Region 13 Junior Olympic Championships (OR) Results

Shelby Moran (Sherwood, OR) shattered her state record by adding more than 10 feet to her best on Friday at the Region 13 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships in Oregon. Her throw of 202’0″ also moves her into the national lead and up to 3rd on the all-time national list. Mayyi Mahama (Pullman, WA) added 18 feet to her best in second place. Her new best of 193’6″ also broke the Washington state record in the process. also a highlight at the meet was a win and another throw over 220 feet from sophomore Trey Knight (Ridgefield, WA) in the 15-16 division.

USATF Region 13 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Friday, July 6, 2018
Summit High School, Bend, Oregon

Hammer Throw 17-18 Division Women
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================       
  1 Moran, Shelby                SuperThrower            61.58m     202-00
  2 Mahama, Hawa                 Comets Track            58.97m     193-06
  3 Fong, Jordan                 Tahoma Track Club       50.52m     165-09
  4 Pierce, Jada                 Albina Roadrunners      44.63m     146-05
  5 Reeder, Emily                Thriller Tra            44.05m     144-06
  6 Stovall, Carissa             Yelm Tornado            43.53m     142-10
  7 Walls, Alyssa                SuperThrower            42.51m     139-06
  8 Rasmussen, Keeley            SuperThrower            41.38m     135-09
  9 Frketich, Lala Belle         SuperThrower            39.53m     129-08
 10 Campbell, Lily               36-Unattached           36.73m     120-06
 11 Nelson, Samara               35-Unattached           36.23m     118-10
 12 Wallace, Melissa             Tri City Thunder        31.09m     102-00
 13 Kraemer, Amy                 Amity Track             29.09m      95-05
 14 Barnett, Bella               Xtreme Speed            21.46m      70-05
 -- Robison, Lydia               Cascade Striders            ND
 -- Easley, Madison              Thriller Tra                ND

Hammer Throw 15-16 Division Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Payne, Alexandra             Kitsap Flier            43.24m     141-10
  2 David, Ava                   SuperThrower            42.27m     138-08
  3 Chirgwin, Anessa             SuperThrower            35.65m     116-11
 -- Jones, Madison               SuperThrower                ND
 
Hammer Throw 17-18 Division Men
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
==========================================================================
  1 Clary, Elliot                Yelm Tornado            48.97m     160-08
  2 Kirk Woodbury, Joseph        High Voltage            47.92m     157-03
  3 Gibbon, Jackson              36-Unattached           43.22m     141-09
  4 Fisken, Michael              36-Unattached           29.68m      97-04
  5 Richardson, Xavier           Thriller Tra            27.31m      89-07
  6 Dickson, Travis              37-Unattached           23.15m      75-11

Hammer Throw 15-16 Division Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================        
  1 Knight, Trey                 Evergreen Storm         67.75m     222-03
  2 Campbell, Miller             36-Unattached           40.85m     134-00
  3 Berger, Jacob                Mustang Track           25.26m      82-10