Cedarville Yellow Jacket High School Early Bird (OH)

Throwers in Ohio continue to turn out in strong numbers this season. This weekend, Cedarville University hosted the Yellow Jacket High School Early Bird. Justin Welch (Eastwood, Pemberville, OH) won the boy’s competition with a throw just inches under his personal best. Michael Kidder (Kings Mills, OH) also broke 60-feet for second place. Alexis Thomas (Wayne, Huber Heights, OH) improved her season best by over eight feet. She won the girl’s competition at 43’08.50″.

Cedarville Yellow Jacket High School Early Bird
Doden Field House
Cedarville University, Cedarville, OH
January 17, 2009

Boys Weight Throw
===============================================================
Meet Record: % 52-06 1/19/2008 Anthony Scholes, Centerville
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================
1 Welch, Justin 11 Pemberville East 70-06.00%
2 Kidder, Michael 12 Kings Mills King 60-06.50%
3 Bennett, Mike 10 Centerville 58-09.50%
4 Lee, Jim 11 Centerville 53-02.50%
5 Bitsko, Ryan 12 Huber Heights Wa 51-07.50
6 Gomez, Justin 11 Centerville 51-01.00
7 Beyland, Matt 11 Centerville 51-00.00
8 Harrison, Jared 10 Huber Heights Wa 50-02.00
9 Harrison, Kyree 12 Huber Heights Wa 48-03.00
10 Kohls, Chad Centerville 40-00.50
11 Dukes, Tyler 10 Huber Heights Wa 33-06.00
12 Warfield, Adrian 12 Day. Chaminade-J 33-04.00
13 Curry, Galen 11 Day. Chaminade-J 32-00.00
14 Allen, Keenan 11 Huber Heights Wa 30-00.00
15 Creech, Jeramy 10 Mt. Orab Western 29-03.00
16 Mitchell, Trey 09 Mt. Orab Western 27-09.50
17 Battles, Josh Huber Heights Wa 26-10.50
18 Ball, Austin 11 Day. Chaminade-J 21-03.00

Girls Weight Throw
===============================================================
Meet Record: % 43-10 1/19/2008 Emily Niehaus, Kings HS
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================
1 Thomas, Alexis 12 Huber Heights Wa 43-08.50
2 Allen, Cailee 12 Vandalia Butler 39-03.00
3 Seide, Theresa 10 Huber Heights Wa 32-04.00
4 Webster, Janay 11 Huber Heights Wa 29-05.00
5 Bierbaugh, Caitlin Unattached X26-10.00
6 Hornschemeier, Ashley 12 Kings Mills King 24-01.00
7 Slusher, Sami 09 Kings Mills King 21-05.00

Source: http://oh.milesplit.us/meets/44684

Millrose Qualifier (NY)

Karen Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) improved her season’s best at the Millrose Qualifier. Henning won the competition with a throw of 49’11.25″. The competition, hosted by the Armory in New York City, also saw Mike Levine (Commack, NY) win the boy’s competition.

MILLROSE QUALIFIER
THE ARMORY, NYC
WEDNESDAY JANUARY 14, 2009

Open Boys Weight Throw
=====================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=====================================================================
1 Levine, Mike Commack 57-09.75 --
2 Brown, Edward Bay Shore 57-03.50 --
3 Cleary, Simon St. John 53-02.25 --
4 Jeffrey, Eroll Transit 51-03.00 --
5 Whitfield, Bentley St. Anthony's 50-04.75 --
6 McLeod, Chris St. John 50-03.50 --
7 Louis, Steve Molloy 44-03.50 --
8 Slanover, John St. Anthony's 41-08.00 --
9 Marks, James St. Anthony's 38-11.00 --
10 Bagnasco, Conner St. Anthony's 38-07.50 --
11 Basil, Pat St. Anthony's 36-05.00 --
12 Boyukliev, Rado L. Guardia 34-07.25 --
13 Battle, Nicholas Far Rockaway 24-09.25 --
14 Lawrence, Rashawn Lehman 23-10.50 --
15 Jaen, Anthony Far Rockaway 23-02.25 --

Open Girls Weight Throw
=====================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=====================================================================
1 Henning, Karen St. Anthony's 15.22m (49' 11.25")
2 Clasen, Ashley Shoreham Wading Rive 14.99m (49' 2.25")
3 Pope, Charlotte New Rochelle 13.79m (45' 3")
4 White, Imani Longwood 13.40m (43' 11.75")
5 Freeland, Dwanya Randolph 13.26m (43' 6")
6 Renker, Nina Sacred Heart 12.43m (40' 9.5")
7 Brown, Cherisse Bay Shore 10.84m (35' 6/75")
8 Moreira, Elizabeth Bay Shore 10.20m (33' 5.75")
9 Martinez, Andrea Molloy 10.14m (33' 3.25")
10 Luzincourt, Rebecca New Rochelle 9.15m (30' 0.25")
11 Broomfield, Britney Clinton 7.82m (25' 8")
12 Leibowitz, Sara F. Lewis 6.46m (21' 2.5")

Source: http://www.dyestat.com//?pg=reg1-2009-Indoor-Millrose-Relay-Qualifier&PHPSESSID=0ac9d9afbc9d96228fcc390fd2bbf85d#gw

Rhody High School Classic (RI)

Brittany Lawyson (Woonsocket, RI) and Josh Faboyede (Classical, Providence, RI) both won this year’s Rhody High School Classic hosted by the Unviersity of Rhode Island.

                        2009 RHODY HIGH SCHOOL T&F CLASSIC
MACKAL FIELD HOUSE
UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND
KINGSTON, RI
SATURDAY JANUARY 10, 2009

Boys Weight Throw
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Faboyede, Josh SR Classical 65-00.00 61-09.75 18.84m
2 janes, will SR Rogers High 56-00.00 59-02.00 18.03m
3 Gurria, AJ JR Woodstock Ac 53-00.00 59-01.00 18.00m
4 Grasso, Vincent SR South Kingst 53-00.00 54-09.00 16.68m
5 Asermelly, Antonio SR Chariho 43-02.00 52-04.00 15.95m
6 mulligan, mike JR Rogers High 51-00.00 51-10.50 15.81m
7 Favreau, Justin JR South Kingst 51-09.00 51-09.50 15.78m
8 Washington, Meko SO classical 45-00.00 50-08.75 15.46m
9 Henry, Russ JR Bishop Hendr 49-07.00 50-06.75 15.41m
10 Pholk, Tim JR Classical 51-00.00 50-02.00 15.29m
11 Wragg, Ryan SR Bishop Hendr 47-08.00 48-01.50 14.66m
12 Butler, Mathew JR Lincoln High 48-00.00 47-08.50 14.54m
13 Irwin, Nate SO Chariho 38-06.00 46-04.50 14.13m
14 McLoughlin, Shane JR South Kingst 44-00.00 45-10.50 13.98m
14 Ciezynski, Brian SR East Lyme Hi 47-05.00 45-10.50 13.98m
16 Kurowski, Mateusz JR Woonsocket H 50-00.00 44-03.50 13.50m
17 Mercurio, Mike JR Bishop Hendr 50-02.00 44-01.00 13.43m
18 Carr, Kyle JR Westerly 40-00.00 42-08.75 13.02m
19 king, conway JR J.D. O-Bryan 41-03.75 12.59m
20 louis-jean, kearns SR J.D. O-Bryan 39-11.00 12.16m
21 hayes, corey JR Rogers High 41-00.00 39-06.00 12.03m
22 robinson, nigel JR J.D. O-Bryan 36-00.50 10.98m
23 circosta, jeff SR Rogers High 40-00.00 32-05.75 9.89m
24 Stanzione, Cody FR Mt. Hope Hig 25-00.00 31-02.00 9.49m
25 garcia, daniel SR J.D. O-Bryan 29-10.00 9.09m
26 Cabolaro, Joel SO Classical 46-00.00 28-03.50 8.62m
27 Fleming, Evan SO Classical 43-00.00 26-09.00 8.15m
-- Reynoso, Gustavo SO Classical 47-00.00 FOUL
-- Winters, Gabre JR Classical 52-00.00 FOUL
-- Liguori, TJ SR Westerly 50-00.00 FOUL
-- mellekas, james JR Rogers High 38-00.00 FOUL

Girls Weight Throw
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Lawson, Brittney SR Woonsocket H 44-10.00 43-10.00 13.36m
2 Onye, Angela JR Classical 44-00.00 42-10.00 13.05m
3 Jones, Amber SO Classical 40-00.00 41-11.00 12.77m
4 Oakley, Rena JR South Kingst 40-08.00 41-04.00 12.59m
5 Walker, Ashley SR Bloomfield H 41-00.00 40-01.00 12.21m
6 Biosse, Eliana JR Hope High Sc 37-00.00 38-02.25 11.63m
7 Lauro, Catherine JR Classical 33-00.00 36-02.00 11.02m
8 Mason, Alyson SR East Lyme Hi 31-05.00 35-03.50 10.75m
9 Clark, Amanda JR Smithfield H 36-00.00 33-09.25 10.29m
10 Foster, Karina SO Bloomfield H 35-00.00 33-04.00 10.16m
10 Elgar, Georgia JR Smithfield H 35-00.00 33-04.00 10.16m
12 Falcao, Amy JR Smithfield H 25-00.00 32-08.50 9.96m
13 thornton, adrienne FR J.D. O-Bryan 30-10.00 9.39m
14 LoPriore, Britanny JR East Lyme Hi 32-00.00 30-09.00 9.37m
15 Leo, Jeanette JR Classical 29-00.00 30-06.00 9.29m
16 Sampson, Claire -- the prout sc 30-02.25 9.20m
17 Louis, Parrisha JR Classical 28-00.00 29-09.00 9.06m
18 Thomas, Shemika JR Bloomfield H 30-00.00 29-01.50 8.87m
19 Ndiaye, Nafi JR South Kingst 28-00.00 28-05.25 8.66m
20 Lawrence, Rachel -- Westerly 30-00.00 27-00.00 8.22m
21 Cambrola, Emily SO Mt. Hope Hig 26-00.00 26-06.00 8.07m
22 Scorpio, Fallon JR Bay View 34-00.00 25-08.50 7.83m
23 oladosu, Abiola SO Classical 30-00.00 25-04.00 7.72m
24 Cooper, Delise JR Classical 30-00.00 20-11.25 6.38m
25 Tavarez, Ashley SO Classical 30-00.00 20-10.50 6.36m
26 Wiggins, Symone JR Classical 28-00.00 17-11.00 5.46m

Source: http://www.plattsys.com/results/res2009/rhody09.htm

Dartmouth Relays (NH)

Dominic Filiano (Lebanon, NH) nearly became the fourth boy to break 70 feet this season at this year’s Dartmouth Relays. Filiano improved his personal best by nearly three feet with his winning throw of 69’11.00″. Mike Gama (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI) also improved his season best with a second place finish of 67’11.00″. Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster, NY) also opened her season at the Dartmouth Relays and picked up where she left off last season with a half-foot personal best throw of 54’09.50″ to win.

Many high school throwers also competed in the open competitions. Kurzdorfer won the Women’s Weight Throw division and improver her personal best again to 56’06.00”. In the men’s 35# weight throw Mike Gama placed 7th with a throw of 51’10.00”, and Dominic Filiano was 8th with a throw of 50’07.50”.

                           40th DARTMOUTH RELAYS
LEVERONE FIELD HOUSE
DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, HANOVER, NH
SATURDAY JANUARY 10-11, 2009

Boys Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Filiano, Dominic 11 Lebanon NH 21.31m 69-11.00
2 Gama, Mike 12 Bish Hendricken 20.70m 67-11.00
3 Palmer, Evan 12 Shenendehowa NY 17.58m 57-08.25
4 Krywalski, Jon Luke 12 Lancaster NY 17.40m 57-01.00
5 Vorhies, Tom 12 Morris Knoll NJ 17.35m 56-11.25
6 Spelman, John 12 Toll Gate RI 16.91m 55-05.75
7 Jacobs, Kevin 11 Shenendehowa NY 16.43m 53-11.00
8 Miller, Jake 12 Lancaster NY 16.18m 53-01.00
9 Maloof, Mike 10 Bish Hendricken 16.10m 52-10.00
10 Linback, David 12 Cumberland RI 16.02m 52-06.75
11 Prendergast, Tyler 11 Shenendehowa NY 15.92m 52-02.75
12 Milder, Max 11 Bish Hendricken 15.62m 51-03.00
13 McConnell, Sean 12 Bish Hendricken 15.12m 49-07.25
14 Cullion, Lee 12 Bish Hendricken 14.68m 48-02.00
15 Caprio, Mark 11 Bish Hendricken 14.35m 47-01.00
16 Steele, Remy 11 Barrington RI 14.32m 46-11.75
17 Flynn, Chris 12 Amity CT 14.20m 46-07.25
18 Wynne, Ted 12 Lincoln RI 14.19m 46-06.75
19 Adams, Wilson 11 Barrington RI 14.13m 46-04.25
19 Rudd, John 12 Averill Park NY 14.13m 46-04.25
21 King, Tyler 11 Lebanon NH 13.97m 45-10.00
22 Gilson, Paul 12 La Salle RI 13.91m 45-07.75
23 Gouveia, Brian 11 Toll Gate RI 13.87m 45-06.25
24 Rocheleau, Joseph 12 Toll Gate RI 13.67m 44-10.25
25 Kowalski, Ben 10 Lancaster NY 13.39m 43-11.25
26 Barrett, KC 11 La Salle RI 13.30m 43-07.75
27 Moon, Jason 12 Amity CT 13.28m 43-07.00
28 Lacerte, Luc 11 Barrington RI 13.07m 42-10.75
29 Collins, Brendan 12 Cumberland RI 12.34m 40-06.00
30 Rutland, Robert 12 Grand Island NY 12.08m 39-07.75
31 Desousa, Andrew 11 Portsmouth RI 11.66m 38-03.25
32 Ladd, Dan 12 Schuylerville NY 11.47m 37-07.75
33 Quinn, Sean 10 La Salle RI 10.49m 34-05.00

Girls Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Kurzdorfer, Melissa 11 Lancaster NY 16.70m 54-09.50
2 Westover, Julia 9 Lebanon NH 14.98m 49-01.75
3 Stowers, Lee 12 La Salle RI 13.91m 45-07.75
4 Heinl, Nicole 12 Barrington RI 13.28m 43-07.00
5 Miller, Erin 12 Lockport NY 12.49m 40-11.75
6 Silvestri, Bianca 12 West Warwick RI 12.16m 39-10.75
7 Turenne, Jerilyn 12 West Warwick RI 11.16m 36-07.50
8 Keller, Katy JR Milford NH 11.03m 36-02.25
9 Grebe, Liz 12 Shenendehowa NY 10.75m 35-03.25
10 Procopio, Alexandra 12 Toll Gate RI 10.36m 34-00.00
11 McFetters, Robyn 10 Barrington RI 10.34m 33-11.25
12 Vogel, Emily 12 Averill Park NY 9.22m 30-03.00
13 Sommers, Kayla 12 Shenendehowa NY 7.44m 24-05.00
-- Gordon, Savannah 10 Shenendehowa NY FOUL

Men Weight Throw 35#
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 2736 Isaacs, Aaron ConnQuest 19.87m 65-02.25
2 2726 Baines, Jason Brockville Legio 19.49m 63-11.50
3 2946 Jussaume, Steven Shore AC 18.61m 61-00.75
4 2763 Irving, David Dartmouth 17.30m 56-09.25
5 2839 Kolacz, Bryan Keene State 15.96m 52-04.50
6 2983 McCarthy, Ryan Unattached 15.81m 51-10.50
7 2977 Gama Jr., Michael Unattached 15.80m 51-10.00
8 Filiano, Dominic Unattached 15.43m 50-07.50
9 2978 Gambardella, Frank Unattached 15.34m 50-04.00
10 2779 Resendes, Nick Dartmouth 14.72m 48-03.50
11 2782 Rodriguez-Villa, Fe Dartmouth 14.41m 47-03.50
12 2741 Alexander, Chris Dartmouth 13.92m 45-08.00
13 3128 Foley, Peter Vermont 11.12m 36-05.75
14 3094 Harmon, Matt Southern Maine 10.54m 34-07.00
15 2974 Foley, William Unattached 9.68m 31-09.25

Women Weight Throw 20#
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 2471 Kurzdorfer, Melissa Unattached 17.22m 56-06.00
2 2250 Daly, Emily Dartmouth 16.75m 54-11.50
3 2366 Charles, Althea Northeastern 16.42m 53-10.50
4 2594 Karter-O'Brien, Bet Vermont 15.04m 49-04.25
5 2229 Huckins, Kelsey Boston College 14.91m 48-11.00
6 2592 Guldin, Lindsey Vermont 13.59m 44-07.00
7 2264 Niedbala, Anna Dartmouth 13.54m 44-05.25
8 2247 Alexander, Christin Dartmouth 13.06m 42-10.25
9 2447 Dorman, Paula Tufts 12.80m 42-00.00
10 2630 Wypler, Jaclyn Dartmouth 12.22m 40-01.25
11 2289 Westover, Julia Hanover AC 11.91m 39-01.00
12 2563 Day, Katie Southern Maine 11.77m 38-07.50
13 2578 Patterson, Hannah Southern Maine 11.67m 38-03.50
14 2616 Greenwell, Caleigh Wheaton 11.09m 36-04.75
15 2557 Baird, Vanessa Southern Maine 10.27m 33-08.50
16 2481 Valentine, Kellie Unattached 10.08m 33-01.00
17 2559 Benham, Tegan Southern Maine 9.22m 30-03.00
18 2572 Ledoux, Grace Southern Maine 8.73m 28-07.75
19 2567 Fisk, Rachel Southern Maine 8.71m 28-07.00
20 2255 Garyega, Yosha Dartmouth 8.67m 28-05.50

Sources:
http://www.lancertiming.com/results/winter09/hsboys.htm
http://lancertiming.com/results/winter09/hsgirls.htm
http://www.lancertiming.com/results/winter09/mopen.htm
http://www.lancertiming.com/results/winter09/wopen.htm

Southern Tier Invitational (NY)

Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY) continued his impressive start to the season with another win and another personal best at the Southern Tied Invitational at Cornell University. Faldermeyer improved his personal best up to 74’09.00″ and won the competition by over 15-feet. Karen Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) won the girl’s competition and improved her season’s best slightly to 49’00.25″.

                     Southern Tier High School Invitational
Barton Hall, Cornell University
Saturday January 10, 2009

Boys Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Alec Faldermeyer 11 Minisink Valley 22.78m 74-09.00
2 Bob Fiedler 12 Tri Valley C 17.64m 57-10.50
3 Jeffrey Swayze 12 Lansing 13.11m 43-00.25
4 Josh DuPan 10 Brockport 11.80m 38-08.75
5 Brendon Ganschow 12 West Seneca West 11.66m 38-03.25
6 Sterling Yox 11 Brockport 11.32m 37-01.75
7 Mitch Wilber 9 Allegany 11.18m 36-08.25
8 Mark Fischer 11 Allegany 10.64m 34-11.00
9 Juwan Plaud 9 Allegany 9.94m 32-07.50
10 Sal Finochia 11 Farmingdale 9.88m 32-05.00
11 Mike Mourninghan 12 Mexico Acade 9.62m 31-06.75
12 James Barnes 12 Waverly 9.22m 30-03.00
13 Shaq Zachery 9 Mexico Acade 8.89m 29-02.00
14 Brian McHugh 9 Farmingdale 6.58m 21-07.25
15 Frank DeLuca 9 Farmingdale 6.35m 20-10.00

Girls Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Karen Henning 11 Saint Anthon 14.94m 49-00.25
2 Dominique Darby 9 Tri Valley C 11.40m 37-05.00
3 Katie Wahls 12 Brockport 10.66m 34-11.75
4 Claire Dishong 12 Brockport 10.50m 34-05.50
5 Danielle Darby 12 Tri Valley C 9.43m 30-11.25
6 Katie Arnold 11 Allegany 8.26m 27-01.25
7 Katelyn Mohr 12 Allegany 8.25m 27-01.00
8 Laura Racketa 11 Liverpool 6.10m 20-00.25
9 Jackie McLenthan 10 Liverpool 6.02m 19-09.00
10 Tatiana Gladney 10 Liverpool 5.87m 19-03.25
11 Lydia Shea 10 Lansing 5.61m 18-05.00
-- Hunter Wexler 9 Brockport FOUL


Source: http://www.tullyrunners.com/Indoor09/SouthernTierInv.htm

Hartford Public High Schools Indoor Invitational (CT)

The Hartford Public High Schools Indoor Invitational held the weight throw for the first time this season. Robert Guider (Danbury, CT) won the boy’s weight throw a personal best throw of 61’08.50″. Brittany LoPriore (East Lyme, CT) won the girl’s competition.

66th HPHS Indoor Invitational T&F Meet
Bacon Field House-Wesleyan University, Middletown CT
Saturday January 3, 2009

Boys Weight Throw
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
1 Robert Guider Danbury 59-04.75 61-08.50
2 Stephen Simalchik Danbury 50-00.00 59-09.00

Girls Weight Throw
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
1 Brittany LoPriore East Lyme 28-04.00 32-00.00
2 Alyson Mason East Lyme 34-00.00 31-03.50
3 Julianna Williamson Amity 30-00.00 30-02.00

Source: http://www.mysportsresults.com/Results/Ind2009/HPHSInv09.html

Western Ohio Officials Invitational (OH)

Junior Justin Welch (Pemberville, OH) became the second boy to break seventy feet this season with his winning throw of 70’11.75″ at the Western Ohio Officials Invitational. Welch won the competition by over 13 feet. Shana Flanary (Carleton Airport, Carleton, MI) won the girls competition by nearly ten feet. Only a sophomore, Flanary had a best mark of 45’03.00″.

Western Ohio Officials - 1/3/2009                      
Invitational Track and Field Meet
Ohio Northern University Sports Center~Ada OH

Boys Weight Throw
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
1 Welch, Justin 11 Pemberville 24.38m 70-11.75
2 Ferguson, Lucas 12 Mt. Vernon 17.67m 57-01.50
3 Bitsko, Ryan 12 Huber Height 14.32m 48-10.00
4 Harrison, Jared 10 Huber Height 10.66m 45-02.00
5 Rutherford, Jeffery 10 Pemberville 18.28m 45-00.75
6 Baker, Derrick 11 Mt. Vernon 13.71m 40-11.25
7 Cowell, Jason 12 Pemberville 18.28m 39-10.50
8 Harrison, Kyree 12 Huber Height 10.97m 37-06.25
9 Flanary, Sean 11 Air 37-05.00
9 Hauch, Travis 10 Air 37-05.00
11 Grant, Austin 10 Air 36-03.75
12 Dukes, Tyler 10 Huber Height 10.05m 36-03.00
13 Bonifay, Mitch 9 Uhrichsville 12.19m 36-02.50
14 Howard, Coree 12 Uhrichsville 31-07.00
15 Taylor, Mack 11 Loudonville 29-11.50
16 Allen, Keenan 11 Huber Height 7.01m 25-11.75
17 McGinnis, Daniel 11 Huber Height 7.31m 23-00.00

Girls Weight Throw
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
1 Flanary, Shana 10 Air 45-03.00
2 Thomas, Alexis 12 Huber Height 35-03.25
3 Keene, Emily Unattached 35-00.25
4 Rust, Megan 11 Let it Fly Throw 30-05.25
5 Seide, Theresa 10 Huber Height 30-05.00
6 Moore, Kayla 12 Uhrichsville 9.75m 28-02.00
7 Bierbaugh, Caitlin 11 St. Paris Gr 7.31m 25-04.75
8 Averesch, Kendra Unattached 25-03.00
9 Webster, Janay 11 Huber Height 23-00.25
10 Curtis, Zenobia 12 Huber Height 20-00.50


Source: http://oh.milesplit.us/meets/44681/results/82592/print

Brown University Track and Field Classic (RI)

Junior Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY) improved his personal best on Friday at the Brown University Classic in Providence, RI. The New York Native won the competition by nearly nine feet with a toss of 74’01.50″. Mike Gama (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI) took second place. Nicole Heinl (Barrington, RI) won the girl’s competition at 44’08.00″, a two foot improvement on her season’s best.

27th Annual Brown University Track & Field Classic

Brown University, Providence, RI

Olney-Margolies Athletic Center

Friday January 2, 2009



Boys Weight Throw Relay 3 per team

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals

==========================================================================

1 2215 Faldermeyer, Alec JR Minisink Val 74-01.50 22.59m

2 1465 Gama, Mike SR Bishop Hendr 65-09.50 20.05m

3 1706 Simalchik, Stephen SR Danbury HS 57-05.25 17.50m

4 1704 Guider, Robert SR Danbury HS 55-08.75 16.98m

5 1615 faboyede, josh SR classical 54-08.00 16.66m

6 2576 Spelman, John SR Toll Gate 54-02.50 16.52m

7 1386 Brown, Ed SR Bay Shore 53-10.25 16.41m

8 2507 Grasso, Vincent SR South Kingst 52-00.00 15.84m

9 1481 Milder, Max JR Bishop Hendr 51-11.25 15.83m

10 1693 Linback, David SR Cumberland H 51-10.75 15.81m

11 2505 Favreau, Justin JR South Kingst 51-09.25 15.77m

12 2676 Liguori, TJ SR Westerly 49-08.75 15.15m

13 2590 Jefferys, Errol SR Transit Tech 49-08.25 15.14m

14 1478 McConnell, Sean SR Bishop Hendr 49-06.75 15.10m

15 1380 Steele, Remy JR Barrington H 49-03.75 15.03m

16 1627 Pholk, Tim JR classical 49-02.00 14.98m

17 2159 Butler, Mathew JR Lincoln High 48-05.50 14.77m

18 1365 Adams, Wilson JR Barrington H 47-11.50 14.61m

19 2173 Wynne, Raymond SR Lincoln High 46-07.25 14.20m

20 1634 Washington, Meko SO classical 46-06.75 14.19m

21 1324 Moon, Jason SR Amity Region 45-07.75 13.91m

22 1960 Mottola, Teddy SR Iona Prep Sc 45-04.00 13.81m

23 1308 Flynn, Chris SR Amity Region 44-06.25 13.56m

24 2572 Gouviea, Brian JR Toll Gate 44-03.75 13.50m

25 2514 McLoughlin, Shane JR South Kingst 43-11.50 13.39m

26 2575 Rocheleau, Joseph SR Toll Gate 43-05.75 13.25m

27 1396 Kennedy, Jon SR Bay Shore 42-05.50 12.94m

28 1375 Lacerte, Luc JR Barrington H 41-10.00 12.75m

29 2602 Telesford, Michael SR Transit Tech 41-00.00 12.49m

30 1388 Constantin, Mike SR Bay Shore 40-09.25 12.42m

30 2671 Carr, Kyle JR Westerly 40-09.25 12.42m

32 1680 Collins, Brendan SR Cumberland H 40-04.75 12.31m

33 1961 Murphy, Brendan SR Iona Prep Sc 37-03.00 11.35m

34 2168 Leech, Scott JR Lincoln High 34-07.75 10.56m

35 1962 Murphy, Matt SR Iona Prep Sc 31-11.25 9.73m

36 1705 Noble, Tommie SR Danbury HS 31-06.75 9.62m

37 1284 Bailey, Stephen JR Amity Region 30-10.25 9.40m

38 2581 Chad, Delecia SR Transit Tech 27-09.00 8.45m

-- 2669 Broccolo, Jake SO Westerly FOUL



Event 33 Girls Weight Throw Relay 3 per team

==========================================================================

Name Year School Finals

==========================================================================

1 77 Heinl, Nicole SR Barrington H 44-08.00 13.61m

2 525 Stowers, Kathryn SR La Salle Aca 42-11.75 13.10m

3 165 Walker, Ashley SR Bloomfield H 41-01.00 12.52m

4 1023 Oakley, Rena JR South Kingst 40-08.25 12.40m

5 515 Power, Brittany SR La Salle Aca 40-04.25 12.29m

6 218 Jones, Amber SO classical 39-11.25 12.17m

7 1151 Procopio, Alexandr SR Toll Gate 37-01.25 11.30m

8 1194 Silvestri, Bianca SR West Warwick 36-10.50 11.23m

9 973 Clark, Amanda JR Smithfield H 36-01.50 11.01m

10 111 Moreira, Elizabeth SR Bay Shore 36-00.75 10.99m

11 976 Elgar, Georgia JR Smithfield H 35-00.50 10.68m

12 79 McFetters, Robyn SO Barrington H 34-03.50 10.45m

13 91 Brown, Cherrice SR Bay Shore 34-02.00 10.41m

14 1196 Turenne, Jerilynn SR West Warwick 31-09.25 9.68m

15 76 Ferreira, Samantha SR Barrington H 30-11.50 9.43m

16 150 Foster, Karina SO Bloomfield H 29-11.00 9.11m

17 487 Foley, Meghan SR La Salle Aca 28-09.00 8.76m

18 223 Leo, Jeanette JR classical 28-07.00 8.71m

19 164 Thomas, Shemika JR Bloomfield H 28-05.75 8.68m

20 103 Holly, Donna SR Bay Shore 27-10.75 8.50m

21 1153 Smith, Catherine JR Toll Gate 26-06.75 8.09m

22 978 Falcao, Amy JR Smithfield H 25-07.50 7.81m

23 1150 Poncin, Meredith JR Toll Gate 23-11.25 7.29m

24 1191 Kelly, Molly SR West Warwick 23-10.00 7.26m

25 1019 Ndiaye, Nafi JR South Kingst 20-04.50 6.21m

-- 226 Onye, Angela JR classical FOUL

-- 426 Biosse, Eliana JR Hope High Sc FOUL





Source: http://ri.milesplit.us/meets/45111

Offseason News and Updates

Junior Conor McCullough (Chaminade, West Hills, CA) came in third in the voting for Track and Field News’ High School Athlete of the Year. McCullough had a stellar seasons where he not only set the national record, but also placed second at the IAAF World Junior Championships as one of the youngest competitors. Former high school thrower Walter Henning (2006, 2007) and Jacob Freeman (1999) have been the only hammer throwers to win this award.

Continue reading for a list of the complete All-American teams and some Fall hammer results.

Track and Field News named three boys and three girls to their 2008 High School All-American Team. The three boys were McCullough, senior Trent Kraychir (Twentynine Palms, CA), and junior Mike Gama (Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI). Click here for a complete list of all athletes honored in each event.

On the girl’s side, junior Lauren Chambers (Kell, Marietta, GA), senior Allison Horner (Lovett, Atlanta, GA) and senior Victoria Flowers (Classical, Providence, RI) were all honored. Click here for a complete list of all athletes honored in each event.

Finally, in September, Alec Faldermeyer (Minisink Valley High School, Slate Hill, NY) threw two new personal bests at the 7th Annual Delaware Fall Throwers Classic hosted by the University of Deleware. Currently a junior, Faldermeyer improved his hammer best to 222’06” and his weight throw best to 70’02.25″.

Capital City Track and Field Festival (WA)

Iowa State bound Zack Richards (Monroe, WA) improved his personal best in his final competition of the season with a throw of 224’04” to win this year’s Capital City Track and Field Festival. Richards also won the open hammer competition with a throw of 182’02” to set a new personal best with the 16-pound hammer.

Capital City Track and Field Festival
August 2, 2008
Centralia, WA

High School Girls
1 Maddy Midles JR Camas 143'04"
series: Foul, Foul, 143'4, 132'3, 132'9, Foul
2 Jessica Gerdes SR Central High (OR) 112'02" PR
3 Grace Cooper JR Centralia 100'00"
4 Kellie Lind SO Gig Harbor 94'09"
5 Sopie Halam Eams FR Nathan Hale 91'03"
6 Tina Kellogg SO Ballard 87'10" PR
7 Kelsey Wardsworth JR University, Spokane 80'03" PR

High School Boys
1 Zack Richards SR Monroe 224'04" PR
series: Foul, 217'5, Foul, Foul, 224'4, 223'4
2 Chris Gage JR Capital 162'03"
3 Spencer Moe SR Aloha (OR) 146'00" PR
4 Eric Murrell JR Gig Harbor 136'02"
5 Adam Riddle JR Gig Harbor 112'09" PR
6 Sam Hacker 8th Gig Harbor 102'00" PR

Open Men (16-pound hammer
1 Zack Richards SR Monroe 182'02" PR
series: Foul, 176'4, 180', Foul, 178', 182'2
2 Chris Gage JR Capital 123'00"
3 Spencer Moe SR Aloha (OR) 116'03"

Open Woman
1 Maddy Midles JR Camas 132'01"
2 Grace Cooper JR Centralia 101'00"
3 Jessica Gerdes SR Central High (OR) 92'03"
4 Sopie Halam Eams FR Nathan Hale 86'06"
5 Tina Kellogg SO Ballard 80'03"
6 Kelsey Wardsworth JR University, Spokane 68'05"