Rhode Island Class Championships Results

The top throwers in Rhode Island competed across three Class Championships on Saturday. Liangie Calderon (Coventry, RI) and Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, RI) produced the top marks across all classes.

RIIL Class Championships 2022
Feb 5, 2022
Providence Career & Technical Academy

Girls Weight Throw Large
===========================================================================
State Record: #    62-02  3/3/2008    Victoria Flowers, Classical
 Meet Record: @ 61-10.50  2/8/2020    Cheyenne Figueroa, CLAS
  2021 Champ: ! 53-08.50  2/14/2021   Sophia Gallucci, Coventry Hig
    Facility: * 61-10.50  2/8/2020    Cheyenne Figueroa, CLAS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Liangie Calderon          12 Coventry Hig          48-04.75     14.75m
  2 Aviana Rezendes           11 Classical Hi          44-08.75     13.63m
  3 Susan Adekunle            10 Classical Hi          44-00.00     13.41m
  4 Rebecca Toure             12 Classical Hi          42-11.00     13.08m
  5 Latifah Hafez-Soulaiman   11 Classical Hi          41-08.75     12.71m
  6 Hannah Hawley             12 Coventry Hig          41-05.25     12.63m  
  7 Madison Peters            12 North Kingst          40-09.00     12.42m
  8 Lily Cregan               10 Barrington H          39-05.00     12.01m
  9 Morgan Champi             11 Cumberland            39-04.50     12.00m
 10 Anjoiaoluwa Akingbile     11 Classical Hi          38-04.50     11.69m
 11 Teresa Andruzzi           11 La Salle Aca          34-08.50     10.57m
 12 Adelaide Caron             9 Woonsocket H          34-06.75     10.53m
 13 Mae Browning              12 North Kingst          34-05.75     10.50m
 14 Sam Rosenfield            11 Cranston Wes          32-04.25      9.86m
 15 Prudence Chike-Okeke      12 Classical Hi          31-04.75      9.56m
 16 Leah Bucci                10 Cranston Wes          27-08.00      8.43m
 17 Emma Nurse                11 Cumberland            26-08.25      8.13m
 -- Isabella Piette            9 Woonsocket H              FOUL     
 
Girls Weight Throw Medium
==========================================================================
State Record: #    63-02  2/3/2018    Gianna Rao, Ponaganset
 Meet Record: @ 57-03.50  2/7/2002    Kristen Michalski, West Warwick
  2021 Champ: ! 46-10.50  2/13/2021   Hayley Chartier, Lincoln High
    Facility: * 57-06.50  2/21/2015   Alva Hicks, Classical
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jillian Leahy             11 Lincoln High          47-10.25!    14.58m
  2 Hannah Horace             12 Toll Gate Hi          42-11.50     13.09m
  3 Zoe Battersby             11 West Warwick          39-03.75     11.98m
  4 Lily Ford                 11 Smithfield H          37-09.75     11.52m
  5 Erin O'Connell            12 Portsmouth H          37-08.00     11.48m
  6 Jenna Danis               11 West Warwick          37-02.50     11.34m
  7 Shannon Holmes            11 Smithfield H          34-05.75     10.50m
  8 Taryn Reed                10 Smithfield H          34-00.00     10.36m
  9 Maddie McDonough          11 Smithfield H          28-06.25      8.69m
 10 Adison Dawe               10 South Kingst          27-03.50      8.31m
 11 Jocelyn Duarte            10 Ponaganset H          27-02.00      8.28m
 12 Lynsey Fleming            12 Lincoln High          25-10.00      7.87m
 13 Gina Carpenter            12 Tolman High           24-06.75      7.48m
 14 Evelyn Glasby             11 South Kingst          20-03.00      6.17m
 -- Aundrea Chase              9 West Warwick              FOUL    

Girls Weight Throw Small
==========================================================================
State Record: #    62-02  3/3/2008    Victoria Flowers, Classical
 Meet Record: @ 58-07.25  2/4/2017    Gianna Rao, Ponaganset
  2021 Champ: ! 47-08.25  2/13/2021   Yuliamdra Samora, Juanita Sanc
    Facility: * 58-07.25  2/4/2017    Gianna Rao, Ponaganset
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kylee Bennett             11 Narragansett          37-04.50     11.39m
  2 Corinne Pelletier         12 Rogers                35-08.00     10.87m
  3 Pauline Cooper            11 Rogers                31-01.00      9.47m
  4 Gemma D'Orazio            10 St. Raphael           30-10.00      9.39m
  5 Carla Sund                11 North Smithf          26-09.00      8.15m
  6 Jayli Sivels              10 St Mary Acad          26-07.00      8.10m
  7 Emily Torrey              11 Scituate Hig          24-08.50      7.53m
  8 Izzy Breese               10 Scituate Hig          22-09.00      6.93m
  9 Grace Ritchotte           11 St. Raphael           22-07.00      6.88m
 10 Mariangely Rodriguez      10 Juanita Sanc          22-00.50      6.71m
 11 Theresa Hofman            12 North Smithf          19-09.00      6.01m
 12 Hydea Gilles              11 St. Raphael           18-02.50      5.54m
 13 Abby Fortin               12 North Smithf          18-01.00      5.51m
 14 Lily Tetreault            11 St. Raphael           14-02.00      4.31m
 15 Lily Heon                  9 North Smithf          13-06.00      4.11m
 
Boys Weight Throw Class A
==========================================================================
State Record: # 83-03.25  2015        Adam Kelly, Barrington
 Meet Record: @ 77-04.50  2/8/2020    Logan Coles, WOON
  2021 Champ: ! 76-07.50  2/14/2021   Logan Coles, Woonsocket H
    Facility: *    83-00  1/21/2015   Adam Kelly, Barrington
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Tarik Robinson-O'Hagan    12 Woonsocket H          75-07.50     23.05m
  2 Kareem Jefferies-Hazard   12 Central High          60-07.50     18.47m
  3 Liam Mcgovern             12 North Kingst          59-06.25     18.14m
  4 Keith Daigneau            11 Bishop Hendr          59-01.75     18.02m
  5 Ethan Wordell             11 North Kingst          59-00.00     17.98m
  6 Shamus Culhane            12 North Kingst          58-09.25     17.91m
  7 Richard Segura            12 Central High          57-03.50     17.46m
  8 Michael Laflamme          11 Bishop Hendr          56-08.75     17.29m
  9 Blessjoey Nyannah         12 Bishop Hendr          53-03.50     16.24m
 10 Jonathan Budzenski        12 Bishop Hendr          50-01.50     15.27m
 11 Jared Ptaszek             11 Cumberland            49-04.25     15.04m
 12 Ryan Fonseca              12 Cranston Eas          48-10.50     14.89m
 13 John Pesce                11 La Salle Aca          48-06.75     14.80m
 14 Alex Morin                11 Bishop Hendr          46-04.25     14.12m
 15 Steve Faccenda            11 Cranston Wes          46-03.75     14.11m
 16 Parick Conserve           11 Cumberland            43-08.75     13.32m
 17 Jeffrey Orticerio         12 La Salle Aca          40-08.25     12.40m
 18 Isaias Murray             11 Cumberland            37-01.50     11.31m
 
 Boys Weight Throw Class B
==========================================================================
State Record: # 83-03.25  2015        Adam Kelly, Barrington
 Meet Record: @ 79-00.50  2/13/2016   Bobby Colontonio, Barrington
  2021 Champ: ! 65-03.25  2/13/2021   Asher Robbins, Barrington H
    Facility: *    83-00  1/21/2015   Adam Kelly, Barrington
    Name                    Year School                  Finals    
==========================================================================
  1 Asher Robbins             12 Barrington H          71-02.25!    21.69m
  2 Ali Abdul-mumin           12 Classical Hi          64-09.25     19.74m
  3 Christian Toro            11 Lincoln High          64-00.75     19.52m
  4 Liam Cappozza             12 Barrington H          63-03.00     19.27m
  5 Ryan Hazard               12 South Kingst          60-07.50     18.47m
  6 Michael Fay               11 Barrington H          58-05.00     17.80m
  7 Brandon Mota              12 West Warwick          54-02.00     16.51m
  8 Oluwatosin Akinsulire     12 Classical Hi          52-09.00     16.07m
  9 Archer Lesser             11 Classical Hi          50-00.25     15.24m
 10 Aiden Moreau              11 Lincoln High          49-07.00     15.11m
 11 John Thorpe               12 Classical Hi          49-06.25     15.09m
 12 Tyler Durang              10 Lincoln High          48-06.00     14.78m
 13 Ryan Mcpeak               12 Lincoln High          48-05.50     14.77m
 14 Remy Lelias               12 Barrington H          46-01.50     14.05m
 15 Trevor Morgan             11 Smithfield H          45-03.50     13.80m
 16 Andrew O'Leary            12 Pilgrim High          43-06.50     13.27m
 17 Travis Malone             12 Smithfield H          37-09.25     11.51m
 
 Boys Weight Throw Class C
==========================================================================
State Record: # 83-03.25  2015        Adam Kelly, Barrington
 Meet Record: @ 75-08.25  2/1/2015    Owen Russell, Moses Brown
  2021 Champ: !    58-00  2/13/2021   Charlie Spurrell, The Wheeler
    Facility: *    83-00  1/21/2015   Adam Kelly, Barrington
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Enrque Edjang             11 Juanita Sanc          59-01.50!    18.02m
  2 Charlie Spurrell          12 The Wheeler           55-00.25     16.77m
  3 Killian Oberheu           12 Narragansett          54-10.75     16.73m
  4 Xavier Vargas             11 Juanita Sanc          51-10.75     15.81m 
  5 Joshua Wood               11 Tiverton             X50-04.25     15.34m
  6 Moses Meus                11 St. Raphael           49-10.75     15.20m
  7 Owen Degnan               11 Narragansett          48-07.25     14.81m
  8 Marvin Sorea              12 Rogers                46-11.75     14.31m
  9 Shane Marshall            11 Rogers                40-09.50     12.43m
 10 Liam Dee                  10 Mount Saint           39-01.50     11.92m
 11 Kyle Pierce               12 St. Raphael           38-00.50     11.59m
 12 Lucca Maher               11 Rogers                37-01.75     11.32m
 13 Charles Rapoza            11 North Smithf          34-10.50     10.62m
 14 Luke Bilotto              10 The Prout Sc          34-06.00     10.51m
 15 Romeo Dyer-Farrell        11 St. Raphael           34-00.00     10.36m
 16 Owen Spira                 9 Exeter-West           33-05.50     10.19m
 17 Ron Edelen                12 Rogers                32-06.50      9.91m
 18 Christopher Molina        11 St. Raphael           29-10.00      9.09m