6/25/20 U.S. High School Hammer List

The number of throwers over 200 feet tripled on this week’s performance list and top throwers across the country opened their season. Senior Trey Knight (Ridgefield, WA) led the way to take the national lead, with junior Logan Coles (Woonsocket, RI) also coming close to his personal. On the girl’s side Cheyenne Figueroa (Classical, Providence, RI) added more than 20 feet to her best en route to winning the Throwhawks Mini Meet, while former national leader Ava David (Lake Oswego, OR) also added five feet to her season’s best.

                U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 12# HAMMER THROW
 
                              NATIONAL RECORD
 
260-05 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                               Class Records
 
218-08 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                          07-07-17
243-11 Conor McCullough      SO Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-03-07
260-00 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-28-08
260-05 Rudy Winkler          SR Averill Park, NY                        07-02-13
 
                             2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
243-02 Trey Knight           SR Ridgefield, WA                             06-20 *
229-10 Logan Coles           JR Woonsocket, RI                             06-21 *
216-06 Nick Pisciotta        SR Commack, NY                                12-29
216-03 Kyle Moison           SR Lincoln, RI                                06-21 *
212-07 William Cauley        SR Barrington, RI                             06-21 *
211-06 Jesse Houle           SR Woonsocket, RI                             06-21 *
202-05 Ruben Banks           SR IMG Academy, Bradenton, FL                 01-26
202-04 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan SO Woonsocket, RI                            06-21 *
201-08 Tyler Gilliland       SR Tumwater, WA                               03-07
196-06 Ben Chappell          SR Oakdale, CA                                02-22
194-03 Luke Barrett          SR Trinity Prep, Winter Park, FL              05-23
192-09 James Wright          JR Great Oak, Temecula, CA                    01-11
192-03 Johnathan Luke Witte  SR IMG Academy, Bradenton, FL                 01-26
191-07 Jayden White          SR Everett, WA                                09-01
187-05 Mason Strunk          SR Salem Academy, Salem, OR                   06-06
187-01 Aiden Paul            JR West Albany, Albany, OR                    06-20 *
185-05 Jake Sun              SO St.Margaret’s Episc, SanJuan Capistrano,CA 02-29
185-03 Mason McKhann         SR Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA                 02-01
182-05 Jeremiah Nubbe        SO Rainier, WA                                06-06
181-04 Daniel Coppedge       JR Cleveland, Portland, OR                    03-14
179-02 Noah Belmnahia        SR Valhalla, NY                               09-12
178-05 Garret Bernt          JR Stevenson, WA                              06-20 *
176-01 Robert Decker         SR Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY            12-29
173-07 Jake Porter           SR Canyon Anaheim, Anaheim, CA                01-11
172-07 Achilles Mouzakis     SR Tappen Zee, Orangeburg, NY                 09-12
168-10 Darien Semedo         SR Capital Christian, Sacramento, CA          04-25
168-06 Alexander Baez        SR Classical, Providence, RI                  06-21 *
165-11 Jacob Goldberg        SR Pine Crest, Fort Lauderdale, FL            01-25
165-11 Alex Kang             SR River Ridge, Woodstock, GA                 11-23
165-06 Diego Lopez           SR Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove, CA              04-25
164-07 Tremain Robinson      JR Somerset Academy, Boynton Beach, FL        01-25
164-05 Harrison Dimick       SR Oak Mountain, Birmingham, AL               06-13 *
164-03 Aaron Coffey          SO Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                  06-13 *
163-03 Miller Campbell       SR North Mason, Belfair, WA                   02-29 
162-10 Kaison Barton         SR Mary Montgomery, Semmes, AL                06-13 *
162-04 Jackson Gibbon        SR White River, Bonney Lake, WA               02-29
162-00 Mason Hickel          JR Desert Vista, Phoenix, AZ                  06-11 *
160-10 Jake Weathers         JR Consumers Oaks, Elk Grove, CA              04-25
160-04 Henry Erickson IV     JR Snohomish, WA                              09-01
159-07 Jaryn Eaton           JR Tokay, Lodi, CA                            06-13 *
157-03 Nolan Ragland         SR Lutheran West, Rocky River, OH             06-13 *
156-05 Colin Brown           JR Granite Bay, CA                            04-25
156-03 Michael Campbell      SR Bloomfield, CT                             06-21 *
155-04 Joseph Pelio          SR St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY        12-29
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 16# HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-22-09
 
                              Class Records
 
168-02 Bobby Colantonio      FR Barrington, RI                          08-25-13
192-09 Bobby Colantonio      SO Barrington, RI                          08-17-14
213-09 Trey Knight           JR Ridgefield, WA                          04-14-19
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               07-22-09
 
                              2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
207-04 Trey Knight           SR Ridgefield, WA                             06-06
170-08 Tyler Gilliland       SR Tumwater, WA                               03-07
151-04 Jake Sun              SO St.Margaret’s Episc, SanJuan Capistrano,CA 02-15
149-11 Jayden White          SR Everett, WA                                10-06
141-09 Jeremiah Nubbe        SO Rainier, WA                                03-07
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’4K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                06-15-10
 
                               Class Records
 
173-04 Casey Kraychir        FR Twentynine Palms, CA                    05-04-07
192-05 Sabrina Gaitan’       SO Sprayberry, Marietta, GA                06-02-13
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 06-15-10
211-01 Shelby Ashe           SR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 05-15-11
      
                            2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
187-05 Cheyenne Figueroa     SR Classical, Providence, RI                  06-21 *
182-06 Ava David             SR Lake Oswego, OR                            06-20 *
172-05 Markayha Billings     SR Elk Grove, CA                              04-25
163-11 Jillian Stafford      JR Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA                 02-01
160-00 Olivia Campbell       SO Pittsfield, IL (Note below.)               12-28
156-10 Madison McGloin       SR Barrington, RI                             06-21 *
156-10 Leah Moore            JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   06-21 *
155-05 Sydney Lake           JR Timber Creek, Orlando, FL                  05-23
154-08 Ashley Shoemake       SR Troy Buchanan, Troy, MO                    12-21
153-06 Ashlyn Green          SR Liberty, Wentzville, MO                    12-21
153-02 Hayley Chartier       JR Lincoln, RI                                06-21 *
152-04 Alexandra Payne       JR North Kitsap, Poulsbo, WA                  02-29
151-06 Allison Plante        SR Lincoln, RI                                06-21 *
150-04 Karen Odoemene        SR West Orange, NJ                            12-29
149-05 Trinity Cardillo      SR Southington, CT                            06-21 *
148-05 Alliya Boothe         SR Bloomfield, CT                             06-21 *
147-08 Katelyn Peterson      SO Dixon, CA                                  04-25
145-09 Abby Venglass         SR Rancho Cucamonga, Etiwanda, CA             02-22
140-01 Johanna Zilla         SR River Ridge, Lacey, WA                     06-06
138-08 Hope Belvit           SR Bloomfield, CT                             06-21 *
135-01 Katherine Biggs       JR Rogersville, TN                            06-13
134-02 Giavonna Meeks        SO Northfield, Denver, CO                     06-11
133-08 Juliet Bernard        SR Westerville Central, Westerville, OH       06-13
133-02 Amelia Metz           SO Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                  06-13
132-08 Savana Ramirez        JR Milwaukie, OR                              06-06
132-03 Cara Salsberry        JR Marvin Ridge, Waxhaw, FL                   02-29
132-01 Brooke Bock           JR Cardinal Gibbons, Fort Lauderdale, FL      01-25
132-00 Samantha Cerra        SR Tolland, CT                                06-21 *
131-10 Ashpreet Kler         JR Elk Grove, CA                              04-25
130-08 Maddie Walford        JR Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA                 02-01
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’3K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
214-11 Samantha Kunza        JR Timberland, Wentzville, MO              06-03-18
 
                            2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
182-03 Olivia Campbell       SO Pittsfield, IL (Note below.)               12-21
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S. MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS’ 3K HAMMER THROW
 
147-05 Madison Speer          8th Hazelbrook, Tualatin, OR                 06-20 *
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2020 Hammer Throw
Standards: Boys’  5k – 160’, 12# - 160’, 6k - 145’, 16# - 140’
           Girls’ 3k – 140’, 4k  - 130’                       
 
Cutoff 06-21-20  Updated 06-25-20     
--------------------------------
* = addition or change
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: Olivia Campbell goes to Western High School, Barry, IL.
      However, Western High School does not have a Track Team, so
      Campbell competes on the Pittsfield, IL high school Track Team.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and
developments by being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:           
                         http://www.hshammer.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.             
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at rmgourley@fullchannel.net