Ohio results for the weekend of January 5

The Ohio weight throw season is getting into full swing with four big meets over the weekend. Chris Burkhart (Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH) added nearly three feet to his best to produce the best mark of the weekend and a new Ohio state lead at the Otterbein Early Bird Qualifier. Addison Hoover (Granville, OH) also broke 50 feet for the first time to lead the way on the girl’s side and also narrowly take the state lead.

Otterbein Early Bird HS Qualifier # 1 - Jan 5, 2019
Clement Recreation and Fitness Center
Westerville, OH      

Boys Weight Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burkhart, Chris           12 Hil. Darby            68-04.00  
  2 Zimmerman, Henry          11 Unattached            58-04.00  
  3 Nutter, Dom               12 Unattached            49-06.00  
  4 Hatem, Cortez             11 Heath                 48-09.00  
  5 Dudley, Garret            12 Springboro            48-02.00  
  6 Belanich, Zac             11 Springboro            47-02.00  
  7 Warner, Collin            10 Springboro            45-10.00  
  8 Litteral, David           12 Carroll               45-03.00  
  9 Scheetz, Thomas           12 Granville             45-02.00  
 10 Weekley, Austin           12 Heath                 42-05.00  
 11 Cotterman, Isaac          12 Unattached            42-04.00  
 12 Wickham, Logan            10 Philo                 39-07.00  
 13 Underhill, Corbin         11 Millersport           37-10.00  
 14 Priest, Jake              11 Tri-Valley            33-10.00  
 15 Sharps, Garrett           10 Granville             32-11.00  
 16 Rammel, Paul              12 Arcanum               30-03.00  
 17 Kaylor, Dylan             11 Gahanna Linc          29-04.00  
 18 Sims, Xander              10 Tri-Valley            25-04.00  
 19 Scott, Aidan              10 Heath                 22-10.00

Girls Weight Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hoover, Addison           12 Granville             50-05.00  
  2 Demoss, Taylor            12 Springboro            45-10.00  
  3 Frye, Grace               12 Olen. Orange          41-02.00  
  4 Best, Morgan              11 Arcanum               37-07.00  
  5 Bernard, Juliet           11 Wester. Central       35-03.00  
  6 Dudley, Tallie            10 Springboro            33-08.00  
  7 Frye, Noel                10 Olen. Orange          31-10.00  
  8 Stringer, Lacey           11 Gahanna Linc          31-06.00  
  9 Flusche, Savannah         10 Gahanna Linc          28-09.00  
 10 Drumm, Lindsay            11 Heath                 28-02.00  
 11 Thompson, Mckenna          9 Springboro            25-07.00  
 12 Fisher, Allyson           12 Granville             25-04.00  
 13 Ecker, Hanna              11 Heath                 24-03.00  
 14 Hollinger, Trista         10 Arcanum               23-08.00  
 15 Sink, Sadie               12 Arcanum               23-01.00  
 16 Russ, Molly               12 Carroll               21-06.00  
 17 Byrnes, Sinessa           11 Heath                 16-07.00  
 -- Benschoter, Reghan        12 Granville                 FOUL
Youngstown State Open/High School Meet #1 - Jan 5, 2019
WATTS Indoor Track Facility
Youngstown, OH

Boys Weight Throw  - Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                Yr Team                                  Mark Score
==============================================================================
1    Shoaf, Michael         SR Rocky River High School              64-11   -
2    Parenti, James         SR Moniteau                              62-0   -
3    Grundy, Brock          SR Hickory                               58-6   -
4    Cornathan, Michael     SR Hilliard Darby                       57-11   -
5    Kusky, Blake           SR Austintown-Fitch                      52-2   -
6    White, Jaxon           SR Central Valley                        47-2   -
7    Ferrucci, Colton       FR Shenango                              35-0   -
8    Stamm, David           SO Moniteau                              32-8   -

Girls Weight Throw  - Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                Yr Team                                  Mark Score
==============================================================================
1    McCaskill, JaNyaha     SR Austintown-Fitch                     38-11   -
2    Callahan, Emma         FR Shenango                              36-8   -
3    Murphy, Erin           SR Austintown-Fitch                     31-11   -
4    Rollinson, Alyssa      JR Hickory                               27-0   -
5    Hall, Katie            SR Stow-Munroe Falls                    26-10   -
6    Thompson, Sophie       SR Columbiana                           23-11   -
7    Metz, Elizabeth        SO Beachwood                             23-5   -
8    Schmidt, Emily         JR Stow-Munroe Falls                     22-4   -
9    Kovah, Chloe           FR Hickory                               19-6   -
10   Reiter, Emily          FR Hickory                               13-3   -
Defiance College High School Open #1 - Jan 4, 2019
George M. Smart Athletic Center
Defiance, OH

Boys Weight Throw 
==============================================================================
     Athlete                Yr Team                                  Mark Score
==============================================================================
1    Beaird, Dylan          SR Huber Heights Wayne                 19.36m   -
2    Arbaugh, Tyler         JR Van Buren High School               18.57m   -
3    Feagle, Reed           JR Huber Heights Wayne                 17.10m   -
4    Digby, Keegan          JR Tontogany Otsego                    13.79m   -
5    Bentz, Nathanael       SO Huber Heights Wayne                 12.79m   -
6    Richissin, Liam        JR Rocky Riv. Lutheran West            11.08m   -
7    Bearer, Alex           JR Rocky Riv. Lutheran West            11.03m   -
8    Birt, Austin           SO Waynesfield-Goshen                  10.76m   -
     Caris, Jacob           SR Tontogany Otsego                      FOUL   -

Girls Weight Throw 
==============================================================================
     Athlete                Yr Team                                  Mark Score
==============================================================================
1    Rigel, Ella               Leipsic High School                 12.06m   -
2    Blue, Kalyn            SR Hamler Patrick Henry                10.52m   -
3    Bernardini, Emma       JR Rocky Riv. Lutheran West            10.40m   -
4    Klein, Emily           JR Unattached                          10.37m   -
5    Tackett, Emily         JR Hamler Patrick Henry                 9.62m   -
6    Funk, Jenna            JR Waynesfield-Goshen                   7.35m   -
7    Bellows, Michelle      JR Huber Heights Wayne                  5.74m   -
8    Rybitski, Kaitlyn      SO Huber Heights Wayne                  4.84m   -
                      NEOITC White Division #1 - 1/4/2019                 
                                Spire Institute                        
Boys Weight Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Prete, Jaret              12 Amherst Stee        58-00.00   61-02.00   10   
  2 Desai, Aum                10 Amherst Trac        25-00.00   35-00.00    8   
  3 Mendak, Matt              10 Amherst Stee        30-00.00   31-10.00    6   
  4 Gregory, Brad             10 Amherst Stee        25-00.00  x31-07.00  
  5 Kinsley, Camden           10 Amherst Stee        25-00.00  x20-08.00  

Girls Weight Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pesicka, Emma             12 Saint Joseph        37-00.00   38-04.00   10   
  2 Palinski, MacKenzie       10 Gilmour Acad        22-00.00   31-09.00    8   
  3 Wilson, Madison           12 Saint Joseph        37-00.00   27-09.00    6