Rhode Island Class Championships Results

After the Division Championships earlier this month, throwers in Rhode Island moved on to the Class Championships this weekend. Erynn Field (North Kingstown, RI) was one of the standouts of the meet. Her 13 foot personal best on her last throw in the Class A competition was the best mark across all divisions and moves her amongst the nations top 5 throwers. Jacob Furland (Classical, Providence, RI) also took the Class B title and the top overall mark of the day.

                  RIIL Outdoor T&F Class A Championships 
                          Coventry High School             
                              Coventry, RI
                         Saturday  May 18, 2019
 

Boys 12# Hammer Throw  (Top 10 of 33)
==========================================================================  
       Class: % 244-04  1999        Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendricken           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Logan Coles               SO Woonsocket - RI         221-01*    67.38m
  2 Ryan Morel                SR B.Hendricken-Ri         206-07*    62.96m
  3 Cole Hooper               JR Cumberland - RI         188-03*    57.37m
  4 Phil Coppolino            SO Cumberland - RI         187-03*    57.07m
  5 Jake Picard               JR B.Hendricken-RI         186-10*    56.94m 
  6 Luis Garcia               SR Mt.Pleasant-RI          185-02*    56.43m
  7 Derin Paskanik            SR Woonsocket - RI         184-11^    56.36m
  8 Andrew Ahlborg            SR N.Kingstown-RI          177-05^    54.07m
  9 Shon Cuthill              SR B.Hendricken-RI         171-10^    52.37m
 10 Thomas Horton             SR Central - RI            169-04^    51.61m

Girls 4k Hammer Throw   (Top 10 of 40)
==========================================================================   
       Class: % 179-06  2000        Kate Johnston, Warwick Vets                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Erynn Field               SR N.Kingstown-RI          177-00*    53.94m   
  2 Voski Armenakyan          SR Toll Gate - RI          163-09*    49.91m
  3 Sarah Ortes               SO Classical-RI            158-08*    48.36m
  4 Cheyenne Figueroa         JR Classical-RI            156-01*    47.57m
  5 Marissa Henley            SR Woonsocket - RI         150-05*    45.84m
  6 Sophia Gallucci           SO Coventry-RI             145-07*    44.37m
  7 Michaela Doro             SR E. Prov.-RI             139-02^    42.41m
  8 Bridget Damon             SR Woonsocket - RI         133-06^    40.69m
  9 Kassidy Bernardo          JR Cumberland - RI         133-02^    40.58m
 10 Oladiwura Oladele         JR La Salle - RI           132-10^    40.48m
                  RIIL Outdoor T&F Class B Championships 
                          West Warwick High School
                              West Warwick, RI 

Boys 12# Hammer Throw    (Top 10 of 22)
==========================================================================
  Class Meet: # 233-04  2013        Charlie Ionata, Barrington                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jacob Furland             SR Classical-RI            224-02*    68.32m 
  2 Kyle Moison               JR Lincoln - RI            209-05*    63.83m 
  3 William Cauley            JR Barrington-RI           188-02*    57.35m 
  4 Lewis Roebuck             SR S.Kingstown-RI          180-07^    55.04m 
  5 Matteo Lopergolo          JR Barrington-RI           167-10^    51.15m 
  6 Jared Hemond              SR Lincoln - RI            163-04^    49.78m 
  7 Ahamefula Ihenacho        JR Classical-RI            158-07^    48.33m 
  8 Joshua Carter             SO S.Kingstown-RI          147-02     44.85m 
  9 Josh Taylor               SR Lincoln - RI            141-00     42.97m 
 10 Alexander Baez            JR Classical-RI            138-03     42.13m 

Girls 4k  Hammer Throw   (Top 10 of 26)
==========================================================================
  Class Meet: # 187-09  2001        Kate Johnston, Warwick Vets                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Annika Kelly              SR Barrington-RI           176-06*    53.79m 
  2 Anna Orticerio            SR Smithfield RI           139-00^    42.36m 
  3 Kendra Ezeama             JR Smithfield RI           134-08^    41.04m 
  4 Sydney Polando            SR Barrington-RI           131-09^    40.15m 
  5 Allison Plante            JR Lincoln - RI            130-04^    39.72m 
  6 MacKenzie Stephens        SO Barrington-RI           126-01^    38.43m 
  7 Kate Alvarez              SR W.Warwick-RI            124-10^    38.04m 
  8 Gabrielle Bryan           JR Portsmouth-RI           123-07^    37.66m 
  9 Hayley Chartier           SO Lincoln - RI            116-09^    35.58m 
 10 Jennah Saqib              JR Lincoln - RI            114-00     34.74m
                  RIIL Outdoor T&F Class C Championships 
                    Exeter/West Greenwich High School
                             West Greenwich, RI
 
Boys 12# Hammer Throw   (Top 10 of 11)
==========================================================================
        Auto: * 185-00                                                         
        Prov: ^ 150-00                                                         
     Class C: ! 220-02  1972        Alvin Jackson, Classical                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Brian Neal                SR Rogers - RI             181-08^    55.37m 
  2 Sam Bond                  JR Rogers - RI             165-02^    50.34m 
  3 Ezra Montero              SR Rogers - RI             151-09^    46.25m 
  4 Corey Gosciminski         JR Prout-RI                133-01     40.56m 
  5 Nyqwan Sampson            FR Rogers - RI             118-02     36.01m 
  6 Alex Gould                SO Narragansett RI          99-04     30.27m 
  7 Gabe Wilke                FR Prout-RI                 99-02     30.22m 
  8 Tony Dejesus              SR Tiverton - RI            79-04     24.18m 
  9 Mike Wilkie               SO Tiverton - RI            67-03     20.49m 
 10 Aidan Zavalia             FR Exeter-W GR RI           63-03     19.27m 

Girls 4k Hammer Throw    (Top 10 of 12)
==========================================================================
        Auto: * 143-00                                                         
        Prov: ^ 115-00                                                         
     Class C: ! 174-07  05/19/2017  Gianna Rao, Ponaganset - RI                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Elaine Vaz Ramos          SO Central Falls RI        112-00     34.13m 
  2 Rachel Mathews            JR Exeter-W GR RI          105-04     32.10m 
  3 Sarah Mitchell            SR Prout-RI                 92-08     28.24m 
  4 Nathalee Pacheco          SR Central Falls RI         91-04     27.83m 
  5 Katelyn Baird             JR Prout-RI                 87-03     26.59m 
  6 Eliane Chantre            JR Central Falls RI         80-07     24.56m 
  7 Alberli Hernandez         JR Central Falls RI         80-01     24.40m 
  8 Tiana Price               FR Rogers - RI              53-11     16.43m 
  9 Avery Carvalho            FR Tiverton - RI            52-02     15.90m 
 10 Jade Abney                SO Middletown - RI          41-11     12.77m 
 -- Madison McGloin           JR Barrington Christian   X151-05*    46.15m