Pre-4th of July Hammer Blast (WA)

Pre-4th of July Hammer Blast
Shelton, Washington
July 3, 2005

HS Boy’s 12# Hammer Throw
Place Name Grade School, City, State Distance
1 Zack Midles SR Capital, Olympia, WA 226’09”
2 Jordan Stray SO Centralia, WA 192’08”
3 Greg Schultz SR Centralia, WA 189’05”
4 Zack Richards FR Monroe, WA 178’04”
5 Ty Lindgren SO Centralia, WA 158’09”
 
HS Boy’s 16# Hammer Throw
Place Name Grade School, City, State Distance
1 Zack Midles SR Capital, Olympia, WA 170’09”
2 Jordan Stray SO Centralia, WA 155’11”
3 Zack Richards FR Monroe, WA 149’09”
4 Greg Schultz SR Centralia, WA 147’05”
 
HS Girl’s 4k Hammer Throw
Place Name Grade School, City, State Distance
1 Kimery Hern SR South Whidbey, WA 151’08”
2 Shannon Harvey SR Olympia, WA 151’06”
3 Ashley Dion SR Shelton, WA 139’10”
4 Mackenzie Parker SR Juanita, Kirkland, WA 131’00”

USATF Junior National Championships (CA)

2005 USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championships
June 23-26, 2005
The Home Depot Center - Carson, Calif.

Men 6k Junior Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
World: W 81.34m 9/2/2001 Krisztian Pars, HUN
American: A 71.43m 6/25/2004 Nick Owens, North Carolina
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Boldizsár Kocsor U C L A 65.37m 214-06
FOUL FOUL 60.17m 65.37m 59.39m 63.75m
2 John Freeman Unattached 62.75m 205-10
60.24m 61.57m FOUL 62.38m 62.33m 62.75m
3 Matthew Wauters Idaho 62.73m 205-10
61.18m FOUL 62.56m 62.73m 61.52m 62.34m
4 Zack Midles Barron Park Str 60.81m 199-06
FOUL FOUL 58.37m 57.30m 60.81m 58.77m
5 Brendan Lodge Unattached 58.24m 191-01
56.13m 57.41m 58.24m FOUL FOUL 55.77m
6 Brad Charters Unattached 58.23m 191-00
FOUL 55.76m 58.23m 56.69m 57.20m 53.25m
7 Zach Hunter Throw 1 Deep 56.11m 184-01
56.11m 54.86m 51.57m 54.86m 54.22m FOUL
8 Brian Vazquez Unattached 54.66m 179-04
48.23m FOUL 54.66m 51.70m 53.49m 52.29m
9 David Schiedt Unattached 54.14m 177-07
FOUL 54.14m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
10 Andrew Hackney Throw 1 Deep 51.52m 169-00
FOUL 49.15m 51.52m
11 Luke Johnson Texas-San Antonio 51.32m 168-04
51.32m 51.32m 50.87m
12 Mark Schaapveld Unattached 51.08m 167-07
FOUL FOUL 51.08m
13 Lloyd Lassiter Throw 1 Deep 49.51m 162-05
FOUL 44.42m 49.51m
14 Michael Curiel Unattached 47.20m 154-10
47.20m 46.44m FOUL
15 Jake Maloy Unattached 46.39m 152-02
FOUL 46.39m FOUL
-- Buck Sullivan Unattached FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Charles Rohling Throw 1 Deep FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Edward Skowronski Monmouth FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Women 4k Junior Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
World: W 72.37m 4/18/2004 Zhang Wenxiu, CHN
American: A 61.44m 5/30/1998 Maureen Griffin, Idaho HS
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Brittany Riley Southern Illinois 58.56m 192-01
FOUL 55.90m 55.03m 52.60m 58.56m 55.22m
2 Tai Battle Unattached 51.88m 170-02
49.10m 51.88m FOUL FOUL 46.94m 48.04m
3 Kimberly Williams Unattached 50.72m 166-05
49.92m 47.10m 49.77m FOUL FOUL 50.72m
4 Denise Gilmore Missouri 50.28m 164-11
48.67m 49.44m FOUL 45.42m 44.71m 50.28m
5 Daniella Thu Team Thor Usa, Inc. 48.01m 157-06
FOUL 47.90m FOUL 48.01m FOUL FOUL
6 Emily Bernhardt Throw 1 Deep 45.31m 148-08
45.31m FOUL FOUL
7 Allison Horner Throw 1 Deep 44.34m 145-06
43.74m 44.34m FOUL
8 Jasmine Jennings Unattached 44.11m 144-09
42.07m 44.11m 42.38m
9 Ashley Muffet Unattached 43.32m 142-01
43.32m FOUL FOUL
-- Melissa Faubus Cal-Berkeley FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
1 Michelle Amete Mesa C C 53.98m 177-01
45.34m FOUL 53.98m 52.72m FOUL 51.47m
2 Sarah Stevens Arizona State 53.92m 176-11
53.51m 51.53m 53.24m FOUL 53.92m 49.07m
3 Loren Groves Kansas St. 52.93m 173-08
48.46m 52.93m FOUL 47.18m 51.09m FOUL
4 Erin Donnelly Connecticut 49.22m 161-06
48.13m 48.14m 48.57m 47.95m 49.22m 47.06m
5 Megan Maloney Unattached 46.68m 153-02
46.68m FOUL 45.21m
6 Khadija Talley Miami 45.10m 147-11
FOUL 45.10m 43.92m
7 Tipaleli Fotu B Y U 43.77m 143-07
43.77m FOUL FOUL
8 Levania Henderson Unattached 43.41m 142-05
40.40m 43.41m FOUL
9 Kayla Schultz Wisconsin 38.55m 126-06
38.55m FOUL 37.89m
-- Brittany Pryor Unattached DNS
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Brittany Riley Southern Illinois 58.56m 192-01
FOUL 55.90m 55.03m 52.60m 58.56m 55.22m
2 Michelle Amete Mesa C C 53.98m 177-01
45.34m FOUL 53.98m 52.72m FOUL 51.47m
3 Sarah Stevens Arizona State 53.92m 176-11
53.51m 51.53m 53.24m FOUL 53.92m 49.07m
4 Loren Groves Kansas St. 52.93m 173-08
48.46m 52.93m FOUL 47.18m 51.09m FOUL
5 Tai Battle Unattached 51.88m 170-02
49.10m 51.88m FOUL FOUL 46.94m 48.04m
6 Kimberly Williams Unattached 50.72m 166-05
49.92m 47.10m 49.77m FOUL FOUL 50.72m
7 Denise Gilmore Missouri 50.28m 164-11
48.67m 49.44m FOUL 45.42m 44.71m 50.28m
8 Erin Donnelly Connecticut 49.22m 161-06
48.13m 48.14m 48.57m 47.95m 49.22m 47.06m
9 Daniella Thu Team Thor Usa, Inc. 48.01m 157-06
FOUL 47.90m FOUL 48.01m FOUL FOUL
10 Megan Maloney Unattached 46.68m 153-02
46.68m FOUL 45.21m
11 Emily Bernhardt Throw 1 Deep 45.31m 148-08
45.31m FOUL FOUL
12 Khadija Talley Miami 45.10m 147-11
FOUL 45.10m 43.92m
13 Allison Horner Throw 1 Deep 44.34m 145-06
43.74m 44.34m FOUL
14 Jasmine Jennings Unattached 44.11m 144-09
42.07m 44.11m 42.38m
15 Tipaleli Fotu B Y U 43.77m 143-07
43.77m FOUL FOUL
16 Levania Henderson Unattached 43.41m 142-05
40.40m 43.41m FOUL
17 Ashley Muffet Unattached 43.32m 142-01
43.32m FOUL FOUL
18 Kayla Schultz Wisconsin 38.55m 126-06
38.55m FOUL 37.89m
-- Melissa Faubus Cal-Berkeley FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Brittany Pryor Unattached DNS

Nike Outdoor Nationals (NC)

                Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005                
North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro, NC

Boys Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
National: ! 253-03 5/29/1999 Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendricken, RI
Meet: @ 242-09 6/13/1999 Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendricken, RI
Freshman: # 193-02 6/12/2004 Walter Henning, St. Anthonys, S Hunt,NY
Sophomore: $ 226-06 5/8/2005 Walter Henning, St. Anthony's, S Hnt, NY
Junior: % 231-02 2001 Adam Midles, Capital, Olympia, WA
Senior: * 253-03 1999 Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendricken, RI
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 John Freeman 05 East Greenwich, RI 65.78m 215-10
64.18m ND 65.78m 60.28m 64.90m 65.06m
2 Walter Henning 07 Kings Park, NY 65.03m 213-04
65.03m 64.31m ND 62.84m 63.34m 64.63m
3 Alexander Pessala 05 Westbury, NY 63.93m 209-09
61.59m 59.01m 61.15m 61.22m 63.93m ND
4 Eric Flores 06 Custer, SD 60.65m 199-00
ND 56.11m 60.65m ND 58.28m 57.98m
5 Matt DiBuono 05 New Rochelle, NY 59.93m 196-07
ND 58.35m ND ND 58.34m 59.93m
6 Zach Hunter 05 Marietta, GA 58.99m 193-06
ND 56.15m 58.33m 56.62m 58.99m 57.95m
7 Brendan Lodge 05 Narragansett, RI 58.99m 193-06
56.17m 58.99m ND ND 58.28m 57.89m
8 Matthew Maloney 05 Barrington, RI 58.00m 190-03
ND ND 58.00m 57.83m 57.73m 57.42m
9 David Schiedt 06 Marietta, GA 57.61m 189-00
57.61m ND ND
10 Andrew Hackney 05 lawrenceville, GA 56.42m 185-01
53.53m 56.42m 55.11m
11 Dominick Gonzalez 05 Monroe, NY 55.56m 182-03
55.56m ND ND
12 Tim Daly 07 Saunderstown, RI 54.92m 180-02
ND 54.92m 52.96m
13 Joe Tiernan 06 North Kingstown, RI 53.21m 174-07
51.01m 51.45m 53.21m
14 Dan Paladino 06 Monroe, NY 52.16m 171-01
52.16m ND ND
15 Charles Rohling 05 kennesaw, GA 51.82m 170-00
51.82m 51.66m 50.17m
16 Lloyd Lassiter 05 Marietta, GA 51.45m 168-09
49.54m 51.45m ND
17 Derek Gould 06 Wakefield, RI 48.64m 159-07
47.00m 48.64m ND
18 Charles Clark 06 Babylon, NY 47.84m 156-11
ND 47.84m 43.34m
19 Raul Gonzalez III 07 Fontana, CA 47.10m 154-06
47.10m ND ND
20 John Havranek 05 Peekskill, NY 45.83m 150-04
45.83m 44.32m ND
21 Greg Davis 07 Peachtree City, GA 45.35m 148-09
ND 45.35m ND
22 Dana Blair 06 Warwick, RI 44.83m 147-01
44.83m ND 41.89m
23 Kyle Galle 06 Warwick, RI 44.59m 146-03
44.59m ND 42.58m
24 Matthew Megerdichian 06 College Point, NY 44.56m 146-02
44.56m 41.51m 44.34m
25 Mike Trappen 05 Mt. Sinai, NY 42.90m 140-09
42.71m 42.90m 42.80m
26 Darius Sileikis 06 Jamaica, NY 42.80m 140-05
42.80m ND ND
27 Andy Keller 06 Brownsburg, IN 42.11m 138-02
42.11m ND ND
28 Chris Scarella 06 Valhalla, NY 41.77m 137-00
39.54m 40.40m 41.77m
29 Cody Cox 07 Atlanta, GA 40.75m 133-08
ND 40.75m ND
30 Brian McKinney 05 Clifton Park, NY 19.90m 65-03
19.90m ND ND
-- Wesley Wright 08 Villa Rica, GA ND
ND ND ND

Girls Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
National: ! 201-07 5/30/1998 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Meet: @ 187-10 6/14/1997 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Freshman: # 159-09 6/2005 Allison Horner, Lovett, Marietta, GA
Sophomore: $ 176-00 1999 Kate Johnson, Warwick, RI
Junior: % 187-10 1997 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Senior: * 201-07 1998 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Ashley Muffet 05 North Canton, OH 52.24m 171-05
46.37m FOUL 46.63m FOUL 50.44m 52.24m
2 Kim Williams 06 Douglasville, GA 50.75m 166-06
46.86m FOUL FOUL 48.21m 50.21m 50.75m
3 Megan Maloney 05 Barrington, RI 47.36m 155-04
46.80m FOUL FOUL FOUL 47.36m 44.26m
4 Emily Bernhardt 06 Marietta, GA 46.35m 152-01
FOUL 43.78m 45.57m 45.96m FOUL 46.35m
5 Allison Horner 08 Marietta, GA 45.01m 147-08
44.94m 44.00m 45.01m 43.93m 44.78m FOUL
6 Alyssa Cambareri 06 Otisville, NY 43.86m 143-11
FOUL 37.82m 43.86m 35.67m FOUL 38.90m
7 Kelsey Bishop 05 Warwick, RI 43.51m 142-09
38.96m 42.45m 42.49m 42.49m 43.51m 43.29m
8 Daria Zivanovic 05 Jersey City, NJ 42.02m 137-10
39.36m 41.51m 42.02m 39.03m 41.11m 40.40m
9 Jennifer Krodel 05 Salem, CT 41.82m 137-02
36.94m 37.49m 41.82m
10 Emily Sanders 05 Woodstock, GA 40.11m 131-07
FOUL 40.11m FOUL
11 Caely Flynn 06 Warwick, RI 39.75m 130-05
36.16m FOUL 39.75m
12 Lindsay Pehmoeller 06 poughquag, NY 39.36m 129-02
38.48m 39.36m 38.13m
13 Kelley Moore 05 Bay Village, OH 38.80m 127-03
36.15m 34.46m 38.80m
14 Kate Ouhrabka 06 Warwick, RI 38.52m 126-04
36.77m 38.52m 37.11m
15 Jessica Irizarry 06 Kennesaw, GA 35.42m 116-02
35.42m 34.51m 34.63m
16 Yvonne Wroblewski 06 Howard Beach, NY 34.72m 113-11
34.55m FOUL 34.72m
17 Robin Callan 08 Monroe, NY 33.63m 110-04
33.17m 32.85m 33.63m
18 Sineaid Corley 05 East Setauket, NY 32.98m 108-02
29.53m 32.54m 32.98m
19 Amy Mueller 05 Snellville, GA 32.07m 105-02
FOUL FOUL 32.07m
20 Christina Kelly 06 Oakdale, NY 31.16m 102-03
FOUL 31.16m 27.93m
21 Anne Mayotte 05 Wappingers Falls, N 29.27m 96-00
FOUL 29.27m FOUL
-- Caitlyn Green 06 Harrisburg, PA FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Adidas Golden West Invitational (CA)

                   2005 Golden West Invitational - 6/12/2005                   
Folsom High School -Folsom, Ca
Results

Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
GWI Meet: # 258-01 1999 Dylan Armstrong, Westwyde (Kmlps, CAN)
US National: $ 253-03 1999 Jacob Freeman, Hendricken (Warwick, RI)
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Midles Zack 12 WA 210-04 64.10m
2 Brad Charters 12 WA 207-11 63.37m
3 Buck Sullivan 12 CA 183-10 56.03m
4 Jordan Stray 10 WA 182-08 55.67m
5 Dominick Gonzalez 12 NY 182-04 55.57m
6 Raul Gonzalez III CA 171-10 52.37m
7 JD Rose Canada, BC 169-11 51.79m
8 Christopher Bless 12 CA 151-02 46.07m
9 Greg Schultz 12 WA 149-10 45.66m

Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Sarah Cardinal 11 CA 152-04 46.43m
2 Arianna Lugo 9 CA 151-10 46.27m
3 Shannon Harvey WA 145-08 44.39m
4 Gabriella Midles 10 WA 134-02 40.89m
5 Kaylee Hansen Canada, BC 133-07 40.71m
6 Margaret Giuffre CA 118-01 35.99m

Brooks Washington/Oregon Meet of Champions (OR)

               Brooks Meet of Champions - 6/10/2005 to 6/11/2005               
Lewis & Clark College

Boys Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
Meet Record: * 225-11 2004 Nate Rolfe, Team Washington
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Zack, Midles Washington 221-05 10
2 Brad, Charters Washington 215-08 8
3 Schultz, Greg Washington 177-08 6
4 Burke, Greg Oregon 166-08 5
5 Capron, Nick Washington 157-05 4
6 Peulan, Adam Oregon 106-00 3

Girls Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
Meet Record: * 155-03 2003 Audrey Oswald, Team Oregon
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hern, Kimery Washington 165-02* 10
2 Harvey, Shannon Washington 148-06 8
3 Midles, Gabby Washington 142-08 6
4 Hendershot, Kayla Oregon 123-00 5
5 Parker, Mackenzie Washington 121-02 4
6 Streight, Krystle Oregon 102-10 3
7 McClaskey, Hannah Oregon 101-08 2
8 Stricker, Alex Oregon 48-10 1

Washington State Hammer Championships (WA)

Results from the Washington State High School Hammer Championships in Richland, Washington on June 5, 2005.

BOYS 12#:
1. Zack Midles (Capital, Olympia) 12 214’ 6”
2. Brad Charters (Camas) 12 212’ 8”
3. Jordan Stray (Centralia) 10 190’ 8”
4. Greg Schultz (Centralia) 12 175’ 4”
5. Zack Richards (Monroe) 9 172’ 0”
6. Mark Kogan (Capital, Olympia 12 164’ 7”
7. Nick Capron (Richland) 12 159’ 5”
8. Jason MacDicken (Snohomish) 12 155’ 7” PR
9. Jonathan Smith (Connell) 12 154’ 10”
10. Ty Lindgren (Centralia) 10 150’ 5”
11. James Greaves (Capital, Olympia) 11 149’ 11” PR
12. Richard Johnson (Snohomish) 11 141’ 8” PR
13. Mike Demiter (Richland) 11 132’ 11” PR
14. Scott Bergman (Richland) 11 119’ 9”

GIRLS 4k:
1. Kimery Hern (S. Whidbey, Langley) 12 157’ 8” PR
2. Shannon Harvey (Olympia) 12 147’ 11”
3. Ashley Dion (Shelton) 12 141’ 6”
4. Gabby Midles (Camas) 10 133’ 10”
5. Tristen Mills (Camas) 10 113’ 11”
6. Kerrin Feather (Camas) 10 110’ 9” PR
7. Lyndsee Landon (Richland) 11 107’ 6”
8. Alicia Fliger (Snohomish) 10 100’ 6”
9. Nicole Luckenbach (Snohomish) 12 93’ 8”
10. Taylor Walker (Pullman) 9 77’ 0”
11. Mackenzie Parker (Juanita, Kirkland) 12 ND

California State High School Hammer Throw Championships (CA)

Daniella Thu (Monte Vista, Spring Valley, CA) sets a new California State record to win this year’s event.

Final Results
USATF/California State High School Hammer Throw Championships
June 5, 2005
University of California-Davis

Place. Name, Affiliation, (grade), Hometown, (High school), Mark in meters, (Mark in feet-inches)

Girls Division
1. Daniella Thu, Unattached, (11), Spring Valley (Monte Vista), 49.49 (162-4)*
2. Arianna Lugo, Unattached, (9), Hacienda Heights (Los Altos), 44.97 (147-6)
3. Rachel Raper, Unattached, (12), Anahein (Esperanza), 39.70 (130-3)
4. Michelle Poet, Unattached, (7), Tujunga, 39.49 (129-6)
5. Margaret Giuffre, Unattached, (12), Thousand Oaks (Thousand Oaks), 38.71 (127-0)
6. Colleen Lenahan, Unattached, (12), El Dorado Hills (Oak Ridge), 30.16 (98-11)
7. Sarah Dorsett, Unattached, (10), Rocklin (Rocklin), 27.76 (91-1)
8. Theresa Hall, Unattached, (12), Vacaville (Will C. Wood), 25.46 (83-6)
9. Tiffany Young, Unattached, (9), Rocklin (Rocklin), 23.88 (78-4)
10. Heidi Vandergraaf, Unattached, (10), Vacaville (Vacaville), 21.05 (69-1)
11. Lindy Capps, Unattached, (12), Acampo (Tokay), 19.46 (63-10)
12. Courtney Mc Neill, Unattached, (11), Modesto (Modesto), 18.08 (59-4)
* -- new state girls record

Boys Division
1. Buck Sullivan, Unattached, (12), Vacaville (Vacaville), 60.68 (199-1)
2. James Poet, Unattached, (12), Tujunga (St. Francis), 55.42 (181-10)
3. Raul Gonzalez, Unattached, (10), Fontana (Alta Loma), 52.80 (173-3)
4. Chris Bless, Unattached, (12), Fair Oaks (Del Campo), 51.39 (168-7)
5. Conor McCullough, Unattached, (8), Canoga Park (Our Lady of the Valley), 48.61 (159.5)
6. Jake Fulley, Unattached, (10), Cottonwood (West Valley), 44.53 (146-1)
7. Ian Nunya, Unattached, (11), Los Angeles (St. Francis), 44.52 (146-1)
8. Kamal Preet Singh, Unattached, (11), Clovis (Clovis), 44.50 (146-0)
9. Adam Townsend, Unattached, (12), Vacaville (Vacaville), 39.05 (128-1)
10. Todd Williams, Unattached, (11), Vacaville (Vacaville), 36.04 (118-3)
11. Ryan Nunya, Unattached, (7), Los Angeles, 35.62 (116-10)
12. Evan Mansoor, Unattached, (10), Rocklin (Rocklin), 29.55 (96-11)
13. Donovan DeSoto, Unattached, (12), Elk Grove (Elk Grove), 28.56 (93-3)
14. Will Cromarty, Unattached, (7), Palo Alto, 20.98 (68-10)
15. Jason Wagner, Unattached, (10), Rocklin (Rocklin), 20.68 (67-10)

NOTE: In accordance with California Interscholastic Federation regulations and guidelines,
throwers did not wear high school uniforms and did not represent their high schools in any
way. The high schools listed here are done so exclusively for frame of reference/identification
purposes.

Great Southwest Classic (NM)

        30th Annual Great Southwest Classic 2005 - 6/2/2005 to 6/4/2005        
University of New Mexico Track Stadium Alb NM
Results

Boys Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
Sponsor: McMullan & Co. Real Estate
Gr Southwest: + 205-02 1994 James Parker, Salt Lake, UT
HS National: * 253-03 1999 Jacob Freeman, Warich, RI
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Hall, Spencer Kaysville, UT 51.11m 167-08.00
2 Nicol, Jacob Surprise, AZ 28-00.00 50.36m 165-03.00
3 Valle, Carlos Sandy, UT 49.92m 163-09.00
4 Cook, Erik Albuquerque, NM 37.30m 122-04.00
5 Harrison, Phillip Corrales, NM 36.95m 121-03.00
6 Anderson, Jeffrey Yukon, OK 11-00.00 35.90m 117-09.00
7 Thorpe, Zachery Ft. Huachuca, AZ 27.62m 90-07.00

Girls Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
Sponsor: Associated Professional Insurance Co., - Bud Dziak
Gr Southwest: + 155-01 2002 Michelle Bowen, Salt Lake City, UT
HS National: * 201-07 1998 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Berg, Meagan Phoenix, AZ 34-00.00 45.95m 150-09.00
2 Navarro, Cj Mesa, AZ 21-00.00 35.40m 116-02.00
3 Larson, Krista Kaysville, UT 34.18m 112-02.00
4 Jessup, Kelsey Tucson, AZ 80-00.00 32.01m 105-00.00
5 Crank, Maggie Albuquerque, NM 20-00.00 30.67m 100-07.00
6 Lemalu, Tamara Oxnard, CA 85-00.00 29.79m 97-09.00
7 Ferrin, Alayna Farmington, UT 29.61m 97-02.00
8 Pryor, Ashley Albuquerque, NM 10-00.00 28.90m 94-10.00
9 Whaley, Deezbaa Kayenta, AZ 80-00.00 24.78m 81-03.00
10 Newby, Paige Colorado City, TX 21.33m 70-00.00

Rhode Island State Championships (RI)

Results from the Rhode Island State Championships hosted by Brown Univeristy on June 4, 2005.

		    RHODE ISLAND  INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
BROWN UNIVERSITY, PROVIDENCE, RI
JUNE 4, 2005

BOYS' 12# HAMMER THROW

1 John Freeman SR B.Hendricken-RI 223-00
Series: Foul 215'01" Foul Foul 222'01" 223'00"
2 Brendan Lodge SR B.Hendricken-RI 206-10


Series: Foul 202'03" 199'09" 205'07" 205'03" 206'10"

3 Matthew Maloney SR La Salle - RI 203-00
4 Craig Pearce SO Woonsocket - RI 191-10
5 Joe Goniprow JR Barrington-RI 177-10
6 Joe Tiernan JR N.Kingstown-Ri 173-04
7 Derek Gould JR S.Kingstown-Ri 173-03
8 Tim Daly SO N.Kingstown-Ri 172-07
9 Dave Vierra JR Rogers - RI 170-02
10 Kesnel Dorce JR Hope - RI 169-00
11 Dana Blair JR Toll Gate - RI 168-03
12 Joseph Costello SR W.Warwick-Ri 161-05
13 Kyle Galle JR B.Hendricken-RI 160-05
14 Pat Sampson SO B.Hendricken-RI 157-05
15 Tou Yang SO Classical-RI 133-08
--- Brian Morris SR Classical-RI FOUL

GIRLS' 4K HAMMER THROW

1 Megan Maloney SR La Salle - RI 155-11
Series: 155'11" 150'09" Foul 151'03" 142'02" Foul
2 Meg Joyce SR S.Kingstown-Ri 155-08


Series: 152'01" 149'01" Foul 155'08" 149'02" 147'11"

3 Mallory Denniston SR La Salle - RI 144-03
4 Kelsey Bishop SR Pilgrim - RI 143-08
5 Mary Ellen Horsman SR Barrington-RI 140-02
6 Caely Flynn JR Pilgrim - RI 139-05
7 Molly Hawksley SR E. Prov.-RI 139-00
8 Kate Ouhrabka JR Toll Gate - RI 133-01
9 Julia Broome SR Classical-RI 123-05
10 Brianna Horne SR Coventry-RI 122-05
11 Stephanie Bucci JR Smithfield RI 121-00
12 Sarah Waddington SR Westerly-RI 120-07
13 Jennifer Fleser SO Toll Gate - RI 114-06
14 Caitlyn Thompson SR Classical-RI 110-00
15 Gloria Fabeyode JR Classical-RI 107-08
--- Amie Mousseau SR Tolman - RI FOUL

Boys Eastern State Championships (NY)

Results from the Boys Eastern States Championships in New York on May 30, 2005

Boys Eastern States Championships

At Iona Prep, New Rochelle

Hammer
1. Walter Henning (St. Anthony's) 219-11 1/2
2. Alex Pessala (Chaminade) 203-10 1/2
3. Matt DiBuono (Iona Prep) 202-3
4. Dan Paladino (Monroe-Woodbury) 185-5
5. Brian McKinney (Shenendehowa) 172-5
6. Ryan Loughney (Tri-Valley) 165-8
7. Chip Clark (St. Anthony's) 159'1