Nike Indoor Nationals (NY) Results

The first of two championship meets started on Friday. Both Nike Indoor Nationals and New Balance Nationals Indoors took place over the weekend in New York. Scheduling allowed the top boys to compete at Nike on Friday and New Balance on Saturday. Unfortunately both girls finals were held on Friday so athletes had to choose one or the other. At the Nike meet Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, RI) threw 85 feet in his second straight competition to easily win, with local thrower Michael Pinckney (HS For Construction, Ozone Park, NY) tossing a personal best to also break 80 feet and take second. National leader Giavonna Meeks (Northfield, Denver, CO) claimed the girl’s title over Olivia O’Connor (Hillhouse, New Haven, CT).

2022 Nike Indoor Nationals
3/11/2022 to 3/13/2022
Ocean Breeze Athletics Complex, New York, NY

Boys Weight Throw Championship
==========================================================================
    National: N 93-03.25  3/15/2009 Conor McCullough, Chaminade,W Hills,CA 
        Meet: M 92-07.50  3/14/2009 Conor McCullough, Chaminade,W Hills,CA
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Tarik Robinson-O'Hagan    22 Woonsocket, RI          25.91m   85-00.25
  2 Michael Pinckney          22 Queens, NY              24.86m   81-06.75
  3 Asher Robbins             22 Barrington, RI          22.70m   74-05.75
  4 Gary Moore                22 NewHaven, CT            22.45m   73-08.00
  5 Zane Forist               22 Carson City, MI         22.38m   73-05.25
  6 Max Herman                23 Marietta, GA            21.07m   69-01.50
  7 Liam Capozza              22 Barrington, RI          20.77m   68-01.75
  8 Brian Luciano             22 Yorktown Heights, N     20.25m   66-05.25
  9 Caden Hottman             22 Hermiston, OR           19.91m   65-04.00
 10 Alex Krause               22 Coventry, CT            19.62m   64-04.50
 11 Kellen Kimes              23 Ludington, MI           19.27m   63-02.75
 12 Andrew Harmon             22 North Kingstown, RI     19.04m   62-05.75
 13 Christian Toro            23 Lincoln, RI             18.99m   62-03.75
 14 Shamus Culhane            22 North Kingstown, RI     18.89m   61-11.75
 15 Ethan Wordell             23 North Kingstown, RI     18.81m   61-08.50
 16 Charles Spurrell          22 Cranston, RI            18.44m   60-06.00
 17 Aaron Fishler             22 Syosset, NY             17.77m   58-03.75
 18 Liam McGovern             22 North Kingstown, RI     17.67m   57-11.75
 19 Michael Fay               23 Barrington, RI          17.41m   57-01.50
 20 Qualiar Newton            22 Hyde Park, NY           17.38m   57-00.25
 21 Martin Carey              22 Webster, NY             17.26m   56-07.50
 22 Parker Kim                23 Syosset, NY             17.11m   56-01.75
 23 Myron Corpuz              22 Staten Island, NY       17.10m   56-01.25
 24 Christopher Milillo       22 New Rochelle, NY        16.20m   53-01.75
 25 Cade Moran                22 Murrieta, CA            15.26m   50-00.75
 
Boys Weight Throw Emerging Elite
==========================================================================
        Meet: M 66-10  3/9/2018    Michael Shoaf, Rocky River, OH           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Connor Jones              23 Talala, OK              19.60m   64-03.75
  2 Ross Bazzichi             22 Midlothian, VA          18.10m   59-04.75
  3 Phillips Moore            24 Marietta, GA            18.04m   59-02.25
  4 Luke Geiger               22 Batavia, NY             17.82m   58-05.75
  5 Killian Oberheu           22 Narragansett, RI        17.80m   58-04.75
  6 Loudan Hicks              23 Vinita, OK              17.65m   57-11.00
  7 Jacob Kafri               22 East Hills, NY          16.87m   55-04.25
  8 Landon Mason              24 Mt. Juliet, TN          16.51m   54-02.00
  9 Austyn Fernandez          22 Batavia, NY             16.09m   52-09.50
 10 Anthony Langone           22 Massapequa Park, NY     16.06m   52-08.25
 11 Andre Prince              22 Windsor, CT             14.89m   48-10.25
 12 David Ramsawak            22 syosset, ny, NY         14.87m   48-09.50
 13 Justin Zhang              22 Massapequa, NY          14.79m   48-06.25
 14 Justin Mondesir           23 Brooklyn, NY            14.25m   46-09.00
 15 Aidan Grotz               22 Massapequa Park, NY     13.94m   45-09.00
 16 Jared Googel              23 Katonah, NY             13.31m   43-08.00
 -- Joshua Wood               23 Tiverton, RI              FOUL           

Girls Weight Throw Championship
==========================================================================
  Natl, Meet: N 68-02.50  3/12/2011   Shelby Ashe, St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Giavonna Meeks            22 Denver, CO              17.46m   57-03.50 
  2 Olivia O'Connor           22 Hamden, CT              15.49m   50-10.00 
  3 Liangie Calderon          22 Coventry, RI            14.75m   48-04.75 
  4 Aviana Resendes           23 Providence, RI          14.71m   48-03.25 
  5 Alyssa Lebron             22 Massapequa, NY          14.27m   46-10.00 
  6 Elizabeth Tapper          23 Greensburg, PA          13.98m   45-10.50 
  7 Desiree Pagan             22 Islip, NY               13.14m   43-01.50 
  8 Kendal Ely                22 Knoxville, TN           12.97m   42-06.75 
 -- Jillian Leahy             23 Lincoln, RI               FOUL            
 
 Girls Weight Throw Emerging Elite
==========================================================================
        Meet: M 56-03  3/13/2015   Taylor Scaife, Howard,Ellct City,MD         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Sophia Saldutto           23 Toronto, ON             14.19m   46-06.75
  2 Martina DeBuglio          22 Toronto, ON             12.94m   42-05.50
  3 Jenae Francis             25 Toronto, ON             12.68m   41-07.25
  4 Maria Chiariello          23 Hicksville, NY          12.55m   41-02.25
  5 Rachel Cataldi            22 Napanoch, NY            12.47m   40-11.00
  6 Rosemary Fleischmann      22 Constantia, NY          12.24m   40-02.00
  7 Hanna Atallah             23 Webster, NY             11.99m   39-04.00
  8 Nilla Vivekanandam        22 West Henrietta, NY      11.12m   36-05.75
  9 Barbara Vasquez           23 Staten Island, NY       11.07m   36-04.00
 10 Isabella Piette           25 Woonsocket, RI          11.06m   36-03.50
 11 Lauren Plummer            25 Windsor, CT             10.90m   35-09.25
 12 Prizila Negrete           23 New Rochelle, NY        10.62m   34-10.25
 13 Adelaide Caron            25 Woonsocket, RI          10.61m   34-09.75
 14 Zenallah Simmons          25 Batavia, NY             10.22m   33-06.50
 15 Erika Klein               22 Merrick, NY              9.97m   32-08.50
 16 Erin O'Connell            22 Portsmouth, RI           9.73m   31-11.25
 17 Suzann Conners            22 Cortlandt Manor, NY      9.43m   30-11.25
 18 Skyler Klimow             22 Rochester, NY            9.16m   30-00.75
 -- AnaMaria Manousaridis     23 Toronto, ON               FOUL