Nike Outdoor Nationals (OR) Results

It was a big day for Colorado at Nike Outdoor Nationals. Charles Lafore (Chatfield, Littleton, CO) added more than 20 feet to his personal best to break his own state record, capture the win, and claim the national lead. The top six throwers in the competition all hit personal bests. In the girl’s competition Mary Ella Brooks (Ralston Valley, Arvada, CO) extended her personal best to take gold.

Nike Outdoor Nationals 2024
June 14-15, 2024
Hayward Field, Eugene, OR

Boys Championship Hammer Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                   Yr Team                           Mark
==============================================================================
   1 Charles LaFore               Hustle Track Club            71.29m 
   2 Evan Martinez                Momentum Throws              67.71m 
   3 Phillips Moore               Throw 1 Deep                 67.30m 
   4 Brandon Schirck              All American Throwers        65.77m 
   5 Lander Marak                 SuperThrowerTrackClub        64.76m 
   6 Devyn Steingisser            Bryant-AR                    63.27m 
   7 Mark Cyr                     San Juan Capistrano-CA       62.12m 
   8 Merrick Hocking              Midland -MI                  61.62m 
   9 Easton Hatleberg             Momentum Throws              59.69m 
  10 Tyler Bates                  Aberdeen-WA                  57.71m 
  11 Miles Clark                  Lafayette-CA                 57.00m 
  12 Dillon Morlock               Norwayne                     56.61m 
  13 Jared Williams               Camas                        55.41m 
  14 Mykhaylo Hychka              Chester-NY                   53.69m 
  15 Braden Garrison              Seal Throwing                52.73m 
  16 Ethan Linerud                Camas                        52.50m 
  17 Luis Campos                  Umatilla                     51.70m 
  18 Cooper Marx                  Andale-KS                    49.00m 
  19 Tristan Bahm                 Olympia-WA                   48.30m 
  20 Eli Cherullo                 Sprague                      48.03m 
  21 Dominic Mikacevich Warho     Burnaby-BC                   47.48m 
  22 Max Bernstein                Hustle Track Club            47.37m 
  23 Ayden Mills                  Hustle Track Club            43.83m 
  24 Javin Petry                  Obsidian Track Club          43.78m 

Boys Emerging Elite Hammer Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                   Yr Team                           Mark
==============================================================================
   1 Jarrius Ward                 Hustle Track Club            53.03m 
   2 Ashton Pickerel              Hull-GA                      52.07m 
   3 Theo Joseph-Seale            Cheltenham                   51.53m 
   4 Zane Commins                 Golden State Throwers        50.64m 
   5 Jaxson Howard                Amity Track                  49.47m 
   6 Axton Ors                    Seal Throwing                49.16m 
   7 Landon Reid                  SuperThrowerTrackClub        47.60m 
   8 Timothy Davis                Snohomish-WA                 46.89m 
   9 Nolan Stubblefield           Byron Center                 46.47m 
  10 Kiyan Vrell                  Amity Track                  45.77m 
  11 Ivan Lynch                   Bloomington-IN               45.04m 
  12 Carson McInerney             Bishop Heelan Catholic S     44.95m 
  13 Jayden Mihalchik             Wappingers Falls-NY          44.82m 
  14 Hunter Lauer                 Eastwood                     43.97m 
  15 Collin Cordner               Coventry (CT)                43.34m 
  16 Teerapaht Phongprasansak     Mukilteo-WA                  43.02m 
  17 Alex Hanson                  Hustle Track Club            41.40m 
  18 Ethan Winsryg                Iron Wood TC                 40.67m 
  19 Max Ellenberg                Scarsdale-NY                 40.23m 
  20 Logan Brantley               Aptos                        39.23m 
  21 Ethan Recker                 Eastwood                     39.11m 
  22 Gavin Gerbasi                Port Washington T&F          38.26m 
  23 Nick Hermens                 Amity Track                  37.35m 
  24 Bo Sims                      Amity Track                  37.22m 
  25 Ethan Stubbs                 Hustle Track Club            37.15m 
  26 Alberto Cedillo              Hustle Track Club            35.95m 
  27 Kaleb Moore                  JC Spirit Multi Event        34.53m 
  28 Deric Moren                  Aptos                        33.41m 
  29 Silver Velasquez Delao       Hustle Track Club            33.34m 
  30 William Corey                Camas                        14.34m 
  -- Hunter Blackman              Moses Lake-WA                  FOUL 
  -- Benjamin Leifer              Byron Center                   FOUL 
  -- Ryan Mays                    Windsor-CT                     FOUL 

Girls Championship Hammer Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                   Yr Team                           Mark
==============================================================================
   1 Mary Ella Brooks             ARVADA-CO                    53.72m 
   2 Kimberly Beard               Get Strong First Track C     52.90m 
   3 Gurleen Mander               Surrey-BC                    50.82m 
   4 Marissa Johnson              SuperThrowerTrackClub        49.82m 
   5 Amanda Javellana             Golden State Throwers        47.58m 
   6 Katharine Beachler           Millard North                46.59m 
   7 Jill Stroup                  Malvern-PA                   45.74m 
   8 Addison Stadsholt            Athens-IL                    44.58m 
   9 Ellabelle Higgins            Hustle Track Club            43.75m 
  10 Madelyn Lawson               Yelm                         41.75m 
  11 Avonlea Edwards              Hermiston                    39.49m 
  12 Anaka Eaton                  Coventry (CT)                37.21m 
  13 Laney Webb                   Hustle Track Club            37.04m 
  14 Kyra Anderson                Steilacoom-WA                35.02m 
  15 Madison Leifer               Byron Center                 34.39m 
  16 Raziah Hyslop                Hustle Track Club            34.24m 
  17 Hannah Petrillo              SuperThrowerTrackClub        33.61m 
  18 Jamie Deines                 Redondo Beach-CA             30.58m 
  19 Avery Plouffe                Woodstock Academy            28.70m 
  -- Lilly Lowry                  Iron Wood TC                   FOUL 

Girls Emerging Elite Hammer Finals
==============================================================================
     Athlete                   Yr Team                           Mark
==============================================================================
   1 Brooklyn Finch               SuperThrowerTrackClub        43.23m 
   2 Madison Speer                SuperThrowerTrackClub        42.91m 
   3 Gracelynne Duenas            Golden State Throwers        42.58m 
   4 Sophia Ili                   Little Miami                 41.20m 
   5 Isabella Johnson             Prattville-AL                41.10m 
   6 Kaelynn Bahnmiller           Everett-WA                   40.34m 
   7 Breanna Murphy               All American Throwers        39.70m 
   8 Emma Slade                   Harveyville-KS               39.36m 
   9 Madison Randels              SuperThrowerTrackClub        37.71m 
  10 Kristen Jay                  Hinckley-OH                  37.17m 
  11 Arisa Bisofa                 Lake Zurich-IL               35.79m 
  12 Coco Velasquez               Arizona Flames Track Clu     35.43m 
  13 Lamari Davis                 Cheltenham                   34.91m 
  14 Audrey Wilcoxson             Gretna-NE                    34.59m 
  15 Corynn Smith                 Lancaster-CA                 34.01m 
  16 Adilynn Detlor               Eagles Elite Track Club      33.75m 
  17 Ava Strefeler                Amherst -NY                  33.54m 
  18 Makenzie Fernstrom           EXETER-RI                    32.89m 
  19 Victoria DeGraw              Rondout Valley               32.75m 
  20 Jessica Thiss                San Diego-CA                 31.38m 
  21 Tatyanna Stevens             Ultra Throw                  31.21m 
  22 Jasmine Larkin               Hustle Track Club            30.15m 
  23 Mikayla Ramos                Hill Country Comets Trac     29.59m 
  24 Victoria Forrest             Storrs-CT                    27.02m 
  25 Lexi Gutierrez               Temecula-CA                  26.90m 
  26 Ellia Detlor                 Eagles Elite Track Club      25.34m 
  27 Sara Dixon                   Throw 1 Deep                 21.78m 
  28 Ciara Quilter                Moses Lake-WA                19.73m 
  -- Alexandra Toney              Rancho Palos Verdes-CA         FOUL