National Scholastic Indoor Championships (NY)

Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) finished a perfect season with yet another national record. Henning took first place at this year’s National Scholastic Indoor Championships with a personal best throw of 86’05.50″. He won by nearly ten feet and surpassed his previous national record by 1.75 inches. Second place went to Wes Wright (Villa Rica, GA) and Ryan Loughney (Tri-Valley Secondary, Grahamsville, NY) took third.

Victoria Flowers (Classical, Providence, RI) threw a huge personal best to win the girl’s competition. Flowers entered the competition with a personal best of 53’06.50″. However, she threw 58’01.25″ to win. Her mark moves her to the top of the national performance list and fifth on the all-time national list. Second, third, and fourth places all went to Throw1Deep throwers from Georgia. Sharla Adeduro (Kell, Marietta, GA) took second; Allison Horner (Lovett, Marietta, GA) took third); and Lauren Chambers (Kell, Marietta, GA) took fourth.

National Scholastic Indoor Championships
March 9-11, 2007
The New York Armory

Boys Weight Throw
==========================================================================
National HS: * 86-05.50 3/11/2007 Walter Henning, Hunntington, NY
Meet: # 85-06 2006 Walter Henning, NY
Frosh: % 63-06.25 2005 Wes Wright, GA
Soph: @ 75-00.50 2005 Walter Henning, NY
JR: ^ 86-06 2006 Walter Henning, NY
SR: $ 86-03.75 2007 Walter Henning, NY
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Henning, Walter SR Kings Park, NY 26.35m 86-05.50
2 Wright, Wesley JR Marietta, GA 23.41m 76-09.75
3 Loughney, Ryan SR Grahamsville, NY 22.77m 74-08.50
4 De Jesus, Wilfredo SR Arroyo 22.36m 73-04.50
5 Onye, Patrick JR Providence, RI 22.08m 72-05.25
6 Pearce, Craig SR Woonsocket, RI 21.21m 69-07.00
7 Davis, Greg SR Marietta, GA 20.66m 67-09.50
8 Gormley, Mitchell JR Mariette, GA 20.65m 67-09.00
9 Loveridge, Neil SR Marietta, GA 19.94m 65-05.00
10 pezdek, scott SR buffalo, NY 19.57m 64-02.50
11 Sampson, Patrick SR Middletown, RI 19.53m 64-01.00
12 Krokey, William SR Marietta, GA 19.44m 63-09.50
13 Novia, Daniel 4 Welland, ON 19.39m 63-07.50
14 Schwendtner, James JR Clifton Park, NY 19.37m 63-06.75
15 Gill, Eric SR Mariette, GA 18.94m 62-01.75
16 Collins, Wiley 3 Wellamd, ON 18.34m 60-02.00
17 Davis, Cody SR Marietta, GA 18.26m 59-11.00
18 Woods, Bailey SR Marietta, GA 18.04m 59-02.25
19 daly, tim SR saunderstown, RI 18.03m 59-02.00
20 Resendes, Nicholas JR Warwick, RI 17.97m 58-11.50
21 Lauro, Mike SR Providence, RI 17.83m 58-06.00
22 Iannetta, Alex SR Providence, RI 17.74m 58-02.50
23 Grey, Garrett JR Grahamsville, NY 17.67m 57-11.75
24 Torissi, Vincent JR Central Valley, NY 17.54m 57-06.50
25 Yaghjian, Andrew SR East Providence, RI 17.51m 57-05.50
26 Gama, Michael Unattached 17.18m 56-04.50
27 Faboyede, Joshua SO Providence, RI 16.86m 55-03.75
28 Lund, Ray SR Thiells, NY 16.52m 54-02.50
29 Myette, Andrew SR Portsmouth, RI 16.28m 53-05.00
30 nicoll, justin JR east providence, RI 16.24m 53-03.50
31 McArdle, Donald SR Depew, NY 15.90m 52-02.00
32 Dunkleberger, Andrew 8 Marieatta, GA 15.60m 51-02.25
33 gross, David JR Brockport, NY 15.45m 50-08.25
34 Manzolillo, Gregory SR Rocky Hill, CT 15.42m 50-07.25
35 Gregory, chris JR Clifton Park, NY 15.26m 50-00.75
36 Gallagher, Josh SR White Plains, NY 15.22m 49-11.25
37 Cullion, Lee Warwick, RI 14.98m 49-01.75
38 Hernandez, Alex SR Providence, RI 14.82m 48-07.50
39 Lawrence, Brandon SR Portsmouth, RI 14.78m 48-06.00
40 Albrecht, Kyle SO Poughquag, NY 14.58m 47-10.00
40 Foster, Jeff JR East Lyme, CT 14.58m 47-10.00
42 Queens, Chris SR Queens, NY 14.51m 47-07.25
43 Freberg, Miles SO Marietta, GA 14.22m 46-08.00
44 Johnson, Hilton SR Eldred, NY 14.18m 46-06.25
45 Callan, Ricky SR Central Valley, NY 14.14m 46-04.75
46 Fiedler, Bob SO Grahamsville, NY 14.09m 46-02.75
47 Allis, David SR Hamlin, NY 13.98m 45-10.50
48 Casey, Steve SR Danbury, CT 13.96m 45-09.75
49 Walker, Brian SR Brockport, NY 13.14m 43-01.50
50 Lovell, Raymond SR Providence, RI 12.54m 41-01.75
51 Brentnall, Edward 8 Marierra, GA 11.78m 38-07.75
-- Winslow, Charles SR Mount Vernon, NY FOUL
-- Modaffari, Nick SR Clifton Park, NY FOUL
-- Cox, Cody SR Mariette, GA FOUL

Girls Weight Throw
==========================================================================
National HS: * 60-10.50 3/8/1997 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Meet: # 60-10.50 1997 Maureen Griffin, ID
Frosh: % 52-07.25 2006 Lauren Chambers, GA
Soph: @ 53-07.75 1999 Kate Johnson, RI
JR: ^ 60-10.50 1997 Maureen Griffin, ID
SR: $ 60-08.75 1997 Kristen Michalski, RI
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Flowers, Victoria JR Providence, RI 17.71m 58-01.25
2 Adeduro, Sharla SR Marietta, GA 16.66m 54-08.00
3 Horner, Allison JR Marietta, GA 15.89m 52-01.75
4 Chambers, Lauren SO Marietta, GA 15.36m 50-04.75
5 Gates, Patrice FR Mariette, GA 15.17m 49-09.25
6 Kurzdorfer, Melissa A FR Lancaster, NY 15.12m 49-07.25
7 Bourque, Crystal SR Cornwall, NY 14.66m 48-01.25
8 Waheed, Tope JR East Providence, RI 14.51m 47-07.25
9 Jordan, Caitlin SO Marietta, GA 13.90m 45-07.25
10 Pehmoeller, Alyssa JR Poughquag, NY 13.86m 45-05.75
11 Clasen, Ashley SO Shoreham, NY 13.50m 44-03.50
12 Smith, Juliana SR Marietta, GA 13.48m 44-02.75
13 Shirley, Candace SR Bloomfield, CT 12.96m 42-06.25
14 Callan, Robin JR Central Valley, NY 12.95m 42-06.00
15 Stowers, Kathryn-Lee SO RI, RI 12.73m 41-09.25
16 Fleser, Jennifer SR Warwick, RI 12.61m 41-04.50
17 Settle, Emily SR Wappingers Falls, N 12.54m 41-01.75
18 Lane, Diana 4 Welland, ON 12.50m 41-00.25
19 Rotella, Taylor SR Knoxville, TN 12.29m 40-04.00
20 McGovern, Meagan JR North Kingstown, RI 12.13m 39-09.75
21 Sawtelle, Tayla SR Woonsocket, RI 12.10m 39-08.50
22 Dejesus, Nabelle JR Providence, RI 11.66m 38-03.25
23 John, Christina JR Marietta, GA 11.28m 37-00.25
24 Balogun, Bidemi JR Providence, RI 10.89m 35-08.75
25 Renker, Nina SO mineola, NY 10.78m 35-04.50
26 johnson, melissa SR east setauket, NY 10.60m 34-09.50
27 Barkley, Kolletee JR Providence, RI 10.47m 34-04.25
28 Kornberg, Diana SR Central Valley, NY 10.24m 33-07.25
29 Henning, Karen FR Kings Park, NY 10.11m 33-02.00
30 McKinney, Sarah SR Clifton Park, NY 9.89m 32-05.50
31 Brown, Chelsea SR Mariwtta, GA 9.81m 32-02.25
32 Renggli, Paulina JR Eldred, NY 9.71m 31-10.25
33 Dishong, Claire SO Hamlin, NY 9.48m 31-01.25
34 Sullivan, Anne JR rovidence, RI 9.24m 30-03.75
35 Walker, Victoria SR Wappingers Falls, N 7.62m 25-00.00
36 wahls, Kathryn Unattached 7.22m 23-08.25
-- Barrett, Shawn-De SO wappingers falls, N FOUL

Nike Indoor Nationals (MD)

Cynthia Lloyd (New Rochelle, NY) threw a personal best to capture the girl’s title at Nike Indoor Nationals. Lloyd took the lead in the third round and held it through the remainder of the competition. Her best toss of 54’02.35″ was two and a half feet better than runner-up Allison Horner (Lovett, Marietta, GA). Casey Kraychir (Twentynine Palms, CA) placed third and her sister, national leader Katie Kraychir, did not compete.

Another Kraychir, Trevor (Twentynine Palms, CA), stole the show in the boy’s weight throw. Kraychir threw a personal best of 81’04.75″ to win by nearly eight feet. That mark also ranks fourth on the all-time national weight throw list. Ryan Loughney (Tri-Valley Secondary, Grahamsville, NY) took second place.

Nike Indoor Nationals
March 10-11, 2007
PG Sportsplex, Landover MD

Boys Weight Throw
==========================================================================
National: N 86-03.75 2/27/2007 Walter Henning, St. Anthony's, S Hunt,NY
Meet: M 87-05 3/1999 Dylan Armstrong, Westside, Canada
Freshman: ( 63-06.25 1/22/2005 Wes Wright, Villa Rica, GA
Sophomore: R 75-00.50 2/26/2005 Walter Henning, St. Anthony's,S Hunt,NY
Junior: J 85-06 3/12/2006 Walter Henning, St. Anthony's,S Hunt,NY
Senior: $ 86-03.75 2/27/2007 Walter Henning, St. Anthony's, S Hunt,NY
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Winslow III, Charles 07 Mount Vernon, NY 17.09m 56-01.00
FOUL 17.09m 14.77m
2 Myette, Andrew 07 Portsmouth, RI 16.61m 54-06.00
15.02m 16.61m 15.62m
3 Lund, Ray 07 Thiells, NY 16.55m 54-03.75
15.57m 15.92m 16.55m
4 Nothaft, Frank 07 Vienna, VA 15.73m 51-07.25
15.73m FOUL FOUL
5 Lawrence, Brandon 07 Portsmouth, RI 14.89m 48-10.25
13.71m 14.89m 13.88m
6 Callan, Ricky 07 Monroe, NY 14.69m 48-02.50
14.12m 14.69m FOUL
7 Mender, Mitch 08 Lebanon, NH 14.60m 47-11.00
14.39m 14.57m 14.60m
8 Gibson, Benjamin 07 Huber Heights, OH 14.32m 46-11.75
FOUL 14.32m FOUL
Flight 2
1 Daly, Tim 07 Saunderstown, RI 18.65m 61-02.25
18.03m 17.70m 17.68m 17.82m 18.65m 18.45m
2 Hamilton, Grant 07 Milford, NH 17.98m 59-00.00
17.30m 17.98m 17.53m 16.71m FOUL FOUL
3 Dibuono, Jason 07 New Rochelle, NY 17.85m 58-06.75
FOUL 17.85m 17.43m
4 Resendes, Nicholas 08 Warwick, RI 17.39m 57-00.75
16.72m 16.84m 17.39m
5 Farley, Matthew 07 Oyster Bay, NY 17.22m 56-06.00
16.29m 16.81m 17.22m
6 Place, Timothy 07 Warwick, RI 16.71m 54-10.00
FOUL 16.46m 16.71m
-- Aliotta, Dennis 07 Staten Island, NY DNS
-- Chiariello, Vincenzo 08 Staten Island, NY DNS
Flight 3
1 Kraychir, Trevor 07 29 Palms, CA 24.81m 81-04.75
21.78m 23.50m 23.45m 23.82m 24.81m 23.33m
2 Loughney, Ryan 07 Woodbourne, NY 22.38m 73-05.25
FOUL 21.24m FOUL 22.38m 21.80m 20.69m
3 Pearce, Craig 07 Woonsocket, RI 20.42m 67-00.00
19.18m FOUL 20.42m FOUL 19.50m 18.94m
4 Schwendtner, Jim 08 Ballston Lake, NY 20.34m 66-08.75
18.82m 20.34m 19.29m 19.20m FOUL 19.83m
5 Sampson, Patrick 07 Middletown, RI 19.09m 62-07.75
FOUL 18.68m 18.16m 18.62m 19.09m 18.04m
6 Torissi, Vincent 08 Central Valley, NY 18.41m 60-05.00
18.19m FOUL 18.26m 17.26m FOUL 18.41m
7 Gonzalez III, Raul 07 Fontana, CA 17.39m 57-00.75
FOUL 17.39m FOUL
8 Bertholf, Troy 07 Liberty, NY 16.17m 53-00.75
FOUL 15.14m 16.17m
-- Jimenez, Matt 07 Staten Island, NY DNS

Girls Weight Throw
==========================================================================
National: N 60-10.50 3/8/1997 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Meet: M 60-08.75 3/9/2002 Kristen Michalski, West Warwick, RI
Freshman: ( 51-06 2/17/2007 Patrice Gates, Villa Rica, GA
Sophomore: R 53-07.75 1999 Kate Johnston, Warwick, RI
Junior: J 60-10.50 1997 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Senior: $ 60-08.75 2006 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Rotella, Taylor 07 Knoxville, TN 12.99m 42-07.50
11.83m 12.32m 12.99m
2 Baird, Natalie 08 Sterling, VA 12.59m 41-03.75
FOUL 12.59m 11.71m
3 Pope, Charlotte 09 New Rochelle, NY 11.89m 39-00.25
11.89m 10.79m FOUL
4 Laffan, Maureen 08 Silverton, NJ 10.96m 35-11.50
10.94m 10.71m 10.96m
5 Talbert, Cassie 08 Plainfield, NH 9.99m 32-09.50
9.99m FOUL 8.98m
6 Lyon, Alyssa 08 New Rochelle, NY 9.54m 31-03.75
FOUL 9.17m 9.54m
7 Valentine, Kellie 08 West Lebanon, NH 9.42m 30-11.00
9.42m FOUL 8.77m
8 Torrey, Rachel 08 Plainfield, NH 8.69m 28-06.25
8.61m 8.69m FOUL
-- Renker, Nina 09 Mineola, NY DNS
Flight 2
1 Koroma, Samella 07 Alexandria, VA 13.83m 45-04.50
13.02m 13.09m 13.83m
2 Graham, Krystal 07 New Rochelle, NY 13.78m 45-02.50
13.36m 12.56m 13.78m
3 Settle, Emily 07 Wappingers Falls, N 12.94m 42-05.50
FOUL 11.98m 12.94m
4 Karter-O'Brien, Bethany 08 Waterville, ME 12.88m 42-03.25
FOUL 12.88m 12.37m
5 Clasen, Ashley 09 Shoreham, NY 11.89m 39-00.25
11.78m 11.89m 11.85m
6 O'Brien, Becky 08 Cumberland, ME 11.71m 38-05.00
6.40m 11.71m 11.26m
7 Batts, Kristen 07 Morganville, NJ 11.34m 37-02.50
FOUL 11.34m FOUL
8 Strother, Brianna 08 Cleveland, OH 10.53m 34-06.75
10.39m 9.39m 10.53m
9 O'Connor, Taryn 07 Hillsborough, NJ 9.77m 32-00.75
9.39m 9.77m 9.30m
Flight 3
1 Lloyd, Cynthia 07 New Rochelle, NY 16.54m 54-03.25
FOUL 14.94m 16.54m 15.96m 14.77m 15.89m
2 Horner, Allison 08 Marietta, GA 15.76m 51-08.50
FOUL 15.06m 15.58m 15.76m 15.73m FOUL
3 Kraychir, Casey 10 29 Palms, CA 15.57m 51-01.00
FOUL 15.57m 14.87m FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Pehmoeller, Alyssa 08 Poughquag, NY 14.21m 46-07.50
11.70m 13.29m 14.21m 12.57m 14.17m 13.53m
5 Callan, Robin 08 Monroe, NY 13.75m 45-01.50
FOUL 12.76m 13.66m 13.75m 13.58m 13.68m
6 Johnson, Kadine 07 New Rochelle, NY 13.28m 43-07.00
10.62m 13.28m 12.13m 10.80m 12.89m FOUL
7 Shirley, Candace 07 Bloomfield, CT 13.25m 43-05.75
FOUL 12.94m 13.25m
8 Taborne, Ciara 07 Cleveland, OH 13.19m 43-03.25
FOUL 13.19m FOUL
9 Kennedy, Brieanna 08 Newark, DE 11.52m 37-09.50
FOUL 11.27m 11.52m
10 Sawtelle, Tayla 07 Woonsocket, RI 10.05m 32-11.75
9.53m 10.05m 9.83m

Centralia Polar Bear Meet (WA)

Jordan Stray (Centralia, WA) opened up the outdoor season with an impressive toss of 220’9″ while Gabby Midles (Camas, WA) took the girl’s competition at 137’4″.

Centralia Polar Bear Hammer Meet
Centralia, WA
March 3, 2007

 	Boys 12 pound Hammer  	 	 	 	

1st Jordan Stray 12, Centralia 220' 9"
2nd Zack Richards 11 Monroe 204' 9"
3rd Alex Nelson 12 Evergreen 191' 3
4th Ty Lindgren 12 Centralia 188' 10
5th Cole Gibson 11 Camas 160' 5 PR
6th Steven Wong 12 Camas 131' 10 PR
7th Chris Gage 10 Capital 112' 10
8th Aaron Krout 12 Camas 107' 10


4 Kg Girls Competition

1st Gabby Midles 12 Camas 137' 4
2nd Olivia Midles 9 Capital 125' 0
3rd Jasmine Stray 10 Centralia 117' 10 PR



16 Pound Hammer Competition

1st Jordan Stray 12, Centralia 176' 7
2nd Zack Richards 11 Monroe 169' 10 PR
3rd Alex Nelson 12 Evergreen 143' 5
4th Aaron Krout 12 Camas 98' 4 PR
5th Steven Wong 12 Camas 97' 4 PR

Dartmouth Relays (NH)

Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) broke his own national record in his season debut with the weight throw. Henning’s winning mark of 86’02.00″ surpasses his best of 85’06.00″ at last season’s National Scholastic Indoor Track & Field Championships. The mark also surpasses Leif Arrhenius’s (Mountain View, Orem, UT) senior class record of 82’10.00″ set in 2004. Henning also broke 60 feet in the shot put.

The girl’s competition was won by freshman Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster, NY) with a personal best throw of 48’00.00″. Kurzdorfer outdistanced her competition by nearly six feet en route to her win.

Boys Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Henning, Walter 12 St Anthony NY 26.26m 86-02.00 10
2 Sampson, Patrick 12 Bish Hendricken 19.60m 64-03.75 8
3 Pezdek, Scott 12 Lancaster NY 18.82m 61-09.00 6
4 Gama, Mike 10 Bish Hendricken 18.26m 59-11.00 3
4 Jimenez, Matt 12 Mon Farrell NY 18.26m 59-11.00 3
6 Schwendtner, Jim 11 Shenendehowa 18.25m 59-10.50 1
7 McArdle, Don 12 Lancaster NY 17.44m 57-02.75
8 Aliotta, Dennis 12 Mon Farrell NY 17.21m 56-05.75
9 Hamilton, Grant 12 Milford NH 16.50m 54-01.75
10 Myette, Andrew 12 Portsmouth RI 16.39m 53-09.25
11 Chiariello, Vincenzo 11 Mon Farrell NY 15.89m 52-01.75
12 Resendes, Nick 11 Bish Hendricken 15.74m 51-07.75
13 Stanton, Craig 12 Bish Hendricken 15.44m 50-08.00
14 Doran, Zach 12 Iroquois NY 15.23m 49-11.75
14 Place, Tim 12 Bish Hendricken 15.23m 49-11.75
16 Murray, Mike 12 Bish Hendricken 14.59m 47-10.50
17 Mender, Mitch 11 Lebanon NH 14.51m 47-07.25
18 Agostinelli, Matthew 11 Cumberland RI 14.23m 46-08.25
19 Albrech, Kyle 10 Arlington NY 13.97m 45-10.00
20 Skory, Justin 12 Bish Hendricken 13.96m 45-09.75
21 Fedor, Nick 12 Amity CT Reg 13.62m 44-08.25
22 McFarland, Adam 12 Lancaster NY 13.54m 44-05.25
23 Linback, David 10 Cumberland RI 13.49m 44-03.25
24 Modaffari, Nick 12 Shenendehowa 13.20m 43-03.75
25 Conklin, Mark 11 Bish Hendricken 12.96m 42-06.25
26 Cullion, Lee 10 Bish Hendricken 12.79m 41-11.50
27 Lawrence, Brandon 12 Portsmouth RI 12.42m 40-09.00
28 Filiano, Dominc 9 Lebanon NH 11.53m 37-10.00

Girls Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Kurzdorfer, Melissa 9 Lancaster NY 14.63m 48-00.00 10
2 Pehmoeller, Alyssa 11 Arlington NY 12.86m 42-02.25 8
3 Larose, Annie 12 St-Jean Richeli 12.64m 41-05.75 6
4 Fleser, Jen 12 Toll Gate RI 12.25m 40-02.25 4
5 Stowers, Kathryn-Lee 10 La Salle RI 11.94m 39-02.25 2
6 O'Brien, Becky 11 Greely ME 11.93m 39-01.75 1
7 Johnson, Melissa 12 Ward Melville 11.61m 38-01.25
8 Batts, Kristen 12 Marlboro NJ 11.01m 36-01.50
9 Rocheleau, Melissa 12 Toll Gate RI 10.89m 35-08.75
10 Shirley, Candace 12 Bloomfield CT 10.85m 35-07.25
11 Henning, Karen 9 St Anthony NY 10.83m 35-06.50
12 Greenwell, Calieigh 12 La Salle RI 10.43m 34-02.75
13 Lanoue, Kate 12 Lowell MA 10.00m 32-09.75
14 Niedbala, Anna 11 Erskine Acad 9.96m 32-08.25
15 Valentine, Kellie 11 Lebanon NH 9.26m 30-04.75
16 Procopio, Alexandra 9 Toll Gate RI 8.90m 29-02.50
17 Torrey, Rachel 11 Lebanon NH 7.47m 24-06.25

Y2K7 Open (GA)

Y2K7 Open
December 30, 2006
Marietta, Georgia

Women's Weight
1. Lauren Chambers 17.26m 56' 7 1/2"
2. Allison Horner 16.30m 53' 5 3/4"
3. Patrice Gates 15.30m 50' 2 1/2"
4. Juliana Smith 14.26m 46' 9 1/2"
5. Sharla Adeduro 13.75m 45' 1 1/2"
6. Caitlin Jordan 12.81m 42' 1/2"
7. Christna John 10.94m 35' 10 3/4"

Women's Hammer
1. Allison Horner 49.33m 161' 10"
2. Patrice Gates 44.51m 146' 0"
3. Lauren Chambers 42.75m 140' 3"
4. Sharla Adeduro 40.79m 133' 10"
5. Juliana Smith 32.61m 107' 0"

Boys High School 25 Lb weight
1. Wes Wright 22.63m 74' 3"
2. Mitchell Gormley 20.32m 66' 8"
3 William Krokey 20.29m 66' 7"
4. Greg Davis 19.55m 64' 1 3/4"
5. Cody Cox 18.67m 61' 3"
6. Neil Loveridge 18.18m 59' 7 3/4"
7. Cody Davis 17.36m 56' 11 1/2"
8. Andrew Dunkleberger 12.88m 42' 3 1/4"
9. Edward Brentnall 9.55.12m 31' 4"

35 Lb weight
1. Andrew Hackney 19.41m 63' 8 1/4"
2. Wes Wright 17.01m 55' 9 3 /4"
3. Mitchell Gormley 15.03m 49' 3 3/4"
4. William Krokey 14.65m 48' 3/4"
5. Neil Loveridge 14.14m 46' 4 3/4"
6. Beau Schmookler 13.28m 43' 7"
7. Cody Davis 12.27m 40' 3 1/2"

World Junior Championships Qualifying (China)

IAAF World Junior Championships Qualifying Round
Beijing Choayang Sports Fitness and Leisure Park, Beijing, China
August 18, 2006

Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark          
366   Németh Kristóf HUN 73.86 Q      
632   Pozdnyakov Anatoliy RUS 72.89 Q      
769   Henning Walter USA 71.51 Q      
143   Qi Dakai CHN 70.73 q      
340   Ziegler Alexander GER 70.64 q      
405   Rocchi Lorenzo ITA 70.59 q      
303   Williamson Amir GBR 66.77        
748   Mykolaychuk Dmytro UKR 66.52        
226   Vicente Isaac ESP 64.62        
10  70   Shaitar Yauheni BLR 64.53        
11  351   Stathelákos Konstadínos GRE 64.47        
12   Merdanáj Ardít ALB 64.13     (SB)  
   250   Laitinen Arno FIN NM        

 

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Németh Kristóf 73.86   NM   NM  
Pozdnyakov Anatoliy X   72.89   NM  
Henning Walter X   70.61   71.51  
Qi Dakai 70.73   X   X  
Ziegler Alexander 69.57   69.31   70.64  
Rocchi Lorenzo X   65.98   70.59  
Williamson Amir 65.63   66.45   66.77  
Mykolaychuk Dmytro X   X   66.52  
Vicente Isaac 59.63   64.62   63.98  
Shaitar Yauheni 60.81   X   64.53  
Stathelákos Konstadínos X   X   64.47  
Merdanáj Ardít X   61.38   64.13  
Laitinen Arno X   X   X  

Group B – Wednesday, August 16, 2006 – 13:15  


Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark          
71   Shayunou Yury BLR 76.76 Q   (CR)  
619   Aydamirov Yevgeniy RUS 75.90 Q      
687   Lomnický Marcel SVK 73.25 Q      
117   Shan Changcheng CHN 72.31 Q   (PB)  
302   Smith Alexander GBR 72.03 Q      
319   Hedermann Benjamin GER 70.52 q      
367   Pálhegyi Sándor HUN 68.78        
753   Vynnyk Artem UKR 67.79        
162   Muža Matej CRO 65.91        
10  242   Heinänen Samuli FIN 65.68        
11  692   Kvist Stefan SWE 65.20        
12  171   Bukvic Pavel CZE 60.58        
13  711   Hommadov Amanmurad TKM 54.54     (NJ)  
    Disha Bledar ALB NM        
Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd  
Shayunou Yury 76.76   NM   NM  
Aydamirov Yevgeniy 70.35   75.90   NM  
Lomnický Marcel 73.25   NM   NM  
Shan Changcheng X   72.31   NM  
Smith Alexander 67.46   72.03   NM  
Hedermann Benjamin 68.86   68.07   70.52  
Pálhegyi Sándor 68.78   X   68.44  
Vynnyk Artem X   X   67.79  
Muža Matej 65.88   X   65.91  
Heinänen Samuli X   65.68   X  
Kvist Stefan 65.15   65.20   62.33  
Bukvic Pavel X   60.58   X  
Hommadov Amanmurad 52.24   X   54.54  
Disha Bledar X   X   X  

 

World Junior Championships (China)

Walter Henning placed eight on Friday at the World Junior (U20) Championships in Beijing. Henning opened up with a throw of 70.28m and was consistent throughout the competition. Five of his throws surpassed 70 meters and his best measured 71.90m (235’11”) in the third round. The throwers threw the 6 kilogram (13.2 lb) international junior implement.

Henning was also the youngest athlete to participate in the finals on Friday. Just one year ago, Henning placed eight at the World Youth (U18) Championships in Marrakech, Morocco. Henning best throw in Marrakech measured 70.90m. At that meet the atheltes threw the 5 kilogram (11 lb) hammer. Just one year later he maintained his position in the older age group and improved his distance by one meter while throwing a heavier implement.

IAAF World Junior Championships
Beijing Choayang Sports Fitness and Leisure Park, Beijing, China
August 18, 2006


Pos  Bib   Athlete Country Mark          
619   Aydamirov Yevgeniy RUS 78.42     (CR)  
366   Németh Kristóf HUN 78.39        
687   Lomnický Marcel SVK 77.06     (NJ)  
71   Shayunou Yury BLR 76.95     (NJ)  
632   Pozdnyakov Anatoliy RUS 76.09        
143   Qi Dakai CHN 75.97     (NJ)  
319   Hedermann Benjamin GER 73.80     (PB)  
769   Henning Walter USA 71.90        
340   Ziegler Alexander GER 71.22        
10  302   Smith Alexander GBR 70.77        
11  117   Shan Changcheng CHN 67.86        
12  405   Rocchi Lorenzo ITA 65.77        

 

Athlete 1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th  
Aydamirov Yevgeniy X   78.42   X   X   X   75.72  
Németh Kristóf 76.35   78.39   78.33   77.16   77.00   75.32  
Lomnický Marcel 71.71   75.01   70.60   76.83   77.06   X  
Shayunou Yury 74.98   75.81   X   X   76.95   X  
Pozdnyakov Anatoliy 75.74   X   X   75.64   X   76.09  
Qi Dakai 74.98   71.68   75.11   74.79   75.97   75.65  
Hedermann Benjamin X   X   73.80   70.17   X   68.04  
Henning Walter 70.28   71.52   71.90   68.33   71.33   71.55  
Ziegler Alexander 71.22   X   66.77   NM   NM   NM  
Smith Alexander 69.69   68.65   70.77   NM   NM   NM  
Shan Changcheng X   67.86   X   NM   NM   NM  
Rocchi Lorenzo 65.77   X   X   NM   NM   NM  

Road to Eugene ’08 (OR)

Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) wasted no time on Tuesday evening before break his own national junior record. On his first attempt, Henning threw the 6-kilogram hammer a record distance of 72.28m. After a second round foul, Henning was consistent in the next three rounds before again breaking his own record on his final attempt. By the day’s end, Henning had bettered his old record by more than three feet. His previous record of 71.62m (235’00”) was set at the USA Junior National Chamionships in June.

After improving his 16# personal best on Saturday, Jordan Stray (Centralia, WA) added four feet to his 6-kilogram personal best. Stray and Henning were the only juniors participating in the competition.

Quotes from Walter Henning:

“I was hoping to get those marks earlier in the season, not in the summer. My wire was a little shorter – about ¼” – after it hit the cage on one of my throws, but it worked out OK. (On that record throw) I didn’t know it was a record when I let it go.”

“It was great to be out here throwing with all the great post-collegians. I threw against some of them at the Penn Relays, so it was nice to be on the field with them again.”

About going to Beijing for World Juniors: “I get butterflies thinking about it.”

                     NIKE Road To Eugene '08 - 8/8/06                     
Benefiting the Professional Athletics Assoc.
Hayward Field, Univ. of Oregon, Eugene, OR

Junior Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Henning, Walter USA Jr. Team 72.59m 238-02
72.28m FOUL 70.86m 69.70m 71.41m 72.59m
2 Stray, Jordan Unattached 60.97m 200-00
59.09m FOUL 60.97m 58.85m FOUL FOUL

Centralia Twilight (WA)

Centralia Twilight Hammer Meet
Centralia High School, Centralia, WA
August 5, 2006

Young Men  12 lb
1. Jordan Stray Centralia (11) 221'7"
2. Alex Nelson Evergreen (11) 199'2 Lifetime best
3. Zack Richards Monroe (10) 198'10"
4. Steve Wang Camas (11) 116'1

Young Woman 4 kilo
1. Kerin Feather Camas HS (11) 125'7
2. Emma Ruggiero Woodby Island (11) 122'2 Lifetime best
3. Madison Dion Shelton (11) 110'1"

Intermediate girls 4 kilo
1. Olivia Midles Griffin Middle School 128'2"
2. Jasmin Stray Centralia HS 99'8"
3. Hillary Knigh Camas HS 60'9"

Intermediate boys
1. Chris Gage Capital HS (9th) 125'5" Lifetime best

Youth 4 boys kilo soft landing hammer
Hank Midles Camas Grade School (6th) 64 feet Lifetime best first meet.

Youth 4 girls kilo soft landing hammer
Emilie Newberry (4th) 39'9" Lifetime best first meet

Open woman 4 kilo
1. Meagan Wochnick Pacific Lutheran University 148'3"
2. Kerin Feather Camas (11) 130' Lifetime best
3. Olivia Midles Griffin Middle School (8th) 129'10" Lifetime best Unofficial Washington State all time girls best for an 8th grader
4. Madison Dion Shelton HS (11) 123'2 Lifetime best.
5. Jasmin Stray Centralia HS (9th) 114'11 Lifetime best
6. Hillary Knight Camas HS (10th) 70'9 Lifetime best

Open men 16 lb hammer
1. Martin Bingisser University of Washington 212' 9"
2. Jordan Stray Centralia HS (11th) 179'4" Lifetime best
3. Brad Charters University of Wyoming 176'3"
4. Greg Schultz Concordia U. of Portland 174'4
5. Zack Richards Monroe HS (10th) 162'2 Lifettime best
6. Alex Nelson Evergreen HS (11th) 154'2" Lifetime best

Master Woman 55 to 59
1. Joyce Taylor 112'

Masters Men
Todd Taylor 176'5

Junior Olympic National Championships (MD)

2006 USATF National Junior Olympic T&F Championships
Hughes Stadium, Morgan State University
Baltimore, MD
Saturday July 29, 2006

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
======================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 65.66m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Gibson, Cole 13 Camas Hammer 47.80m 156'10"
2 Hawley, Ryan 08-West 'o' Throws 44.87m 147'02"
3 Tabor, Sean 09-Unattached 43.50m 142'08"
4 Kennedy, Bobby Unattached 39.44m 129'04"
5 Yarmey, Erik North Texas Jagu 34.81m 114'02"
6 Saxon, Tyler Emerald Vall 34.76m 114'00"
7 Wichert, Nathan 08-Una Wisconsin 34.72m 113'11"
8 Lindholme, Brad 03 Asheville Ligh 30.70m 100'08"
9 Kosecki, Matthew Track Houston Tr 29.20m 95'09"
10 Phillips, Jackson Castro Valley 28.24m 92'08"
11 Post, Matthew Sierra Foothill 28.04m 92'00"
12 Johnson, Nicholas Hoover Parks 26.81m 87'11"
13 Hairston, Adrian Summit City AA 13.51m 44'04"

Hammer Throw Young Men
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Stray, Jordan 13 UN Pnw 64.07m 210'02"
2 Singh, Kamalpreet Ustc 58.70m 192'07"
3 Loughney, Ryan 01 Tri Valley H.S 58.21m 190'11"
4 Smith, Tommy 07 Indiana TC 54.19m 177'09"
5 Sullivan, dan 02-Joe Donahue T 53.24m 174'08"
6 Agoes, Martin 12 Unattached 49.40m 162'01"
7 Myers, Craig Let it Fly 47.50m 155'10"
8 Hamilton, Grant 02-Amherst Track 47.26m 155'00"
9 Muir, Kyle Austintown Commu 46.02m 151'00"
10 Bell, Ryan Hoover Parks 45.94m 150'08"
11 Nothaft, Frank 16 Vienna Youth 43.84m 143'10"
12 Barton, Justin Let it Fly 42.89m 140'08"
13 Engel, Jakob Let it Fly 39.36m 129'01"
14 Miller, Matt Rockville 35.66m 117'00"
15 Chammess, Ryan Let it Fly 34.74m 113'11"
16 Reese, Douglas 12 Wings 32.15m 105'05"
17 Fahmi, Idris 12 Start 2 Finish 30.00m 98'05"
18 Galloway, Seth 07 Indiana TC 27.47m 90.01"

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.21m 2005 Allison Homer, Unattached
JO Meet: J 43.09m 2004 Emily Berhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 Gates, Patrice 03 Throw 1 Deep 43.03m 141'02"
2 Midles, Madeleine 13 Camas Hammer 38.87m 127'06"
3 Callan, Robin 03-Unattached AD 38.81m 127'04"
4 Kennedy, Brieanna Unattached 37.84m 124'01"
5 Chambers, Lauren 03 Titans 37.07m 121'07"
6 Montgomery, Alyssa Rockville 36.01m 118'01"
7 Cole, Amanda 13 UN OR 33.31m 109'03"
8 Pendleton, Erin 05 Unattached 32.54m 106'09"
9 Atkinson, Courtney 08-West 'o' Throws 30.90m 101.04"
10 Mata, Bianca 08-Flyers 29.42m 96'06"
11 Kegg, Nora Milwaukie Tr 28.21m 92'06"
12 O'Brien, Becky 01 Unatt-MAINE 27.55m 90'04"
13 Hedenland, Chelsea Sierra Foothill 25.75m 84'05"
14 Lucafo, Erica Let it Fly 25.07m 82'03"
15 Pengilly, Molly 08-West 'o' Throws 24.31m 79'09"
16 Hoeneman, Nicole 08-West 'o' Throws 23.42m 76'10"
17 Bowen, Yashinique Nsh Ilusions 22.88m 75'00"
18 McCullough, Lauren Falcon Track Clu 21.55m 70'08"
19 Mobley, Rita Wilmington T 19.93m 65'04"
20 Adekoya, Jasmine 12 Wings 19.81m 65'00"
21 Kellen, Caroline Track Houston Tr 19.32m 63'04"
22 Cwiek, Christa 05 Team Michigan 16.08m 52'09"
23 Parker, Ashley 12 Wings 16.04m 52'07"

Hammer Throw Young Women
=========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
JO Meet: J 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
=========================================================================
Finals

1 Midles, Gabriella 13 Camas Hammer 49.60mN 162'08"
2 Fliger, Alicia 13 UN Pnw 44.10m 144'08"
3 Horner, Allison 03 Throw 1 Deep 43.20m 141'08"
4 Rathburn, Alexandra Austintown Commu 41.71m 136'10"
5 Pendleton, Emily 05 Unattached 39.86m 130'09"
6 Cox, Brittany Nsh Ilusions 37.69m 123'08"
7 Savickas, Jenny Let it Fly 37.30m 122'04"
8 Cole, Sara 13 UN OR 35.33m 115'11"
9 Taylor, Rachel 01 Unattached -L I 33.16m 108'09"
10 Williams, Meagan 07 Indiana TC 32.35m 106'01"
11 Daniels, Samantha 02 Bethany Baptist 28.63m 93'11"
12 Maxwell, Cassy 05 Unattached 27.78m 91'01"
13 Roberts, Alexandria 05 Columbus Elite 27.15m 89'01"
14 Musil, Samantha 08-Flyers 26.97m 88'06"
15 Kane, Holly 06 Unattached 23.83m 78'02"
16 Esslinger, Karen Wildcats 23.49m 77'00"
17 Chambers, Andrea 12 Wings 21.76m 71'04"
18 Ruffin, Maketa Randallstown 21.66m 71'00"
19 Murray, Taylor Unattached (Il) 19.43m 63'09"

Manual conversion from metric to imperial using USATF Marks Conversions system:
http://www.usatf.com/statistics/calculators/markConversions/