Southern Tier Invitational (NY)

Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY) continued his impressive start to the season with another win and another personal best at the Southern Tied Invitational at Cornell University. Faldermeyer improved his personal best up to 74’09.00″ and won the competition by over 15-feet. Karen Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) won the girl’s competition and improved her season’s best slightly to 49’00.25″.

                     Southern Tier High School Invitational
Barton Hall, Cornell University
Saturday January 10, 2009

Boys Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Alec Faldermeyer 11 Minisink Valley 22.78m 74-09.00
2 Bob Fiedler 12 Tri Valley C 17.64m 57-10.50
3 Jeffrey Swayze 12 Lansing 13.11m 43-00.25
4 Josh DuPan 10 Brockport 11.80m 38-08.75
5 Brendon Ganschow 12 West Seneca West 11.66m 38-03.25
6 Sterling Yox 11 Brockport 11.32m 37-01.75
7 Mitch Wilber 9 Allegany 11.18m 36-08.25
8 Mark Fischer 11 Allegany 10.64m 34-11.00
9 Juwan Plaud 9 Allegany 9.94m 32-07.50
10 Sal Finochia 11 Farmingdale 9.88m 32-05.00
11 Mike Mourninghan 12 Mexico Acade 9.62m 31-06.75
12 James Barnes 12 Waverly 9.22m 30-03.00
13 Shaq Zachery 9 Mexico Acade 8.89m 29-02.00
14 Brian McHugh 9 Farmingdale 6.58m 21-07.25
15 Frank DeLuca 9 Farmingdale 6.35m 20-10.00

Girls Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Karen Henning 11 Saint Anthon 14.94m 49-00.25
2 Dominique Darby 9 Tri Valley C 11.40m 37-05.00
3 Katie Wahls 12 Brockport 10.66m 34-11.75
4 Claire Dishong 12 Brockport 10.50m 34-05.50
5 Danielle Darby 12 Tri Valley C 9.43m 30-11.25
6 Katie Arnold 11 Allegany 8.26m 27-01.25
7 Katelyn Mohr 12 Allegany 8.25m 27-01.00
8 Laura Racketa 11 Liverpool 6.10m 20-00.25
9 Jackie McLenthan 10 Liverpool 6.02m 19-09.00
10 Tatiana Gladney 10 Liverpool 5.87m 19-03.25
11 Lydia Shea 10 Lansing 5.61m 18-05.00
-- Hunter Wexler 9 Brockport FOUL


Source: http://www.tullyrunners.com/Indoor09/SouthernTierInv.htm

Hartford Public High Schools Indoor Invitational (CT)

The Hartford Public High Schools Indoor Invitational held the weight throw for the first time this season. Robert Guider (Danbury, CT) won the boy’s weight throw a personal best throw of 61’08.50″. Brittany LoPriore (East Lyme, CT) won the girl’s competition.

66th HPHS Indoor Invitational T&F Meet
Bacon Field House-Wesleyan University, Middletown CT
Saturday January 3, 2009

Boys Weight Throw
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
1 Robert Guider Danbury 59-04.75 61-08.50
2 Stephen Simalchik Danbury 50-00.00 59-09.00

Girls Weight Throw
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
1 Brittany LoPriore East Lyme 28-04.00 32-00.00
2 Alyson Mason East Lyme 34-00.00 31-03.50
3 Julianna Williamson Amity 30-00.00 30-02.00

Source: http://www.mysportsresults.com/Results/Ind2009/HPHSInv09.html

Western Ohio Officials Invitational (OH)

Junior Justin Welch (Pemberville, OH) became the second boy to break seventy feet this season with his winning throw of 70’11.75″ at the Western Ohio Officials Invitational. Welch won the competition by over 13 feet. Shana Flanary (Carleton Airport, Carleton, MI) won the girls competition by nearly ten feet. Only a sophomore, Flanary had a best mark of 45’03.00″.

Western Ohio Officials - 1/3/2009                      
Invitational Track and Field Meet
Ohio Northern University Sports Center~Ada OH

Boys Weight Throw
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
1 Welch, Justin 11 Pemberville 24.38m 70-11.75
2 Ferguson, Lucas 12 Mt. Vernon 17.67m 57-01.50
3 Bitsko, Ryan 12 Huber Height 14.32m 48-10.00
4 Harrison, Jared 10 Huber Height 10.66m 45-02.00
5 Rutherford, Jeffery 10 Pemberville 18.28m 45-00.75
6 Baker, Derrick 11 Mt. Vernon 13.71m 40-11.25
7 Cowell, Jason 12 Pemberville 18.28m 39-10.50
8 Harrison, Kyree 12 Huber Height 10.97m 37-06.25
9 Flanary, Sean 11 Air 37-05.00
9 Hauch, Travis 10 Air 37-05.00
11 Grant, Austin 10 Air 36-03.75
12 Dukes, Tyler 10 Huber Height 10.05m 36-03.00
13 Bonifay, Mitch 9 Uhrichsville 12.19m 36-02.50
14 Howard, Coree 12 Uhrichsville 31-07.00
15 Taylor, Mack 11 Loudonville 29-11.50
16 Allen, Keenan 11 Huber Height 7.01m 25-11.75
17 McGinnis, Daniel 11 Huber Height 7.31m 23-00.00

Girls Weight Throw
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
1 Flanary, Shana 10 Air 45-03.00
2 Thomas, Alexis 12 Huber Height 35-03.25
3 Keene, Emily Unattached 35-00.25
4 Rust, Megan 11 Let it Fly Throw 30-05.25
5 Seide, Theresa 10 Huber Height 30-05.00
6 Moore, Kayla 12 Uhrichsville 9.75m 28-02.00
7 Bierbaugh, Caitlin 11 St. Paris Gr 7.31m 25-04.75
8 Averesch, Kendra Unattached 25-03.00
9 Webster, Janay 11 Huber Height 23-00.25
10 Curtis, Zenobia 12 Huber Height 20-00.50


Source: http://oh.milesplit.us/meets/44681/results/82592/print

Brown University Track and Field Classic (RI)

Junior Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY) improved his personal best on Friday at the Brown University Classic in Providence, RI. The New York Native won the competition by nearly nine feet with a toss of 74’01.50″. Mike Gama (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI) took second place. Nicole Heinl (Barrington, RI) won the girl’s competition at 44’08.00″, a two foot improvement on her season’s best.

27th Annual Brown University Track & Field Classic

Brown University, Providence, RI

Olney-Margolies Athletic Center

Friday January 2, 2009



Boys Weight Throw Relay 3 per team

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals

==========================================================================

1 2215 Faldermeyer, Alec JR Minisink Val 74-01.50 22.59m

2 1465 Gama, Mike SR Bishop Hendr 65-09.50 20.05m

3 1706 Simalchik, Stephen SR Danbury HS 57-05.25 17.50m

4 1704 Guider, Robert SR Danbury HS 55-08.75 16.98m

5 1615 faboyede, josh SR classical 54-08.00 16.66m

6 2576 Spelman, John SR Toll Gate 54-02.50 16.52m

7 1386 Brown, Ed SR Bay Shore 53-10.25 16.41m

8 2507 Grasso, Vincent SR South Kingst 52-00.00 15.84m

9 1481 Milder, Max JR Bishop Hendr 51-11.25 15.83m

10 1693 Linback, David SR Cumberland H 51-10.75 15.81m

11 2505 Favreau, Justin JR South Kingst 51-09.25 15.77m

12 2676 Liguori, TJ SR Westerly 49-08.75 15.15m

13 2590 Jefferys, Errol SR Transit Tech 49-08.25 15.14m

14 1478 McConnell, Sean SR Bishop Hendr 49-06.75 15.10m

15 1380 Steele, Remy JR Barrington H 49-03.75 15.03m

16 1627 Pholk, Tim JR classical 49-02.00 14.98m

17 2159 Butler, Mathew JR Lincoln High 48-05.50 14.77m

18 1365 Adams, Wilson JR Barrington H 47-11.50 14.61m

19 2173 Wynne, Raymond SR Lincoln High 46-07.25 14.20m

20 1634 Washington, Meko SO classical 46-06.75 14.19m

21 1324 Moon, Jason SR Amity Region 45-07.75 13.91m

22 1960 Mottola, Teddy SR Iona Prep Sc 45-04.00 13.81m

23 1308 Flynn, Chris SR Amity Region 44-06.25 13.56m

24 2572 Gouviea, Brian JR Toll Gate 44-03.75 13.50m

25 2514 McLoughlin, Shane JR South Kingst 43-11.50 13.39m

26 2575 Rocheleau, Joseph SR Toll Gate 43-05.75 13.25m

27 1396 Kennedy, Jon SR Bay Shore 42-05.50 12.94m

28 1375 Lacerte, Luc JR Barrington H 41-10.00 12.75m

29 2602 Telesford, Michael SR Transit Tech 41-00.00 12.49m

30 1388 Constantin, Mike SR Bay Shore 40-09.25 12.42m

30 2671 Carr, Kyle JR Westerly 40-09.25 12.42m

32 1680 Collins, Brendan SR Cumberland H 40-04.75 12.31m

33 1961 Murphy, Brendan SR Iona Prep Sc 37-03.00 11.35m

34 2168 Leech, Scott JR Lincoln High 34-07.75 10.56m

35 1962 Murphy, Matt SR Iona Prep Sc 31-11.25 9.73m

36 1705 Noble, Tommie SR Danbury HS 31-06.75 9.62m

37 1284 Bailey, Stephen JR Amity Region 30-10.25 9.40m

38 2581 Chad, Delecia SR Transit Tech 27-09.00 8.45m

-- 2669 Broccolo, Jake SO Westerly FOUL



Event 33 Girls Weight Throw Relay 3 per team

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals

==========================================================================

1 77 Heinl, Nicole SR Barrington H 44-08.00 13.61m

2 525 Stowers, Kathryn SR La Salle Aca 42-11.75 13.10m

3 165 Walker, Ashley SR Bloomfield H 41-01.00 12.52m

4 1023 Oakley, Rena JR South Kingst 40-08.25 12.40m

5 515 Power, Brittany SR La Salle Aca 40-04.25 12.29m

6 218 Jones, Amber SO classical 39-11.25 12.17m

7 1151 Procopio, Alexandr SR Toll Gate 37-01.25 11.30m

8 1194 Silvestri, Bianca SR West Warwick 36-10.50 11.23m

9 973 Clark, Amanda JR Smithfield H 36-01.50 11.01m

10 111 Moreira, Elizabeth SR Bay Shore 36-00.75 10.99m

11 976 Elgar, Georgia JR Smithfield H 35-00.50 10.68m

12 79 McFetters, Robyn SO Barrington H 34-03.50 10.45m

13 91 Brown, Cherrice SR Bay Shore 34-02.00 10.41m

14 1196 Turenne, Jerilynn SR West Warwick 31-09.25 9.68m

15 76 Ferreira, Samantha SR Barrington H 30-11.50 9.43m

16 150 Foster, Karina SO Bloomfield H 29-11.00 9.11m

17 487 Foley, Meghan SR La Salle Aca 28-09.00 8.76m

18 223 Leo, Jeanette JR classical 28-07.00 8.71m

19 164 Thomas, Shemika JR Bloomfield H 28-05.75 8.68m

20 103 Holly, Donna SR Bay Shore 27-10.75 8.50m

21 1153 Smith, Catherine JR Toll Gate 26-06.75 8.09m

22 978 Falcao, Amy JR Smithfield H 25-07.50 7.81m

23 1150 Poncin, Meredith JR Toll Gate 23-11.25 7.29m

24 1191 Kelly, Molly SR West Warwick 23-10.00 7.26m

25 1019 Ndiaye, Nafi JR South Kingst 20-04.50 6.21m

-- 226 Onye, Angela JR classical FOUL

-- 426 Biosse, Eliana JR Hope High Sc FOUL





Source: http://ri.milesplit.us/meets/45111

Offseason News and Updates

Junior Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills, CA) came in third in the voting for Track and Field News’ High School Athlete of the Year. McCullough had a stellar seasons where he not only set the national record, but also placed second at the IAAF World Junior Championships as one of the youngest competitors. Former high school thrower Walter Henning (2006, 2007) and Jacob Freeman (1999) have been the only hammer throwers to win this award.

Continue reading for a list of the complete All-American teams and some Fall hammer results.

Track and Field News named three boys and three girls to their 2008 High School All-American Team. The three boys were McCullough, senior Trent Kraychir (Twentynine Palms, CA), and junior Mike Gama (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI). Click here for a complete list of all athletes honored in each event.

On the girl’s side, junior Lauren Chambers (Kell, Marietta, GA), senior Allison Horner (Lovett, Atlanta, GA) and senior Victoria Flowers (Classical, Providence, RI) were all honored. Click here for a complete list of all athletes honored in each event.

Finally, in September, Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley High School, Slate Hill, NY) threw two new personal bests at the 7th Annual Delaware Fall Throwers Classic hosted by the University of Deleware. Currently a junior, Faldermeyer improved his hammer best to 222’06” and his weight throw best to 70’02.25″.

Capital City Track and Field Festival (WA)

Iowa State bound Zack Richards (Monroe, WA) improved his personal best in his final competition of the season with a throw of 224’04” to win this year’s Capital City Track and Field Festival. Richards also won the open hammer competition with a throw of 182’02” to set a new personal best with the 16-pound hammer.

Capital City Track and Field Festival
August 2, 2008
Centralia, WA

High School Girls
1 Maddy Midles JR Camas 143'04"
series: Foul, Foul, 143'4, 132'3, 132'9, Foul
2 Jessica Gerdes SR Central High (OR) 112'02" PR
3 Grace Cooper JR Centralia 100'00"
4 Kellie Lind SO Gig Harbor 94'09"
5 Sopie Halam Eams FR Nathan Hale 91'03"
6 Tina Kellogg SO Ballard 87'10" PR
7 Kelsey Wardsworth JR University, Spokane 80'03" PR

High School Boys
1 Zack Richards SR Monroe 224'04" PR
series: Foul, 217'5, Foul, Foul, 224'4, 223'4
2 Chris Gage JR Capital 162'03"
3 Spencer Moe SR Aloha (OR) 146'00" PR
4 Eric Murrell JR Gig Harbor 136'02"
5 Adam Riddle JR Gig Harbor 112'09" PR
6 Sam Hacker 8th Gig Harbor 102'00" PR

Open Men (16-pound hammer
1 Zack Richards SR Monroe 182'02" PR
series: Foul, 176'4, 180', Foul, 178', 182'2
2 Chris Gage JR Capital 123'00"
3 Spencer Moe SR Aloha (OR) 116'03"

Open Woman
1 Maddy Midles JR Camas 132'01"
2 Grace Cooper JR Centralia 101'00"
3 Jessica Gerdes SR Central High (OR) 92'03"
4 Sopie Halam Eams FR Nathan Hale 86'06"
5 Tina Kellogg SO Ballard 80'03"
6 Kelsey Wardsworth JR University, Spokane 68'05"

Empire State Games (NY)

Sophomore Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY) improved his personal best by nearly nine feet with 209’08” to win the Empire State Games this week. Faldermeyer’s throw also set a new meet record and makes him the top underclassman in the nation so far this season. The Scholastic Girls division was not contested at this year’s Empire State Games.

Empire State Games
Scholastic Boys Division
July 24, 2008
Binghamton University, Vestal, NY

Place Name Hometown Result Record
1 Faldermeyer, Alec New Hampton 63.92m *
2 cleary, simon Smithtown 50.88m
3 Fiedler, Robert Grahamsville 50.33m
4 Palmer, Evan Clifton Park 48.13m
5 Krywalski, Jon-luke Depew 46.63m
6 brown, edward Bay Shore 45.71m
7 Jacobs, Kevin Ballston Lake 39.66m
8 Torres, Justin Rome 33.12m
9 Cobb, Ryan Clark Mills 28.62m
10 Buck, Christopher Lake View FOUL

Junior Olympic National Championships (NE)

Freshman Bradley Bolton (El Toro, Lake Forest, CA) improved his personal best by over ten feet to set a new meet record on Tuesday at the Junior Olympic National Championships. Bolton, competing in the Intermediate Boys division, easily won with a throw of 63.73m (209’01”). A.J. Guerrer (Woodstock Academy, CT) also threw a personal best of 58.59m (192’03”) to take second place in that division.

Winners of the other divisions were Justin Welch (Eastwood, Pemberville, OH) in the Young Mens division, Ashley Clasen (Shoreham-Wading River, Shoreham, NY) in the Young Womens division, and Shana Flanary (Carleton Airport, Carleton, MI) in the Intermediate Girls division. Clasen also set a new personal best en route to the win.

2008 USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
July 22-27, 2008
Burke High School - Omaha, Neb.

Hammer Throw Young Men
===============================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 67.64m 7/28/2007 Jordan Stray, 13 Unattached
JO Meet: J 67.64m 7/28/2007 Jordan Stray, 13 Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Justin Welch Unattached Ohio 59.41m
2 Anthony Hernandez OH, OH 57.63m
3 Miles Freberg Marietta, GA 54.93m
4 Brett Ramirez Unattached Illinois 52.99m
5 Marcus Adame-Hill Hacienda Heights, C 52.68m
6 Cody Bahrke Neola, IA 51.70m
7 Bradley Lindholme Weaverville, NC 50.13m
8 Quinn Dawson Unattached Michigan 49.33m
9 Mark Passine Let It Fly Throwing 48.24m
10 Robert Kennedy Newark, DE 47.72m
11 Andrew Burkhart W W Track Club 47.62m
12 Michael Cartwright Unattached Arizona 46.96m
13 Nathan Wichert Unatt Wisconsin 45.78m
14 Mike Salley Unattached Arizona 43.88m
15 Bradley Foote Unattached Illinois 40.60m
16 Donovan Buttram auburn, CA 37.56m
17 Anthony Mangino auburn, CA 33.87m
18 C.J. Lehnherr Holton, KS 27.08m
19 Dillon Bonnet Houston, TX 25.33m
-- Jace Wilemon Hoover Parks and FOUL
-- Ryan Hawley Omaha, NE FOUL
-- Matthew Post Rocklin, CA FOUL

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 72.53m 7/3/2007 Conor McCullough, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Bradley Bolton Aliso Viejo, CA 63.73mJ
2 A.J. Guerra 05 Unatt CT 58.59m
3 Davis Fraker Peachtree City, GA 52.41m
4 Matthew Lloyd Unatt Pacific NW 50.92m
5 Edward Brentnall Atlanta, GA 47.17m
6 Brian Duncan Brumley 46.81m
7 Drew Staskiewicz Omaha, NE 46.14m
8 Joshua Ballenger OH, OH 43.57m
9 Kevin Drwal Omaha, NE 38.44m
10 Robert Dunn Unatt Mo Valley 37.43m
11 Christian Swate San Antonio, TX 33.73m
12 Joshua Meeker Omaha, NE 33.27m
13 Zacary Post rocklin, CA 32.18m

Hammer Throw Young Women
================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 49.60m 7/29/2006 Gabriella Midles, 13 Camas H
JO Meet: J 49.60m 7/29/2006 Gabriella Midles, 13 Camas H
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Ashley Clasen 59 Unatt LI 44.42m
2 Katherine Bragg Peachtree City, GA 40.09m
3 Breanna Radford Alpharetta, GA 39.23m
4 Katie Finck Let It Fly Throwing 38.26m
5 Amber Lutmer Omaha, NE 36.47m
6 Victoria Tench Sewell, NJ 35.47m
7 Jillian Rushin Jackson 35.25m
8 Courtney Atkinson Omaha, NE 34.58m
9 Brittany Myers Sublimity, OR 33.83m
10 Emily Keene Let It Fly Throwing 31.34m
11 Jessie Gerdes Dallas, OR 31.23m
12 Jessica Bell Clackamas, OR 31.21m
13 Molly Pengilly Omaha, NE 30.79m
14 Alix Richards Unatt Mo Valley 30.56m
15 Chelsea Hedenland grass valley, CA 30.06m
16 Jennifer Goss Peak Performance TC 27.50m
17 Evalina Baker missouri city, TX 26.60m
18 Kalie Rover Houston, TX 25.33m
19 Ashley Parker missouri city, TX 22.05m
20 Gabrielle Menser Unattached Oklahoma 21.80m
-- Krystle Howard Let It Fly Throwing FOUL

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.84m 7/28/2007 Lauren Chamers, 45 Throw 1 D
JO Meet: J 46.84m 7/28/2007 Lauren Chamers, 45 Throw 1 D
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Shana Flanary Unattached Michigan 41.41m
2 Sally Marie Futch Statesboro, GA 40.60m
3 McKenzie Warren Boring, OR 35.72m
4 Sequoia Watkins Asheville, NC 34.78m
5 Avione Allgood PS Vegas Flyers 34.73m
6 Taylor Barton Let It Fly Throwing 33.48m
7 Korbin Richards Overland Park, KS 30.07m
8 Gabrielle Galvan Lockhart, TX 29.67m
9 Molly Cook Hoover Parks and 26.33m
10 Jennifer Milroy Huskie TC 24.51m
11 Jamesse Evans Do Right 22.74m
12 Julie Pengilly Omaha, NE 21.19m
13 Melissa Manning cool, CA 19.31m

Hammerama 2007 (RI)

Hammerama 2007
Curtis Corner Middle School
Wakefield, RI
Sunday, July 22, 2007

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 12# HAMMER THROW
Meet Record
Jacob Freeman East Greenwich, RI – 75.15m (246’06”) 1999
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 Gama, Mike Wakefield, RI 61.96m 203’03”
2 Daly, Tim North Kingstown, RI 59.72m 195’11”
3 Hamilton, Grant Milford, NH 51.78m 169’10”
4 Schwendtner, Jim Ballston Lake, NY 51.33m 168’05”
5 Conklin, Mark Warwick, RI 50.18m 164’07”
6 Torrisi, Vinny Central Valley, NY 47.38m 155’05”
7 Myette, Andrew Portsmouth, RI 46.15m 151’05”
8 Guerra, A.J. Stafford Springs, CT 44.75m 146’10”
9 Nicoll, Justin East Providence, RI 41.86m 137’04”
Faldermeyer, Alec New Hampton, NY Foul Foul
Taylor, Mike Providence, RI Foul Foul
Davis, Tom East Greenwich, RI SCR SCR
Sampson, Patrick Middletown, RI SCR SCR
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ 4K HAMMER THROW
Meet Record
Kate Johnston Warwick, RI – 52.81m (173’03”) 2000
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 Callan, Robin Monroe, NY 44.95m 147’05”
2 Fleser, Jen Warwick, RI 41.29m 135’05”
3 McGovern, Meaghan North Kingstown, RI 40.58m 133’02”
4 Guerra, Katie Stafford Springs, CT 40.45m 132’08”
5 Stowers, Lee Warwick, RI 39.16m 128’06”
6 Veatch, Aimee Roanoke, VA 38.93m 127’08”
7 Waheed, Tope East Providence, RI 33.30m 109’03”
8 Poole, Lindsey East Providence, RI 21.09m 69’02”
Huckins, Kelsey Westmoreland, NH Foul Foul
Heinl, Nicole Barrington, RI SCR SCR
MEN’S OPEN 16# HAMMER THROW
Meet Record
Mark McGehearty Providence, RI – 69.96m (229’06”) 1998
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 Freeman, Jacob Westbury, NY 65.37m 214’05”
2 Doty, Jesse Holley, NY 63.96m 209’10”
3 Bryce, Chris Waltham, MA 62.97m 206’07”
4 Morse, Kyle Hingham, MA 59.82m 196’03”
5 Johnston, Billy Warwick, RI 55.11m 180’09”
6 DeStefano, David Berkley, MA 52.90m 173’07”
7 Daly, Tim North Kingstown, RI 50.73m 166’05”
8 Sampson, Patrick Middletown, RI 50.05m 164’02”
9 Gama, Mike Wakefield, RI 49.30m 161’09”
10 Lauro, Mike Providence, RI 48.79m 160’01”
11 Brinley, John East Hartford, CT 47.54m 156’00”
12 Hamilton, Grant Milford, NH 43.33m 142’02”
13 Torrisi, Vinny Central Valley, NY 42.44m 139’03”
14 Sutherland, Bill Orange, CT 41.24m 135’04”
15 Gawne, Adam Lyndonville, NY 41.16m 135’00”
16 Schwendtner, Jim Ballston Lake, NY 41.03m 134’07”
17 Myette, Andrew Portsmouth, RI 39.28m 128’10”
18 Palazzo, Robert J. Providence, RI 38.27m 125’06”
19 Taylor, Ray Auburn, MA 35.25m 115’07”
Faboyede, Bamidele Providence, RI Foul Foul
Nicoll, Justin East Providence, RI Foul Foul
Davis, Tom East Greenwich, RI SCR SCR
WOMEN’S OPEN 4K HAMMER THROW
Meet Record
Bethany Hart Trumbull, CT – 62.74m (205’10”) 2004
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 Parkosewich, Amy Oxford, CT 58.17m 190’10”
2 Jennings, Jasmine Warwick, RI 51.88m 170’02”
3 Reynolds, Kate Hamden, CT 47.18m 154’09”
4 Hawksley, Molly Rumford, RI 47.11m 154’06”
5 Kostiew, Katie Northwood, NH 42.44m 139’03”
6 Huckins, Kelsey Westmoreland, NH 41.76m 137’00”
7 McGovern, Meaghan North Kingstown, RI 40.15m 131’08”
8 Veatch, Aimee Roanoke, VA 38.44m 126’01”
9 Bourque, Crystal Coventry, RI 38.29m 125’07”
10 Fleser, Jen Warwick, RI 37.25m 122’02”
Waheed, Tope East Providence, RI SCR SCR
DEVELOPMENT DIVISION
3k HAMMER
11-12 YEAR OLD BOYS
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 Arcaro, Gabriel Burlington, MA 22.40m 73’06”
2 Brennan, Timmy Cranbury, NJ 21.46m 70’05”
13-14 YEAR OLD GIRLS
1 Veatch, Ashlen Roanoke, VA 37.74m 123’10”
4k HAMMER
13-14 YEAR OLD BOYS
1 Maloof, Michael Warwick, RI 37.18m 122’10”
2 Hamilton, Mark Milford, NH 35.62m 116’10”
3 Torrisi, Nick Central Valley, NY 30.67m 100’07”
4 Taylor, Luke Auburn, MA 17.46m 57’03”
5 Palazzo, Robert S. Providence, RI 14.61m 47’11”
HAMMERAMA2008 – TENTATIVE DATE – SUNDAY JULY 20, 2008

Hammerama 2008 (RI)

Mike Gama (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI) and Meaghan McGovern (North Kingstown, RI) won this year’s edition of Hammerama in Wakefield, RI. McGovern won a close competition over Karen Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) in which both throwers threw personal bests. Robin Callen (Monroe Woodbury, Central Valley, NY) also threw a personal best for third place.

Then boy’s competition saw sophomore Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY) break 200 feet for the second time this season for second place. Faldermeyer was also the top high school finisher in the 16# hammer throw competition, placing 8th. In the open women’s competition, post-collegiate thrower Bethany Hart threw a new meet record of 66.80m (219’02”).

HAMMERAMA 2008
SUNDAY, JULY 20, 2008
CURTIS CORNER MIDDLE SCHOOL
301 CURTIS CORNER ROAD
WAKEFIELD, RI
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 12# HAMMER THROW
Meet Record
Jacob Freeman East Greenwich, RI – 75.15m (246’06”) 1999
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 Gama, Mike Wakefield, RI 62.44m 204’10”
2 Faldermeyer, Alec New Hampton, NY 61.18m 200’09”
3 Torrisi, Vinny Central Valley, NY 55.86m 183’03”
4 Nicoll, Justin East Providence, RI 55.56m 182’03”
5 Conklin, Mark Warwick, RI 52.42m 172’00”
6 Guider, Robert Danbury, CT 52.37m 171’10”
7 Janes, Will Newport, RI 51.67m 169’06”
8 Simalchik, Stephen Danbury, CT 48.95m 160’07”
9 Linback, Dave Cumberland, RI 47.17m 154’09”
10 Gaul, Nate Portsmouth, RI 45.32m 14808″
11 Steele, Remy Barrington, RI 44.92m 147’04”
12 Adams, Wilson Barrington, RI 42.26m 138’08”
13 Maloof, Mike Warwick, RI 41.96m 137’08”
14 Wnuk, Matthew Westerly, RI 40.16m 131’09”
15 Carr, Kyle Bradford, RI 29.79m 97’09”
16 Hamilton, Mark Milford, NH 28.74m 94’03”
17 Taylor, Luke Auburn, MA 18.19m 59’08”
Davis, Tom East Greenwich, RI SCR SCR
Liguori, TJ Westerly, RI Foul Foul
Irwin, Nate Charlestown, RI Foul Foul
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ 4K HAMMER THROW
Meet Record
Kate Johnston Warwick, RI – 52.81m (173’03”) 2000
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 McGovern, Meaghan North Kingstown, RI 50.31m 165’00”
2 Henning, Karen Kings Park, NY 50.06m 164’03”
3 Callan, Robin Monroe, NY 46.01m 150’11”
4 Procopio, Ali Warwick, RI 41.72m 136’10”
5 McFetters, Robyn Barrington, RI 40.81m 133’10”
6 Waheed, Tope East Providence, RI 40.68m 133’05”
7 Heinl, Nicole Barrington, RI 40.04m 131’04”
8 Nepshinsky, Meg West Kingston, RI 38.86m 127’06”
9 Stowers, Lee Warwick, RI 36.49m 119’08”
10 Sampson, Claire Middletown, RI 31.69m 103’11”
11 Akerley, Britta Gloucester, MA 31.44m 103’02”
12 Turenne, Jerilynn West Warwick, RI 30.18m 99’00”
13 Keller, Katy Milford, NH 27.69m 90’10”
14 Cousens, Becky Portsmouth, RI 22.54m 73’11”
MEN’S OPEN 16# HAMMER THROW
Meet Record
Mark McGehearty Providence, RI – 69.96m (229’06”) 1998
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 Morse, Kyle Hingham, MA 62.39m 204’08”
2 Lauro, Mike Providence, RI 57.55m 188’09”
3 Faboyede, Bamidele Providence, RI 56.95m 186’10”
4 Jussaume, Steven Pelham, NH 55.67m 182’07”
5 Pearce, Craig Woonsocket, RI 53.92m 176’11”
6 DeStefano, David Berkley, MA 53.43m 175’03”
7 deJesus Elias, Wilfredo Ashland, MA 51.96m 170’06”
8 Faldermeyer, Alec New Hampton, NY 50.78m 166’07”
9 Gama, Mike Wakefield, RI 49.71m 163’01”
10 Stomski, Anthony Dudley, MA 46.95m 154’00”
11 Nicoll, Justin East Providence, RI 45.74m 150’01”
12 Guider, Robert Danbury, CT 44.98m 147’07”
13 Conklin, Mark Warwick, RI 44.86m 147’02”
14 Torrisi, Vinny Central Valley, NY 44.45m 145’10”
15 Sideleau, Scott Middletown, RI 44.37m 145’07”
16 Janes, Will Newport, RI 42.20m 138’05”
17 Palazzo. Bob Providence, RI 39.33m 129’00”
18 Simalchik, Stephen Danbury, CT 38.00m 124’08”
19 Steele, Remy Barrington, RI 36.60m 120’01”
20 Taylor, Ray Auburn, MA 33.65m 110’04”
21 Foley, William Dighton, MA 27.25m 89’05”
WOMEN’S OPEN 4K HAMMER THROW
Meet Record
Bethany Hart Trumbull, CT – 62.74m (205’10”) 2004
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 Hart, Bethany Trumbull, CT 66.80m 219’02”
2 Jennings, Jasmine Warwick, RI 58.30m 191’03”
3 Bourque Crystal Coventry, RI 53.22m 174’07”
4 Henning, Karen Kings Park, NY 48.61m 159’05”
5 Raper, Rachel Cheshire, CT 48.42m 158’10”
6 McGovern, Meaghan North Kingstown, RI 47.06m 154’05”
7 Heinl, Nicole Barrington, RI 44.21m 145’00”
8 Waheed, Tope East Providence, RI 41.50m 136’02”
9 Jen Fleser Warwick, RI 41.17m 135’01”
10 McFetters, Robyn Barrington, RI 40.30m 132’03”
11 Nepshinsky, Meg West Kingston, RI 38.71m 127’00”
12 Stowers, Lee Warwick, RI 37.81m 124’00”
13 Lehmann, Jessica Park Ridge, NJ 31.31m 102’08”
Callan, Robin Monroe, NY SCR SCR
Godsey, Keelin Boston, MA SCR SCR
Hawksley, Molly Rumford, RI SCR SCR
* New meet record.
Bethany Hart broke her meet record of 62.76m (205’10”) set at Hammerama
2004 in the third round of this meet with a throw of 65.29m (214’02”). She
them improved and broke her new record in the fifth round with her 66.50m
(219’02”) throw. CONGRATULATIONS BETHANY!
DEVELOPMENT DIVISION
3k HAMMER
11-12 YEAR OLD BOYS
Pl Athlete Hometown Metric Imperial
1 Heinl, Jamie Barrington, RI 19.61m 64’04”
11-12 YEAR OLD GIRLS
1 Smith, Gabriella Narragansett, RI 17.42m 57’02”
4k HAMMER
13-14 YEAR OLD BOYS
1 Brennan, Timmy Cranbury, NJ 28.38m 93’01”
2 Palazzo, Robert S. Providence, RI 18.80m 61’08”