Nike Indoor Nationals (NY) Results

With a new personal best of more than four feet Phillips Moore (Westminister Schools, Atlanta, GA) was the surprise winner in the Nike Indoor Nationals boy’s championship, claiming the national lead and beating out his training partner and former national leader Tahir Hines (Allatoona, Acworth, GA). Six throwers broke seventy feet and less than five inches separated bronze from sixth place in the competition. In the girl’s championships Abigail Russell (Livonia, MI) added to her national lead to win over Canadian Mykayla Scarlett. Marissa Johnson (Tigard, OR) hit a personal best for bronze.

Nike Indoor Nationals 2024
March 8 to 9, 2024
Armory Track, New York, NY

Boys Weight Throw Championship
=============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Phillips Moore            24 Marietta-GA             23.92m   78-05.75
  2 Tahir Hines               24 Acworth-GA              23.14m   75-11.00
  3 Aidan Ifkovits            24 new paltz-NY            21.54m   70-08.00
  4 Charles LaFore            24 Hustle TC-CO            21.52m   70-07.25
  5 Lander Marak              24 Super Throw-OR          21.44m   70-04.25
  6 Evan Martinez             24 Momentum Thr- TX        21.42m   70-03.50
  7 Adam Beaudry              24 Ocean St Ham-RI         21.18m   69-06.00
  8 Tyler Durang              24 Lincoln-RI              20.99m   68-10.50
  9 Daniel Ye                 25 Chappaqua-NY            20.27m   66-06.00
 10 Shamrock Thoun            26 Ocean St Ham-RI         20.19m   66-03.00
 11 Zackery DelSasso          24 Coventry-RI             20.12m   66-00.25
 12 Easton Hatleberg          24 Momentum Thr- TX        19.96m   65-06.00
 13 Joseph Adams              26 Barrington-RI           19.91m   65-04.00
 14 Owen Spira                25 Ocean St Ham-RI         19.51m   64-00.25
 15 Peter Northrup            24 Maximum Velo-NY         19.41m   63-08.25
 16 Mitchell Murtha           24 Lincoln-RI              19.29m   63-03.50
 17 Alex Jackson              25 Peabody TC-MA           19.19m   62-11.50
 18 Liam Takace               25 Portage-MI              18.67m   61-03.00
 19 Tommy Dallman             24 Niagara Falls-ON        18.63m   61-01.50
 20 Anthony Colucci           24 Coventry-RI             18.31m   60-01.00
 21 Sheldon Siverling         25 Batavia-NY              18.25m   59-10.50
 22 Thomas Matlock            25 East Lyme-CT            18.17m   59-07.50
 23 Devin James               24 Hillhouse TC-CT         17.98m   59-00.00
 24 William Ouyang            24 New Hyde Park-NY        17.79m   58-04.50
 25 Mark Goldman              25 Creave Cour -MO         17.60m   57-09.00
 26 Kristopher Chambers       24 Long Island BLD         17.43m   57-02.25
 27 Brian Chin                24 Rye-NY                  17.19m   56-04.75
 28 Marshall Potter           25 Simsbury TC-CT          16.79m   55-01.00
 29 Jahleel Miller            24 Commonwealth-VA         16.55m   54-03.75
 30 Owen Allen                25 Ocean St Ham-RI         16.43m   53-11.00
 31 Georgios Stergiopoulos    26 Flyers TC-NY            16.40m   53-09.75
 32 Thanasi Jaeger            26 Momentum Thr- TX        15.71m   51-06.50

Girls Weight Throw Championship
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Abigail Russell           24 Michigan Eli-MI         17.20m   56-05.25
  2 Mykayla Scarlett          26 Project Athl-ON         16.92m   55-06.25
  3 Marissa Johnson           26 Super Throw-OR          16.64m   54-07.25
  4 Kimberly Beard            26 Get Strong-WA           15.94m   52-03.75
  5 Nattaly Lindo             24 Val Str Spart-NY        15.93m   52-03.25
  6 Shyla-Mae Constable       24 Project Athl-ON         15.44m   50-08.00
  7 Tioney McLeod             24 Project Athl-ON         15.22m   49-11.25
  8 Mia Hoskins               25 Coventry-RI             15.17m   49-09.25
  9 Addison Stadsholt         25 Athens-IL               15.10m   49-06.50
 10 Susan Adekunle            24 Classical TC            14.79m   48-06.25
 11 Jenae Francis             25 Project Athl-ON         14.77m   48-05.50
 12 Giana DeCesare            24 Ocean St Ham-RI         14.61m   47-11.25
 13 Miranda Stone             24 Galion TC-OH            14.55m   47-09.00
 14 Meagan Ewers              25 Medgar Evers-N          14.44m   47-04.50
 15 vanessa Jones             26 Warwick-RI              14.38m   47-02.25
 16 Sierra Anderson           25 Project Athl-ON         14.34m   47-00.75
 17 Isabella Piette           25 Ocean St Ham-RI         14.22m   46-08.00
 18 Ava Wierda                25 Batavia-NY              14.20m   46-07.25
 19 Ashley Cornathan          25 Hilliard Darb-OH        14.05m   46-01.25
 20 Angeliea Ortiz            25 Ocean St Ham-RI         14.01m   45-11.75
 21 Jillian Walters           25 Ocean St Ham-RI         13.97m   45-10.00
 22 Adelaide Caron            25 Ocean St Ham-RI         13.75m   45-01.50
 23 Juliana Juras             24 Marlboro Duk- NY        13.63m   44-08.75
 24 Angie Odeniyi             25 Wappingers-NY           13.40m   43-11.75
 25 Victoria Maher            24 Marlboro Duk- NY        13.29m   43-07.25
 26 Julia Smith               26 Warwick-RI              13.23m   43-05.00
 27 Daniella Johnson          25 Kingston TC-NY          13.14m   43-01.50
 28 Katelyn Coffey            26 East Meadow-NY          13.13m   43-01.00
 29 Gabriella Vizcarrondo     25 Nanuet TC-NY            12.97m   42-06.75
 30 Gifty Bediako             25 Classical TC            12.86m   42-02.25
 -- Ellabelle Higgins         25 Hustle TC-CO              FOUL           

Boys Weight Throw Emerging Elite
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Calvin Gutierrez          24 Seattle Mast-WA         20.79m   68-02.50
  2 Theo Joseph-Seale         24 Chelsea TC-MA           18.41m   60-05.00
  3 Mike Dearie               24 Cortland TC-NY          18.40m   60-04.50
  4 Kaden Garland             24 Oak Park-IL             18.36m   60-03.00
  5 Craig Gnatek              24 Suffield TC-CT          17.83m   58-06.00
  6 Oliver Stroka             24 Goshen-NY               17.79m   58-04.50
  7 Myles Berry               25 MCity Speed-NY          17.74m   58-02.50
  8 Ashton Pickerel           25 Hull-GA                 17.54m   57-06.50
  9 Khile Francis             26 Bloomfield -CT          16.85m   55-03.50
 10 Owen Callahan             24 Central Sq-NY           16.50m   54-01.75
 11 Jacob Lee                 25 Jericho-NY              16.47m   54-00.50
 12 Joseph D'Adamo            24 Nanuet TC-NY            16.36m   53-08.25
 13 Jason Liu                 25 Project Athl-ON         16.17m   53-00.75
 14 Pierce Mosley             24 Commonwealth-VA         16.15m   53-00.00
 15 Ryan Evans                26 Ocean St Ham-RI         15.93m   52-03.25
 16 Bryan Dorvilier           25 Pearl River-NY          15.86m   52-00.50
 17 Ravi Kapadia              24 Lincoln -RI             15.85m   52-00.00
 18 Eduardo Garcia            24 Seattle Mast-WA         15.84m   51-11.75
 19 Cooper Conklin            24 Cumberland-RI           15.71m   51-06.50
 20 Terrance Chu              24 Island Expres-NY        15.70m   51-06.25
 21 Eghosa Ehigiator          26 Project Athl-ON         15.61m   51-02.75
 22 Max Bernstein             24 Hustle TC-CO            15.47m   50-09.25
 23 Charles Sullivan          26 Somers TC-NY            15.31m   50-02.75
 24 Wilbert Green             24 Project Athl-ON         15.16m   49-09.00
 25 Roman Monsivais           25 Momentum Thr- TX        14.77m   48-05.50
 26 Adnal Oladejobi           26 Project Athl-ON         14.36m   47-01.50
 27 Fabio Camacho             24 West Harrison-NY        13.47m   44-02.50
 28 Matthew Samuels           26 Mount Vernon-NY         13.45m   44-01.50
 -- Bryan Honan               24 Cortland TC-NY            FOUL           
 -- Mason Gray                26 Bloomfield -CT            FOUL           

Girls Weight Throw Emerging Elite
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Hannah Graham             24 Norwich Free CT         13.48m   44-02.75
  2 Dana Wauchope             25 Sanford Calho-NY        13.07m   42-10.75
  3 Jane Carey                25 Webster Thom-NY         13.06m   42-10.25
  4 Hannah Arbid              25 Yorktown-NY             12.98m   42-07.00
  5 Eleena Kelley             25 Runners Camp-MI         12.81m   42-00.50
  6 Shakeila Blake            26 Maximum Velo-NY         12.72m   41-08.75
  7 Allicea Wright            24 Hillhouse TC-CT        J12.72m   41-08.75
  8 Addison Edwards           24 Hustle TC-CO            12.58m   41-03.25
  9 Ellie Schumacher          25 Webster Thom-NY         12.40m   40-08.25
 10 Brynn Patterson           25 Cumberland-RI           12.34m   40-06.00
 11 Sarina Buono              24 Bay Shore TC            12.33m   40-05.50
 12 Lauren Plummer            26 Pelican TC-CT           12.31m   40-04.75
 13 Mai Ricks                 24 LB Trackrabb CA         12.27m   40-03.25
 14 Julia Elmoraly            26 Syosset-NY              12.15m   39-10.50
 15 Nialonis Smith            26 Whaling City-MA         12.09m   39-08.00
 16 DaniLee Phillips          25 Webster Thom-NY         12.06m   39-07.00
 17 Ava Gallo                 26 West Warwick-RI         12.04m   39-06.00
 18 Aniyah Murrell-Sanders    24 Elizabeth TC-NJ        J12.04m   39-06.00
 19 Chloe Iannitti            25 Terrier TC-NY           11.73m   38-06.00
 20 Drew Stevens              26 Batavia-NY              11.67m   38-03.50
 21 Elizabeth Gleghorn        25 Lehigh Stn-NY           11.53m   37-10.00
 22 Maggie Hansen             25 Clarkstown S-NY         11.49m   37-08.50
 23 Azaryah Jackson           25 Momentum Thr- TX        11.41m   37-05.25
 24 Julia Vitiello            24 Pearl River-NY          11.37m   37-03.75
 25 Kimbrae Miller            25 Bloomfield -CT          10.64m   34-11.00
 26 Kari Keen                 25 Project Athl-ON         10.60m   34-09.50
 27 Gabrianna Guagenti        26 Mclean-VA               10.56m   34-07.75
 28 Morgan Powell             25 Bloomfield -CT          10.36m   34-00.00
 29 Violet Wegman             25 Rochester-NY            10.23m   33-06.75
 30 Ziah Gaines               24 Mount Vern TC-NY        10.08m   33-01.00
 31 Anna Coppola              24 Webster Thom-NY          9.95m   32-07.75
 32 Sophia Galligan           26 Devils TC-NY             9.91m   32-06.25