3/4/21 U.S. High School Weight List

Logan Coles (Woonsocket, RI) continued his hot streak this week. His winning mark at the Adidas Indoor Nationals once again improved the national lead. All of the top four boys in the nation improved last week, including six of the top ten throwers as well. On the girl’s side Cara Salsberry (Marvin Ridge, Waxhaw, NC) was the top mover, making her indoor season debut in seventh position.

               U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' INDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                              NATIONAL RECORD
 
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              03-15-09
 
                       NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
71-03.50 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                          02-04-17
83-06.75 Trey Knight           SO Ridgefield, WA                          01-20-18
87-10.75 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-16-08
93-03.25 Conor McCullough      SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               03-15-09
 
                         2020/2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
78-11.75 Logan Coles           SR Woonsocket, RI                             02-28 *
76-05.50 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan JR Woonsocket, RI                            02-28 *
74-09.50 John Fay              SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             02-27 *
72-02.00 Aiden Paul            SR West Albany, Albany, OR                    02-27 *
72-00.50 Collin Burkhart       SR Nazareth Area, Nazareth, PA                12-12
71-03.00 Gary Moore, Jr.       JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   02-07
70-08.50 Sean Smith            SR Webster Thomas, Webster, NY                02-28 *
70-01.50 Michael Pinckney      JR High School For Construction,Ozone Park,NY 12-12
70-00.00 Garret Bernt          SR Stevenson, WA                              02-27 *
68-11.00 Caden Hottman         JR Hermiston, OR                              12-12
68-06.00 Tomas Rimac           SR Brunswick, OH                              02-07
67-07.25 Cooper Stroka         SR Don Bosco Prep Ramsey, NJ                  11-22
67-05.00 Travis Roux           SR Northport, NY                              01-09
67-01.00 Asher Robbins         JR Barrington, RI                             02-27 *
65-06.00 Ian Clawson           JR South Salem, Salem, OR                     11-14
64-10.00 Tremain Robinson      SR Somerset Academy, Boynton Beach, FL        02-28 *
64-02.00 Aidan Taylor          JR Zeeland East, MI                           01-09
63-11.50 Zane Forist           SR Carson City-Crystal, Carson City, MI       02-27 *
63-11.00 Zachary Jacobs        SR Wilson Central, Lebanon, TN                01-02
63-02.50 Cameron McNeil        SR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               01-20
63-01.50 Kareem Jeffries Hazard JR Central, Providence, RI                   02-27 *
62-10.00 Andrew Harmon         JR North Kingstown, RI                        02-27 *
62-09.50 Ali Abdul-mumin       JR Classical, Providence, RI                  02-19
62-09.00 Liam Capozza          JR Barrington, RI                             02-27 *
62-05.00 Tristan Gray          SR Omaha North, Omaha, NE                     01-17
61-10.00 Daniel Norris         SR Hempfield Area (7), Greensburg, PA         02-14
61-09.00 Colby Morlock         JR Norwayne, Creston, OH                      02-07
61-08.50 Tristan Boatman       SR Jefferson County, Dandridge, TN            01-10
60-07.50 Shamus Culhane        JR North Kingstown, RI                        02-19
60-03.50 Collin Warner         SR Springboro, OH                             01-10
59-08.00 Gabe Hickman          SR Turpin, Cincinnati, OH                     01-10
59-06.00 Justin Parnell        JR Dallas, OR                                 01-30
59-05.00 Joshua Rohland        SR Knoch, Saxonburg, PA                       02-07
59-02.25 Ben Centers           SR William Blount, Maryville, TN              02-15
58-10.50 Brian Luciano         JR Somers, Lincolndale, NY                    10-03
58-09.50 Hayden Valenti        SO Vermilion, OH                              02-28 *
58-09.00 Seth Allen            JR New Manchester, Douglasville, GA           12-27
58-07.00 Josh Carter           SR South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI             02-27 *
58-02.00 Lander Marak          FR Sandy, OR                                  01-30
58-00.25 Thomas Goggin         SR Cumberland, RI                             02-27 *
58-00.00 Nathan Borgan         SR Lancaster, OH                              01-09
58-00.00 Charlie Spurrell      JR The Wheeler School, Providence, RI         02-13
57-11.00 Charlie Taylor        SR Geneva, OH                                 02-21
57-06.50 Levi Graham           JR Minooka, IL                                01-16
57-04.00 Colton Ferrucci       JR Shenango, New Castle, PA                   02-13
57-01.00 JaMeire Robinson      SR Austintown Fitch, OH                       02-21
56-10.50 Jordy Fernandez       JR Central, Providence, RI                    02-14
56-10.00 Evan Maples           JR Hardin Valley Academy, Knoxville, TN       02-15
56-10.00 Marco Altieri         SR Susan E. Wagner, Staten Island, NY         01-31
56-09.75 Ryan Hazard           JR South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI             02-13
56-07.50 Richard Segura        JR Central, Providence, RI                    02-14
56-07.00 Jarrett Durr          SR Ridgewood, Lafayette, OH                   02-20
56-05.75 Kevin McCole          SR Francis Howell, Defiance, MO               01-24
56-05.00 Koen Schindell        JR West Albany, Albany, OR                    02-27 *
56-01.75 Tanveer Raza          JR Hewitt-Trussville, Trussville, AL          01-10
55-11.00 MacArthur Moten       SR Christin Brothers College, Saint Lewis, MO 02-21
55-06.00 Matthew Belanich      SR Springboro, OH                             01-10
55-05.00 Nathan Lightfoot      SR Lee’s Summit West, Kansas City, MO         01-16
55-01.00 Cameron Black         SR Lancaster, OH                              01-27
55-00.00 Angelo Regec          SR Woodridge, Prnnisula, OH                   01-30
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' OUTDOOR 25# WEIGHT THROW
 
                          NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                12-21-13
 
                       NATIONAL CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
69-00.00 Conor McCullough      FR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-10-06
73-06.00 Wes Wright            SO  Villa Rica, GA                         03-06-06
79-00.50 Wes Wright            JR  Villa Rica, GA                         02-04-07
82-08.25 Daniel Haugh          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                12-21-13
 
                     2020/2021 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
61-09.00 Akinwale Dare         SO Fairburn, GA (H)                           01-24
61-08.25 Max Herman            SO Marietta GA                                01-10
61-03.00 Colin Brown           SR Granite Bay, CA                            02-27 *
60-00.00 Alex Hoffman          SR William Monroe, Standardsville, VA         01-10
58-09.00 Jaryn Eaton           JR Tokay (SJ), Lodi, CA                       02-27 *
58-07.50 Jake Weathers         SR Cosummes, Oak Grove, CA                    02-27 *
58-07.25 Marice Brown          JR Marietta, GA                               02-14
57-11.75 Logan Montgomery      JR Ridgeland, Rossville, GA                   11-28
55-03.50 Scott Dobo            JR Wheeler, Marietta, GA                      02-14
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS'OUTDOOR 35# WEIGHT THROW
 
                               NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
64-05.00  Josh Whitener        SR  North Paulding, Dallas, GA             02-10-13
 
                             2020-2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
47-02.75 Ben Chappell          SR Oakdale, CA                                10-25
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’INDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                                  NATIONAL INDOOR RECORD
               
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
 
                            NATIONAL CLASS INDOOR RECORDS
 
57-03.00 Katie Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-02-08
58-08.75 Kamryn Brinson        SO  Marist, Atlanta, GA                    02-13-14
65-04.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-14-10
68-02.50 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-13-11
        
                             2020/2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
63-05.00 Natalia Surdej        SR Lancaster, NY                              02-13
57-05.75 Leah Moore            SR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   12-12
55-01.75 Daiyanna Cooper       SR Temple, GA                                 02-15
55-01.00 O’Niece Roberts       SR Allatoona, Acworth, GA                     12-27
53-09.75 Sophia Gallucci       SR Coventry, RI                               02-19
53-08.00 Ella Rigel            SR Leipsic, OH                                02-13
53-03.75 Cara Salsberry        SR Marvin Ridge, Waxhaw, NC                   02-28 *
51-11.50 Isabella Gera         SR Hempfield (Area 7), Greensburg, PA         01-30
51-10.00 Sarah Ortes           SR Classical, Providence, RI                  02-14
51-02.25 Serena Lalli          SR Classical, Providence, RI                  01-22
50-08.25 Nicolett Ducharme     SR Cumberland, RI                             02-27 *
50-07.00 MacKenzie Palinski    SR Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills, OH           02-07
50-01.25 Hayley Chartier       SR Lincoln, RI                                02-27 *
50-01.00 Riley Simmons         SR Lakewood Ranch, Bradenton, FL              01-16
50-01.00 Ariel Ammentorp       JR Union, Camas, WA                           01-30
49-11.00 Jae’l Dunn            JR Stockbridge, GA                            11-21
49-07.25 Liangie Calderon      JR Coventry, RI                               02-27 *
49-07.25 Noelia Giercia        JR Juanita Sanchez, Providence, RI            02-27 *
49-01.00 Elizabeth Metz        SR Beachwood, OH                              02-07
48-11.50 Jada Marsh            SR Carrollton, GA                             01-10
48-09.00 Savanna Ramirez       SR Milwaukie, OR                              10-31
48-05.50 Olivia Campbell       JR Pittsfield, IL (Note below.)               02-07
48-04.50 Valadian Pallett      SR Farmington, MI                             01-09
47-08.25 Yuliamdra Samora      SR Juanita Sanchez, Providence, RI            02-13
47-05.00 Wisdom Williams       JR T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA              02-28 *
46-10.50 Annabel Thorstenson   SR Champaign Centennial, Champaign, IL        01-16
46-08.00 Molly Radcliffe       SR Avon, OH                                   02-07
46-05.00 Jordan Mann           SR Skyview, Vancouver, WA                     02-27 *
45-05.00 Lizzy Shontz          SR Salem, OH                                  01-09
45-05.00 Jamie Jacobs          JR Tualatin, OR                               10-31
45-03.25 Aviana Rezendes       SO Classical, Providence, RI                  02-19
45-01.50 Arianna-Alladio Zacpal SR St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY       12-12
44-11.00 Kennedy Landrus       JR Geneva, OH                                 02-11
44-09.50 MacKenzie Stephens    SR Barrington, RI                             02-27 *
44-07.00 Hannah Moe            SR Cumberland, RI                             02-19
44-05.00 Kennedy Flores        SR Columbus Grove, OH                         01-10
44-05.00 Savannah Flusche      SR Gahanna Lincoln, Gahanna, OH               02-07
43-11.50 Katherine Biggs       SR Cherokee, Rogersville, TN                  02-15
43-10.00 Emma Callahan         JR Shenango, New Castle, PA                   02-13
43-09.25 Alexis Evrley         SR Pana, IL                                   02-21
43-06.00 Maddy Wyatt           JR Brunswick, OH                              02-13
43-05.25 Olivia O’Connor       JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   10-03
43-02.00 Madison Speer         FR Tualatin, OR                               02-27 *
43-00.00 Harley West           SR Greenville, OH                             01-09
42-09.75 Kylee Bennett         SO Narragansett, RI                           02-13
42-09.00 Noel Frye             SR Olentangy, Lewis Center, OH                12-29
42-09.00 Madison Jones         SR Wilsonville, OR                            11-14
42-05.25 Caitlyn Filloramo     SR Fairfield Ludlowe, Fairfield CT            01-09
42-01.00 Catherine Dial        SR St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, OH          02-13
42-00.00 Lainey Porter         SR Arlington, LaGrangeville, NY               02-10
42-00.00 Jasmine Dos Santos    SR East Providence, RI                        02-27 *
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                U.S HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' OUTDOOR 20# WEIGHT THROW
 
                          NATIONAL OUTDOOR RECORD
 
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe          SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 01-16-11
 
                           CLASS OUTDOOR RECORDS
 
54-02.00 Casey Kraychir        FR  Twentynine Palms, CA                   02-17-07
59-04.75 Sabrina Gaitan        SO  Sprayberry, Marietta, GA               02-03-13
61-02.25 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                03-07-10
69-04.00 Shelby Ashe           SR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                01-16-11
 
                         2020/2021 OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE LIST
 
57-05.50 Giavonna Meeks        JR Northfield, Denver, CO                     02-06
55-03.50 Janae Profit          JR Dunwoody, GA                               01-03
51-00.00 Ashpreet Kler         SR Elk Grove (SJ), CA                         02-27 *
48-00.00 Amanda Opp            SR Lakewood, CO                               02-06
47-10.00 Katelyn Peterson      JR Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove, CA              10-10
45-03.00 Gracie Bolick         JR Charles D. Owen, Black Mountain, NC        11-28
44-09.75 Brooke Bock           SR Cardinal Gibbons, Fort Lauderdale, FL      09-13
44-04.25 Sariyah Horne         SR El Camino Fundamental (SJ) Sacramento, CA  02-27 *
44-02.00 Claire Harrison       JR First Presbyterian Day, Macon, GA          09-06
43-11.25 Erica Walker          SO Sonora, CA                                 02-27 *
43-07.00 Trinity Stephens      JR Ware County, Waycross, GA                  01-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Standards: Boys 25#   - 55-00.00 35# 40-00.00
 
           Girls 20#  – 42-00.00
----------------------------------------------------------------
 
* = Addition, improvement, change, correction since last update.
 
H = Home schooled/Hometown.
 
Note: Olivia Campbell goes to Western High School, Barry, IL.
      However, Western High School does not have a Track Team, so
      Cambell competes on the Pittsfield, IL Track Team.
 
Note: Normally the performance lists are updated weekly. Due to the current global
      situation lists will be updated are irregular intervals depending on meets
      and availability of results.
 
Note: If an athlete has both an Indoor and an outdoor mark and the Indoor mark
      is superior only the Indoor performance will be included in the performance
      list.
 
      If the Outdoor mark is superior then both marks will be included. If and when
      the athlete attains a better Indoor mark then the Outdoor mark will be deleted.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cutoff 02-28-21  Updated 03-04-21     
--------------------------------- 
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and
developments by being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:
                  http://www.hmmrmedia.com/hshammer/         
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.             
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at [email protected]