 11 Will Tellier              12 Northwestern            111-00     33.83m
 12 Tim McGough               12 Lewis Mills             108-04     33.02m
 13 Nathan Quaye              11 Manchester              107-09     32.84m
 14 Michael Meehan            12 Bethel                   97-09     29.79m
 15 Mason Kelsey              11 Bethel                   96-07     29.43m
 16 Nathan Breiling           12 Haddam-Killi             96-02     29.31m
 17 Leo Scherf                11 Nonnewaug                91-11     28.01m
 18 Kenny O'Konis             10 East Windsor             82-09     25.22m
 19 Zach Peterson             10 Coventry                 76-02     23.21m
 20 Seth Gelsomino            12 East Windsor             72-09     22.17m
 -- David McArdle             12 Coventry                  FOUL           
 -- Christopher Ciarlo        11 Nonnewaug                 FOUL           
 -- Nicholas Campbell         11 Bloomfield                FOUL           
 
                          Tuesday June 12, 2018
 
Girls Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals         
==========================================================================
  1 Amanda Howe               12 Southington             142-11     43.56m
  2 Naomi Boisette            12 East Hartford           128-05     39.14m
  3 Trinity Cardillo          10 Southington             121-05     37.00m
  4 Julia Groll               12 Southington             121-00     36.88m
  5 Hope Belvit               10 Bloomfield              117-10     35.91m
  6 Sydney Mello              11 Lewis Mills             115-11     35.33m
  7 Fiona Smith               11 Seymour                 115-05     35.17m
  8 Jamie Foster              12 East Lyme               114-05     34.87m
  9 Leah Moore                 9 Hillhouse               114-01     34.77m
 10 Veronica Meyer            12 Middletown              110-08     33.73m
 11 Alliyah Boothe            10 Bloomfield             J110-08     33.73m
 12 Celyna Custodio           12 Danbury                 110-07     33.70m
 13 Jalynn McCown             11 Hillhouse               103-09     31.62m
 14 Zoe Chafouleas            10 E.O. Smith               98-07     30.04m
 15 Brooke Dutton             11 Coventry                 95-05     29.08m
 16 Emily Deptula             11 Watertown                91-10     27.99m
 17 Madeline Coco             11 Pomperaug                88-00     26.82m
 18 Breanna Hutt              12 Glastonbury              86-11     26.49m
 19 Katelyn Mullen            12 Pomperaug                84-05     25.73m
 20 Samantha Cerra            10 Tolland                  82-05     25.12m
 21 Alix Perry                12 Tolland                  79-00     24.07m
 22 Madeline Buske             9 Coventry                 77-01     23.49m
 23 Kyah Ryan                 10 Northwestern             76-08     23.36m
 24 Kelsey Savoy              11 Pomperaug                72-09     22.17m
 25 Katelin Berube            11 Ellington               J72-09     22.17m
 26 Caitlyn Filloramo          9 Fairfield Lu             69-07     21.20m
 27 Savannah Hunter           12 East Lyme               J69-07     21.20m
 28 Sara Thurston             11 Northwestern             68-11     21.00m
 29 Emani Williams            11 Hillhouse                64-11     19.78m
 30 Morgan Sartor             11 Innovation               64-04     19.60m
 31 Alexia Alfaro             12 Suffield                 60-03     18.36m
 32 Elle Pawlowski            11 Enfield                  59-03     18.05m
 33 Alexis Chikezie           10 Danbury                  54-10     16.71m
 34 Anneliese Woods            9 Coventry                 54-06     16.61m
 35 Boatemaa Ennin            11 East Hartfor             52-07     16.02m
 36 Ella Reilly                9 Coventry                 43-08     13.30m
 -- Otisha Williams           10 Bloomfield                FOUL