1/23/20 U.S. High School Weight List

Mason Strunk (Salem Academy, Salem, OR) jumped up one spot with a personal best out west to move to third in the nation on this week’s national performance lists. Natalia Surdej (Lancaster, NY) also improved for the third straight week, leading five improvements in the top 10 of the women’s list.

                U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' INDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                              NATIONAL RECORD
 
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              03-15-09
 
                       NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
71-03.50 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                          02-04-17
83-06.75 Trey Knight           SO Ridgefield, WA                          01-20-18
87-10.75 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-16-08
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-15-09
 
                         2019/2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
76-08.50 Ruben Banks           SR IMG Academy, Bradenton, FL                 01-12
75-07.25 Kyle Moison           SR Lincoln, RI                                01-12
75-07.00 Mason Strunk          SR Salem Academy, Salem, OR                   01-18 *
74-02.75 Henry Zimmerman       SR New Albany, OH                             12-15
72-09.50 Jayden White          SR Everett, WA                                01-04
72-08.00 Tyler Arbaugh         SR Van Buren, OH                              12-15
72-01.75 Logan Coles           JR Woonsocket, RI                             01-18 *
71-02.75 William Cauley        SR Barrington, RI                             01-12
70-04.75 Nick Pisciotta        SR Commack, NY                                01-08
69-05.50 Johnathan Luke Witte  SR IMG Academy, Bradenton, FL                 01-12
68-03.25 Sean Smith            JR Webster Thomas, Webster, NY                01-18 *
67-10.75 John Fay              JR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             01-12
67-04.25 Phil Coppolino        SR Cumberland, RI                             01-12
67-04.00 Daniel Coppedge       JR Cleveland, Portland, OR                    11-02
66-10.25 Jayden DuBard         JR Cheektowaga, NY                            12-06
66-08.00 Jake Picard           SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             01-12
65-11.00 Josh Devries          SR Portage Northern, Portage, MI              12-07
65-06.25 Kaleb Valliere        SR Ola, McDonough, GA                         01-10
65-02.50 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan SO Woonsocket, RI                            01-11 C
65-02.00 Ahamefula Ihenacho    SR Classical, Providence, RI                  01-18 *
65-02.00 Aiden Paul            JR West Albany, Albany, OR                    01-18 *
64-10.75 Noah Belmnahia        SR Valhalla, NY                               01-12
64-10.00 Michael Gupta         SR Lexington, MA                              01-10
64-05.00 Andrew Granger        SR Hillgrove, Powder Springs, GA              01-12
64-03.00 Noah Bolt             SR Mattawan, MI                               01-18 *
63-09.75 Collin Burkhart       JR Nazareth Area, Nazareth, PA                01-18 *
63-09.00 Oluwatobiloba Dare    JR Westlake, Atlanta, GA                      01-10
63-04.00 Mike Campbell         SR Bloomfield, CT                             01-10
63-03.50 Jackson Gibbon        SR White River, Bonney Lake, WA               01-04
62-06.50 Michelson Salomon     SR Mt. Pleasant, Providence, RI               01-02
62-06.00 Justin Wirtz          SR Avon Lake, OH                              01-18 *
62-05.00 Sam Bond              SR Rogers, Newport, RI                        01-11
61-09.00 Robert Folts          SR Webster Thomas, Webster, NY                12-14
61-06.00 Eli Winter            SR Alpena, MI                                 01-04
61-03.00 Scott Dochat          JR Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY             01-10
61-01.25 Alexander Baez        SR Classical, Providence, RI                  01-04
60-11.50 Robert Decker         SR Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY            12-27
60-05.00 Tristan Gray          JR Omaha North, Omaha, NE                     12-15
60-01.75 Michael Pinckney      SO High School For Construction,Ozone Park,NY 12-22
59-11.25 Robert Feeney         SR Scranton Prep, Scranton, PA                01-18 *
59-07.00 Joseph Stephenson     JR Boone Grove, Valparaiso, IN                01-08 *
59-06.25 Jacob Eddinger        SR Boyertown, PA                              12-30
59-03.75 Jacob Fishler         SR Syosset, NY                                12-14
58-08.75 Quinn Lindsay         SO Lovell, WY                                 01-18 *
58-08.00 Daniel Norris         JR Hempfield (7), Greensburg, PA              01-18 *
58-03.00 Jesse Houle           SR Woonsocket, RI                             01-11
58-02.00 Zack Kelling          SR Coventry, RI                               01-11
58-00.00 Christian Armstrong   SR Austintown Fitch,Austintown,OH             01-18 *
57-11.50 Colby Cuthill         SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             01-12
57-10.50 Nathan Chambers       SR East Rochester, Rochester, NY              01-18 *
57-07.50 Joseph Pelio          SR St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY        01-04
57-02.25 Akinwale Dare         FR Fairburn, GA (H)                           01-10
57-01.00 Ben Haas              JR Clarkston, MI                              01-03
57-01.00 Jeremy Gouraige       SR Arlington, LaGrangeville, NY               01-08
56-09.25 Jase Hunter           SR Eagle’s Landing, McDonough, GA             12-28
56-08.00 Bradley Smith         SR Frontier Central, Hamburg, NY              12-21
56-06.50 Asher Robbins         SO Barrington, RI                             01-11
56-05.00 Henry Buckles         JR Hood River Valley, Hood River, OR          01-04
56-02.00 Josef Brunner         SR McQuaid Jesuit, Rochester, NY              12-14
56-01.00 Evan Rosen            JR Syosset, NY                                01-10
56-00.50 Cooper Stroka         JR Don Bosco Prep Ramsey, NY                  01-04
55-11.00 Dariel Guzman         SR North Rockland, Thiells, NY                01-04
55-08.75 Carlos Rivera         SR North Rockland, Thiells, NY                12-15
55-05.75 Andrew Paolozzi       JR Jefferson, GA                              12-28
55-05.75 Travis Roux           JR Northport, NY                              01-08
55-04.00 Vishal Turna          SR Penn, Mishawaka, IN                        01-12
55-03.50 Jeremiah Swett        JR Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH        01-19 *
55-03.25 Cameron McNeil        JR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               01-18 *
55-02.00 Jj Durr               JR Ridgewood, Weat Lafayette, OH              01-12
55-00.00 Keegan Digby          SR Otsego, Tontogany, OH                      01-11
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' OUTDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                          NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                12-21-13
 
                       NATIONAL CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
69-00.00 Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-10-06
73-06.00 Wes Wright            SO  Villa Rica, GA                         03-06-06
79-00.50 Wes Wright            JR  Villa Rica, GA                         02-04-07
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                12-21-13
 
                     2019/2020 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
64-05.00 Jayden White          SR Everett, WA                                09-01
64-02.50 Elijah Dare           JR Westlake, Atlanta, GA                      01-12 *
63-05.00 Jake Porter           SR Canyon Anaheim, Anaheim, CA                01-11
63-01.25 Elijah Dare           JR Westlake, Atlanta, GA                      11-30
63-01.00 James Wright          JR Great Oak, Temecula, CA                    01-11
61-11.50 Luke Barrett          SR Trinity Prep, Winter Park, FL              11-09
61-07.75 Brock Gowens          JR North Cobb Christian, Kennesaw, GA         10-09
61-04.75 Andrew Paolozzi       JR Jefferson, GA                              01-12 *
55-11.00 Mason Robinson        SR Alexander, Douglasville, GA                11-03
55-09.75 Alex Kang             SR River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                 11-30
55-08.50 Seth Allen            SO New Manchester, Douglasville, GA           11-30
55-02.75 Titan Bulock          SR Marietta, GA                               10-09
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'INDOOR 35# WEIGHT THROW
 
                             NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
 
67-11.75 Trey Knight           JR Ridgefield, WA                          01-12-19
 
                           NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
50-07.25 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                          12-23-16
58-05.00 Trey Knight           SO Ridgefield, WA                          02-24-18
67-11.75 Trey Knight           JR Ridgefield, WA                          01-12-19
65-08.25 Davis Fraker          SR McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA            02-14-10
 
                             2019/2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
63-02.00 Trey Knight           SR Ridgefield, WA                             01-18 *
57-09.00 Mason Strunk          SR Salem Academy, Salem, OR                   01-04
55-05.50 Kyle Moison           SR Lincoln, RI                                01-17 *
54-07.00 Jayden White          SR Everett, WA                                01-04
53-04.00 Logan Coles           JR Woonsocket, RI                             01-17 *
48-04.75 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan SO Woonsocket, RI                            01-17 *
45-08.00 Jackson Gibbon        SR White River, Buckley, WA                   01-04
41-06.00 Jesse Houle           SR Woonsocket, RI                             01-17 *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'OUTDOOR 35# WEIGHT THROW
 
                               NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
64-05.00  Josh Whitener        SR  North Paulding, Dallas, GA             02-10-13
 
                             2019-2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
40-00.50 Henry Erickson        JR Snohomish, WA                              09-01
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’INDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                  NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
               
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
 
                            NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
57-03.00 Katie Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-02-08
58-08.75 Kamryn Brinson        SO  Marist, Atlanta, GA                    02-13-14
65-04.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-14-10
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
        
                             2019/2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
62-09.75 Monique Hardy         SR Webster Thomas, Webster, NY                01-11
62-08.50 Cheyenne Figueroa     SR Classical, Providence, RI                  12-27
58-00.25 Natalia Surdej        JR Lancaster, NY                              01-18 *
56-04.00 Ava David             SR Lake Oswego, OR                            01-04
54-01.00 Alliya Boothe         SR Bloomfield, CT                             01-11
53-07.00 Lacey Pavlak          SR Centralia, MO                              01-18 *
52-07.00 Kayley Ragazzini      SR George H. Hewlett, Hewlett, NY             01-16 *
51-07.50 Madison McGloin       SR Barrington, RI                             01-18 *
51-04.25 Leah Moore            JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   01-18 *
50-11.50 Trinity Cardillo      SR Southington, CT                            12-27
50-08.25 Victoria Caldwell     SR Brentwood Academy, Brentwood, TN           01-10
50-03.50 Kira Lindner          SR Horace Greeley, Chappaqua, NY              01-12
50-03.50 Zoe Vlk               SR Wilson Central, Lebanon, TN                12-28
50-02.00 Olivia Campbell       SO Western, Barry, IL                         01-18 *
50-00.00 Ella Rigel            JR Leipsic, OH                                12-08
49-07.25 Emma Kowalski         SR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               01-11
49-06.25 Haylee Terry          SR Southeast Whitfield, Dalton, GA            12-28
49-04.25 Bryanna Wilson        JR Donovan Catholic, Toms River, NJ           01-04
48-10.25 Jaiden Martellucci    JR Easton Area, Easton, PA                    01-04
48-10.00 Ashley Shoemake       SR Troy Buchanan, Troy, MO                    01-18 *
48-06.75 Sarah Ortes           JR Classical, Providence, RI                  01-04
48-03.00 Kendra Ezeama         SR Smithfield, RI                             01-17 *
47-10.00 Ashley Hodulik        SR Eastwood, Pemberville, OH                  12-08
47-07.00 Averi Parker          JR Lewis Cass, Walton, IN                     01-18 *
47-06.75 Ilenn Soto            SR New Rochelle, NY                           01-12
47-04.50 Allison Plante        SR Lincoln, RI                                01-18 *
47-02.75 Serena Lalli          JR Classical, Providence, RI                  12-21
47-02.75 Hayley Chartier       JR Lincoln, RI                                01-18 *
47-02.00 Valadian Pallett      JR Farmington, MI                             01-04
47-00.25 Amanda Opp            JR Lakewood, CO                               12-06
47-00.25 Leah Carvajal         JR Marlboro, NY                               01-04
47-00.00 Isabella Gera         JR Hempfield (7), Greensburg, PA              01-18 *
46-11.50 Imahni Sinclair       SR Liverpool, NY                              01-18 *
46-11.00 Kennedy Flores        JR Columbus Grove, OH                         01-12
46-07.75 Lea Richard           SR South Glen Falls, NY                       01-12
46-07.00 Hope Belvit           SR Bloomfield, CT                             01-11
46-06.75 Janae Profit          JR Dunwoody, GA                               12-28
46-06.00 Lailah Malone         SR Campbell, Smyrna, GA                       12-28
46-04.25 Nicolett Ducharme     JR Cumberland, RI                             01-18 *
46-04.25 Emma Kinnicutt        SR Wellsville, NY                             01-11
46-04.00 Brooke Coulter        SR Rochester, MI                              01-18 *
46-00.75 Madison Fowler        JR IMG Academy, Bradenton, FL                 01-12
46-00.00 MacKenzie Patten      SR Highland Milford, Highland, MI             01-04
45-11.00 Lanie Bainter         SR Logan, OH                                  01-05
45-08.00 Gabby Bryan           SR Portsmouth, RI                             01-18 *
45-06.75 Julia Garcia          SR Cornwall, Windsor, NY                      01-04
45-04.00 Lydia Robison         SR Henry Jackson, Mill Creek, WA              01-18 *
45-02.50 Samaria Newton        JR Kings, Kings Mills, OH                     01-11
45-01.00 Ella Bormet           SR Morgan Township, Valparaiso, IN            01-18 *
45-00.50 Breanna Brammer       SR Zanesville, OH                             12-08
44-11.00 Ismini Andreou        SR Benjamin N. Cardoza, Bayside, NY           12-29
44-10.75 Leia Werner           SR Warsaw, NY                                 01-04
44-04.00 Elizabeth Metz        JR Beachwood, OH                              01-10
44-03.25 Delaney Smith         JR Windom, MN                                 12-07
44-02.75 Alexis Evrley         JR Pana, IL                                   01-18 *
44-02.50 Alexandra Payne       JR North Kitsap, Poulsbo, WA                  01-18 *
44-01.00 Elaine Vaz Ramos      JR Central Falls, RI                          01-18 *
43-11.00 MacKenzie Stephens    JR Barrington, RI                             01-11
43-10.50 Brook Boes            SR Columbian, Tiffin, OH                      01-19 *
43-09.00 Kirsten Clay          SR Van Wert, OH                               12-15
43-08.75 Amber Pelle           SR Mt. Vernon, NY                             01-12
43-08.50 Danielle Lambert      SR West Seneca West, West Seneca, NY          01-18 *
43-08.00 Trista Fintel         JR Patrick Henry, Hamler, OH                  01-12
43-06.00 Dalyanna Cooper       JR Temple, GA                                 12-21
43-05.75 Molly Thibaudeau      SR Lincoln, RI                                01-17 *
43-03.00 Juliet Bernard        SR Wester Central, Westerville, OH            12-21 *
43-02.25 Maggie Andersen       SR Batavia, NY                                01-11
42-10.00 Molly Radcliffe       JR Avon, OH                                   01-18 *
42-09.75 Skylar Pointer        JR Lockport, NY                               01-18 *
42-09.25 Lindsey Wright        JR Delaware Academy, Delhi, NY                12-14
42-08.25 Angelica Richards     SR Woodland, Stockbridge, GA                  12-28
42-07.00 Otisha Williams       SR Bloomfield, CT                             01-11
42-06.25 Morgan Foster         SR Mt. Vernon, NY                             01-12
42-05.00 Sydney Hmura          JR Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY             01-05
42-04.00 Madison Jones         JR Wilsonville, OR                            01-04
42-01.25 Katherine Biggs       JR Rogersville, TN                            01-10
42-00.00 Yuliamdra Samora      JR Juanita Sanchez, Providence, RI            12-21
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                U.S HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' OUTDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                          NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 01-16-11
 
                           CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
54-02.00 Casey Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-17-07
59-04.75 Sabrina Gaitan        SO  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA               02-03-13
61-02.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-07-10
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                01-16-11
 
                         2019/2020 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
50-11.50 Janae Profit          JR Dunwoody, GA                               01-12 *
50-10.25 Olivia Campbell       SO Western, Barry, IL                         12-21
49-02.25 Ashlyn Green          SR Liberty, Wentzville, MO                    11-17
47-02.50 Lailah Malone         SR Campbell, Smyrna, GA                       01-05
46-09.00 Layla Senter          SR Decatur, GA                                11-03
45-08.50 Dayanara Cendejas     JR Warren, Downey, CA                         12-07
45-08.00 Haylee Terry          SR Southeast Whitfield, Dalton, GA            11-30
44-09.00 Jillian Stafford      JR Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA                 01-11
44-05.25 Mary Elizabeth Gill   SR Cardinal Gibbons, Fort Lauderdale, FL      11-30
42-08.25 Claire Harrison       SO First Presbyterian Day, Macon, GA          01-05
42-08.25 Daiyanna Cooper       JR Temple, GA                                 01-12 *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Standards: Boys 25#   - 55-00.00 35# 40-00.00
           Girls 20#  – 42-00.00
----------------------------------------------------------------
* = Addition, improvement, change, correction since last update.
C = Corrected distance.
H = Home schooled/Hometown.
 
Note: Oluwatobiloba Dare (25# Indoors)and Elijah Dare (25# Outdoors)
are the same person. Using name used in meet results.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: For athletes meeting the standard in both Indoor and Outdoor both will be used
on the performance list providing the Outdoor mark is superior. If the athlete’s
Indoor mark is superior only the Indoor performance will be used. 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cutoff 01-19-20  Updated 01-23-20     
--------------------------------- 
   
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and
developments by being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:           
                         http://www.hshammer.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.             
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at rmgourley@fullchannel.net