Hammerama 2006 (RI)

	HAMMERAMA 2006


SUNDAY JULY 23, 2006


CURTIS CORNER MIDDLE SCHOOL


301 CURTIS CORNER ROAD


WAKEFIELD, RI

USATF SANCTION #06-02-239

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 12# HAMMER THROW

Meet Record

Jacob Freeman East Greenwich, RI - 75.15m (246'06") 1999

Athlete Hometown
Metric
Imperial

1
deJesus, Wilfredo Arroyo, Puerto Rico
62.48m
205'00"
2
Tiernan, Joe Wickford, RI
56.07m
183'11"
3
Sampson, Patrick Middletown, RI
55.37m
181'08"
4
Onye, Patrick Providence, RI
55.15m
180'11"
5
Sullivan, Dan Norwood, MA
54.14m
177'07"
6
Guzman, Charlie Danbury, CT
53.21m
174'07"
7
Daly, Tim North Kingstown, RI
51.32m
168'04"
8
Nicoll, Justin East Providence, RI
49.98m
164'00"
9
Farley, Matt Oyster Bay, NY
47.68m
156'05"
10
Hamilton, Grant Milford, NH
46.63m
153'00"
11
Myette, Andrew Portmouth, RI
46.42m
152'03"
12
Resendes, Nick Warwick, RI
44.39m
145'07"
13
Gannon, Nick Greene, RI
43.27m
141'11"
14
Davis, Tom East Greenwich, RI
40.05m
131'04"
15
Lawrence, Brandon Portmouth, RI
37.46m
122'11"


Gawne, Adam Lyndonville, NY
Foul
Foul


Quinn, Kevin Barrington, RI
Foul
Foul


Dorce, Kesnel Providence, RI
SCR
SCR


Galle, Kyle Warwick, RI
SCR
SCR


Torrisi, Vincent Central Valley, NY
SCR
SCR



HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' 4K HAMMER THROW

Kate Johnston Warwick, RI - 52.81m (173'03") 2000

Athlete Hometown
Metric
Imperial

1
Guerra, Katie Stafford Springs, CT
43.71m
143'05"
2
Lloyd, Cynthia New Rochelle, NY
42.15m
138'03"
3
Bourque, Crystal Coventry, RI
41.59m
136'05"
4
Johnson, Kadine New Rochelle, NY
37.11m
121'09"
5
Fleser, Jen Warwick, RI
36.24m
118'11"
6
Henning, Karen Kings Park, NY
32.81m
107'07"
7
Petit, Shaina Berkley, MA
30.60m
100'05"
8
Stowers, Lee Warwick, RI
28.97m
95'00"
9
Procopio, Alexandra Warwick, RI
24.06m
78'11"


Graham, Krystal New Rochelle, NY
SCR
SCR


Lodge, Liz Narragansett, RI
SCR
SCR


BOYS' DEVELOPMENTAL 3k HAMMER THROW

Athlete Hometown
Metric
Imperial

1
Arcaro, Gabriel (10) Burlington, MA
23.72m
77'10"


BOYS' DEVELOPMENTAL 4k HAMMER THROW

Athlete Hometown
Metric
Imperial

1
Maloof, Michael (13) Warwick, RI
37.06m
121'07"
2
Hamilton, Mark (13) Milford, NH
30.66m
100'07"


Palazzo, Robert S. (12) Providence, RI
Foul
Foul

MEN'S OPEN 16# HAMMER THROW

Meet Record

Mark McGehearty Providence, RI - 69.96m (229'06") 1998

Athlete Hometown
Metric
Imperial

1
Doty, Jesse Holley, NY
62.87m
206'03"
2
Tortorella, Vinny Johnston, RI
60.24m
197'08"
3
DeStefano, David Berkley, MA
56.40m
185'00"
4
Faboyede, Bamidele Providence, RI
55.44m
181'11"
5
deJesus, Wilfredo Arroyo, Puerto Rico
51.86m
170'02"
6
Jussaume, Steven Pelham, NH
51.35m
168'05"
7
Palazzo, Nicholas Provdence, RI
50.09m
164'04"
8
Onye, Patrick Providence, RI
47.57m
156'01"
9
Sampson, Patrick Middletown, RI
45.60m
149'07"
10
Brown, Joe Newbury, MA
45.06m
147'10"
11
Tiernan, Joe Wickford, RI
44.67m
146'06"
12
Crusius, Lee Hackensack, NJ
44.47m
145'10"
13
Guzman, Charlie Danbury, CT
44.24m
145'02"
14
Daly, Tim North Kingstown, RI
43.51m
142'09"
15
Gawne, Adam Lyndonville, NY
42.63m
139'10"
16
Palazzo, Robert J. Providence, RI
40.21m
131'11"
17
Resendes, Nick Warwick, RI
37.92m
124'05"
18
Nicoll, Justin East Providence, RI
37.15m
121'10"
19
Musselwhite, Chris Ocean Spring, MS
37.10m
121'09"


Lodge, Brendan Narragansett, RI
Foul
Foul


Dorce, Kesnel Providence, RI
SCR
SCR


Farley, Matt Oyster Bay, NY
SCR
SCR


Galle, Kyle Warwick, RI
SCR
SCR


Noel, Jeff Woonsocket, RI
SCR
SCR


Torrisi, Vincent Central Valley, NY

SCR
SCR


Weiser, Scott Plainview, TX
SCR
SCR


WOMEN'S OPEN 4K HAMMER THROW

Meet Record

Bethany Hart Trumbull, CT - 62.74m (205'10") 2004

Athlete Hometown
Metric
Imperial


1
Parkosewich, Amy Oxford, CT
58.03m
190'04"
2
Parulis, Amy Niantic, CT
52.77m
173'01"
3
Maloney, Megan Barrington, RI
49.46m
162'03"
4
Bishop, Kelsey Warwick, RI
47.30m
155'02"
5
Brown, Natalia New Rochelle, NY
43.77m
143'07"
6
Reynolds, Kate Hamden, CT
42.72m
140'02"
7
Denniston, Mallory Scituate, RI
42.40m
139'01"
8
Bourque, Crystal Coventry, RI
41.10m
134'10"
9
Lloyd, Cynthia New Rochelle, NY
39.07m
128'02"
10
Fleser, Jen Warwick, RI
34.46m
113'01"
11
Denhoff, Erica Wickford, RI
33.45m
109'09"


Guerra, Katie Stafford Springs, CT
SCR
SCR


HAMMERAMA 2007 - TENTATIVE DATE - SUNDAY JULY 22, 2007

BC Juvenile Championships (BC)

Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) threw a new personal best with the 5 kilogram hammer to break the national youth hammer throw record. Henning competed as a guest at the British Columbia (Canada) Juvenile Championships on Saturday afternoon and launched a personal best effort of 79.14m (259’07”) on his fifth attempt.

The youth age category is used in international competitions. To be classified as a youth, the athlete must be under 18 years of age on December 31 of that year. Last year, Henning competed placed 8th at the World Youth Championships with a then personal best of 232’07”. His mark is currently the top youth throw in the world so far this season. Next month he will head to China to compete in the World Junior (under 20) Championships with the 6 kilogram implement.

BC Juv/Sr Championships
7/15/2006
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada

Event 35 Men 16-17 Hammer Throw 5kg
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 HENNING, WALTER 89 KAMLOOPS 79.14m
2 HENDERSON, TREY 89 KAJAKS 64.91m
3 TAYLOR, ANGUS 90 KAJAKS 60.83m
4 ROOT, PETER 89 PENINSULA TRACK 46.99m
5 VEDDER, TIM 89 VALLEY ROYALS 46.74m
6 O'MEARA, KYLE 90 PRINCE GEORGE 38.44m
7 MASON, GANT 89 RIDGE ROCKETS 33.62m

Event 25 Women 16-17 Hammer Throw 4kg
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 MACCORUODALE, EMMA 90 VANCOUVER ISLAND 51.59m
2 GALLAGHER, SARAH 90 COMOX VALLEY 42.30m
3 CHANDLER, ALLISON 89 WEST VANCOUVER 25.65m

USATF Junior Olympic Regionals

This season, 11 of the 15 Junior Olympic regions contest hammer throw at their regional championships. Below are the results from each region that conducted the hammer throw.

USATF Region 1 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/7-9/06 – Kingston, NY

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 O'Brien, Becky 01unatt-Maine 27.14m 89-00


Hammer Throw Young Women
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 London, Jodee 05-New Haven Age 20.62m 67-08


Hammer Throw Young Men
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Loughney, Ryan 06-Tri Valley 54.85m 179-11
2 Sullivan, dan 02-Joe Donahue T 51.36m 168-06
3 Clark, Chip 59-Unatt LI 50.74m 166-06
4 Farley, Matthew 59-Unatt LI 50.60m 166-00
5 Hamilton, Grant 02-Amherst Track 46.48m 152-06
6 Ivanov, Alex 02-Nitehawks 31.84m 104-05

USATF Region 2 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/6-9/06 – Erie County Community College, Buffalo, N.Y.

Event 420  Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kennedy, Brieanna Unattached 32.34m
2 Mobley, Rita Wilmington T 23.20m


Event 522 Hammer Throw Young Women
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Daniels, Samantha Bethany Bapt 33.66m

Event 471 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kennedy, Bobby Unattached 39.19m


Event 573 Hammer Throw Young Men
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Yurchick, Chad Una-Three Ri 43.08m
2 Harbodin, James Una-Three Ri 37.66m
3 Warning, Christopher Una-Three Ri 31.10m
4 Allocco, Chris Chau Strider 28.86m

USATF Region 3 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships 7/6-9/06 – Hoschton, Ga.

Event 420  Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.21m 2005 Allison Homer, Unattached
JO Meet: J 43.09m 2004 Emily Berhart, Unattached
Region 3: R 46.83m 7/8/2005 Allison Horner, GA Unattached
Name Year Team Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 18749 Gates, Patrice 45 Throw 1 Deep 45.43mJ

Event 471 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
=========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 65.66m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Region 3: R 52.73m 7/8/2004 David Schiedt, Throw 1 Deep
Name Year Team Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 19805 Lindholme, Brad 13 Asheville Li 21.29m 27.75m

Event 420 Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.21m 2005 Allison Homer, Unattached
JO Meet: J 43.09m 2004 Emily Berhart, Unattached
Region 3: R 46.83m 7/8/2005 Allison Horner, GA Unattached
Name Year Team Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 18749 Gates, Patrice 45 Throw 1 Deep 45.43mJ

USATF Region 6 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/6-9/06 – Tennessee State University, Nashville, TN

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Bowen, Yashinique 90 Nsh Ilusions 19.69m 64-07
2 Carisle, Jessica 90 Hoover Parks 17.16m 56-03
3 Bailey, Danielle 90 Hoover Parks 16.40m 53-10

Hammer Throw Young Women
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Cox, Brittany 88 Nsh Ilusions 40.05m 131-05
2 Rotella, Taylor 89 Unattached 35.73m 117-03
3 Kane, Holly 89 Unattached 34.30m 112-06

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Johnson, Nicholas 90 Hoover Parks 20.09m 65-11

Hammer Throw Young Men
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Bell, Ryan 88 Hoover Parks 44.29m 145-04
2 Vaughn, Cole 87 Mecury Al 29.70m 97-05

USATF Region 7 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/6-9/06 – Lisle, IL

Hammer Throw Exhibition Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.21m 2005 Allison Homer, Unattached
JO Meet: J 43.09m 2004 Emily Berhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 9182 Hannah Baker 91 Marion Swamp Fox 25.66m 84-02

Hammer Throw Exhibition Young Women
==========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
JO Meet: J 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 9108 Meagan Williams 88 Indiana TC 34.64m 113-08
2 9398 Taylor Murray 89 Unattached (IL) 23.39m 76-09


Hammer Throw Exhibition Intermediate Boys
==========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 65.66m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 9119 Ben Stancombe 90 Indiana TC 38.96m 127-10
2 9327 Jeremiah Porter 90 Summit City AA 17.28m 56-08
3 9313 Adrian Hairston 91 Summit City AA 12.57m 41-03

Hammer Throw Exhibition Young Men
==========================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 58.86m 2005 Buck Sullivan, Unattached
JO Meet: J 58.30m 2005 Buck Sullivan
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 9118 Tommy Smith 88 Indiana TC 50.96m 167-02
2 9113 Seth Galloway 88 Indiana TC 26.86m 88-01

USATF Region 9 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/12-15/06 – Lawrence, KS

Event 420  Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
===================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Gendron, Melissa 09-Sc Cyclones 20.69m 67-10

Event 471 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
===================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Tabor, Sean 09-Unattached 35.95m 117-11
2 Minkley, Ryan 09-Ardmore Track 22.31m 73-02

Event 570 Hammer Throw Young Men
===================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Talbert, John 09-Unattached 52.36m 57.81m 189-08

USATF Region 11 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
6/21-24/06 – Bozeman, MT

Event 522  Hammer Throw Young Women
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Sabina Sullivan 89 Beartooth Track 28.75m 94-04

Event 471 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Kurtis Janzen 90 Unattached 22.96m 75-04
2 Blake Anderson 91 Unattached 22.89m 75-01

Event 573 Hammer Throw Young Men
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Wade Janzen 88 Unattached 40.43m 132-08

USATF Region 12 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/4-8/06 – Houston, TX

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kellen, Caroline Track Houston Tr 21.56m
2 Parker, Ashley Wings 16.90m
3 Adekoya, Jasmine Wings 15.81m
4 Baker, Evalina Wings 14.24m

Hammer Throw Young Women
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Chambers, Andrea Wings 26.36m
2 Jensen, Katie Wings 18.55m

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Yarmey, Erik North Texas Jagu 38.82m
2 Gilliam, Jarrett Wings 25.20m
3 Kosecki, Matthew Track Houston Tr 21.22m
4 Evans, Johnny Unattached 19.88m

Hammer Throw Young Men
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Agoes, Martin unattached 46.92m
2 Fahmi, Idris Start 2 Finish 31.27m
3 Reese, Douglas Wings 27.07m
4 Gilbert, Joshua Wings 23.17m

USATF Region 13 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/6-9/06 – Salem, OR

Event 568  Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
==========================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Midles, Madeline 36 Una 40.28m 132-02
2 Cole, Amanda 37 Una 35.08m 36.53m 119-10
3 Midles, Olivia Barron Park Stri 35.78m 117-05
4 Kegg, Nora Milwaukie Tr 23.44m 26.71m 87-07
5 Myers, Brittany Peak Perform 22.38m 22.38m 73-05
6 Kau, Stephanie 37 Una 25.80m 21.22m 69-07

Event 668 Hammer Throw Young Women
==========================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Midles, Gabriella 36 Una 47.82m 156-11
2 Hendershot, Kayla Team Oregon, 45.38m 44.20m 145-00
3 Fliger, Alicia 36 Una 41.40m 135-10
4 Cole, Sara 37 Una 39.30m 40.21m 131-11
5 Feather, Kerrin 36 Una 38.09m 125-00
6 Cook, Annelise 36 Una 37.27m 122-03
7 Landon, Lyndsee 35 Una 11-08.75 35.24m 115-07
8 Hutchinson, Ashley Cheney Track 08-09.75 32.72m 107-04
9 Chaney, Erica Greater Spokane 77-08.50 24.03m 78-10
-- Manwiller, Roseanna 36 Una ND

Event 578 Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
==========================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Peulen, Adam Oregon Throw 37.06m 43.25m 141-11
2 Gibson, Cole 36 Una 42.13m 138-03
3 Saxon, Tyler Emerald Vall 31.61m 36.08m 118-04
4 Garpestad, Craig Spokane Mercury 66-06 23.94m 78-06

Event 678 Hammer Throw Young Men
==========================================================================================
Name Year Team Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Stray, Jordan 36 Una 60.59m 198-09
2 Skipper, Eric Super Throwe 48.33m 48.98m 160-08
3 Johnson, Michael 36 Una 46.81m 153-07
4 Sorensen, Kyle 37 Una 42.19m 42.73m 140-02
5 Leonis, Robert Southern Ore 41.50m 41.32m 135-07
6 Wang, Steven 36 Una 35.99m 118-01
7 Crews, Arthur AJ 35 Una 35.73m 117-03

USATF Region 14 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
7/7-9/06 – Folsom, CA

Hammer Throw Intermediate Girls
=======================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 46.21m 2005 Allison Homer, Unattached
JO Meet: J 43.09m 2004 Emily Berhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hedenland, Chelsea Sierra Foothill 27.00m

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
=======================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 65.66m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Post, Matthew Sierra Foothill 28.59m
2 Phillips, Jackson Castro Valley 20.67m
-- Endler, Matthew unattached ND

Hammer Throw Young Men
=======================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 58.86m 2005 Buck Sullivan, Unattached
JO Meet: J 58.30m 2005 Buck Sullivan
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Singh, Kamalpreet Ustc 60.32mN
2 Anderson, Jonathan Pride Track 35.33m
3 Willamson, Robert MP Striders 33.62m
4 Weldon, Taylor Una 38 26.88m
5 Mundo, Michael Pride Track 26.50m
-- Spangle, Mitchell Ustc ND

USATF Region 15 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
6/23-25/06 – Carson, CA

Hammer Throw Young Women
===================================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
JO Meet: J 49.37m 2005 Emily Bernhart, Unattached
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Lugo, Adrianna Una 46.63m 153-00
4 Esslinger, Karen Wildcats 24.64m 80-10

Hammer Throw Intermediate Boys
===================================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 65.66m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
JO Meet: J 60.27m 2005 Walter Henning, Unattached
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 McCullough, Connor Una 64.92mJ 213-00

Hammer Throw Young Men
===================================================================================
Nat'l Youth: N 58.86m 2005 Buck Sullivan, Unattached
JO Meet: J 58.30m 2005 Buck Sullivan
Name Year Team Seed Finals
===================================================================================
3 Gonzalez, Raul Una 57.61m 189-00
4 Nunya, Ian Una 54.18m 177-09

Caribbean Scholastic Games (PR)

Caribbean Scholastic Invitational
Roberto Clemente Sports Complex, Carolina, Puerto Rico
Saturday, July 8, 2006

Men Hammer Throw (6kg implement)
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 98 Eric Flores Team Nssf 62.13m 203-10
FOUL FOUL 53.25m 60.73m 62.13m FOUL
2 105 David Schiedt Team Nssf 61.40m 201-05
FOUL 58.20m FOUL FOUL 57.42m 61.40m
3 75 Christian Vargas Puerto Rico 60.25m 197-08
FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 60.25m 57.78m
4 46 Wilfredo de Jesús Puerto Rico 59.53m 195-04
51.61m 54.37m 58.55m 59.53m 58.96m 57.81m
5 69 Jean Rosario Puerto Rico 50.42m 165-05
48.30m 50.42m FOUL FOUL FOUL 48.93m
6 77 Kendrick Vázquez Puerto Rico 49.74m 163-02
49.14m FOUL 49.74m FOUL 49.31m FOUL

Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 81 Emily Bernhardt Team Nssf 50.79m 166-08
49.83m FOUL 50.79m FOUL 50.41m FOUL
2 17 Zuleika Figueroa Puerto Rico 43.56m 142-11
43.56m 41.93m 41.84m 40.89m 39.69m FOUL
3 37 Miliani Santiago Puerto Rico 38.92m 127-08
FOUL FOUL 36.35m 38.50m 38.92m FOUL

USATF Junior Championships (IN)

Nike Outdoor Champions Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) and Emily Bernhardt (Lassiter, Marietta, GA) won again this weekend at the USATF Junior National Championships. Henning also broke his own national 6kg record by two inches with a throw of 235’00”.

Henning also has qualified for the August’s World Junior Championships in Beijing. The top twoathletes in each event are normally eligible to represent the US, but each athelte must also meet the minimum qualifying standard of 67.50m (6kg) or 60m (16#) for men and 56m (4kg) for women. Neither Bernhardt and runner-up Megan Maloney (University of Oreogn) both have bests just under the standard.

Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
World: W 73.24m 6/24/2005 Zhang Wenxiu, CHN
American: A 61.44m 5/30/1998 Maureen Griffin, Idaho HS
Meet: M 59.40m 6/23/2000 Carrie Soong, UCLA
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Emily Bernhardt Throw 1 Deep 52.49m 172-02
FOUL 48.50m 52.49m 51.53m FOUL FOUL
2 Megan Maloney Oregon 51.87m 170-02
51.63m 50.88m FOUL 51.87m 49.29m FOUL
3 Kimery Hern Georgia Tech 51.67m 169-06
51.67m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Alana Clooten Georgia Tech 51.35m 168-06
50.36m FOUL FOUL 51.35m FOUL FOUL
5 Jere Summers Cal Northridge 51.15m 167-10
48.73m FOUL FOUL 51.15m 50.19m FOUL
6 Allison Horner Throw 1 Deep 49.07m 161-00
48.20m 49.07m 48.87m 47.47m 48.55m FOUL
7 Emily Sanders unattached 48.76m 160-00
47.75m 48.26m 47.00m 48.46m 48.76m FOUL
8 Anna Weber unattached 47.60m 156-02
47.60m FOUL 43.99m 43.50m 42.85m FOUL
9 Michelle Stark Ashland 47.34m 155-04
44.09m FOUL 47.34m
10 Morgan Bogard unattached 46.45m 152-05
44.77m 46.45m 41.78m
11 Meagan Berg unattached 45.83m 150-04
45.83m FOUL FOUL
12 Brittney Borden Appalachian St. 44.44m 145-10
FOUL 44.44m FOUL
-- Arianna Lugo unattached DNS

Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
World: W 81.34m 9/2/2001 Krisztian Pars, HUN
American: A 71.58m 5/7/2006 Walter Henning, NYHS
Meet: M 71.43m 6/26/2004 Nick Owens, North Carolina
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Walter Henning unattached 71.62mA 235-00
69.31m 71.62m 71.33m FOUL 68.59m 68.10m
2 John Freeman unattached 60.92m 199-10
60.09m FOUL 60.92m FOUL 59.88m FOUL
3 Alexander Pessala Princeton 60.60m 198-10
60.24m 59.60m 60.53m 56.38m 60.60m FOUL
4 David Schiedt Throw 1 Deep 60.41m 198-02
57.43m FOUL 58.32m 59.79m FOUL 60.41m
5 Steven Johnson unattached 58.46m 191-09
55.38m 57.66m 55.39m 56.10m 56.56m 58.46m
6 Zack Richards unattached 56.50m 185-04
FOUL 56.04m 55.97m 53.57m 56.50m 51.70m
7 Gregory Davis Throw 1 Deep 55.04m 180-07
55.04m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 49.87m
8 Dominick Gonzalez unattached 53.77m 176-05
53.77m FOUL 48.08m 52.38m FOUL FOUL
9 Wesley Wright Throw 1 Deep 53.35m 175-00
FOUL 53.35m FOUL
10 Matthew Hanley unattached 51.53m 169-01
FOUL 51.53m 49.24m
11 Ryan Loughney unattached 51.45m 168-09
47.65m 49.62m 51.45m
12 John Talbert unattached 49.64m 162-10
FOUL FOUL 49.64m
13 Cody Cox Throw 1 Deep 48.34m 158-07
47.99m 48.34m 44.63m
14 Mitchell Gormley Throw 1 Deep 48.27m 158-04
FOUL FOUL 48.27m
15 William Krokey Throw 1 Deep 48.21m 158-02
FOUL FOUL 48.21m
16 Jacob Nicol unattached 47.26m 155-01
FOUL 47.26m FOUL
-- Zach Berg Clemson FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Andrew Hackney Louisville FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Dan Sullivan Joe Donahue DNS

Empire State Games Trials (NY)

Walter Henning threw a new personal best and Junior class record at the Empire State Games trials today. The meet, held at Farmingdal High School, was the qualifying competitiong for New York’s Olympic style fesitval to be held in July. Henning threw 252’06” with the high school implement and then returned to 210’11” with the 16# hammer. The first mark merely nine inches short of the national record. The latter mark is the second-best all-time with the heavier hammer.

12# Series:

1. 71.60m (234’11”)
2. 75.33m (247’01”)
3. 75.70m (248’04”)
4. 76.96m (252’06”)
5. 73.60m (241’06”)
6. 74.51m (244’05”)

16# Series:

1. 59.05m (193’08”)
2. Foul
3. 60.85m (199’07”)
4. 59.22m (194’03”)
5. 64.29m (210’11”)
6. 60.30m (197’10”)

Golden East Invitational (GA)

2006 Golden East Invitational
Marietta, GA

Women's Hammer
1.Emily Bernhardt 55.00m 180' 5"
2. Emily Sanders 51.53m 169' Open
3. Allison Horner 48.86m 160' 4"
4. Patrice Gates 45.99m 150' 10"
5. Jessica Irizarry 44.48m 145' 11"
6. Lauren Chambers 41.97m 137' 8"
7. Thanithia Billings 28.30m 92' 10"

Boys High School 12 LB Hammer
1. David Schiedt 66.82m 219' 3" State Record
2. Wes Wright 63.66m 208' 10"
3 Cody Cox 59.63m 195' 7"
4. Greg Davis 58.61m 192' 3"
5. Mitchell Gormley 52.59m 172' 6"
6. Beau Schmookler 50.77m 166' 7"

16 LB Hammer
1. Jake Dunkleberger 71.34m 234' 1"
2. John Newell 67.38m 221' 1"
3. Jason Carruthers 62.84m 206' 2"
4. David Schiedt 57.17m 187' 6"
5. Wes Wright 56.76m 186' 3" National Class Record series f, 55.43, f, 56.76, f, f,
6. Andrew Hackney 51.59m 169' 3"

Junior 6K Hammer
1. David Schiedt 63.18m 207' 3"
2 Wes Wright 59.45m 195' 0" National Class Record series f, 58.19, 59.45, f, f, f
3 Greg Davis 59.43m 194' 11"
4. Cody Cox 56.43m 185' 1"
5. Andrew Hackney 56.38m 185' 0"
6. Mitchell Gormley 51.86m 170' 2"
7. Beau Schmookler 44.05m 144' 6"

Boy's 4 K Hammer
1.Andrew Dunkleberger 38.02m 124 9"
2. Edward Brentnall 29.52m 96' 10"

Nike Outdoor Nationals (NC)

Emily Bernhardt (Lassiter, Marietta, GA) won the women’s competition on her first throw to lead a strong showing of Throw1Deep throwers at this year’s edition of Nike Outdoor Nationals. Bernhardt was followed by fellow Georgians sophomore Allison Horner (Lovett, Marietta, GA), eight-grader Patrice Gates (Villa Rica, GA) and freshman Lauren Chambers (Kell, Marietta, GA). The teammates were the only girls to break 140′ feet at the meet. Bernhardt easily won with a best of 169’00”. All three of her legal throws were over 168 feet.

Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) handily won the boy’s competition, however, it was not as easy as many thought it would be. After a sector foul and a foot foul, Henning was forced to take an easy throw on his third attempt in order to make finals. The throw landed over 227′ and would have been good enough to win the competition. Henning had better luck in the final and neared his personal best on his last throw with a toss of 247’00”. His final throw also broke the meet record of 242’09” set by national record holder Jacob Freeman in 1999.

Girls Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
National: $ 201-07 5/30/1998 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Meet: # 187-10 6/14/1997 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Freshman: 159-09 6/2005 Allison Horner, Lovett, Marietta, GA
Sophomore: 176-00 1999 Kate Johnson, Warwick, RI
Junior: 187-10 1997 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Senior: 201-07 1998 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Emily Bernhardt 06 Lassiter HS,Mariett 51.54m 169-01
51.26m FOUL FOUL 51.54m FOUL 51.14m
2 Allison Horner 08 Throw One Deep,Mari 48.29m 158-05
47.64m 47.30m 45.48m FOUL 45.66m 48.29m
3 Patrice Gates 09 Villa Rica HS,Villa 44.97m 147-06
FOUL FOUL 44.97m FOUL 43.79m 41.62m
4 Lauren Chambers 09 Kell HS,Acworth, GA 43.88m 143-11
39.63m 40.37m 41.55m 43.88m 42.52m 42.33m
5 Lindsay Pehmoeller 06 Arlington Throwi,Po 41.93m 137-07
41.93m 38.66m FOUL 41.18m 41.09m 39.23m
6 Emily Pendleton 07 Woodmore,Lindsey, O 41.25m 135-04
36.87m 40.37m 41.25m 40.95m FOUL FOUL
7 Jessica Irizarry 06 Throw One Deep,Acwo 39.91m 130-11
FOUL 36.43m 39.91m 36.57m FOUL FOUL
8 Ciara Taborn 07 St. Peter Chanel,Cl 39.76m 130-05
39.76m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 37.46m
9 Robin Callan 08 Wilson Memoral T,Mo 39.36m 129-02
FOUL 39.36m 39.23m
10 Kristin Smith 06 Throw One Deep,Mari 38.74m 127-01
37.60m 38.74m FOUL
11 Emily Settle 07 Roy C. Ketcham,Wapp 38.41m 126-00
38.41m FOUL 37.83m
12 Ilaria Scott 06 Hendrick Hudson,Mon 37.67m 123-07
31.86m 32.79m 37.67m
13 Kadine Johnson 07 New Rochelle-Grl,Ne 37.51m 123-01
31.81m 37.51m FOUL
14 Brianna Strother 08 St. Peter Chanel,Cl 37.10m 121-09
37.10m 35.11m 34.33m
15 Cynthia Lloyd 07 New Rochelle-Grl,Ne 36.69m 120-04
36.69m 33.65m 36.28m
16 Jennifer Fleser 07 Toll Gate HS,Warwic 36.06m 118-04
36.06m 35.02m FOUL
17 Emily Green 06 Columbus Elite,Colu 32.95m 108-01
FOUL 32.95m FOUL
18 Erin Pendleton 09 Woodmore,Lindsey, O 31.43m 103-01
31.43m 30.70m 28.84m
19 Alexandra Roberts 08 Columbus Elite,Hill 30.86m 101-03
30.86m 30.44m 30.01m
20 Emily Overmyer 07 St. Joseph's HS,Fre 25.35m 83-02
25.35m FOUL 22.39m
-- Jennifer Mack 06 Custer HS,Watertown FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Alyssa Cambareri 06 Minisink Valley,Oti FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Boys Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
National: $ 253-03 5/29/1999 Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendricken, RI
Meet: # 242-09 6/13/1999 Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendricken, RI
Freshman: 201-01 6/4/2006 Conor Mc Cullough, Chaminade,West Hills,CA
Sophomore: 226-06 5/8/2005 Walter Henning, St. Anthony's, S Hnt, NY
Junior: 247-06 6/4/2006 Walter Henning, St. Anthony's,S Hunt,NY
Senior: 253-03 1999 Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendricken, RI
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Walter J Henning 07 St. Anthonys HS,Kin 75.28m 247-00
FOUL FOUL 69.24m 72.84m FOUL 75.28m
2 David Schiedt 06 Throw One Deep,Mari 64.85m 212-09
60.50m 63.69m FOUL 64.58m 63.40m 64.85m
3 Michael Zajac 06 EC Glass HS,Lynchbu 63.41m 208-00
61.46m FOUL 60.10m 60.50m 63.41m FOUL
4 Eric Flores 06 Custer HS,Custer, S 62.51m 205-01
61.23m 62.51m 61.54m FOUL FOUL 62.16m
5 Dan Paladino 06 Wilson Memoral T,Mo 60.98m 200-01
58.39m FOUL 57.61m 58.34m 60.98m FOUL
6 Wesley Wright 08 Throw One Deep,Vill 57.70m 189-04
52.89m 57.70m FOUL 54.17m 55.48m FOUL
7 Joseph Tiernan 06 North Kingstown,Nor 57.25m 187-10
54.92m 55.97m 57.25m FOUL 55.34m FOUL
8 Patrick Sampson 07 Bishop Hendricke,Mi 56.71m 186-01
56.16m 56.71m 56.15m FOUL 56.20m 55.68m
9 Craig Pearce 07 Woonsocket HS,Woons 55.68m 182-08
FOUL 55.68m FOUL
10 Ryan Loughney 07 Tri Valley,Grahamsv 55.20m 181-01
55.20m FOUL FOUL
11 Greg Davis 07 Throw One Deep,Peac 55.06m 180-08
FOUL 44.17m 55.06m
12 Matt Megerdichian 06 Archbishop Mollo,Br 54.68m 179-05
54.68m 52.16m 49.07m
13 Cody Cox 07 Throw One Deep,Atla 53.90m 176-10
52.47m 53.90m FOUL
14 Darius Sileikis 06 Archbishop Mollo,Br 53.31m 174-11
53.31m FOUL FOUL
15 Mitchell Gormley 08 Throw One Deep,Lawr 51.41m 168-08
FOUL 51.41m 50.57m
16 Matthew Farley 07 Chaminade HS,Oyster 51.33m 168-05
50.86m 50.14m 51.33m
17 Chip Clark 06 St. Anthonys HS,Bab 48.21m 158-02
48.21m 46.01m FOUL
18 Chris Grey 06 Tri Valley,Grahamsv 47.12m 154-07
FOUL 44.03m 47.12m
19 Charlie Guzman 06 Danbury HS,Danbury, 46.70m 153-02
46.70m FOUL 46.07m
20 Beau Schmookler 06 Throw One Deep,Powd 46.00m 150-11
45.71m 46.00m FOUL
21 Tim Place 07 Bishop Hendricke,Wa 44.81m 147-00
44.79m 44.81m FOUL
22 Nicholas Resendes 08 Bishop Hendricke,Wa 43.41m 142-05
43.41m FOUL FOUL
-- Kyle Galle 06 Bishop Hendricke,Wa FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Tim Daly 07 North Kingstown,Sau FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- William Krokey 07 Woodstock HS,Woodst FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Georgia Hammer Games (GA)

2006 Georgia Hammer Games  June 11th 2006
Marietta, GA


Women's Hammer
1.Emily Bernhardt 54.97m 180' 4"
2. Allison Horner 51.02m 167' 5"
3. Emily Sanders 50.91m 167' Open
4. Kristin Smith 44.13m 144' 9"
5. Lauren Chambers 41.40m 135' 10"
6. Jessica Irizarry 40.00m 131' 3"
7. Sharla Adeduro 34.95m 114' 8"

Boys High School 12 LB Hammer
1. David Schiedt 68.39m 224' 4" State Record
2. Wes Wright 65.98m 216' 6"
3 William Krokey 63.29m 207' 7"
4. Greg Davis 62.39m 204' 8"
5. Cody Cox 60.31m 197' 10"
6. Mitchell Gormley 54.09m 177' 5"
7.Beau Schmookler 51.84m 170' 1"


16 LB Hammer
1. Jason Carruthers 63.71m 209' 0"
2. Andrew Hackney 51.11m 167' 8"


Junior 6K Hammer
1. Wes Wright 59.49m 195' 2" National Class Record series 59.49, f, p, p, p, p
2 Andrew Hackney 57.82m 189' 8"
3 William Krokey 57.29m 187' 11"
4. Beau Schmookler 44.66m 146' 6"

Boy's 4 K Hammer
1. Edward Brentnall 29.48m 96' 9"

Golden West Invitational (CA)

                   adidas Golden West Invitational - 6/11/2006                   
Folsom High School -Folsom, Ca

Event 1 Boys Hammer Throw -A Section
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Jordan Stray 11 WA, Centralia High 205-01 62.50m
2 Alexander Nelson 11 WA, Evergreen High 194-08 59.33m
3 Raul Gonzalez III 11 CA, Alta Loma High 181-10 55.42m
4 Jake Fuller 11 CA, Cottonwood 172-09 52.65m
5 Jacob Nicol 12 AZ, Sunrise Mt. Hig 166-06 50.74m

Event 4 Girls Hammer Throw -A Section
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Emma MacCornodel 10 Una, Dover Bay Seco 164-03 50.06m
2 Arianna Lugo 10 CA, Los Altos High 153-03 46.71m
3 Gabrilla Midles 11 WA, Camas 151-02 46.07m
4 Kaylee Hansen 12 CA, Dover Bay Secon 146-08 44.70m
5 Amber MacLean 11 CA, Lambrick Park 139-00 42.36m