New Balance Nationals Indoor (MA) Results

Aidan Ifkovits (New Paltz, NY) added more than two feet to his personal best to take the suprise win at New Balance Nationals Indoor. The top five throwers were seperated by little more than three feet, recent national leader Tahir Hines (Allatoona, Acworth, GA) just inches behind in second place and the Morlock brothers from Ohio in third and fourth. In the girl’s competition some of the national leaders were absent, but that didn’t slow down Mary Ella Brooks (Ralston Valley, Arvada, CO), who was right at her best to claim the girl’s title.

New Balance Nationals Indoor
March 10, 2024
The TRACK at New Balance, Boston, MA

Boys Championship Weight Throw Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                   Yr Team                           Mark
==============================================================================
   1 Aidan Ifkovits               New Paltz                    22.17m 
   2 Tahir Hines                  Allatoona                    21.99m 
   3 Dillon Morlock               Norwayne                     21.70m 
   4 Brandt Morlock               Norwayne                     21.25m 
   5 Shamrock Thoun               Ocean State Hammerheads      21.06m 
   6 Joseph Adams                 Barrington                   20.74m 
   7 Derrick Goll                 Bishop Hendricken            20.73m 
   8 Tyler Durang                 Durang-Tyler-RI-Lincoln      20.36m 
   9 Adam Beaudry                 Ocean State Hammerheads      19.97m 
  10 Ethan Charnley               Bishop Hendricken            19.75m 
  11 Evan Martinez                Momentum Throws              19.73m 
  12 Matthew Giuliano             Ocean State Hammerheads      19.57m 
  13 Zackery DelSasso             DelSasso-Zackery-RI-Cove     19.53m 
  14 Nicholas Xavier              Hall                         19.36m 
  15 Daniel Ye                    Horace Greeley               19.35m 
  16 Kristopher Chambers          Baldwin                      19.16m 
  17 Merrick Hocking              Hocking-Merrick-MI-Midla     19.08m 
  18 Mark Goldman                 Goldman-Mark-MO-Parkway      19.04m 
  19 Easton Hatleberg             Momentum Throws              18.97m 
  20 Brandon Wolfenden            Pilgrim                      18.96m 
  21 Owen Allen                   Ocean State Hammerheads      18.93m 
  22 Jacob Kosko                  Parrish                      18.89m 
  23 Mitchell Murtha              Murtha-Mitchell-RI-Linco     18.81m 
  24 Greyson Golda                Bethel                       18.64m 
  24 Aiden Kayizzi                Kayizzi-Aiden-NY-Pleasan     18.64m 
  26 Anthony Colucci              Coventry (RI)                18.46m 
  27 Thomas McConnelee            Cobleskill Richmondville     18.45m 
  28 Turner Schmidt               Schmidt-Turner-OH-Hillia     18.43m 
  29 Trevor Croak                 Licking Valley               18.42m 
  30 Lucas DeCrescenzo            Lyman Hall                   18.27m 
  31 Jack Harmon                  Harmon-Jack-RI-North Kin     18.19m 
  32 Logan Alfandari              Amherst Pelham Regional      17.88m 
  33 Mykhaylo Hychka              Hychka-Mykhaylo-NY-Chest     17.87m 
  34 Miles Clark                  Acalanes                     17.81m 
  35 Tanner Boulden               Phillips Exeter Academy      17.74m 
  36 Ryan Oleksy                  Holland Central              17.46m 
  37 Owen Degnan                  Narragansett                 17.23m 
  38 Tye Karpicky                 Glastonbury                  17.20m 
  39 Ravi Kapadia                 Kapadia-Ravi-RI-Lincoln      17.17m 
  39 William Ouyang               Ouyang-William-NY-Great      17.17m 
  41 James Chafouleas             Hanover                      17.13m 
  42 Nathan Webber                Saranac Central              17.07m 
  43 Graeden Heichberger          Heichberger-Graeden-NY-S     16.98m 
  44 Cashton Adkins               Hampshire Regional Middl     16.97m 
  45 Jack D'Amico                 IMG Academy                  16.90m 
  46 Josh Dymond                  Dymond-Josh-NY-Pine Bush     16.56m 
  47 Brian Chin                   Rye Neck                     16.52m 
  48 Daniel McWilliams            McWilliams-Daniel-NY-Mas     16.46m 
  49 Oliver Stroka                Stroka-Oliver-NY-Don Bos     16.37m 
  50 Devin James                  Hillhouse                    16.03m 
  51 Nathan Ainabe                LaSalle Academy              15.79m 
  52 Julian Vitucci               St John The Baptist          15.58m 
  53 Gannon Traymore              Pleasantville (NY)           15.37m 
  54 Magnus Heckel                Heckel-Magnus-MI-Hillsda     15.33m 
  55 Brennan Faber                Parma Western                15.23m 
  -- Noah Shaw                    Shaw-Noah-MI-Parma Weste       FOUL 
  -- Maxwell Braithwaite          Webster Thomas                 FOUL 
  -- Ryan Evans                   Ocean State Hammerheads        FOUL 
  -- Marshall Potter              Simsbury                       FOUL 
  -- Owen Spira                   Ocean State Hammerheads        FOUL 

Girls Championship Weight Throw Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                   Yr Team                           Mark
==============================================================================
   1 Mary Ella Brooks             Ralston Valley               16.56m 
   2 Meagan Ewers                 Medgar Evers College Pre     16.20m 
   3 Emma Negri                   Negri-Emma-ON-Ursuline C     16.15m 
   4 Abigail Lilley               North Reading                16.01m 
   5 Amelia Bawcombe              Alexandria City              15.94m 
   6 Kristyna Peterova            IMG Academy                  15.88m 
   7 Nattaly Lindo                Lindo-Nattaly-NY-Valley      15.31m 
   8 Adelaide Caron               Ocean State Hammerheads      15.16m 
   9 Madison Fowler               Fowler-Madison-MO-Cor Je     15.03m 
  10 Addison Stadsholt            Stadsholt-Addison-IL-Ath     14.58m 
  11 vanessa Jones                Jones-vanessa-RI-Toll Ga     14.53m 
  12 Gifty Bediako                Classical                    14.52m 
  13 Nadia Henley                 IMG Academy                  14.38m 
  14 Aubrey Beery                 Lancaster                    14.32m 
  15 Mia Hoskins                  Hoskins-Mia-RI-Coventry      14.32m 
  16 Isabella Piette              Ocean State Hammerheads      14.24m 
  17 Panayiota Anastos            Maine Endwell                14.19m 
  18 Kinsey Shull                 Shull-Kinsey-OH-Riverdal     14.11m 
  19 Suzan Adekunle               Adekunle-Suzan-RI-Unatta     14.04m 
  20 Nelmarix Santos Mojica       Santos Mojica-Nelmarix-R     13.99m 
  21 Grace Keosykhao              Keosykhao-Grace-RI-la sa     13.97m 
  22 Taylor McGinness             McGinness-Taylor-RI-Smit     13.97m 
  23 Sophia Cimo                  Corning-Painted Post         13.92m 
  24 Elizabeth Scubla             St Anthony's                 13.88m 
  25 Haley Bittinger              Norwayne                     13.86m 
  26 Brooke Christensen           Grand Island Central         13.83m 
  27 Bianca Grindo                Grindo-Bianca-FL-Parrish     13.83m 
  28 Julia Smith                  Prout                        13.80m 
  29 Ellabelle Higgins            Hustle Track Club            13.70m 
  30 Angeliea Ortiz               Ocean State Hammerheads      13.40m 
  31 Chibuzo Ihenacho             Classical                    13.39m 
  32 Abigial Philbin              Narragansett                 13.33m 
  33 Sophia Axelrod               Walpole                      13.32m 
  34 Avery Brunner                Pittsford Mendon             13.26m 
  35 Joni Chapko                  Hoosic Valley Central        13.20m 
  36 Madeline Stiefel             Tappan Zee                   13.18m 
  37 Madelyn Jenkins              Jenkins-Madelyn-OH-Luthe     13.13m 
  38 Lauren Plummer               Loomis Chaffee               13.12m 
  39 Jillian Walters              Ocean State Hammerheads      13.09m 
  40 Moanna Thelusca              Valley Stream North          13.05m 
  41 Victoria Maher               Maher-Victoria-NY-Marlbo     12.94m 
  42 Anna Siciliano               Hall                         12.91m 
  43 Tracy Freeman                Freeman-Tracy-NY-Syosset     12.82m 
  44 Lily DeForge                 Franklin                     12.74m 
  45 Megan Palinski               Notre Dame Cathedral Lat     12.62m 
  46 Brynn Patterson              Patterson-Brynn-RI-Cumbe     12.48m 
  47 Savannah Hameed              Hameed-Savannah-OH-Laure     12.46m 
  48 Dana Wauchope                Sanford H. Calhoun           12.44m 
  49 Kristen Jay                  Jay-Kristen-OH-Padua Fra     12.34m 
  50 Kaitlin Collette             Shenendehowa Central         12.29m 
  51 Kaylee Oswald                Oswald-Kaylee-NY-Wellsvi     12.27m 
  52 Kat Meacham                  Clinton                      12.26m 
  53 Anthoneya John               Medgar Evers College Pre     12.10m 
  54 Yrvicca Paul                 O'Bryant                     12.09m 
  55 Giana DeCesare               Ocean State Hammerheads      11.98m 
  56 Thea Jeffress                Clayton Valley               11.41m 
  57 Ava Gallo                    West Warwick                 11.27m 
  58 Hannah Arbid                 Lakeland/Panas               11.25m 
  -- Jill Stroup                  Stroup-Jill-PA-Villa Mar       FOUL