6/17/21 U.S. High School Hammer List

After her win and state lead at the Rhode Island Class Championships, Sophia Gallucci (Coventry, RI) was the top improvement on this week’s national performance list by solidifying her second position. Giavonna Meeks (Northfield, Denver, CO) also jumped into the top five this week. On the boy’s list Jeremiah Nubbe (Ranier, WA) added three feet to his best to become the fifth boy over 220 feet this season.

               U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 12# HAMMER THROW
 
                              NATIONAL RECORD
 
261-07 Trey Knight           SR  Ridgefield, WA                         06-27-20
 
                               Class Records
 
218-08 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                          07-07-17
243-11 Conor McCullough      SO Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-03-07
260-00 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-28-08
261-07 Trey Knight           SR Ridgefield, WA                          06-27-20
 
                            2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
235-00 Logan Coles           SR Woonsocket, RI                             05-25
226-00 Collin Burkhart       SR Nazareth Area, Nazareth, PA                05-02
223-11 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan JR Woonsocket, RI                            05-16
223-00 John Fay              SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             06-05
221-05 Jeremiah Nubbe        JR Rainier, WA                                06-13 *
215-07 Michael Pinckney      JR High School For Construction,Ozone Park,NY 05-02
211-06 Asher Robbins         JR Barrington, RI                             06-01
202-01 Alex Krause           JR Coventry, CT                               05-28
201-08 Liam Capozza          JR Barrington, RI                             06-01
201-06 Andrew Harmon         JR North Kingstown, RI                        05-25
199-08 Cooper Stroka         SR Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, NJ                 04-11
198-09 Matthew Krogh         SR West Ranch, Valencia, CA                   05-14
198-04 Aiden Paul            SR West Albany, Albany, OR                    04-24
198-00 Shamus Culhane        JR North Kingstown, RI                        06-01
195-08 Max Herman            SO Marietta, GA                               04-25
194-11 Travis Roux           SR Northport, NY                              03-27
191-10 Tremain Robinson      SR Somerset Academy, Boynton Beach, FL        02-07
190-09 Jake Sun              JR St.Margaret’s Episc, SanJuan Capistrano,CA 04-24
190-05 Tommy Goggin          SR Cumberland, RI                             06-01
189-02 Gary Moore, Jr.       JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   03-27
188-07 Ali Abdul-Mumin       JR Classical, Providence, RI                  06-01
186-06 Christian Toro        SO Lincoln, RI                                05-25
185-10 Jake Weathers         SR Cosummes Oaks, Elk Grove, CA               04-17
185-05 Nathan Borgan         SR Lancaster, OH                              06-06
183-00 Garret Bernt          SR Stevenson, WA                              03-27
182-03 Colin Brown           SR Granite Bay, CA                            04-03
181-07 Jaryn Eaton           SR Tokay (SJ), Lodi, CA                       04-03
180-09 Ian Clawson           JR South Salem, Salem, OR                     06-05
180-07 Brian Luciano         JR Somers, Lincolndale, NY                    05-23
177-05 Jj Durr               SR Ridgewood, West Lafayette, OH              04-25
175-03 Christian Burroughs   JR Notre Dame, Riverside, CA                  03-27
174-08 Liam McGovern         JR North Kingstown, RI                        06-05
174-01 Charlie Spurrell      JR The Wheeler School, Providence, RI         06-12 *
172-09 Cameron McNeil        SR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               06-06
170-10 Parker Kim            SO Syosset, NY                                06-05 *
168-09 Matthew Belanich      SR Springboro, OH                             04-06
168-08 Collin Warner         SR Springboro, OH                             04-29
168-05 Jude Laroche          SR South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI             05-01
168-03 Keegan Li             JR Horace Greeley, Chappaqua, NY              05-22
166-08 Michael Lee           SR Hendrick Hudson, Montrose, NY              06-06
165-05 Josh Carter           SR South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI             06-13 *
165-02 Kareem Jeffries-Hazard SR Central, Providence, RI                   06-12 *
165-00 Logan Montgomery      JR Ridgeland, Rossville, GA                   06-13 *
163-10 Andrew Schmitz        JR Papillion LaVista, Papillion, NE           06-06
163-07 Nealon Jones          SR Fishers, IN                                03-27
162-07 Blessjoey Nyannah     JR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             06-12 *
161-07 Michael Fay           SO Barrington, RI                             06-06
160-08 Caden Hottman         JR Hermiston, OR                              04-24
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 5K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
263-09 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-01-08
 
                           2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
168-04 Christian Toro        SO Lincoln, RI                                05-08
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 6K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
249-00 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                               Class Records
 
203-11 Conor McCullough      FR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-17-06
218-01 Rudy Winkler          SO Averill Park, NY                        07-17-11
248-11 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               07-12-08
249-00 Rudy Winkler          SR Averill Park, NY                        07-02-13
 
                           2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
207-07 Logan Coles           SR Woonsocket, RI                             05-08
207-05 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan JR Woonsocket, RI                            05-08
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 16# HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-22-09
 
                              Class Records
 
168-02 Bobby Colantonio      FR Barrington, RI                          08-25-13
192-09 Bobby Colantonio      SO Barrington, RI                          08-17-14
213-09 Trey Knight           JR Ridgefield, WA                          04-14-19
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               07-22-09
 
                              2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
183-08 Collin Burkhart       SR Nazareth Area, Nazareth, PA                04-11
173-00 Asher Robbins         JR Barrington, RI                             05-01
168-11 Cooper Stroka         SR Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, NJ                 04-11
162-02 Colin Brown           SR Granite Bay, CA                            03-27
151-02 Jaryn Eaton           SR Tokay (SJ), Lodi, CA                       03-27
148-00 Liam Capozza          JR Barrington, RI                             05-08
147-05 Michael Pinckney      JR High School For Construction,Ozone Park,NY 04-11
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’4K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                06-15-10
 
                               Class Records
 
173-04 Casey Kraychir        FR Twentynine Palms, CA                    05-04-07
192-05 Sabrina Gaitan’       SO Sprayberry, Marietta, GA                06-02-13
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 06-15-10
211-01 Shelby Ashe           SR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 05-15-11
        
                            2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
182-03 Cara Salsberry        SR Somerset Canyons, Palm Beach, FL           02-20
177-02 Sophia Gallucci       SR Coventry, RI                               06-12 *
173-03 Katelyn Peterson      JR Dixon, CA                                  03-13
169-11 Serena Lalli          SR Classical, Providence, RI                  06-01
169-10 Giavonna Meeks        JR Northfield, Denver, CO                     06-10 *
169-08 Amanda Opp            SR Lakewood, CO                               04-17
166-09 Sydney Lake           SR Timber Creek, Orlando, FL                  03-28
165-07 Hayley Chartier       SR Lincoln, RI                                06-05
164-02 Leah Moore            SR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   03-28
161-07 Samantha Marx         SR Andale, KS                                 05-14
161-07 Alexandra Payne       SR North Kitsap, Poulsbo, WA                  04-25
161-03 Jillian Stafford      SR Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA                 05-30
160-09 Sariyah Horne         JR El Camino Fundamental (SJ) Sacramento, CA  03-13
156-06 Kali Terza            SR Etowah Woodstock, GA                       06-13 *
155-05 Nicolette Ducharme    SR Cumberland, RI                             06-05
155-01 Kaitlyn Gallo         SR Woodinville, WA                            05-22
153-08 Riley Simmons         SR Lakewood Ranch, Bradenton, FL              04-03
153-06 Rachel Neaves         JR Deer Creek, Edmond, OK                     06-06
152-10 Olivia Campbell       JR Pittsfield, IL (Note below.)               03-26
152-06 MacKenzie Stephens    SR Barrington, RI                             06-06
150-05 Ashpreet Kler         SR Elk Grove (SJ), CA                         04-17
148-10 Erin Waters           SR Lakeland/Panas, Cortlandt, NY              06-06
148-10 Ella Rigel            SR Leipsic, OH                                06-06
148-08 Angela Schykerynec    SO Orland, CA                                 06-12 *
148-00 Jessica Jericoff      SR Oakdale, CA                                02-27
147-03 Liangie Calderon      JR Coventry, RI                               06-12 *
147-01 Olivia O’Connor       JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   05-14
146-01 Meghan Coyne          SR Barrington, RI                             04-24
146-00 Noelia Garcia         SR Juanita Sanchez, Providence, RI            05-01
144-00 Madison Speer         FR Tualatin, OR                               06-05
143-05 Madison Jones         SR Wilsonville, OR                            04-24
143-04 Hannah Horace         JR Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     06-01
142-02 Savana Ramirez        SR Milwauke, OR                               04-10
142-01 Gracie Bolick         JR Charles D. Owen, Black Mountain, NC        04-25
141-02 Maddie Wattles        SR Mountain View, Meridian, ID                01-23
140-08 Caitlyn Filloramo     SR Fairfield Ludlowe, Fairfield CT            05-14
140-04 Hannah Moe            SR Cumberland, RI                             05-10
139-07 Claire Harrison       JR First Presbyterian Day School, Macon, GA   04-25
138-08 Madison Lupino        JR Coventry, RI                               06-12 *
137-09 Emma Harper           SR Oakdale, CA                                02-27
137-07 Katelyn Fairchild     SR Andale, KS                                 04-01
136-04 Sarah Ortes           SR Classical, Providence, RI                  03-28
136-00 Fatima Anne           SR Woonsocket, RI                             06-05
135-02 Catherine Dial        SR St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, OH          06-06
134-09 Erynn Pasamba         SR West Ranch, Valencia, CA                   05-14
133-09 Madison Gunderway     SR Cranston East, RI                          05-24
133-06 Ariel Ammentorp       JR Union, Camas, WA                           04-10
132-09 Noel Frye             SR Olentangy Orange, Lweis Center, OH         04-30
131-03 Hailey Hernandez      JR Pleasant Grove (SJ) Oak Grove, CA          06-05
130-07 Madelynn Wattles      SR Mountain View, Meridian, ID                06-11 *
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2021 Hammer Throw
Standards: Boys’  5k – 160’, 12# - 160’, 6k - 145’, 16# - 140’
           Girls’ 3k – 140’, 4k  - 130’                       
 
Cutoff 06-13-21  Updated 06-17-21    
---------------------------------
* = addition or change
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: Olivia Campbell goes to Western High School, Barry, IL.
      However, Western High School does not have a Track Team, so
      Campbell competes on the Pittsfield, IL high school Track Team.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and
developments by being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:           
                         http://www.hshammer.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.             
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at [email protected]