NYSPHSAA/NYS Federation Championships (NY) Results

National leader Monique Hardy (Webster Thomas, Webster, NY) easily captured the New York state title on Saturday in a stacked girl’s competition. Three of the nation’s top five were competing and three girls broke 55 feet in the competition. Some big personal bests highlighted the boy’s competition. Nick Pisciotta (Commack, NY) hit 75 feet for the first time to win, and Jayden DuBard (Cheektowaga, NY) added more than four feet to his best for silver.

    2020  NYSPHSAA/NYS Federation Championships - 3/7/2020             
                 Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex
Girls Weight Throw
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Hardy, Monique            12 Webster Thom          63-10.50
  2 Surdej, Natalia           11 Lancaster             56-11.75
  3 Garcia, Julia             12 Cornwall              55-09.75
  4 Lindner, Kira             12 Horace Greel          52-02.75
  5 Ragazzini, Kayley         12 George H. He          49-10.25
  6 Kinnicutt, Emma           12 Wellsville            48-07.00
  7 Wright, Lindsey           11 Delhi HS              47-04.50
  8 Sinclair, Imahni          12 Liverpool             47-01.00
  9 Richard, Lea              12 South Glens           46-02.25
 10 Soto, Ilenn               12 New Rochelle          45-10.25
 11 Lambert, Danielle         12 West Seneca           45-04.75
 12 Forand, Emily             12 Bethlehem Ce          44-02.00
 13 Pelle, Amber              12 Mount Vernon          43-11.25
 14 Hart, Mara                12 Webster Schr          43-10.50
 15 Nellis, Anna-Mae          12 Dolgeville            43-09.75
 16 Carvajal, Leah            11 Marlboro              42-02.75
 17 Thompson, Danena          12 Harry S. Tru         X41-08.50
 18 Wood, Megan               12 Ward Melvill          40-10.75
 19 Andreou, Ismini           12 Benjamin N.          X40-07.50
 20 Zacpal, Arianna-Alladio   11 Saint Anthon         X40-04.75
 21 Richards, Anastasia       12 Mt. Sinai             40-02.25
 22 Isherwood, Grace          12 Rome Free Ac          40-00.75
 23 Koepnick, Claire          12 Sweet Home            39-03.50
 24 Christie, Caitlin         12 Bay Shore             37-06.75
 25 Podufalski, Makayla       11 Ithaca High           37-02.75
 26 Townsend, Lauren          12 Kingston              36-00.75
 27 DuBray, Madison           12 Saranac               34-11.75
 28 Sanford, Mia              10 Saranac Lake          34-11.50
 28 Georgiou, Kiriaki         11 St. Francis          X34-11.50
 30 Aronson, Isabella         10 Syosset               34-02.00
 31 carragher, Coco           11 Trinity Scho         X31-02.25
 32 green, Gracelynn          11 Hackley Scho         X28-10.25

Boys Weight Throw
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Pisciotta, Nicholas       12 Commack               75-06.00 
  2 DuBard, Jayden            11 Cheektowaga           71-02.50
  3 Smith, Sean               11 Webster Thom          67-08.00
  4 Dochat, Scott             11 Shenendehowa          65-05.25
  5 Pinckney, Michael         10 HS For Const         X64-07.50
  6 Belmnahia, Noah           12 Valhalla              63-04.25
  7 Roux, Travis              11 Northport             62-04.75
  8 Fishler, Jacob            12 Syosset               61-05.75
  9 Callo, Freddie            12 Marlboro              60-02.50
 10 Decker, Robert            12 Minisink Val          60-00.25
 11 Rivera, Carlos            12 North Rockla          58-01.25
 12 Howlett, Ashton           12 Brockport HS          57-09.25
 13 Swavely, Justin           12 Rome Free Ac          57-02.00
 14 Morell, Bradley           12 Oneonta HS            57-01.50
 15 Russo, Matthew            11 Depew                 56-06.25
 16 Chambers, Nathan          12 East Rochest          55-09.00
 17 Gouraige, Jeremy          12 Arlington             54-10.00
 18 Smith, Bradley            12 Frontier              54-01.50
 19 Mullin, Dan               12 Oceanside             54-01.00
 20 Pelio, Joseph             12 Saint Anthon         X54-00.50
 21 Barash, Gary              12 Huntington            53-04.50
 22 Kiroy, Connor             12 Saranac               53-04.25
 23 Fobare, Kevin             12 Shenendehowa          53-01.75
 24 Graham, Jalen             10 Liverpool             52-02.00
 25 Miller, Steven            12 Baldwinsvill          51-08.25
 26 Rosen, Evan               11 Syosset               50-02.75
 27 Fisher, Michael           12 Pine Bush             49-09.00
 28 Cox, Ian                  12 Iona Prepara         X49-07.50
 29 Breyette, Casey           12 Saranac               46-07.25
 30 Altieri, Marco            11 Susan E. Wag         X45-04.25
 31 awoyomi, Abolaji          10 Trinity Scho         X38-07.50
 32 soto, Santiago            10 Trinity Scho         X37-05.00
 -- Rohl, Maxwell             11 Horseheads                FOUL