1/10/19 U.S. High School Weight List

With lot of action over the weekend, the national performance list saw a few changes at the top again this week. In the girl’s rankings, there were three improvements in the top 10, led by sophomore Natalia Surdej (Lancaster, NY) solidifying her fourth position and Voski Armenakyan (Toll Gate, Warwick, RI) improving to sixth at the Rhody Classic. On the boy’s list, an improvement by Kyle Moison (Lincoln, RI) at the World Trophies Invitaitonal moved him up to fifth, and Chris Burkhart (Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH) moved to sixth with a three foot improvement at the Otterbein Early Bird HS Qualifier in Ohio.

                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'INDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                 NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
 
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              03-15-09
 
                             NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
71-03.50 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                          02-04-17
83-06.75 Trey Knight           SO Ridgefield, WA                          01-20-18
87-10.75 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-16-08
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-15-09

                               2018/2019 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
80-02.50 Trey Knight           JR Ridgefield, WA                             10-06
71-04.00 Tanner Duffin         SR Chamblee, GA                               12-29
71-04.00 Jacob Furland         SR Classical, Providence, RI                  12-22
69-02.50 Logan Coles           SO Woonsocket, RI                             12-15
68-10.00 Kyle Moison           JR Lincoln, RI                                01-05 * C
68-04.00 Chris Burkhart        SR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               01-05 *
68-03.00 Kyle Brown            SR West Forsyth, Cumming, GA                  12-29
68-01.50 Tyler Arbaugh         JR Van Buren, OH                              12-02
67-11.25 Ryan Morel            SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             01-05 * C
67-01.25 Justyn Loper          SR Whitewater, Fayetteville, GA               12-29
67-00.00 William Gross         SR St. Joseph Collegiate Inst., Buffalo, NY   12-01
65-08.00 Jamie Cocca           SR Averill Park, NY                           01-06 *
64-11.00 Michael Shoaf         SR Rocky River, OH                            01-05 *
64-08.00 Brian Neal            SR Rogers, Newport, RI                        01-05 *
63-07.00 Michael Cornathan     SR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               12-02
63-06.25 Dylan Beaird          SR Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                   01-04 *
63-04.75 Henry Zimmerman       JR New Albany, OH                             12-01
63-00.00 Nano Kis              SR Tualatin, OR                               12-15
62-06.25 Cole Hooper           SR Cumberland, RI                             12-22
62-04.50 Andy Pietrantoni      SR Lancaster, NY                              12-29
62-04.50 Ridvan Kazimov        SR South Forsyth, Cumming, GA                 12-29
62-02.00 Myles Kerner          SR Kenowa Hills, Grand Rapids, MI             01-05 *
62-00.00 Antwan Kelly          SR Liverpool, NY                              01-05 *
62-00.00 James Parenti         SR Moniteau, West Sunbury, PA                 01-05 *
61-05.75 Dillon Ryan           SR St. Johnsbury, VT                          01-05 *
61-05.00 Alexander Vandeweghe  SR Ithaca, MI                                 01-04 *
61-02.00 Jaret Prete           SR Amherst Steele, Amherst, OH                01-04 *
61-01.50 Zachary Peterson      SR Roswell, GA                                12-29
61-01.00 Michael Browning      SR RHAM, Hebron, CT                           01-05 *
60-03.25 Austin Clay           SR Van Wert, OH                               12-02
59-08.75 Sean Smith            SO Webster Thomas, Webster, NY                12-15
59-06.50 Daniel Coppedge       JR Cleveland, Portland, OR                    12-15
59-04.50 Joe Lanham            SR Coventry, CT                               01-05 *
59-04.00 Jared Hemond          SR Lincoln, RI                                01-05 *
59-03.75 Devin Rosmarin        SR Massapequa, NY                             12-27
59-02.00 Michael Gupta         JR Lexington, MA                              12-27
59-01.00 Nino Seidou-Bakari    SR Colonie, Albany, NY                        12-08
59-01.00 Jackson Gibbon        JR White River, Buckley, WA                   12-01
59-00.25 Lewis Garcia          SR Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI               12-19
58-10.00 John Calisi           SR St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY        12-01
58-06.00 Brock Grundy          SR Hickory, Hermitage, OH                     01-05 *
58-03.00 Elijah Dare           SO Westlake, Atlanta, GA                      12-29
58-02.25 Nate Quaye            SR Manchester, East Manchester, CT            12-29
58-00.75 Thomas Kitchell       JR Notre Dame Green Pond, Easton, PA          12-29
57-11.00 Demetrius Miller      SR Gaylord, MI                                01-04 *
57-10.25 Jayden DuBard         SO Cheektowaga, NY                            01-05 *
57-09.00 Paul Brennan          SR Princeton, NJ                              12-15
57-09.00 Lewis Roebuck         SR South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI             12-17
57-04.00 Kyle Gregor           SR Shenendehowa, NY                           01-06 *
57-01.25 Jack McDonough        SR Kingston, NY                               12-15
57-01.25 Nathan Desplaines     SR Woonsocket, RI                             12-15
56-10.00 Josh Devries          JR Portage Northern, Portage, MI              01-05 *
56-08.00 Thomas Sims           SR Brentwood, Sandersville, GA                12-29
56-03.00 Harrison Dimick       JR Old Mountain, Birmingham, AL               12-15
56-02.50 Eli Winter            JR Alpena, MI                                 01-04 *
56-01.25 Reed Feagle           SR Wayne, Huber Heights, OH                   01-04 *
56-00.50 Kaleb Valliere        JR Ola, McDonough, GA                         12-15
56-00.25 Ethan Marshall        SR Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ          01-05 *
55-10.25 Matthew Jackson       SR Massapequa, NY                             12-27
55-06.00 Jacob Galarneau       SR Broadalbin-Perth, Broadalbin, NY           01-06 *
55-06.00 Joseph McGinn         SR LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI            12-12
55-05.00 Thomas Zamroz         SR Island Trees, Levittown, NY                12-01
55-04.25 Anthony Harrison      SR Ramapo, Spring Valley, NY                  12-19
55-01.50 Derin Paskanik        SR Woonsocket, RI                             12-15
55-00.00 Ihenacho Iham         JR Classical, Providence, RI                  01-05 *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'OUTDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                               NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                12-21-13
 
                            NATIONAL CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
69-00.00 Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-10-06
73-06.00 Wes Wright            SO  Villa Rica, GA                         03-06-06
79-00.50 Wes Wright            JR  Villa Rica, GA                         02-04-07
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                12-21-13
 
                           2018/2019 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
73-09.50 Kyle Brown            SR West Forsyth, Cumming, GA                  01-06 *
71-09.00 Tanner Duffin         SR Chamblee, GA                               01-06 *
68-01.00 Austin Herndon        SR Loganville, GA                             01-06 *
66-10.50 Ridvan Kazimov        SR South Forsyth, Cumming, GA                 10-11
62-04.00 Zachary Peterson      SR Roswell, GA                                11-24
62-02.75 Jakob Morrissey       SR Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy, Bronx, NY   12-29
61-06.75 Thomas Sims           SR Brentwood, Sandersville, GA                09-30
61-04.75 Jamal Ellis           SR Alpharetta, GA                             09-02
59-07.75 Elijah Dare           SO Westlake, Atlanta, GA                      11-11
58-06.75 Mason Robinson        JR Alexander, Douglasville, GA                01-06 *
58-06.00 Jake Dalton           SR Andover, MA                                12-29
57-03.75 Joe Lanham            SR Coventry, CT                               11-11
55-02.75 Brock Gowens          SO North Cobb Christian, Kennesaw, GA         01-06 *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'INDOOR 35# WEIGHT THROW
 
                               NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
 
65-08.25 Davis Fraker         SR McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA             02-14-10
 
                           NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
50-07.25 Trey Knight          FR Ridgefield, WA                           12-23-16
58-05.00 Trey Knight          SO Ridgefield, WA                           02-24-18
63-09.50 Trey Knight          JR Ridgefield, WA                           12-01-18
65-08.25 Davis Fraker         SR McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA             02-14-10
 
                        2018/2019 INDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
63-09.50 Trey Knight           JR Ridgefield, WA                             12-01
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’INDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                  NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
                
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
 
                        NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
57-03.00 Katie Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-02-08
58-08.75 Kamryn Brinson        SO  Marist, Atlanta, GA                    02-13-14
65-04.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-14-10
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
 
                        2018/2019 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
59-11.50 Cheyenne Figueroa     JR Classical, Providence, RI                  12-27
57-01.00 Monique Hardy         JR Webster Thomas, Webster, NY                12-22
55-05.00 Annika Kelly’         SR Barrington, RI                             12-22
53-11.50 Natalia Surdej        SO Lancaster, NY                              01-05 *
53-04.50 Hannah Jackson        SR Kell, Marietta, GA                         12-29
52-06.75 Voski Armenakyan      SR Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     01-05 *
50-05.25 Shannah Mallett       SR Creekview, Canton, GA                      12-29
50-05.00 Addison Hoover        SR Granville, OH                              01-05 *
50-04.50 Emma Kowalski         JR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               12-02
49-10.50 Ava David             JR Lake Oswego, OR                            11-17
49-09-00 Jannah Sharpe         SR Mount Vernon, NY                           12-27
49-00.00 Sarah Crockett        SR Rome Free Academy, Rome, NY                12-07
48-11.75 Alliya Boothe         JR Bloomfield, CT                             12-26
48-08.00 Laurel Kun            SR Lincoln, Portland, OR                      12-15
47-11.75 Victoria Caldwell     JR Brentwood Academy, Brentwood, TN           12-29
47-09.75 Kayley Ragazzini      JR George H. Hewlett, Hewlett, NY             01-05 *
47-08.50 Alyssa Walls          SR West Albany, Albany, OR                    12-01
47-07.75 Marissa Henley        SR Woonsocket, RI                             12-22
47-05.75 Jamila Otieno         SR Etowah, Woodstock, GA                      12-29
47-04.50 Siddeeqa Abdurrahman  SR Meadowcreek, Norcross, GA                  12-29
47-04.00 Ambar Nunez-Gomez     SR Classical, Providence, RI                  12-11
47-03.75 Erynn Field           SR North Kingstown, RI                        01-05 *
46-10.50 Jane Powers           SR Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, CO       12-05
46-10.00 Carrie-Ann Calhoun    SR New Rochelle, NY                           01-05 *
46-08.25 Joy Gerow             SR Valor Christian, Highlands Ranch, CO       12-07
46-07.50 Sarah Ortes           SO Classical, Providence, RI                  01-05 *
46-06.00 Sydney Polando        SR Barrington, RI                             01-05 *
46-04.00 Aria Rao              SO Ponaganset, North Scituate, RI             01-05 *
46-03.25 Morgan Johnson        SR Whitewater, Fayetteville, GA               12-15
46-01.00 Aliyah Boeve          SR Zeeland East, Zeeland, MI                  01-05 *
45-11.25 Amanda Opp            SO Lakewood, CO                               12-07
45-11.00 Kaitlyn Conte         SR Marlboro Central, NY                       12-15
45-10.00 Taylor Demoss         SR Springboro, OH                             01-05 *
45-10.00 Stephanie Green       SR Kingston, NY                               12-15
45-05.50 Ilenn Soto            JR New Rochelle, NY                           12-29
45-04.50 Julia Garcia          JR Cornwall, New Windsor, NY                  12-29
45-01.50 Kira Lindner          JR Horace Greeley, Chappaqua, NY              12-16
44-11.75 Haylee Terry          JR Southeast Whitfield, Dalton, GA            12-29
44-09.50 Delaney Smith         SO Windom, MN                                 12-08
44-07.00 Keeley Rasmussen      SR Sandy, OR                                  12-01
44-05.25 Danielle Marsell      JR Baldwinsville, NY                          12-08
44-00.00 Liz Manderson         SR Cornwall, New Windsor, NY                  12-15
44-00.00 Jackie Andrews        JR Lincoln, RI                                12-21
43-11.75 Layla Senter          JR Dutchtown, Hampton, GA                     12-29
43-09.75 Kalena Yearwood       SR Ithaca, NY                                 12-08
43-09.50 Ella Rigel            SO Leipsic, OH                                12-09
43-09.00 Holly Charles         JR Paul Robeson, Laurelton, NY                12-29
43-08.75 Averi Parker          SO Lewis Cass, Walton, IN                     12-15
42-05.00 Kendra Ezeama         JR Smithfield, RI                             01-05 *
42-03.75 Juel Charles          SR Valley Stream North, Franklin Square, NY   12-26
42-03.00 Mackenna Orie         SR Hempfield Area (7), Greensburg, PA         12-20
42-02.00 Lala Frketich         SR Newberg, OR                                10-20
42-01.50 Sophia Gallucci       SO Coventry, RI                               01-05 *
42-01.50 Leah Moore            SR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   01-05 *
42-01.50 Anna Orticerio        SR Smithfield, RI                             01-05 *
42-00.00 Lailah Malone         JR Campbell, Smyrna, GA                       12-29
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                U.S HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' OUTDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                          NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 01-16-11
 
                           CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
54-02.00 Casey Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-17-07
59-04.75 Sabrina Gaitan        SO  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA               02-03-13
61-02.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-07-10
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                01-16-11
 
                         2018/2019 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST

57-07.75 Chandler Hayden       SR Pittsfield, IL                             11-17
57-01.00 Hannah Jackson        SR Kell, Marietta, GA                         01-06 *
53-06.50 Shannah Mallett       SR Creekview, Canton, GA                      01-06 *
50-11.00 Jamila Otieno         SR Etowah, Woodstock, GA                      11-24
47-09.75 Hannah Judge          SR Walton, Marietta, GA                       01-06 *
47-07.00 Ashlyn Green          JR Liberty, Wentzville, MO                    12-16
47-00.25 Mary Elizabeth Gill   JR Cardinal Gibbons, Fort Lauderdale, FL      01-06 *
46-07.25 Olivia Campbell       FR Western, Barry, IL                         12-16
46-06.00 Janae Profit          SO St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                    01-06 *
46-04.25 Layla Senter          JR Dutchtown, Hampton, GA                     01-06 *
46-03.50 Morgan Johnson        SR Whitewater, Fayetteville, GA               09-30
45-07-75 Haylee Terry          JR Southeast Whitfield, Dalton, GA            10-11
45-06.25 Emily Danielsson      SR South Forsyth, Cumming, GA                 11-24
45-01.00 Ashley Shoemake       JR Troy Buchanan, Troy, MO                    12-16
44-11.75 Lailah Malone         JR Campbell, Smyrna, GA                       01-06 *
44-06.00 Rebekah Stucker       JR Odessa, MO                                 12-16
44-04.00 Tea’ia Jackson        SR Clayton, St. Louis, MO                     12-16
44-03.25 Karena Grigenas       SR Marietta, GA                               01-06 *
42-07.25 Jada Marsh            SO Carrollton, GA                             11-11
42-01.00 Angelina White        SR Rosati-Kain, Saint Louis, MO               11-17
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
‘ = foreign athlete–Annika Kelly has dual American/Estonian citizenship.
She has competed on the Estonian U18 National Team.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Standards: Boys 25#   - 55-00.00 35# 40-00.00
           Girls 20#  – 42-00.00
---------------------------------------------           
Cutoff 01-06-19  Updated 01-10-19     
 
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and           
developments by being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:                      
                         http://www.hshammer.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------           
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.                        
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806           
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at rmgourley@fullchannel.net