6/24/21 U.S. High School Hammer List

Two top 10 improvements on the girl’s list highlighted this week’s update to the national performance lists. Sydney Lake (Timber Creek, Orlando, FL) added a few feet to her best in seventh position, while Rachel Neaves (Deer Creek, Edmond, OK) jumped up the list to eighth with a 13 foot improvement.

               U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 12# HAMMER THROW
 
                              NATIONAL RECORD
 
261-07 Trey Knight           SR  Ridgefield, WA                         06-27-20
 
                               Class Records
 
218-08 Trey Knight           FR Ridgefield, WA                          07-07-17
243-11 Conor McCullough      SO Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-03-07
260-00 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-28-08
261-07 Trey Knight           SR Ridgefield, WA                          06-27-20
 
                            2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
235-00 Logan Coles           SR Woonsocket, RI                             05-25
226-00 Collin Burkhart       SR Nazareth Area, Nazareth, PA                05-02
223-11 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan JR Woonsocket, RI                            05-16
223-00 John Fay              SR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             06-05
221-05 Jeremiah Nubbe        JR Rainier, WA                                06-13
215-07 Michael Pinckney      JR High School For Construction,Ozone Park,NY 05-02
211-06 Asher Robbins         JR Barrington, RI                             06-01
202-01 Alex Krause           JR Coventry, CT                               05-28
201-08 Liam Capozza          JR Barrington, RI                             06-01
201-06 Andrew Harmon         JR North Kingstown, RI                        05-25
199-08 Cooper Stroka         SR Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, NJ                 04-11
198-09 Matthew Krogh         SR West Ranch, Valencia, CA                   05-14
198-06 Tommy Goggin          SR Cumberland, RI                             06-19 *
198-04 Aiden Paul            SR West Albany, Albany, OR                    04-24
198-00 Shamus Culhane        JR North Kingstown, RI                        06-01
197-00 Sean Smith            SR Webster Thomas, Webster, NY                06-19 *
195-08 Max Herman            SO Marietta, GA                               04-25
194-11 Travis Roux           SR Northport, NY                              03-27
194-04 Ali Abdul-Mumin       JR Classical, Providence, RI                  06-19 *
191-10 Tremain Robinson      SR Somerset Academy, Boynton Beach, FL        02-07
190-09 Jake Sun              JR St.Margaret’s Episc, SanJuan Capistrano,CA 04-24
189-02 Gary Moore, Jr.       JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   03-27
186-06 Christian Toro        SO Lincoln, RI                                05-25
185-10 Jake Weathers         SR Cosummes Oaks, Elk Grove, CA               04-17
185-05 Nathan Borgan         SR Lancaster, OH                              06-06
183-00 Garret Bernt          SR Stevenson, WA                              03-27
182-03 Colin Brown           SR Granite Bay, CA                            04-03
181-07 Jaryn Eaton           SR Tokay (SJ), Lodi, CA                       04-03
180-09 Ian Clawson           JR South Salem, Salem, OR                     06-05
180-07 Brian Luciano         JR Somers, Lincolndale, NY                    05-23
177-05 Jj Durr               SR Ridgewood, West Lafayette, OH              04-25
176-06 Parker Kim            SO Syosset, NY                                06-19 *
175-03 Christian Burroughs   JR Notre Dame, Riverside, CA                  03-27
175-01 Lander Marak          FR Sandy, OR                                  06-19 *
174-08 Liam McGovern         JR North Kingstown, RI                        06-05
174-01 Charlie Spurrell      JR The Wheeler School, Providence, RI         06-12
172-09 Cameron McNeil        SR Hilliard Darby, Hilliard, OH               06-06
170-08 Ben Fiser             JR Marshall, IL                               06-05 *
168-09 Matthew Belanich      SR Springboro, OH                             04-06
168-08 Collin Warner         SR Springboro, OH                             04-29
168-05 Jude Laroche          SR South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI             05-01
168-03 Keegan Li             JR Horace Greeley, Chappaqua, NY              05-22
166-08 Michael Lee           SR Hendrick Hudson, Montrose, NY              06-06
165-06 Ty Bettinger          SO North Marion, Aurora, OR                   06-19 *
165-05 Josh Carter           SR South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI             06-13
165-02 Kareem Jeffries-Hazard SR Central, Providence, RI                   06-12
165-00 Logan Montgomery      JR Ridgeland, Rossville, GA                   06-13
164-11 Nealon Jones          SR Fishers, IN                                06-12 *
163-10 Andrew Schmitz        JR Papillion LaVista, Papillion, NE           06-06
162-07 Blessjoey Nyannah     JR Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI             06-12
161-07 Michael Fay           SO Barrington, RI                             06-06
160-08 Caden Hottman         JR Hermiston, OR                              04-24
160-07 Brett Schwartz        JR Santa Fe Trail, Carbondale, KS             06-20 *
160-02 Brandon Mota          JR West Warwick, RI                           06-19 *
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 5K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
263-09 Conor McCullough      JR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              06-01-08
 
                           2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
168-04 Christian Toro        SO Lincoln, RI                                05-08
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ 6K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
249-00 Rudy Winkler          SR  Averill Park, NY                       07-02-13
 
                               Class Records
 
203-11 Conor McCullough      FR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               06-17-06
218-01 Rudy Winkler          SO Averill Park, NY                        07-17-11
248-11 Conor McCullough      JR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               07-12-08
249-00 Rudy Winkler          SR Averill Park, NY                        07-02-13
 
                           2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
207-07 Logan Coles           SR Woonsocket, RI                             05-08
207-05 Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan JR Woonsocket, RI                            05-08
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 U.S. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 16# HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR  Chaminade, West Hills, CA              07-22-09
 
                              Class Records
 
168-02 Bobby Colantonio      FR Barrington, RI                          08-25-13
192-09 Bobby Colantonio      SO Barrington, RI                          08-17-14
213-09 Trey Knight           JR Ridgefield, WA                          04-14-19
219-07 Conor McCullough      SR Chaminade, West Hills, CA               07-22-09
 
                              2020 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
183-08 Collin Burkhart       SR Nazareth Area, Nazareth, PA                04-11
173-00 Asher Robbins         JR Barrington, RI                             05-01
168-11 Cooper Stroka         SR Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, NJ                 04-11
162-02 Colin Brown           SR Granite Bay, CA                            03-27
151-02 Jaryn Eaton           SR Tokay (SJ), Lodi, CA                       03-27
148-00 Liam Capozza          JR Barrington, RI                             05-08
147-05 Michael Pinckney      JR High School For Construction,Ozone Park,NY 04-11
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  U.S.  HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’4K HAMMER THROW
 
                              National Record
 
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                06-15-10
 
                               Class Records
 
173-04 Casey Kraychir        FR Twentynine Palms, CA                    05-04-07
192-05 Sabrina Gaitan’       SO Sprayberry, Marietta, GA                06-02-13
214-04 Shelby Ashe           JR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 06-15-10
211-01 Shelby Ashe           SR St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA                 05-15-11
        
                            2021 PERFORMANCE LIST
 
182-03 Cara Salsberry        SR Somerset Canyons, Palm Beach, FL           02-20
177-02 Sophia Gallucci       SR Coventry, RI                               06-12
173-03 Katelyn Peterson      JR Dixon, CA                                  03-13
169-11 Serena Lalli          SR Classical, Providence, RI                  06-01
169-10 Giavonna Meeks        JR Northfield, Denver, CO                     06-10
169-08 Amanda Opp            SR Lakewood, CO                               04-17
169-01 Sydney Lake           SR Timber Creek, Orlando, FL                  06-12 *
166-03 Rachel Neaves         JR Deer Creek, Edmond, OK                     06-19 *
165-07 Hayley Chartier       SR Lincoln, RI                                06-05
164-02 Leah Moore            SR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   03-28
161-07 Samantha Marx         SR Andale, KS                                 05-14
161-07 Alexandra Payne       SR North Kitsap, Poulsbo, WA                  04-25
161-03 Jillian Stafford      SR Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA                 05-30
160-09 Sariyah Horne         JR El Camino Fundamental (SJ) Sacramento, CA  03-13
156-06 Kali Terza            SR Etowah Woodstock, GA                       06-13
155-05 Nicolette Ducharme    SR Cumberland, RI                             06-05
155-01 Kaitlyn Gallo         SR Woodinville, WA                            05-22
154-09 Kiana Emerson         SR West Valley, Cottonwood, CA                05-29 *
153-08 Riley Simmons         SR Lakewood Ranch, Bradenton, FL              04-03
152-10 Olivia Campbell       JR Pittsfield, IL (Note below.)               03-26
152-06 MacKenzie Stephens    SR Barrington, RI                             06-06
152-02 MacKenzie Palinski    SR Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills, OH           06-19 *
151-07 Angela Schykerynec    SO Orland, CA                                 06-19 *
150-05 Ashpreet Kler         SR Elk Grove (SJ), CA                         04-17
148-10 Erin Waters           SR Lakeland/Panas, Cortlandt, NY              06-06
148-10 Ella Rigel            SR Leipsic, OH                                06-06
148-00 Jessica Jericoff      SR Oakdale, CA                                02-27
147-11 Noelia Garcia         SR Juanita Sanchez, Providence, RI            06-19 *
147-03 Liangie Calderon      JR Coventry, RI                               06-12
147-01 Olivia O’Connor       JR Hillhouse, New Haven, CT                   05-14
146-01 Meghan Coyne          SR Barrington, RI                             04-24
144-08 Emma Harper           SR Oakdale, CA                                06-19 *
144-00 Madison Speer         FR Tualatin, OR                               06-05
143-05 Madison Jones         SR Wilsonville, OR                            04-24
143-04 Hannah Horace         JR Toll Gate, Warwick, RI                     06-01
142-02 Savana Ramirez        SR Milwaukie, OR                              04-10
142-01 Gracie Bolick         JR Charles D. Owen, Black Mountain, NC        04-25
141-02 Maddie Wattles        SR Mountain View, Meridian, ID                01-23
140-08 Caitlyn Filloramo     SR Fairfield Ludlowe, Fairfield CT            05-14
140-04 Hannah Moe            SR Cumberland, RI                             05-10
140-01 Madison Lupino        JR Coventry, RI                               06-19 *
139-07 Claire Harrison       JR First Presbyterian Day School, Macon, GA   04-25
137-08 Tinia Duncan          SR Meridian, ID                               06-17 *
137-07 Katelyn Fairchild     SR Andale, KS                                 04-01
137-01 Ariel Ammentorp       JR Union, Camas, WA                           06-19 *
136-04 Sarah Ortes           SR Classical, Providence, RI                  03-28
136-00 Fatima Anne           SR Woonsocket, RI                             06-05
135-02 Catherine Dial        SR St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, OH          06-06
134-09 Erynn Pasamba         SR West Ranch, Valencia, CA                   05-14
133-09 Madison Gunderway     SR Cranston East, RI                          05-24
133-04 Haley Hernandez       JR Pleasant Grove (SJ), Elk Grove, CA         06-19 *
132-09 Noel Frye             SR Olentangy Orange, Lewis Center, OH         04-30
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2021 Hammer Throw
Standards: Boys’  5k – 160’, 12# - 160’, 6k - 145’, 16# - 140’
           Girls’ 3k – 140’, 4k  - 130’                       
 
Cutoff 06-20-21  Updated 06-24-21    
---------------------------------
* = addition or change
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: Olivia Campbell goes to Western High School, Barry, IL.
      However, Western High School does not have a Track Team, so
      Campbell competes on the Pittsfield, IL high school Track Team.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Keep up on high school Hammer Throw and Weight Throw information and
developments by being a regular visitor to HMMR Media at:           
                         http://www.hshammer.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Addition, updates, or corrections would be appreciated.             
Please send to: Bob Gourley 3 Greenville Drive, Barrington, RI 02806
(401) 246-0243 or via e-mail at [email protected]