2/18/21 U.S. High School Weight List

Big changes took place on both the boys and girls national performance lists, with two new national leaders, and four improvements among the top seven on each list. Leading the way were new nationals leads from Logan Coles (Woonsocket, RI) at the Rhode Island Class Championships, and Natalia Surdej (Lancaster, NY) at the Youngstown State High School Meet 3.

               U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' INDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                              NATIONAL RECORD
 
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              03-15-09
 
                       NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
71-03.50 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                          02-04-17
83-06.75 Trey Knight           SO Ridgefield, WA                          01-20-18
87-10.75 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-16-08
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-15-09
 
                         2020/2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
76-07.50 Logan Coles           SR Woonsocket, RI                             02-14 *
74-09.00 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan JR Woonsocket, RI                            02-14 *
72-00.50 Collin Burkhart       SR Nazareth Area, Nazareth, PA                12-12
71-05.00 John Fay              SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             02-14 *
71-03.00 Gary Moore, Jr.       JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   02-07
70-07.00 Sean Smith            SR Webster Thomas, Webster, NY                02-13 *
70-01.50 Michael Pinckney      JR High School For Construction,Ozone Park,NY 12-12
70-00.00 Aiden Paul            SR West Albany, Albany, OR                    01-30
68-11.00 Caden Hottman         JR Hermiston, OR                              12-12
68-06.00 Tomas Rimac           SR Brunswick, OH                              02-07
68-03.00 Garret Bernt          SR Stevenson, WA                              11-14
67-07.25 Cooper Stroka         SR Don Bosco Prep Ramsey, NJ                  11-22
67-05.00 Travis Roux           SR Northport, NY                              01-09
65-06.00 Ian Clawson           JR South Salem, Salem, OR                     11-14
65-03.25 Asher Robbins         JR Barrington, RI                             02-13 *
64-02.00 Aidan Taylor          JR Zeeland East, MI                           01-09
63-11.00 Zachary Jacobs        SR Wilson Central, Lebanon, TN                01-02
63-03.00 Zane Forist           SR Carson City, MI                            02-13 *
63-02.50 Cameron McNeil        SR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               01-20
62-05.00 Tristan Gray          SR Omaha North, Omaha, NE                     01-17
62-03.00 Ali Abdul-mumin       JR Classical, Providence, RI                  02-13 *
61-11.00 Zane Forist           JR Carson City-Crystal, Carson City, MI       01-10
61-10.00 Kareem Jeffries Hazard JR Central, Providence, RI                   02-14 *
61-10.00 Daniel Norris         SR Hempfield Area (7), Greensburg, PA         02-14 *
61-09.00 Colby Morlock         JR Norwayne, Creston, OH                      02-07
61-08.50 Tristan Boatman       SR Jefferson County, Dandridge, TN            01-10
60-10.00 Andrew Harmon         JR North Kingstown, RI                        02-14 *
60-05.00 Shamus Culhane        JR North Kingstown, RI                        02-14 *
60-03.50 Collin Warner         SR Springboro, OH                             01-10
60-00.25 Liam Capozza          JR Barrington, RI                             02-13 *
59-08.00 Gabe Hickman          SR Turpin, Cincinnati, OH                     01-10
59-06.00 Justin Parnell        JR Dallas, OR                                 01-30
59-05.00 Joshua Rohland        SR Knoch, Saxonburg, PA                       02-07
58-10.50 Brian Luciano         JR Somers, Lincolndale, NY                    10-03
58-09.00 Seth Allen            JR New Manchester, Douglasville, GA           12-27
58-02.00 Lander Marak          FR Sandy, OR                                  01-30
58-00.00 Nathan Borgan         SR Lancaster, OH                              01-09
58-00.00 Charlie Spurrell      JR The Wheeler School, Providence, RI         02-13 *
57-10.00 Hayden Valenti        SO Vermilion, OH                              02-07
57-06.50 Levi Graham           JR Minooka, IL                                01-16
57-04.00 Colton Ferrucci       JR Shenango, New Castle, PA                   02-13 *
56-10.50 Jordy Fernandez       JR Central, Providence, RI                    02-14 *
56-10.00 Marco Altieri         SR Susan E. Wagner, Staten Island, NY         01-31
56-09.75 Ryan Hazard           JR South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI             02-13 *
56-07.50 Richard Segura        JR Central, Providence, RI                    02-14 *
56-05.75 Kevin McCole          SR Francis Howell, Defiance, MO               01-24
56-03.00 Thomas Goggin         SR Cumberland, RI                             02-14 *
56-01.75 Tanveer Raza          JR Hewitt-Trussville, Trussville, AL          01-10
55-06.00 Matthew Belanich      SR Springboro, OH                             01-10
55-05.00 Nathan Lightfoot      SR Lee’s Summit West, Kansas City, MO         01-16
55-04.00 Charlie Taylor        SR Geneva, OH                                 02-11 *
55-01.00 Cameron Black         SR Lancaster, OH                              01-27
55-00.00 Angelo Regec          SR Woodridge, Prnnisula, OH                   01-30
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' OUTDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                          NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                12-21-13
 
                       NATIONAL CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
69-00.00 Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-10-06
73-06.00 Wes Wright            SO  Villa Rica, GA                         03-06-06
79-00.50 Wes Wright            JR  Villa Rica, GA                         02-04-07
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                12-21-13
 
                     2020/2021 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
62-10.00 Tremain Robinson      SR Somerset Academy, Boynton Beach, FL        09-13
61-09.00 Akinwale Dare         SO Fairburn, GA (H)                           01-24
61-08.25 Max Herman            SO Marietta GA                                01-10
60-00.00 Alex Hoffman          SR William Monroe, Standardsville, VA         01-10
59-04.00 Colin Brown           SR Granite Bay, CA                            12-19
58-07.25 Marice Brown          JR Marietta, GA                               02-14 *
57-11.75 Logan Montgomery      JR Ridgeland, Rossville, GA                   11-28
56-04.00 Jaryn Eaton           JR Tokay (SJ), Lodi, CA                       10-10
55-03.50 Scott Dobo            JR Wheeler, Marietta, GA                      02-14 *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'OUTDOOR 35# WEIGHT THROW
 
                               NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
64-05.00  Josh Whitener        SR  North Paulding, Dallas, GA             02-10-13
 
                             2020-2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
47-02.75 Ben Chappell          SR Oakdale, CA                                10-25
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’INDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                  NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
               
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
 
                            NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
57-03.00 Katie Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-02-08
58-08.75 Kamryn Brinson        SO  Marist, Atlanta, GA                    02-13-14
65-04.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-14-10
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
        
                             2020/2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
63-05.00 Natalia Surdej        SR Lancaster, NY                              02-13 *
57-05.75 Leah Moore            SR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   12-12
55-01.00 O’Niece Roberts       SR Allatoona, Acworth, GA                     12-27
53-08.50 Sophia Gallucci       SR Coventry, RI                               02-14 *
53-08.00 Ella Rigel            SR Leipsic, OH                                02-13 *
51-11.50 Isabella Gera         SR Hempfield (Area 7), Greensburg, PA         01-30
51-10.00 Sarah Ortes           SR Classical, Providence, RI                  02-14 *
51-02.25 Serena Lalli          SR Classical, Providence, RI                  01-22
50-07.00 MacKenzie Palinski    SR Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills, OH           02-07
50-02.00 Daiyanna Cooper       SR Temple, GA                                 12-27
50-01.00 Riley Simmons         SR Lakewood Ranch, Bradenton, FL              01-16
50-01.00 Ariel Ammentorp       JR Union, Camas, WA                           01-30
49-11.00 Jae’l Dunn            JR Stockbridge, GA                            11-21
49-10.00 Nicolett Ducharme     SR Cumberland, RI                             02-14 *
49-01.00 Elizabeth Metz        SR Beachwood, OH                              02-07
48-11.50 Jada Marsh            SR Carrollton, GA                             01-10
48-09.00 Savanna Ramirez       SR Milwaukie, OR                              10-31
48-05.50 Olivia Campbell       JR Pittsfield, IL (Note below.)               02-07
48-04.50 Valadian Pallett      SR Farmington, MI                             01-09
47-08.25 Yuliamdra Samora      SR Juanita Sanchez, Providence, RI            02-13 *
46-10.50 Annabel Thorstenson   SR Champaign Centennial, Champaign, IL        01-16
46-10.50 Hayley Chartier       SR Lincoln, RI                                02-13 *
46-08.00 Molly Radcliffe       SR Avon, OH                                   02-07
45-09.00 Liangie Calderon      JR Coventry, RI                               02-14 *
45-07.00 Noelia Giercia        JR Juanita Sanchez, Providence, RI            02-13 *
45-05.00 Lizzy Shontz          SR Salem, OH                                  01-09
45-05.00 Jamie Jacobs          JR Tualatin, OR                               10-31
45-01.50 Arianna-Alladio Zacpal SR St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY       12-12
44-11.00 Kennedy Landrus       JR Geneva, OH                                 02-11 *
44-05.00 Kennedy Flores        SR Columbus Grove, OH                         01-10
44-05.00 Savannah Flusche      SR Gahanna Lincoln, Gahanna, OH               02-07
44-02.00 Jordan Mann           SR Skyview, Vancouver, WA                     12-12
44-02.00 Hannah Moe            SR Cumberland, RI                             01-31
43-10.00 Emma Callahan         JR Shenango, New Castle, PA                   02-13 *
43-06.00 Maddy Wyatt           JR Brunswick, OH                              02-13 *
43-05.25 Olivia O’Connor       JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   10-03
43-00.00 Harley West           SR Greenville, OH                             01-09
42-10.50 MacKenzie Stephens    SR Barrington, RI                             02-13 *
42-09.75 Kylee Bennett         SO Narragansett, RI                           02-13 *
42-09.00 Noel Frye             SR Olentangy, Lewis Center, OH                12-29
42-09.00 Madison Jones         SR Wilsonville, OR                            11-14
42-05.25 Caitlyn Filloramo     SR Fairfield Ludlowe, Fairfield CT            01-09
42-01.00 Catherine Dial        SR St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, OH          02-13 *
42-00.00 Lainey Porter         SR Arlington, LaGrangeville, NY               02-10 *
42-00.00 Aviana Rezendes       SO Classical, Providence, RI                  02-14 *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                U.S HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' OUTDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                          NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 01-16-11
 
                           CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
54-02.00 Casey Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-17-07
59-04.75 Sabrina Gaitan        SO  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA               02-03-13
61-02.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-07-10
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                01-16-11
 
                         2020/2021 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
57-05.50 Giavonna Meeks        JR Northfield, Denver, CO                     02-06 *
55-03.50 Janae Profit          JR Dunwoody, GA                               01-03
50-02.50 Cara Salsberry        SR Marvin Ridge, Waxhaw, NC                   09-13
48-00.00 Amanda Opp            SR Lakewood, CO                               02-06 *
47-10.00 Katelyn Peterson      JR Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove, CA              10-10
45-09.00 Ashpreet Kler         SR Elk Grove (SJ), CA                         12-19
45-03.00 Gracie Bolick         JR Charles D. Owen, Black Mountain, NC        11-28
44-09.75 Brooke Bock           SR Cardinal Gibbons, Fort Lauderdale, FL      09-13
44-02.00 Claire Harrison       JR First Presbyterian Day, Macon, GA          09-06
43-07.00 Trinity Stephens      JR Ware County, Waycross, GA                  01-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Standards: Boys 25#   - 55-00.00 35# 40-00.00
 
           Girls 20#  – 42-00.00
----------------------------------------------------------------
 
* = Addition, improvement, change, correction since last update.
 
H = Home schooled/Hometown.
 
Note: Olivia Campbell goes to Western High School, Barry, IL.
      However, Western High School does not have a Track Team, so
      Cambell competes on the Pittsfield, IL Track Team.
 
 
Note: Normally the performance lists are updated weekly. Due to the current global
      situation lists will be updated are irregular intervals depending on meets
      and availability of results.
 
Note: If an athlete has both an indoor and an outdoor mark and the indoor mark
      is superior only the Indoor performance will be included in the performance
      list.
 
      If the Outdoor mark is superior then both marks will be included. If and when
      the athlete attains a better Indoor mark then the Outdoor mark will be deleted.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cutoff 02-14-21  Updated 02-18-21     
--------------------------------- 
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and
developments by being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:
                  http://www.hmmrmedia.com/hshammer/         
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.             
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at [email protected]