Oregon State High School Hammer Championships Results

Oregon’s top throwers posted strong results at last week’s state hammer throw championship. Ava David (Lake Oswego, OR) added more than two feet to her state lead to capture the women’s title. In the boy’s competition Nano Kis (Tualatin, OR) equaled his state lead to win.

Oregon State High School Hammer Championships
Jun 2, 2019
Colcord Field (George Fox University), Newberg, OR

Varsity Boys Hammer Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                   Yr Team                           Mark
==============================================================================
  1  Mariano Kis               12 Tualatin                     185-03        
  2  Jacob Berger                 Lakeridge                    157-10        
  3  Jacob Agresta                                             152-03        
  4  Ian Clawson                9 South Salem                 124-9.5        
  5  Robby Scharf              12 Amity                        101-08        
  6  Kyle Rice                  9 Amity                         78-04        

Varsity Girls Hammer Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                   Yr Team                           Mark
==============================================================================
  1  Ava David                 11 Lake Oswego                  174-09        
  2  Keeley Rasmussen          12 Sandy                        163-05        
  3  Alyssa Walls              12 West Albany                  150-05        
  4  Lala Frketich             12 Newberg                     144-5.5        
  5  Laurel Kun                12 Lincoln                      128-10        
  6  Kalea Salang              12 Blanchet Catholic           125-7.5        
  7  Tennison Brady-Steen      12 Central Catholic            125-0.5        
  8  Katelyn Foutz             12 Sheldon (OR)                 124-11        
  9  Madison Jones             10 Wilsonville                  124-00        
 10  Makayla Long              10 West Linn                    119-02        
 11  Savanna Ramirez           10 Milwaukie                    100-03        
 12  Abby Lusco                10 Grant Union                   98-00        
 13  Haley Vanderzanden         9 Amity                         94-11        
 14  Ella Knott                11 Taft                         93-9.5